Karl (1794) Bräuer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Engraver, Lithographer

    • Attribution: Karl Brauer, 1794 Oils/Poland - 1866
      Dec. 28, 2022

      Attribution: Karl Brauer, 1794 Oils/Poland - 1866

      Est: €280 - €400

      Attribution: Karl Brauer, 1794 Oils/Poland - 1866, portrait of a young girl with blond curls, looking over her shoulder, oval picturesection, signed and dated Brauer 1837 on the left, oil/canvas, restored, cracked, minor surface damage, frame, 39x33 cm . German Description: Zuschreibung: Karl Brauer, 1794 Oels/Polen - 1866, Bildnis eines jungen Mädchens mit blonden Locken, über die Schulter blickend, ovaler Bildausschnitt, links signiert und datiert Brauer 1837, Öl/Lwd, rest., krakeliert, min. Oberflächenschaden, Rahmen, 39x33 cm

    • Karl Brauer (German, 1794-1866)
      Mar. 16, 2005

      Karl Brauer (German, 1794-1866)

      Portrait of a lady, in a green dress with a lace collar and white bonnet signed and dated 'Karl Brauer 1840' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 8 7/8 x 7 1/4 in. (22.5 x 18.5 cm.)

      Sep. 23, 2004

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Portrait of a lady, in a green dress with a lace collar and white bonnet inscribed 'Karl Brauer 1840' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 8 7/8 x 7 1/4 in. (22.5 x 18.5 cm.)

      Mar. 20, 2003

      Est: $3,140 - $4,710

      Portrait of a lady, half length in a green dress, lace collar and bonnet signed and dated 'K. Brauer/pinx/1840' (lower left) oil on canvas 83/4 x 71/2 in. (22.2 x 19 cm.).