Kaspar (1807) Braun Sold at Auction Prices

Wood cutter, Painter

    • K. BRAUN (1807-1877), The bad dog, 1 and 2, picture sheet, Woodcut
      Aug. 31, 2024

      K. BRAUN (1807-1877), The bad dog, 1 and 2, picture sheet, Woodcut

      Est: €60 - €100

      Kaspar Braun (1807 - 1877 ): "The Bad Dog" First and Second Arc, Dog Story, Münchener Bilderbogen, No 167 and 168, 19th century, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Two sheets. Cheerful and satirical picture story in verse, lovingly illustrated. Source: Münchner Bilderbogen, No. 167, 168 | Magazine, Genre Keywords: Dogs, Dog, Animals, Adventure, Satire, Humour, Caricature, 19th century, Historicism, Animals, Germany, Size: Paper: 44,7 cm x 35,4 cm (17,6 x 13,9 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • K. BRAUN (1807-1877), The Bad Dog, 1 and 2, picture sheet, Woodcut
      Aug. 19, 2023

      K. BRAUN (1807-1877), The Bad Dog, 1 and 2, picture sheet, Woodcut

      Est: €60 - €100

      Kaspar Braun (1807 - 1877 ): "The Bad Dog" First and Second Arc, Dog Story, Münchener Bilderbogen, No 167 and 168, 19th century, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Two sheets. Cheerful and satirical picture story in verse, lovingly illustrated. Source: Münchner Bilderbogen, No. 167, 168 | Magazine, Genre Keywords: Dogs, Dog, Animals, Adventure, Satire, Humour, Caricature, 19th century, Historicism, Animals, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • K. BRAUN (1807-1877), The Bad Dog, 1 and 2, Münchener Bilderbogen, Woodcut
      Jan. 06, 2023

      K. BRAUN (1807-1877), The Bad Dog, 1 and 2, Münchener Bilderbogen, Woodcut

      Est: €60 - €100

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Braun, Kaspar: Orientalenschlacht
      May. 30, 2014

      Braun, Kaspar: Orientalenschlacht

      Est: €300 - €450

      Orientalenschlacht: Ritter im Kampf gegen eine chinesische Armee. Feder in Schwarz und Blau, graubraun und laviert. 21,1 x 28,7 cm. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert "CB v: A: 1830". Der in Aschaffenburg gebürtige Caspar Braun studierte an der von Cornelis neu organisierten Münchner Akademie. Er widmete sich bevorzugt ritterlich-romantischen Themen unter dem Eindruck Wilhelm Kaulbachs. - Beigegeben von Kaspar Braun ein Aquarell "Tilly nach der Schlacht bei Breitenfeld". - Literatur: Verzeichnis Strähuber 1474.