Edme Bovinet Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Etcher, Illustrator

      • Bataille du Mont Thabor and Engraving Napoleon Battle of Hohenlinden
        Jun. 29, 2024

        Bataille du Mont Thabor and Engraving Napoleon Battle of Hohenlinden

        Est: $50 - $100

        Bataille du Mont-Thabor, Livree le 27 Ventose and 7. (17 Fevrier 1799). Bovinet, Edme (1767-1832, French Engraver) & Couche fils. Published by Paris: Jacques Louis Bance, circa 1820. Engraving Napoleon Battle of Hohenlinden 12 Frimaire An 9 5 December 1800. Dimensions: Longer one: H 45.7 cm (18 in.) x W 30.5 cm (12 in.). Preview from June 24th to 28th from 1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM Eastern Time, Location: 15229 Display Court, Rockville MD 20850.

        Luban Antique
      • E. BOVINET (*1767) after VAUTHIER (*1774), 20 Generals from the Revolutionary Era, around 1806, Lith
        Jan. 06, 2023

        E. BOVINET (*1767) after VAUTHIER (*1774), 20 Generals from the Revolutionary Era, around 1806, Lith

        Est: €300 - €400

        Edme Bovinet (1767 Chaumont (Haute-Marne) - around 1832 Creil (Oise)) after Jules Antoine Vauthier (1774 - 1832 ): "Tableaux historiques des Campagnes des Français sous la Revolution et l'Empire", 20 Portraits von Generälen aus der Revolutions- und napoleonischen Zeit, c. 1806, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Signed on the lower right and left below the print. Each portrait is numbered from "21" to "40". Date: c. 1806 Description: All depicted at chest level in an oval medallion, with five rows of four medallions each; with, from top to bottom and from left to right: Dessaix,Dessolles, D'Haupoult, Dommartin, Drouot, Dufour, Dugua, Duhesme, Dumas, Dupuy, Duroc, Durosnel, Eblé, Ernouf, Excelmans, Frecheville, Friant, Gardanne, Gerard, Gilly Keywords: Napoleonic period, General, Portrait, Group portrait, Military portrait, 19th century, Realism, Military, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Bovinet, Edme: Entree des Français à Berlin, le 27 octobre 1806
        Apr. 05, 2022

        Bovinet, Edme: Entree des Français à Berlin, le 27 octobre 1806

        Est: €80 - €120

        [*] Bovinet, Edme. Entree des Français à Berlin, le 27 octobre 1806. Kupferstich nach Jacques Swebach. 30,5 x 45,5 cm. Berlin um 1820. -- Der Betrachter blickt vom Tiergarten aus zum Brandenburger Tor, wo Napoleon in die Stadt einreitet. Es wird der Moment unmittelbar vor der Übergabe der Schlüssel der Stadt an ihn dargestellt. – Im oberen und unteren knapp Plattenrand beschnitten, sonst feiner und drahtiger Abdruck.

      • After Jean-Jerome Baugean Transfèrement de Bonaparte du Bellérophon à bord du Northumberland, Le 8 Aout 1815. Engraving with hand-colouring, circa 1815, on wove, printed by Edme Bovinet (French, 1767-1832), with margins, 260 x 390mm...
        Oct. 27, 2021

        After Jean-Jerome Baugean Transfèrement de Bonaparte du Bellérophon à bord du Northumberland, Le 8 Aout 1815. Engraving with hand-colouring, circa 1815, on wove, printed by Edme Bovinet (French, 1767-1832), with margins, 260 x 390mm...

