Johannes (1905) Brauer Sold at Auction Prices

    • BRAUER, JOHANNES (1905 MEERANE - 1992 EBERSDORF). KONVOLUT MIT VERSCHIEDENEN WERKEN.
      Jun. 22, 2023

      BRAUER, JOHANNES (1905 MEERANE - 1992 EBERSDORF). KONVOLUT MIT VERSCHIEDENEN WERKEN.

      BRAUER, Johannes(1905 Meerane - 1992 Ebersdorf) Konvolut mit verschiedenen Werken 9 Kreidezeichnungen, 19 Radierungen. Max. 60 x 50 cm. 9 Kreidezeichnungen mit Bildnissen von Frauen in verschiedenen Posen, Blatt je: 59 x 42 cm, je etwas griffspurig, 19 Radierungen mit verschiedenen Sujets - darunter Tiere, Porträts, Akte, Landschaften, Genreszenen, max. 50 x 37,5 cm, dazu kleines Ausstellungsheft "Kunstausstellung Johannes Brauer Kreismuseum Burg Gnandenstein" Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Bildhauer. BRAUER, Johannes(1905 Meerane - 1992 Ebersdorf) Convolute with various works 9 chalk drawings, 19 etchings. Max. 60 x 50 cm. 9 chalk drawings with portraits of women in various poses, sheet each: 59 x 42 cm, each with some traces of grip, 19 etchings with various subjects - including animals, portraits, nudes, landscapes, genre scenes, max. 50 x 37.5 cm, plus small exhibition booklet "Art Exhibition Johannes Brauer Kreismuseum Burg Gnandenstein" German painter, graphic artist and sculptor. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • J.BRAUER (*1905), Kaffir Hornbill, Southern Hornbill, 1970, Etching
      Oct. 22, 2022

      J.BRAUER (*1905), Kaffir Hornbill, Southern Hornbill, 1970, Etching

      Est: €75 - €125

      Johannes Brauer (born 1905 ): Kaffir Hornbill, Southern Hornbill, 1970, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "JB", in der Druckplatte unten links monogrammiert: "B". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Kaffernhornvogel". lower left dated: "70". Date: 1970 Description: Full figure depiction of an African hornbill. Keywords: Southern Hornbill, Red-cheeked Hornbill, Kaffir Hornbill, Savannah, 20th century, Modern, Animals, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel