Italico Brass Sold at Auction Prices

      • ITALICO BRASS NIGHT
        May. 09, 2024

        ITALICO BRASS NIGHT

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        signature lower right and on the back

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
      • ITALICO BRASS PORTRAIT OF A LADY
        May. 09, 2024

        ITALICO BRASS PORTRAIT OF A LADY

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        signature and date lower right

        Fidesarte Italia SRL
      • Italico Brass (Gorizia 1870-Venezia 1943) - Venice, Piazza San Marco, 1920
        Apr. 17, 2024

        Italico Brass (Gorizia 1870-Venezia 1943) - Venice, Piazza San Marco, 1920

        Est: €600 - €800

        oil on plywood 16 x 23 cm signed and dated bottom right: Italico Brass 1920

      • Italico Brass (Gorizia 1870-Venezia 1943) - Cadore
        Mar. 27, 2024

        Italico Brass (Gorizia 1870-Venezia 1943) - Cadore

        Est: €400 - €600

        oil on plywood 16 x 24 cm signed bottom left: Italico Brass

      • ITALICO BRASS
        Feb. 06, 2024

        ITALICO BRASS

        Est: €100 - €150

        ITALICO BRASS Gorizia, 1870 ; Venezia, 1943 Ritratto maschile Firmato Italico Brass e datato Venezia nov 1922 in basso a sinistra Sanguigna su carta bruna, cm 63X45

      • ITALICO BRASS, La partita a carte, Olio su tavoletta
        Dec. 13, 2023

        ITALICO BRASS, La partita a carte, Olio su tavoletta

        Est: €900 - €1,000

        ITALICO BRASS (Gorizia 1870 – Venezia 1943) La partita a carte Olio su tavoletta Firma in basso a destra. cm 34 x 48.

        Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
      • Italico Brass (1870-1943)
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Italico Brass (1870-1943)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Italico Brass (1870-1943) , Venice , oil on board, signed, framed under glass . 32X47 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • ITALICO BRASS (GORIZIA, 1870 - VENEZIA, 1943) - PONTE VENEZIANO
        Feb. 17, 2023

        ITALICO BRASS (GORIZIA, 1870 - VENEZIA, 1943) - PONTE VENEZIANO

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Olio su cartone, cm. 24,5x21. Firma in basso a sinistra.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • Amish Child in Doorway Watercolor, Signed Brass
        Jan. 07, 2023

        Amish Child in Doorway Watercolor, Signed Brass

        Est: $150 - $250

        Watercolor of a young Amish girl in doorway, Signed Brass - possibly Italico Brass (1870 - 1943). Overall size: 11 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. Sight size: 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 in.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • BRASS ITALICO
        Dec. 06, 2022

        BRASS ITALICO

        Est: €600 - €700

        ITALICO BRASS (1870-1943) Tessitore al lavoro olio su compensato cm.48 5x33 5 f.to in b. a sn.

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • BRASS ITALICO (ITALIAN 1870-1943) - Benatky | Venice
        Nov. 28, 2022

        BRASS ITALICO (ITALIAN 1870-1943) - Benatky | Venice

        BRASS ITALICO (ITALIAN 1870-1943) Benatky | Venice olej na lepence 33 x 48 cm

        Einszwei Gallery
      • Italico Brass Veduta di San Pietro in Castello a Venezia
        Oct. 25, 2022

        Italico Brass Veduta di San Pietro in Castello a Venezia

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Firma in basso a destra "Italico Brass".

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        Oct. 21, 2022

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • OIL PAINTING BY ITALICO BRASS
        May. 05, 2022

        OIL PAINTING BY ITALICO BRASS

        Est: €300 - €400

        ITALICO BRASS (Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943) Scorcio di canale a Venezia Olio su cartoncino, cm. 29 x 22 Firma in basso a sinistra

      • Italico Brass (Italy,1870-1943) oil painting antique
        Mar. 13, 2022

        Italico Brass (Italy,1870-1943) oil painting antique

        Est: $2,400 - $3,000

        ARTIST: Aldo Brass (Italian, 1870 - 1943) NAME: Poor Man MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Minor inpainting along lower edge. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 22 inches / 60 x 55 cm FRAME SIZE: 29 x 27 inches / 73 x 68 cm SIGNATURE: lower right SKU#: 119911 US Shipping $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Italico Brass was born in Gorizia in December 1870. He studied at the Academy of Fine Arts, Munich under the landscape painter Karl Raupp (1837-1918).In 1888 he moved to Paris, which had become the world's contemporary art capital and a destination of choice for many Italian artists. There he married a Russian woman called Lina Rebecca Vidgoff. The couple settled permanently in Venice in 1895.Painting had become Brass's principle source of expression by the turn of the century, and he produced numerous portraits in these years, along with landscapes and views in the Venetian 18th century vedutista tradition.Shortly after the outbreak of World War I, Brass went to the front as a war painter and was commissioned to produce sketches and studies, which were published in a volume entitled Sulle Orme di San Marco in 1917.He painted them directly on the battlefield. Concrete Realism is a constant feature of Brass's art.This present lot depicts a view of the Venetian lagoon, probably painted during the Redentore Feast that was held in the lagoon every year on the third Sunday in July. Given the fluid brushwork it can be dated between 1912-1914; just before World War I. A second version was exhibited at the Venice Biennale in 1914 and a third belongs to Brass's heirs, painted in a warmer range of colours.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • ITALICO BRASS (GORIZIA, 1870 - VENICE, 1943): S. APONAL DURING THE WAR 1915/18
        Feb. 17, 2022

        ITALICO BRASS (GORIZIA, 1870 - VENICE, 1943): S. APONAL DURING THE WAR 1915/18

        Est: €500 - €600

        ITALICO BRASS (Gorizia, 1870 - Venice, 1943) S. Aponal during the war 1915/18 Pastel and charcoal on paper, 62 x 48 cm Signed on lower right: “Italico Brass”. On the back, label and stamp of the “Società per le Belle Arti ed Esposizione Permanente di Palazzo Sociale di Milano”. Label of “VIMARTE” from Brescia. Good conditions. Jagged sides. Framed with glass and passepartout.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • ITALICO BRASS (GORIZIA, 1870 - VENICE, 1943): VENICE, SAN MARCO SQUARE AIR-RAID SHELTER, 1916
        Feb. 17, 2022

        ITALICO BRASS (GORIZIA, 1870 - VENICE, 1943): VENICE, SAN MARCO SQUARE AIR-RAID SHELTER, 1916

        Est: €500 - €600

        ITALICO BRASS (Gorizia, 1870 - Venice, 1943) Venice, San Marco Square air-raid shelter, 1916 Charcoal on board, 62 x 48 cm Signed and date on lower right: Italico Brass, 1916”. On the back, “VIMARTE” label from Brescia. Good conditions. Jagged left and upper sides. Cut on the lower middle side. Presence of some insects between the board and the glass. Framed with glass and passepartout.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • ITALICO BRASS (GORIZIA, 1870 - VENEZIA, 1943): SAN MARCO SQUARE IN VENICE
        Dec. 10, 2021

        ITALICO BRASS (GORIZIA, 1870 - VENEZIA, 1943): SAN MARCO SQUARE IN VENICE

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ITALICO BRASS (Gorizia, 1870 - Venezia, 1943) San Marco Square in Venice Oil on board, 50 x 70 cm Signed bottom right “Italico Brass”, title on the back “San Marco” Good conditions, frame and glass

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Italico Brass, Pittore al cavalletto.
        Apr. 19, 2021

        Italico Brass, Pittore al cavalletto.

        Est: €200 - €400

        Olio su tavoletta. cm 14,5x9. Firmato a matita in basso a destra. Al verso, bozzetto di paesaggio. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Italico Brass [attribuito a], San Marco a Venezia. 1922 (?).
        Dec. 01, 2020

        Italico Brass [attribuito a], San Marco a Venezia. 1922 (?).

        Est: €300 - €600

        Olio su tavoletta. cm 12,3x20,5. Al verso, iscrizione manoscritta "Brass 1922".

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Italico Brass, It. 1870-1943, Venice Harborside, Oil on Canvas , 7 1/4" x 11 1/4" actual, 12 3/8" x16 1/4" framed
        Aug. 15, 2020

        Italico Brass, It. 1870-1943, Venice Harborside, Oil on Canvas , 7 1/4" x 11 1/4" actual, 12 3/8" x16 1/4" framed

        Est: $700 - $900

        Italico Brass It. 1870-1943 Venice Harborside Oil on Canvas Signed l.r., Christie's label on verso, Italian inscription on verso 7 1/4" x 11 1/4" actual, 12 3/8" x16 1/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection California

        Barridoff Auctions
      • BRASS ITALICO
        Dec. 03, 2019

        BRASS ITALICO

        Est: €300 - €350

        ITALICO BRASS (1870-1943) Feltre 1898 olio su tavoletta cm.24x15 f.to nel retro

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Italico Brass ...
        Nov. 21, 2019

        Italico Brass ...

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        (Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943) "Venezia, Canal Grande" olio su tela (cm 37x45) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Italico Brass ...
        Nov. 21, 2019

        Italico Brass ...

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        (Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943) "Paesaggio montano" olio su tela (cm 32,5x45) Firmato, dedicato "Alla gentilissima Contessina Antonietta Viola" e locato Venezia in basso a destra In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • ITALICO BRASS
        Oct. 11, 2019

        ITALICO BRASS

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ITALICO BRASS (Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943) GONDOLE IN CANAL GRANDE Olio su tela, cm. 48 x 65 Firmato in basso a sinistra Etichette al retro Cornice dorata PROVENIENZA Collezione privata romana ESPOSIZIONI XXII Esposizione Biennale di Venezia, 1940

      • ITALICO BRASS OIL ON PANEL CAFFE IN PIAZZA
        Feb. 02, 2019

        ITALICO BRASS OIL ON PANEL CAFFE IN PIAZZA

        ITALICO BRASS OIL ON PANEL CAFFE IN PIAZZA 10X14"

        THOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.
      • ITALICO BRASS
        Mar. 21, 2018

        ITALICO BRASS

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943 Casotto di Carnevale in Campo Santa Margherita Firmato 'Italico Brass'in basso a sinistra: Olio su tela cm 38X46 L opera reca al retro cartiglio d'Archivio Brass al n. 14- cartiglio di Italico Brass, Abbazia della misericordia, Venezia, al n. 51- cartiglio 'Mostra Commemorativa della Fondazione della Biennale', Venezia, 1935. Provenienza: Venezia, Eredi Brass . Esposizioni: Mostra Commemorativa della Fondazione della Biennale Venezia, 1935 La Pittura Italiana dell'Ottocento e del Primo Novecento nelle collezioni private italiane - La magia del carnevale dal verismo all'espressionismo, Modena 2006 Italico Brass. La Grande Guerra dal Vero.(1914-16)- Chiostro del Voltorre, Gavirate 2006- 2007 Arte e guerra 2, La Grande Guerra vista da Italico Brass, Castello e Casa della Confraternita, Udine 2008- 2009 Bibliografia: F. Cagianelli, 'La Pittura Italiana dell'Ottocento e del Primo Novecento nelle collezioni private italiane - La magia del carnevale dal verismo all'espressionismo', Correggio, 2006, pagg. 16 e 17 AA.VV., 'Italico Brass. La Grande Guerra dal Vero. (1914-16)', Varese, tav. col., pag. 68 G.L. Marini, 'Il valore dei dipinti dell'Ottocento e del primo Novecento' XXV ediz. (2007-2008), Torino, 2007, pag. 161 AA.VV., 'Arte e guerra 2, La Grande Guerra vista da Italico Brass, Catalogo della Mostra', Trezzano S/N, 2008, tav. col. pag. 62

      • ITALICO BRASS
        Mar. 21, 2018

        ITALICO BRASS

        Est: €500 - €800

        Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943 Venezia, Processione a San Trovaso Firmato 'Italico Brass' in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 38X46 Sul retro cartellino con titolo e numero di esposizione. Italico Brass studia pittura a Monaco di Baviera e in seguito si trasferisce a Parigi sotto la guida di Laurens. E del 1893 l'esordio al Salon di Parigi, dove ottiene importanti successi di critica. La peculiaritˆ di Brass fu di saper fondere un'atmosfera dai colori tenui, derivata dagli artisti francesi, con una capacitˆ compositiva veramente singolare. I suoi soggetti sono per lo pi legati agli aspetti della vita quotidiana di Venezia, della quale diventano un importante e prezioso documento storico. L'opera in esame raffigura la bellissima Chiesa di San Trovaso, un luogo a lui molto caro: qui si trovava la sua casa. Anche il tema della processione pi volte  stato rappresentato nelle sue tele.

      • ITALICO BRASS (Italian, 1870-1943). CARNEVALE, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.
        Feb. 14, 2016

        ITALICO BRASS (Italian, 1870-1943). CARNEVALE, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        ITALICO BRASS (Italian, 1870-1943). CARNEVALE, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - Framed, 24 in. x 20 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Italico Brass (Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943) "Ritratto femminile"
        Dec. 02, 2013

        Italico Brass (Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943) "Ritratto femminile"

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Italico Brass (Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943) "Ritratto femminile" olio su compensato, cm 45x37, firmato in basso a destra

      • Italico Brass (Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943) "Veduta di Venezia"
        Dec. 02, 2013

        Italico Brass (Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943) "Veduta di Venezia"

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Italico Brass (Gorizia 1870 - Venezia 1943) "Veduta di Venezia" olio su compensato, cm 34x25, firmato in basso a sinistra

      • Italico Brass (Italian, 1870-1943)
        Jan. 22, 2009

        Italico Brass (Italian, 1870-1943)

        Est: £2,000 - £4,000

        Italico Brass (Italian, 1870-1943) A shrine on the Venetian lagoon signed 'I Brass' (lower left) oil on canvas 14¼ x 22½ in. (36.3 x 57.1 cm.)

        Jan. 22, 2009

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Italico Brass (Italian, 1870-1943) Carnevale a Venezia oil on canvas 11 x 13¾ in. (28 x 35 cm.)

      • Italico Brass (Italia 1870-1943)
        Nov. 28, 2005

        Italico Brass (Italia 1870-1943)

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        Venezia, Piazzetta San Marco firmato 'Italico Brass' (in basso a destra) olio su tela 60 x 85 cm.

        Jun. 10, 2004

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Maschere firmato 'Italico Brass' (in basso a destra) olio su tela 60 x 50 cm. sul retro reca cartellino a stampa dello studio dell'Artista con scritto il titolo

        Jun. 10, 2004

        Est: €2,800 - €3,200

        Venezia, Campo della Bragora firmato 'Italico Brass' (in basso a destra) olio su tavola 26 x 35 cm.

        Jun. 10, 2004

        Est: €2,300 - €2,800

        Barena a Venezia firmato 'Italico Brass' (in basso a destra) olio su tavoletta 15 x 22 cm.

        Jun. 10, 2004

        Est: €3,800 - €4,500

        La modella olio su tela 80 x 65 cm. sul retro reca cartellini di riferimento a stampa con nome dell'Artista