Johannes Herman Brandt Sold at Auction Prices

    • BRANDT, JOHANNES HERMAN (1850 KOPENHAGEN - 1926 FREDERIKSBERG). MEERESBRANDUNG.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      BRANDT, JOHANNES HERMAN (1850 KOPENHAGEN - 1926 FREDERIKSBERG). MEERESBRANDUNG.

      BRANDT, Johannes Herman(1850 Kopenhagen - 1926 Frederiksberg) Meeresbrandung Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 1919. 62 x 96 cm. Gerahmt : 66,5 x 100,5 cm (Goldrahmen). Hohe Wellen im Sonnenschein unter blauem Himmel . Dänischer Maler, studierte in Kopenhagen. Literatur : Weilbach. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:12 Uhr (CET) BRANDT, Johannes Herman(1850 Copenhagen - 1926 Frederiksberg) Sea Surf Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 1919. 62 x 96 cm. Framed : 66.5 x 100.5 cm (gold frame). High waves in the sunshine under a blue sky . Danish painter, studied in Copenhagen. Literature : Weilbach. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 17:12 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Johannes Herman Brandt, 1850-1926, view from Bornholm
      Apr. 27, 2024

      Johannes Herman Brandt, 1850-1926, view from Bornholm

      Est: €150 - €300

      Johannes Herman Brandt, 1850-1926, view from Bornholm, pencil, colored pencil and opaque white on paper, right. and monogram and dated 1912, marked: Bornholm, approx. 38x29cm, etc.,frame approx. 45x36cm . German Description: Johannes Herman Brandt, 1850-1926, Ansicht aus Bornholm, Bleistift, Farbstift und Deckweiß auf Papier, re. u. monogr. und dat. 1912, bez.: Bornholm, ca. 38x29cm, u.Gl., R. ca. 45x36cm

    • Brandt, Johannes Herman: Abendrot über dem Meer
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Brandt, Johannes Herman: Abendrot über dem Meer

      Est: €400 - €600

      Abendrot über dem Meer. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 19,2 x 32,5 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert "I. H. B. 7/5 [18]72". -- -- Johannes Herman Brandt war Schüler des Landschaftsmalers Vilhelm Kyhn. Gemeinsam bereisten sie Bornholm, dessen felsige Küstenlandschaft zu einem seiner beliebtesten Motiven wurde. Wie vorliegende Komposition zeigt, entwickelt Brandt Kyhns Lanschaftsauffassung weiter, indem er unter anderem auf eine farbintensive Atmosphäre setzte. In dem schattierungsreichen Kolorit des Abendrotes deutet sich hier nicht zuletzt auch der Symbolismus mit seinen Stimmungslandschaften an. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Johannes Herman Brandt, 1850-1926 Copenhagen, forest
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Johannes Herman Brandt, 1850-1926 Copenhagen, forest

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Johannes Herman Brandt, 1850-1926 Copenhagen, forest landscape, oil/canvas, signed lower right and dated 82, restored, approx. 42x 58.5cm, frame approx. 59x77cm . German Description: Johannes Herman Brandt, 1850-1926 Kopenhagen, Waldlandschaft, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und dat. 82, rest., ca. 42x 58.5cm, R. ca. 59x77cm

    • Brandt, Johannes Herman: Partie an der Steilküste von Bornholm
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Brandt, Johannes Herman: Partie an der Steilküste von Bornholm

      Est: €360 - €450

      Partie an der Steilküste von Bornholm. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 30,5 x 28,2 cm. Unten rechts datiert und signiert "1925 / J. H. Brandt". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Johannes Herman Brandt (1850-1926)
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Johannes Herman Brandt (1850-1926)

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Kystparti med personer i robåd, olie på lærred

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Est: kr400 - kr800

      Landskab med klipper, olie på lærred, 26 x 40

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Brandt, Johannes Herman (1850 Kopenhagen 1926)
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Brandt, Johannes Herman (1850 Kopenhagen 1926)

      Est: €150 - €180

      Blick auf ein Gehöft. Öl/Lwd., li. u. sign. und dat. 1922. 88x 63 cm. Rahmen (best.).

