Denis K. Bowen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1921 - d. 2006

      • λ DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH 1926-2006), EXPLODED STRUCTURE
        Oct. 23, 2024

        λ DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH 1926-2006), EXPLODED STRUCTURE

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        λ DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH 1926-2006)EXPLODED STRUCTUREAcrylic, sand and Ripolin on canvas 71 x 91.5cm (27 x 35 in.)Painted in 1958. Provenance:Redfern Gallery, London Private Collection, P. Dallas Smith (acquired from the above in July 1958)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • NO RESERVE: Denis Bowen (South African, 1921 ñ 2006), A wooden plank with a cork and plywood hat
        Sep. 19, 2024

        NO RESERVE: Denis Bowen (South African, 1921 ñ 2006), A wooden plank with a cork and plywood hat

        Est: £80 - £120

        Denis Bowen (South African, 1921 - 2006) A wooden plank with a cork and plywood hat Provenance: Pierre Rouve To be sold without reserve Dimensions: 13 in. (H) x 4.5 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Denis Bowen (South African, 1921 - 2005), Haloe
        Sep. 19, 2024

        Denis Bowen (South African, 1921 - 2005), Haloe

        Est: £200 - £400

        Denis Bowen (South African, 1921-2005) Haloe Mixed media on board Signed and inscribed on reverse 'Haloe 1994' Together with a handwritten invitation by the artist to a private view of his works at the Belgrave Gallery and another invitation to Pierre and Sonya Rouve for a private viewing of his paintings at Bede Gallery Jarrow Provenance: Pierre Rouve Dimensions: 10.5 in. (H) x 20.5 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • λ DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH/SOUTH AFRICAN 1921-2006), RED LAVA (I)
        Jul. 11, 2024

        λ DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH/SOUTH AFRICAN 1921-2006), RED LAVA (I)

        Est: £600 - £800

        λ DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH/SOUTH AFRICAN 1921-2006)RED LAVA (I)Mixed media Signed, titled and dated 1993 (verso)50 x 46cm (19½ x 18 in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Denis Bowen (1921 ñ 2006), South African, A wooden plank
        Jun. 12, 2024

        Denis Bowen (1921 ñ 2006), South African, A wooden plank

        Est: £100 - £200

        Denis Bowen (1921 – 2006), South African A wooden plank with a cork and plywood hat Property of Pierre Rouve Dimensions: 13 in. (H) x 4.5 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Bowen, Denis: Abstrakte Kompositionen
        May. 31, 2024

        Bowen, Denis: Abstrakte Kompositionen

        Est: €200 - €300

        Abstrakte Kompositionen 2 Blatt. Acryl, teils gesprüht, auf Velinkarton. 1963. 76,3 x 56 cm bzw. 56 x 76,3 cm. Je mit Bleistift unten links signiert "Denis Bowen", datiert und mit der Werknummer. Eindrucksvoll und mit energisch-gestischem Pinselstrich setzt Denis Bowen in den beiden großformatigen Kompositionen die braunschwarze Lackfarbe über den gesprühten Silbergrund und lässt die beiden Farben effektvoll ineinanderlaufen. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        May. 31, 2024

        Est: €400 - €600

        Abstrakte Kompositionen 15 Blatt. Acryl, teils gesprüht, auf Karton. 1962-64. 25,2 x 31,8 cm. Je mit Kugelschreiber in Schwarz bzw. Blau signiert "Denis Bowen", datiert und mit der Werknummer. Der informelle Künstler Denis Bowen studierte am Londoner Royal College of Art. 1951 war er Mitbegründer der New Vision Group, später New Vision Centre Gallery, und damit wichtiger Förderer der Avantgarde-Kunst in Großbritannien. In der Londoner Galerie Dagmar Wirth entdeckte Joachim Reinke Bowens Arbeiten und vermittelte einen Ausstellungstausch beider Galerien. Die Londoner Redfern Gallery zeigte 1957 Werke Bowens in einer Ausstellung zu metavisueller, tachistischer und abstrakter Malerei. Es waren eindrucksvolle gestische Kompositionen mit stark reduzierter Farbigkeit, auf die er braunschwarze Lackfarbe über silbernen Grund fließen ließ. Unser Konvolut gibt von dieser Technik einen schönen Eindruck. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Denis Bowen (1921-2006)
        May. 23, 2024

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006)

        Est: £100 - £150

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006) Lift Off II signed, titled and dated 1992 (lower left) mixed media on paper 30.5 x 22cm Provenance: With Beaux Art Gallery, Bath

        Cheffins
      • Denis Bowen (1921-2006)
        May. 23, 2024

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006)

        Est: £100 - £150

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006) Horizon signed and dated 'Denis Bowen 1990' (lower left) mixed media on paper 16 x 23cm Provenance: With Beaux Arts Gallery, Bath

        Cheffins
      • Denis Bowen (1921-2006)
        May. 23, 2024

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006)

        Est: £100 - £150

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006) Untitled mixed media on paper 26.5 x 15cm Provenance: With Beaux Arts Gallery, Bath

        Cheffins
      • Denis Bowen (1921-2006)
        May. 23, 2024

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006)

        Est: £100 - £150

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006) Lift Off I signed, titled and dated 1992 (lower left) mixed media on paper 30.5 x 21cm Provenance: With Beaux Arts Gallery, Bath

        Cheffins
      • Denis Bowen (1921-2006)
        May. 23, 2024

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006)

        Est: £100 - £150

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006) Untitled signed and dated 'Denis Bowen 1990' (lower centre) mixed media on paper 30 x 16.5cm Provenance: With Beaux Arts Gallery, Bath

        Cheffins
      • Denis Bowen (1921-2006)
        May. 23, 2024

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006)

        Est: £400 - £600

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006) Eclipse Series signed, titled and dated July 1999 to the reverse oil on board 79.5 x 39.5cm

        Cheffins
      • Denis Bowen (1921-2005), South African, An abstract composition
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Denis Bowen (1921-2005), South African, An abstract composition

        Est: £300 - £500

        Denis Bowen (1921-2005), South African An abstract composition titled Haloe Mixed media on board Signed and inscribed on reverse 'Haloe 1994' Together with a handwritten invitation by the artist to a private view of his works at the Belgrave Gallery and another invitation to Pierre and Sonya Rouve for a private viewing of his paintings at Bede Gallery Jarrow Provenance: Pierre Rouve Dimensions: 10.5 in. (H) x 20.5 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Denis Bowen, British (1921-2006), Untitled, acrylic on paper, 21 3/4 x 29 1/2 in. (55.2 x 74.9 cm.)
        Apr. 17, 2024

        Denis Bowen, British (1921-2006), Untitled, acrylic on paper, 21 3/4 x 29 1/2 in. (55.2 x 74.9 cm.)

        Denis Bowen British, (1921-2006) Untitled acrylic on paper signed and dated, 1964.

        Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      • DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006) Exploded Structure acrylic, sand and Ripolin on can
        Mar. 21, 2024

        DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006) Exploded Structure acrylic, sand and Ripolin on can

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006) Exploded Structure acrylic, sand and Ripolin on canvas 28 x 36 in. (71.1 x 91.4 cm.)

      • λ DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN/BRITISH 1921-2006), ECLIPSE SERIES
        Mar. 13, 2024

        λ DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN/BRITISH 1921-2006), ECLIPSE SERIES

        Est: £300 - £500

        λ DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN/BRITISH 1921-2006)ECLIPSE SERIES Mixed media on panel Signed, titled and dated July 1999 (verso) 32 x 26cm (12½ x 10 in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • λ DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN/BRITISH 1921-2006), TAKANAWA (HIROSHIGE SERIES 15)
        Mar. 13, 2024

        λ DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN/BRITISH 1921-2006), TAKANAWA (HIROSHIGE SERIES 15)

        Est: £300 - £500

        λ DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN/BRITISH 1921-2006)TAKANAWA (HIROSHIGE SERIES 15)Mixed media on panel Signed, titled, inscribed and dated 1997 (verso) 21 x 40.5cm (8¼ x 15¾ in.)Provenance:Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • λ DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN/BRITISH 1921-2006), UNTITLED, NO. 25; NO. 26
        Mar. 13, 2024

        λ DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN/BRITISH 1921-2006), UNTITLED, NO. 25; NO. 26

        Est: £150 - £200

        λ DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN/BRITISH 1921-2006)UNTITLED, NO. 25; NO. 26 Monotype with hand-colouring Both signed and dated 1961 and numbered No. 25 and No. 26 respectively Each 76 x 56cm (29¾ x 22 in.)UnframedTogether with two smaller monotypes with hand-colouring, one signed and dated 61, the other signed and dated 1962, various sizes, unframed, and two Denis Bowen exhibition catalogues (4)Provenance:Property of a gentlemanThence by bequest to the present owner

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        Mar. 06, 2024

        Denis Bowen British, (1921-2006) Untitled acrylic on paper signed and dated, 1964

        Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      • Denis Bowen, British , Untitled, acrylic on paper, 21 3/4 x 29 1/2 in. (55.2 x 74.9 cm.)
        Feb. 07, 2024

        Denis Bowen, British , Untitled, acrylic on paper, 21 3/4 x 29 1/2 in. (55.2 x 74.9 cm.)