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        After Jean-Jerome Baugean Transfèrement de Bonaparte du Bellérophon à bord du Northumberland, Le 8 Aout 1815. Engraving with hand-colouring, circa 1815, on wove, printed by Edme Bovinet (French, 1767-1832), with margins, 260 x 390mm (PL) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • 4 KUPFERSTICHE NAPOLEONISCHE SCHLACHTEN
        Jun. 06, 2020

        4 KUPFERSTICHE NAPOLEONISCHE SCHLACHTEN

        4 KUPFERSTICHE NAPOLEONISCHE SCHLACHTEN: Roveredo 1796; Hohenlinden 1800; Wagram 1809; Waterloo 1815, Kupferstecher Edme Bovinet (1767-1832) u. Louis Francoise Mariage (tätig 1785-1811), 44x30-47x30cm, gering fleckig, tls. Randmängel

        Berliner Auktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG
        Jun. 06, 2018

        Est: $250 - $500

        EDME BOVINET AND GABRIEL (FRENCH, 1767-1832) MADAME BOULANGE ROLE DE KESIE; POTIER ROLE DU PRINCE MIRLIFLOR; LAVIGNE ROLE DE CONSALVE -- along with TWO EQUESTRIAN PRINTS Color engravings: 8 1/4 x 4 3/4 in. (3) and 5 1/4 x 7 in. (2) Framed (5) Provenance: Woodland Estate, Petersburg, Va.

        Potomack Company
      • Pierre Audouin (1768-1822) Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (1747-1819)
        Apr. 09, 2016

        Pierre Audouin (1768-1822) Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (1747-1819)

        Est: €45 - €90

        Pierre Audouin (1768-1822) Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (1747-1819) NAPOLEON AND THE BATTE OF AUSTARLITZ. A portrait of Napoleon engraved by Pierre Audouin after Charlese de Chatillon (1777-1844) and The Battle of Austerlitz finished by Edme Bovinet (1767-1832) after Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (design, drawing and engraving). Two copper engravings on paper, 278x267 mm and 180x267 mm, bottom mark in print “Peint par Charles de Chatillon. / Dessiné par H. Laurent. / Gravé par P. Audouin. Membre de l´Académie Impériale-Royale des Arts de Vienne.“ and “Composée, Dessinée, et Gravée par Duplessi Bertaux. / Terminée par Bovinet.“ Mounted. Pierre Audouin (1768-1822), Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (1747-1819) NAPOLEON A BITVA U SLAVKOVA. Napoleonův portrét rytý Pierrem Audouin podle Charlese de Chatillon (1777-1844) a Austerlitz dokončený Edmem Bovinet (1767-1832) podle Jeana Duplessis-Bertaux (navrhl, kreslil a ryl). Dvojice mědirytin na papíře, 278x267 mm a 180x267 mm, zn. dole v tisku „Peint par Charles de Chatillon. / Dessiné par H. Laurent. / Gravé par P. Audouin. Membre de l´Académie Impériale-Royale des Arts de Vienne.“ a „Composée, Dessinée, et Gravée par Duplessi Bertaux. / Terminée par Bovinet.“ Paspartováno. Pierre Audouin (1768-1822), Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (1747-1819) NAPOLEON UND SCHLACHT BEI AUSTERLITZ. Napoleon Porträt von Pierre Audouin nach Charles de Chatillon (1777-1844) gestochen und Austerlitz, vollendet von Edme Bovinet (1767-1832) nach Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (entworfen, gezeichnet und gestochen). Zwei Kupferstiche auf Papier, 278x267 mm und 180x267 mm, unten im Druck bez. „Peint par Charles de Chatillon. / Dessiné par H. Laurent. / Gravé par P. Audouin. Membre de l´Académie Impériale-Royale des Arts de Vienne.“ und „Composée, Dessinée, et Gravée par Duplessi Bertaux. / Terminée par Bovinet.“. Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Alexis Chataigner (1772-1817) et Edme Bovinet (1767-1837) Henri IV exhumé
        Apr. 05, 2013

        Alexis Chataigner (1772-1817) et Edme Bovinet (1767-1837) Henri IV exhumé

        Est: €150 - €180

        Alexis Chataigner (1772-1817) et Edme Bovinet (1767-1837) Henri IV exhumé. Gravé d'après un dessin de Langlois, d'après le tableau de Jolimont. [240 x 315]. Coll. Hennin, n° 1592. Très belle épreuve rognée à l'intérieur du coup de planche sur trois côtés mais bien complète de la tablette. Rousseurs claires éparses. Marges du cuivre. Cadre.