      Aug. 28, 2021

      Est: kr1,000 -

      Johannes Herman Brandt - Bølge-Brandt (1850-1926)# Brydende bølger, olie på lærred, sign. og dateret J.H. Brandt 1919, 24 x 39

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Brandt, Johannes Hermann (Kopenhagen 1850-1926)
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Brandt, Johannes Hermann (Kopenhagen 1850-1926)

      Est: €600 - €720

      Mondschein bei Hammershus Sign. u. dat. 1882. Lwd. 34×41 cm. Rücks. auf Keirahmen mit Bleistift Künstlername u. in Dänisch betit. "Måneskin ved Hammershus". (Farbfehlstelle, kl. Retuschen). R. (59237)

    • Bauernhöfe am Flussufer
      Mar. 06, 2021

      Bauernhöfe am Flussufer

       BRANDT, Johannes Herman(1850 Kopenhagen - 1926 Frederiksberg) Bauernhöfe am Flussufer Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Rechts unten signiert. 48 x 69 cm. Gerahmt : 59 x 81 cm. Sonnenschein über den Dorfhäusern an der Flussbiegung . Eine restaurierte Stelle mit Hinterklebung. Literatur: https://www.kulturarv.dk/kid/VisKunstner.do?kunstnerId=234.

    • Johannes Herman Brandt (1850-1
      Aug. 22, 2020

      Johannes Herman Brandt (1850-1

      Johannes Herman Brandt (1850-1926), Danish marine and landscape painter, rocky coastline, oil on canvas, u. re. signed u. dated 1887, min. retouch., 46 x 66 cm, fr. 69 x 88 cm

    • Johannes Herman Brandt, Denmark (1850-1926), Interior genre scene with couple in a kitchen, 1896, oil on canvas,, 16 x 14 inches
      Jun. 27, 2020

      Johannes Herman Brandt, Denmark (1850-1926), Interior genre scene with couple in a kitchen, 1896, oil on canvas,, 16 x 14 inches

      Johannes Herman Brandt Denmark (1850-1926) Interior genre scene with couple in a kitchen, 1896 oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, gilt-framed. 16 x 14 inches

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Johannes Herman Brandt, 1850 – 1926 Kopenhagen
      Apr. 03, 2020

      Johannes Herman Brandt, 1850 – 1926 Kopenhagen

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      FELSIGE KÜSTE AM MEER MIT FISCHERBOOT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 44 x 70 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Brandt“. Auf dem Strand eines mit großen Felsbrocken umgebenen kleinen Ufers stehen zwei hölzerne Boote. Ein Fischer mit roter Kopfbedeckung hat diese mit Segeln bedeckt. Am Strand sind zudem liegende, halb zusammengerollte Fischernetze und eine große tönerne Vase zu sehen. Links das ruhig dahingleitende Meer und der hohe Himmel in Rosafarben und vielen differenzierten Blautönen, die sich idyllisch im Wasser wiederspiegeln. Harmonische Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. (1222133) (18)

    • JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT OIL ON CANVAS 1920
      Oct. 22, 2017

      JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT OIL ON CANVAS 1920

      JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT (DANISH, 1850-1926), OIL ON CANVAS, 1920, H 9'', W 14 1/2'',:Signed "I.H. Brandt" lower right. Framed in gilt wood. Accompanied by artist information from Kunsthandel Galleries.

      DuMouchelles
    • Brandt Johannes Hermann - ROCKY SHORE, 1891, oil, canvas,
      Oct. 16, 2016

      Brandt Johannes Hermann - ROCKY SHORE, 1891, oil, canvas,

      Est: zł6,000 - zł8,000

      Brandt Johannes Hermann - ROCKY SHORE, 1891, - 92.5 x 132.5cm - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • Brandt, Johannes Hermann: Sommerliche Küste mit Findlingen
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Brandt, Johannes Hermann: Sommerliche Küste mit Findlingen

      Est: €400 - €600

      Sommerliche Küste mit Findlingen. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Leinwand kaschiert. 31,5 x 44,5 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert "J. H. B. 29/7 (18)74".

    • Brandt, Johannes Herman: Bewachsene Runinen der Festung Hammershus auf Bornholm
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Brandt, Johannes Herman: Bewachsene Runinen der Festung Hammershus auf Bornholm

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Bewachsene Ruinen der Festung Hammershus auf Bornholm. Öl auf Leinwand. 28 x 37 cm. Verso auf einem Klebeetikett eigenhändig (?) bezeichnet "J. H. Brandt/ Fra Hammershus Ruiner".

    • a) Attribuito a Johannes Herman Brandt (Copenhagen
      Nov. 25, 2013

      a) Attribuito a Johannes Herman Brandt (Copenhagen

      a) Attribuito a Johannes Herman Brandt (Copenhagen 1850 - Frederiksberg 1926) Autoritratto al cavalletto, 1888 olio su tela in ovale, senza cornice, cm 36 x 30,5 Firmato e datato in basso a destra: J Brandt / 88 Sul retro: sul telaio, vecchio cartellino con riferimenti al pittore; antiche scritte di riferimento. b) Attribuito a Joseph Achten (Graz 1822 - Merano di Bolzano 1867) Ritratto d'uomo matita, carboncino e biacca su cartoncino, in ovale, cm 26,8 x 22,5 Firmato e datato sul margine destro: J Achten / ... Sul retro, sul cartoncino di supporto, vecchio cartellino in tedesco con riferimenti all'artista. ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT (COPENHAGEN 1850 - FREDERIKSBERG 1926), A) SELFPORTRAIT, OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED B) ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEPH ACHTEN (GRAZ 1822 - MERANO 1867) PORTRAIT, PENCIL AND CHARCOAL ON CARD, SIGNED

      Finarte Roma
    • JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT 1850-1926, Danmark
      May. 11, 2013

      JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT 1850-1926, Danmark

      JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT 1850-1926, Danmark Oljemålning på duk Böljande sommarlandskap med berg i dagen Signerad och daterad 46.5 x 65.5 cm

      Skanes Action House
    • Johannes Herman Brandt (DANISH, 1850-1926)
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Johannes Herman Brandt (DANISH, 1850-1926)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Johannes Herman Brandt (DANISH, 1850-1926) A view from Helligdomsklipperne on Bornholm Island, Denmark signed and dated 'J.H.Brandt oil on canvas 25½ x 37¼ in. (66 x 94.5 cm.)

      Oct. 26, 2011

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Johannes Herman Brandt (DANISH, 1850-1926) Dusk on the shore, Bornholm Island signed and dated 'J. H. Brandt 1900' (lower right) oil on canvas 20¼ x 29 in. (51.5 x 73.8 cm.)

    • JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT (Denmark, 1850-1926) "CRASHING SURF".
      Aug. 24, 2011

      JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT (Denmark, 1850-1926) "CRASHING SURF".

      Oil on canvas coastal scene shows a large wave pummeling a rocky shore causing a large plume of spray. Signed lower left and dated "1898". Housed in its original gesso decorated leaf motif gilt frame with gilt liner. SIZE: 16-3/4" x 23". CONDITION: Relined, some inpainting. Very good. 9-21818

      James D. Julia
    • Johannes Herman Brandt (Danish, 1850-1926) Waves breaking over a rocky coastline
      Jan. 18, 2011

      Johannes Herman Brandt (Danish, 1850-1926) Waves breaking over a rocky coastline

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Waves breaking over a rocky coastline signed and dated 'J.H. Brandt 1886' (lower right), oil on canvas 41.5 x 58.5cm (16 5/16 x 23 1/16in).

      Dec. 10, 2010

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Johannes Herman Brandt (DANISH, 1850-1926) Breaking Waves signed and dated 'J. H. Brandt 1882' (lower right) oil on canvas 25½ x 41½ in. (64.8 x 105.5 cm.)

    • Brandt Johannes Hermann Kopenhagen 1850 Kopenhagen
      Feb. 14, 2009

      Brandt Johannes Hermann Kopenhagen 1850 Kopenhagen

      Est: - €500

      Brandt Johannes Hermann Kopenhagen 1850 Kopenhagen 1926 Reflecting moonlight on the sea Oil/canvas, 28 x 43 cm, sign. lo. le. and dat. J. H. Brandt 1893. Mus.: Ribe, Bornholm, Velje, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Weilbach.

    • JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT Danmark 1850-1926
      May. 31, 2007

      JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT Danmark 1850-1926

      JOHANNES HERMAN BRANDT Danmark 1850-1926 Kustlandskap med bränningar Signerad och daterad J H Brandt 1891. Olja på duk, 65 x 105 cm. Signed and dated. Oil on canvas.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Johannes Herman Brandt (Danish, 1850-1926)
      Nov. 03, 2005

      Johannes Herman Brandt (Danish, 1850-1926)

      Est: £400 - £600

      The East Coast of Falster signed and dated 'J.H. Brandt/1870' (lower right) with inscription 'The East Coast of Falster' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 11 1/2 x 16 1/4 in. (28.6 x 41.3 cm.)

      Sep. 01, 2004

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Solglans paa havet: sun glimmering on the sea signed and dated 'J.H.Brandt 1890' (lower right); and inscribed with title on the stretcher oil on canvas 76.5 x 118 cm.