Augustin (1570) Braun Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Portrait painter, Engraver

    • Augustin Braun (1570-1641) - The Story of Tobit (5 prints)
      Apr. 27, 2023

      Augustin Braun (1570-1641) - The Story of Tobit (5 prints)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      This is a rare and almost complete series of five prints on six about The Story of Tobit. They are signed with August Braun as inventor and with the publisher's address of Peter Overraat (Aug. broeuin in. on plate 2 and Aug. Brun in. on plate 3 and 5.). The engraver is not recorded. This are splendid early impressions with the guide lines for the text still clearly visible. Tobit, the father of Tobias, lived in exile and became blind - at least according to the Bible - after burying children of Israel. To cure his father's blindness, the angel Raphael advises Tobias to infuse bile into his eyes. Tobias leaves the house and catches a large fish with the angel. Then he applied the bile from the fish onto his father Tobit's eyes and he blew into them. Promt the father was cured of his blindness. This series includes the following events of the story: The blinding of Tobit (1). Tobias and the angel take leave of Tobit and Anna (2). Tobias catches the fish (3). The wedding night of Tobias and Sarah (4). Tobias cures his father of blindness(5).

      Old Master Print
    • Braun, Augustin - nach: Tobias und Sarah beten vor ihrem Hochzeitsbett
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Braun, Augustin - nach: Tobias und Sarah beten vor ihrem Hochzeitsbett

      Est: €700 - €900

      nach. Tobias und Sarah beten vor ihrem Hochzeitsbett. Kupferstich. 21,3 x 25,7 cm. "Augustinus broun inue. Petr. ouverrat ex." Hollstein 22. Wz. Gekröntes Wappen mit Intialen. Blatt 5 einer insgesamt sechsteiligen Folge "Die Geschichte Tobias". Ganz ausgezeichneter, harmonischer Abzug, auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, unten teils mit feinem Rändchen. Leichte Altersspuren, vereinzelte, kleine Ausbesserungen bzw. unauffällige Ergänzungen, der äußere weiße Rand rechts angerändert, der Gesamteindruck jedoch gut. Selten.

    • Braun, Augustin - nach: Sieben Reiterportraits
      Nov. 28, 2013

      Braun, Augustin - nach: Sieben Reiterportraits

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      nach. Sieben Reiterportraits: Rudolf II. und seine Kurfürsten zu Pferd. 8 Kupferstiche inkl. dem Titelblatt von Crispijn de Passe I (?). Je ca. 13,6 x 10,14 cm. "Augustin brun inuentor / Crispin D. pas excudit". Hollstein (after Braun) 26-33, Hollstein (Passe) 321-327 ad. Wz. Bekrönter Adler mit zwei Fischen auf der Brust. Der Maler, Zeichner und Kupferstecher Augustin Braun wurde in den 1580er Jahren in Köln im Atelier eines möglicherweise aus den Niederlanden stammenden Meisters ausgebildet, sein Stil verrät den prägenden Einfluß der flämischen und niederländischen Kunst um 1600. Um 1603 soll er der Kölner Malerzunft beigetreten sein. Zahlreiche Zeichnungen Brauns entstanden im Auftrag von namhaften Kölner Kupferstichverlegern wie Peter Overadt, Gerhard Altzenbach sowie Vater und Sohn Crispijn de Passe. Die Ausführung der vorliegenden, äußerste seltenen - zumal vollständigen - Folge wird Crispijn de Passe I zugesprochen, der sie auch verlegt hat. Der Dutch Hollstein führt nur sieben Blatt der Folge, wohingegen der German Hollstein (unter Braun) acht Darstelllungen zu dieser Folge zählt, sodass sie hier vollständig angeboten werden kann. - Ganz ausgezeichnete Drucke sämtlich mit breitem Rand um die Plattenkante. Minimal vergilbt und schwach fleckig, oben rechts mit einer alten Federpaginierung und im linken Rand Spuren einer alten Fadenheftung, an drei Seiten mit Spuren von Grünschnitt, sonst sehr gut und original erhalten. Sehr selten.

    • *Augustin Braun (circa 1570-1639) diana and actaeon. Signed in brown ink, lower right: Augustin
      Jan. 23, 2001

      *Augustin Braun (circa 1570-1639) diana and actaeon. Signed in brown ink, lower right: Augustin

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      *Augustin Braun (circa 1570-1639) diana and actaeon. Signed in brown ink, lower right: Augustin Brun. Bears inscription, verso: Hans Rottenhamer/ 14/50. Pen and brown and black ink and brown wash, heightened with red and white, on paper washed pink. 149 by 192mm. Provenance: De Burlet; Stichting Collectie P. en N. de Boer, sale, London, Christie's, 4 July 1995, lot 98. Exhibited: Laren, Singer Museum, Oude Tekeningen, Verzameling P. en N. de Boer, 1966, cat.193, as Hans Rottenhammer. Literature: Horst Vey, 'Neues zu Augustin Braun und einige Kolner Zeitgenossen', Wallraf-Richartz Jahrbuch, vol.51, 1990, pp.171-72, fig.6. This drawing is based on the composition by Hans Rottenhammer, but differs slightly in detail from the previous lot, *Augustin Braun (circa 1570-1639) diana and actaeon. Signed in brown ink, lower right: Augustin Brun. Bears inscription, verso: Hans Rottenhamer/ 14/50. Pen and brown and black ink and brown wash, heightened with red and white, on paper washed pink. 149 by 192mm. Provenance: De Burlet; Stichting Collectie P. en N. de Boer, sale, London, Christie's, 4 July 1995, lot 98. Exhibited: Laren, Singer Museum, Oude Tekeningen, Verzameling P. en N. de Boer, 1966, cat.193, as Hans Rottenhammer. Literature: Horst Vey, 'Neues zu Augustin Braun und einige Kolner Zeitgenossen', Wallraf-Richartz Jahrbuch, vol.51, 1990, pp.171-72, fig.6. This drawing is based on the composition by Hans Rottenhammer, but differs slightly in detail from the previous lot, so was probably copied from another painted version of the subject, rather than the drawing itself. Here, the pose of the river god is different, as is the number of nymphs, and putti are added above Diana's head. Braun was a painter and engraver active in Cologne in the early 17th century, who is best known for his altarpieces in various of the city's churches, for his painted views of Cologne, and for his engraved copies after Durer. *Augustin Braun (circa 1570-1639) diana and actaeon. Signed in brown ink, lower right: Augustin Brun. Bears inscription, verso: Hans Rottenhamer/ 14/50. Pen and brown and black ink and brown wash, heightened with red and white, on paper washed pink. 149 by 192mm. Provenance: De Burlet; Stichting Collectie P. en N. de Boer, sale, London, Christie's, 4 July 1995, lot 98. Exhibited: Laren, Singer Museum, Oude Tekeningen, Verzameling P. en N. de Boer, 1966, cat.193, as Hans Rottenhammer. Literature: Horst Vey, 'Neues zu Augustin Braun und einige Kolner Zeitgenossen', Wallraf-Richartz Jahrbuch, vol.51, 1990, pp.171-72, fig.6. This drawing is based on the composition by Hans Rottenhammer, but differs slightly in detail from the previous lot, so was probably copied from another painted version of the subject, rather than the drawing itself. Here, the pose of the river god is different, as is the number of nymphs, and putti are added above Diana's head. Braun was a painter and engraver active in Cologne in the early 17th century, who is best known for his altarpieces in various of the city's churches, for his painted views of Cologne, and for his engraved copies after Durer.