        Est: $750 - $1,000

        Denis Bowen British Untitled acrylic on paper signed and dated, 1964

        Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      • § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Preview: Barley Mow Centre
        Jan. 10, 2024

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Preview: Barley Mow Centre

        Est: £300 - £500

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Preview: Barley Mow Centre DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Dross (from Whitsable Series) signed, dated and titled 'DROSS 1998/Whitstable Series(7)/Denis Bowen' (verso) oil on board 37 x 48.2 cm. (14 1/2 x 19 in.)

        Chiswick Auctions
        Jan. 10, 2024

        Est: £300 - £500

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Preview: Barley Mow Centre DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Emerald Orbs signed, titled and dated 'EMERALD ORBS 2001/Denis Bowen' (verso) oil on canvas 50.8 x 76.2 cm. (20 x 30 in.)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Preview: Barley Mow Centre
        Jan. 10, 2024

        DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Preview: Barley Mow Centre

        Est: £200 - £400

        DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Preview: Barley Mow Centre DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Moon (2004) oil on masonite 21 x 29.5 cm

        Chiswick Auctions
        Jan. 10, 2024

        Est: £200 - £400

        DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Preview: Barley Mow Centre DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Magma (2004) oil on paper 29 x 21 cm

        Chiswick Auctions
        Jan. 10, 2024

        Est: £300 - £500

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Preview: Barley Mow Centre DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Variations (3) (from the Derwent Series) signed, titled and dated 'DERWENT SERIES 2002/Denis Bowen/"VARIATIONS(3)" ' (verso) oil on board 52 x 52 cm. (24 1/2 x 19 3/4 in.)

        Chiswick Auctions
        Jan. 10, 2024

        Est: £200 - £400

        DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Preview: Barley Mow Centre DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Untitled (2004) oil on paper 15.2 x 22 cm

        Chiswick Auctions
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Est: £300 - £500

        λ DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN/BRITISH 1921-2006)UNTITLED, NO. 25; NO. 26 together with two smaller studiesMonotype with hand-colouring Each signed and dated 1961, numbered No. 25 and No. 26 respectively 76 x 56cm (29¾ x 22 in.)UnframedTogether with two smaller monotypes with hand-colouring, one signed and dated 61, the other signed and dated 1962, various sizes, unframed (4)Provenance:Property of a gentlemanThence by bequest to the present owner

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Est: €400 - €600

        Abstrakte Kompositionen -- 15 Blatt. Acryl, gesprüht, über Pinsel in Braun bzw. Blau auf Karton. 1962-64. -- Ca. 25,2 x 31,8 cm. -- Je mit Kugelschreiber in Schwarz bzw. Blau signiert "Denis Bowen", datiert und mit der Werknummer. -- -- Der informelle Künstler Denis Bowen studierte am Londoner Royal College of Art. 1951 war er Mitbegründer der New Vision Group, später New Vision Centre Gallery, und damit wichtiger Förderer der Avantgarde-Kunst in Großbritannien. In der Londoner Galerie entdeckte Joachim Reinke, Mitarbeiter der Galerie Dagmar Wirth, Bowens Arbeiten und vermittelte einen Ausstellungstausch beider Galerien. Die Londoner Redfern Gallery zeigte 1957 Werke Bowens in einer Ausstellung zu metavisueller, tachistischer und abstrakter Malerei. Es waren eindrucksvolle gestische Kompositionen mit stark reduzierter Farbigkeit, auf die er braunschwarze Lackfarbe über silbernen Grund fließen ließ. Das vorliegende Konvolut ist hierfür ein charakteristisches Beispiel. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Denis Bowen (British, 1921-2006) Untitled
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Denis Bowen (British, 1921-2006) Untitled

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Denis Bowen (British, 1921-2006) Untitled signed and dated 'Denis Bowen/1958' (on canvas verso) oil on canvas 40 x 50.5cm (15 3/4 x 19 7/8in).

      • Denis Bowen (British, 1921-2006) Exploded Image
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Denis Bowen (British, 1921-2006) Exploded Image

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Denis Bowen (British, 1921-2006) Exploded Image twice signed, titled and dated 'EXPLODED/IMAGE/Denis Bowen/1957/Denis Bowen' (on canvas verso), also signed, titled, dated, inscribed and inscribed with Artist's address 'EXPLODED IMAGE/1957/DENIS BOWEN/4A, SEYMOUR PLACE/LONDON W1H5WF/THE 60s ART SCENE LONDON/THE BARBICAN CENTRE' (on Artist's label attached to canvas verso) oil on canvas 62.5 x 83cm (24 5/8 x 32 11/16in).

      • § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006)
        Jul. 04, 2023

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006)

        Est: £200 - £400

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Pluto signed, titled and dated 'PLUTO 1988/Denis Bowen' (verso) mixed media on canvas 30.5 x 40.5 cm. (12 x 16 in.) ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
        Jul. 04, 2023

        Est: £200 - £400

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Planet Landscape signed 'Denis Bowen' (lower right); titled and dated 'Planet Landscape 2004' (lower left) mixed media 20.5 x 20.9 cm. (10 x 8 1/4 in.)

        Chiswick Auctions
        Jul. 04, 2023

        Est: £300 - £500

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Dapple Sky signed, titled and dated '2004/DAPPLE SKY/Denis Bowen' (verso) mixed media on canvas 25.2 x 30.5 cm. (9 7/8 x 12 in.) (unframed) ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
        Jul. 04, 2023

        Est: £200 - £400

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Spacescape signed, 'Denis Bowen' (lower right); titled and dated, Spacescape 2004' (lower left) mixed media 21 x 28.5 cm. (8 1/2 x 11 1/4 in.) ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
        Jul. 04, 2023

        Est: £300 - £500

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Marigolds I (Magic Garden Series) signed, titled and dated 'MAGIC GARDENS SERIES 1996/(MARIGOLDS I)/Denis Bowen' (verso) mixed media on board 77.5 x 49.5 cm. (30 1/2 x 19 1/2 in.) (unframed) ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Denis Bowen (1921-2006)
        May. 25, 2023

        Denis Bowen (1921-2006)

        Est: £600 - £800

        Cheffins
      • § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921-2006)
        Mar. 31, 2023

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921-2006)

        Est: £100 - £200

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921-2006) DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921-2006) Red Vertical signed, titled and dated 'Red Vertical/Denis Bowen 1993' (lower edge) mixed media on paper 28 x 22 cm. ( 11 x 8 5/8 in.)

        Chiswick Auctions
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Est: £300 - £500

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Blue Clouds signed, titled and dated 'BLUE CLOUDS 1990/Denis Bowen' (on the backboard verso) mixed media on board 29.7 x 40 cm. (11 5/8 x 15 3/4 in.) ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Est: £300 - £500

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Scarlet Dawn signed, titled and dated 'SCARLET DAWN/Denis Bowen/1993' (verso) mixed media on canvas 50.8 x 76.2 cm. (20 x 30 in.) ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Est: £500 - £700

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Untitled signed and dated 'Denis Bowen 1953' (lower left) ink and collage 37 x 32 cm. (14 1/2 x 12 1/2 in.) ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) White Thrust (From the Atomic Image Series) signed, inscribed and dated 'ATOMIC IMAGE SERIES/Denis Bowen 1958/White Thrust' (verso) oil on board 46 x 58.5 cm. (18 1/8 x 23 in.) ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        § DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) DENIS BOWEN (BRITISH, 1921–2006) Abstract signed, titled and dated 'Denis Bowen/1958/ABSTRACT' (verso) mixed media on canvas 64 x 104.4 cm. (25 1/4 x 41 in.) ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
      • DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN 1921-2006)
        Jan. 24, 2023

        DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN 1921-2006)

        Est: £100 - £200

        DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN 1921-2006) DENIS BOWEN (SOUTH AFRICAN 1921-2006) Red Vertical 1993

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Denis Bowen, South African/British 1921-2006 - Red Crater I, 1994; oil on canvas, signed, titled
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Denis Bowen, South African/British 1921-2006 - Red Crater I, 1994; oil on canvas, signed, titled

        Est: £700 - £900

        Denis Bowen, South African/British 1921-2006 - Red Crater I, 1994; oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated on the reverse 'RED CRATER I/1994/Denis Bowen', 122 x 81.5 cm (ARR)

        Roseberys
      • § DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006)
        Aug. 04, 2022

        § DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006)

        Est: £100 - £200

        § DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006) DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006) Red Vertical signed and dated Denis Bowen 1993 (lower right), titled (lower left) mixed media on paper 28 x 21 cm (11 x 8 1/4 in)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • § DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006)
        Jul. 07, 2022

        § DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        § DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006) DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006) Untitled signed and dedicated Present to Borge Sornum/ from Denis Bowen (on the reverse) oil on board 76.2 x 99.3 cm (30 x 39 1/8 in) PROVENANCE: A gift from the artist to Børge Sornum. Acquired by the present owner in 2021 EXHIBITED: London, Zwemmer Gallery. Transferences, June-July 1958, ex. cat Sold together with the exhibition catalogue from 1958

        Chiswick Auctions
      • DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006) Untitled 30 x 39 1/8 in. (76.2 x 99.3 cm.)
        Mar. 23, 2022

        DENIS BOWEN (1921-2006) Untitled 30 x 39 1/8 in. (76.2 x 99.3 cm.)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000