Paul (1930) Brandenburg Sold at Auction Prices

      • Paul Brandenburg (1866-1925), Hunters during Midday Rest
        May. 25, 2024

        Paul Brandenburg (1866-1925), Hunters during Midday Rest

        oil on wooden panel, signed lower center, inscribed "DF" (Düsseldorf) and dated, 1908, genre scene in the forest, a hunter sits sleeping leaning against a tree, next to him wine and sausages on a cloth, another hunter steals his provisions, age-appropriate condition, arch-shaped crack in the wood through the depiction, partially with color loss, craquelure, retouching, image 28.5 x 18.5 cm (HxW), framed, frame width 8 cm German Description Paul Brandenburg, Jäger in der Mittagsruhe Landschafts- und Genremaler der Düsseldorfer Schule (1866 Düsseldorf - 1925 ebenda), Öl/Holzplatte, unten mittig signiert, bezeichnet "DF" (Düsseldorf) und datiert, 1908, Genreszene im Wald, ein Jäger sitzt schlafend an einen Baum gelehnt, neben ihm Wein und Wurstwaren auf einem Tuch, ein weiterer Jäger bedient sich heimlich an dem ausgebreiteten Proviant, altersgemäßer Zustand, bogenförmiger Riss im Holz durch die Darstellung, partiell mit Farbverlust, Krakelee, Retuschen, Darstellung 28,5 x 18,5 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 8 cm

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Brandenburg, Paul (1930 Düsseldorf - Berlin 2022)
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Brandenburg, Paul (1930 Düsseldorf - Berlin 2022)

        Est: €200 - €240

        Dreipassige, kannelierte Vase aus Carara-Marmor (poliert). Kratzer. Unterseite monog. H. 44,5 cm. Prov.: Aus dem Nachlass/Atelier des Bildhauers Paul Brandenburg (1930-2022).

      • Brandenburg, Paul Brandenburg (1930 Düsseldorf - Berlin 2022)
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Brandenburg, Paul Brandenburg (1930 Düsseldorf - Berlin 2022)

        Est: €300 - €360

        Dreipassige, kannelierte Vase aus Carara-Marmor (poliert). Kratzer. Unterseite monog. H. 44,5 cm. Prov.: Aus dem Nachlass/Atelier des Bildhauer Paul Brandenburg (1930-2022).

      • Paul Brandenburg, 1866 Dusseldorf-1925,
        Jun. 27, 2015

        Paul Brandenburg, 1866 Dusseldorf-1925,

        Est: €220 - €500

        Paul Brandenburg, 1866 Dusseldorf-1925, studied at the Academy of Düsseldorf, street in Ulmen / Eifel, verso so titled, oil /cardboard, signed at the bottom on the left, approx 37x27cm, frame