Emil Brack Sold at Auction Prices

      • Emil Brack: The Inaugural Visit
        Nov. 14, 2024

        Emil Brack: The Inaugural Visit

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        BRACK, EMIL 1860 Naumburg/Saale - 1905 Munich Title: The Inaugural Visit. The suitor's first meal with the young lady's family. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 75 x 95.5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: "E. Brack, München". Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Emil Brack Germany Figurative Painting Munich School 19th C. Paintings Framed Genre Painting Families

      • EMIL BRACK (1860 - 1905)
        Mar. 06, 2022

        EMIL BRACK (1860 - 1905)

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        figures in interior; oil on canvas, relined; signed lower right; Provenance: MacConnal - Mason and Son, London label verso; Provenance: The Estate of Hollywood Actress Gloria Warren Gold, Beverly Hills, CA; 30 x 42 inches; 41 x 51 inches frame

        Abell Auction
      • Brack, Emil (1860 Naumburg (Saale) - München 1905)
        Mar. 21, 2020

        Brack, Emil (1860 Naumburg (Saale) - München 1905)

        Est: €2,400 - €2,800

        Kanallauf in Venedig mit zwei Gondeln: "Unerwartete Begegnung", so auf Keilrahmen betitelt, sign. und bez. Berlin. Öl/Lwd. (min. rest.), re. u. sign. 80x 106 cm. Originaler Goldstuckrahmen (l. best.), Ende 19. Jh.

      • Erich Säuberlich, Maler in Berlin 1. H. 20. Jh., Mädchen am Klavier, Kopie nach Emil Brack (1860-1905), Öl/Karton. o. re. sign. u. bez., Knickspuren i. d. Ecke u. re., 38 x 32 cm, ger. 46 x 40 cm
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Erich Säuberlich, Maler in Berlin 1. H. 20. Jh., Mädchen am Klavier, Kopie nach Emil Brack (1860-1905), Öl/Karton. o. re. sign. u. bez., Knickspuren i. d. Ecke u. re., 38 x 32 cm, ger. 46 x 40 cm

      • Emil Brack (German, 1860-1905), An Intriguing Proposal, Signed "Emil Brack" l.r., Condition: Scattered retouch., Oil on canvas, 35 x 25
        Jan. 23, 2015

        Emil Brack (German, 1860-1905), An Intriguing Proposal, Signed "Emil Brack" l.r., Condition: Scattered retouch., Oil on canvas, 35 x 25

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Emil Brack (German, 1860-1905) An Intriguing Proposal Signed "Emil Brack" l.r. Oil on canvas, 35 x 25 3/4 in. (88.8 x 65.3 cm), framed. Condition: Scattered retouch.

        Skinner
      • Emil Brack, Augustiner-Chorherrenstift (Altes Schloß) in Herrenchiemsee. 1881.
        Mar. 05, 2011

        Emil Brack, Augustiner-Chorherrenstift (Altes Schloß) in Herrenchiemsee. 1881.

        Est: €350 - €420

        Watercolour. U.li. monogrammiert "E.B." und datiert. Hinter Glas im kleinen Stuckrahmen mit floralem Ornament gerahmt. Blatt etwas gebräunt.

      • Emil Brack (German, 1860-1905)
        Dec. 10, 2010

        Emil Brack (German, 1860-1905)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Emil Brack (German, 1860-1905) A difficult question signed and inscribed 'Emil Brack München' (lower right) oil on canvas 24¾ x 30¼ in. (62.8 x 76.8 cm.)

      • Emil Brack (Naumburg 1860-1905 Munich)
        Jun. 09, 2010

        Emil Brack (Naumburg 1860-1905 Munich)

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Emil Brack (Naumburg 1860-1905 Munich) The Discussion signed 'Emil Brack' (lower right) oil on canvas 29½ x 37½ in. (75 x 95.3 cm.)

      • Emil Brack (German, 1860-1905) Lesson time 63 x 77 cm. (25 x 30 1/4 in.)
        Nov. 13, 2007

        Emil Brack (German, 1860-1905) Lesson time 63 x 77 cm. (25 x 30 1/4 in.)

        Est: £8,000 - £10,000

        Lesson time signed and inscribed 'Emil Brack/München' (lower right) oil on canvas 63 x 77 cm. (25 x 30 1/4 in.)

        Nov. 30, 2006

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Refreshment for a friend signed, inscribed and dated 'E. Brack München 91' (lower right) oil on canvas, unstretched 29 3/4 x 20 in. (75.6 x 50.8 cm.)

      • EMIL BRACK
        Oct. 27, 2005

        EMIL BRACK

        Est: $10,000 - $12,000

        EMIL BRACK, (German, 1860-1905), oil on canvas, "Girl Reading", 18-1/8" x 14-1/2", signed l.r. and inscribed "Munchen". (See inside front cover).

        Frank Boos
      • Emil Brack "The Music Lesson" Oil
        Nov. 16, 2004

        Emil Brack "The Music Lesson" Oil

        Est: $50,000 - $75,000

        Emil Brack German, 1860-1905 "The Music Lesson" signed l/l: Emil Brack oil on canvas 29 3/4 x 39 inches ( 75.6 x 99.1 cm )

        Apr. 21, 2004

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        The picture book signed and dated 'Emil Brack/1900.' (upper right) oil on canvas 34 x 23 cm.