Gaspar (1640) Bouttats Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, copperplate engraver

      • Gaspar Bouttats (c.1640 – 1695/96)
        Jul. 13, 2024

        Gaspar Bouttats (c.1640 – 1695/96)

        Est: €40 - €60

        Gezicht op Arnemuiden op het eiland Walcheren. Ets/gravure. Gaspar Bouttats (c.1640 – 1695/96) naar Jan Peeters (1624 – 1678). Beschrijvende tekst in boekdruk in het Nederlands en Frans onder de prent. Uit: “Thooneel der steden ende sterckten van 't vereenight Nederlandt met d'aengrensende plaetsen soo in Brabandt Vlaenderen als anden Rhijn en elders verovert door de waepenen der Groot-moghende Heeren Staeten onder het gheleij vande (...) princen van Oranien”. Gheteeckent door I. Peeters ende Ga. Bouttats, Antwerp, [1674] Ondermarge licht verkleurd

        Hessink's
        Jul. 13, 2024

        Est: €30 - €50

        Brouwershaven maritiem gezicht met schepen Ets/gravure. Gaspar Bouttats (c.1640 – 1695/96) naar Jan Peeters (1624 – 1678). Beschrijvende tekst in boekdruk in het Nederlands en Frans onder de prent. Uit: “Thooneel der steden ende sterckten van 't vereenight Nederlandt met d'aengrensende plaetsen soo in Brabandt Vlaenderen als anden Rhijn en elders verovert door de waepenen der Groot-moghende Heeren Staeten onder het gheleij vande (...) princen van Oranien”. Gheteeckent door I. Peeters ende Ga. Bouttats, Antwerp, [1674]

        Hessink's
        Jul. 13, 2024

        Est: €30 - €50

        Briel - Gezicht op Brielle aan de Maas. Ets/gravure. Gaspar Bouttats (c.1640 – 1695/96) naar Jan Peeters (1624 – 1678). Beschrijvende tekst in boekdruk in het Nederlands en Frans onder de prent. Uit: “Thooneel der steden ende sterckten van 't vereenight Nederlandt met d'aengrensende plaetsen soo in Brabandt Vlaenderen als anden Rhijn en elders verovert door de waepenen der Groot-moghende Heeren Staeten onder het gheleij vande (...) princen van Oranien”. Gheteeckent door I. Peeters ende Ga. Bouttats, Antwerp, [1674]

        Hessink's
        Jul. 13, 2024

        Est: €30 - €50

        Ter Tolen - Gezicht op de stad Tholen. 1674. Ets/gravure, door Gaspar Bouttats (c.1640 – 1695/96) naar Jan Peeters (1624 – 1678). Beschrijvende tekst in boekdruk in het Nederlands en Frans onder de prent. Uit: “Thooneel der steden ende sterckten van 't vereenight Nederlandt met d'aengrensende plaetsen soo in Brabandt Vlaenderen als anden Rhijn en elders verovert door de waepenen der Groot-moghende Heeren Staeten onder het gheleij vande (...) princen van Oranien”. Gheteeckent door I. Peeters ende Ga. Bouttats, Antwerp, [1674]

        Hessink's
        Jul. 13, 2024

        Est: €20 - €30

        Ter Goes, Gezicht in vogelvlucht op de stadsmuren van Goes. 1674. Ets/gravure door Gaspar Bouttats (c.1640 – 1695/96) naar Jan Peeters (1624 – 1678). Beschrijvende tekst in boekdruk in het Nederlands en Frans onder de prent. Uit: “Thooneel der steden ende sterckten van 't vereenight Nederlandt met d'aengrensende plaetsen soo in Brabandt Vlaenderen als anden Rhijn en elders verovert door de waepenen der Groot-moghende Heeren Staeten onder het gheleij vande (...) princen van Oranien”. Gheteeckent door I. Peeters ende Ga. Bouttats, Antwerp, [1674]

        Hessink's
      • Gaspar BOUTTATS (1625 -1695)
        Jul. 13, 2024

        Gaspar BOUTTATS (1625 -1695)

        Est: €20 - €30

        Gezicht op Geertruidenberg gezien vanaf de Biesbos. gedateerd 1674. Beschrijvende tekst in boekdruk in het Nederlands en Frans onder de prent. Uit: “Thooneel der steden ende sterckten van 't vereenight Nederlandt met d'aengrensende plaetsen soo in Brabandt Vlaenderen als anden Rhijn en elders verovert door de waepenen der Groot-moghende Heeren Staeten onder het gheleij vande (...) princen van Oranien”. Gheteeckent door I. Peeters ende Ga. Bouttats, Antwerp, [1674]

        Hessink's
      • GASPAR BOUTTATS (Antwerp, 1648-1695/1696) . "Assassination of Henry IV, King of France". Dutch engraving from the end of the 17th century.
        Feb. 08, 2024

        GASPAR BOUTTATS (Antwerp, 1648-1695/1696) . "Assassination of Henry IV, King of France". Dutch engraving from the end of the 17th century.

        Est: €200 - €250

        GASPAR BOUTTATS (Antwerp, 1648-1695/1696) . "Assassination of Henry IV, King of France". Dutch engraving from the end of the 17th century. Text in French. Published in Amsterdam. Soiling, damp stains, cracks, creases and some tears. Reintegrations on paper They were part of the book "Cérémonies et coutumes religieuses de tous les peuples du monde", which appeared from 1723 to 1743. Measurements: 29.5 x 40 cm (largest) .

        Setdart Auction House
      • GASPAR BOUTTATS (Antwerp, 1648-1695/1696) . "Assassination of Henry IV, King of France". Dutch engraving from the end of the 17th century. Text in French.
        Jul. 20, 2023

        GASPAR BOUTTATS (Antwerp, 1648-1695/1696) . "Assassination of Henry IV, King of France". Dutch engraving from the end of the 17th century. Text in French.

        Est: €200 - €250

        Setdart Auction House
      • Gaspar Bouttats (1640-1695/96): TEREBINTHUS VALLEY IN ARABIA
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Gaspar Bouttats (1640-1695/96): TEREBINTHUS VALLEY IN ARABIA

        Gaspar Bouttats (1640-1695/96) Terebinthus Valley in Arabia Etching, cm 28,2 x 16,5 From the work "Views from Arabia, Judea, Chaldea, Syria, Jerusalem, Antioch, Aleppo, Mecca etc." Jan Peeters the Elder (1624-1677) - Antwerp c. 1680. Printed on contemporary laid paper, intact sheet with large margins; very slight yellowing, otherwise in very good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Gaspar Bouttats (1640-1695/96): A VIEW OF RAMMA IN ARABIA
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Gaspar Bouttats (1640-1695/96): A VIEW OF RAMMA IN ARABIA

        Gaspar Bouttats (1640-1695/96) A view of Ramma in Arabia Etching, cm 28,2 x 16,5 From “Views from Arabia, Judea, Chaldea, Syria, Jerusalem, Antiochia, Aleppo, Mecca etc.” by Jan Peeters the Elder (1624-1677) – Anversa 1680 ca. Printed on contemporary laid paper, intact sheet with large margins. very slight yellowing and small defects on the lower edge, otherwise in very good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Gaspar BOUTTATS (1625-1695)
        Oct. 03, 2021

        Gaspar BOUTTATS (1625-1695)

        Est: €50 - €75

        Prospectus Castelli Heeswyck - Gravure à l'eau forte d'après Jacques VAN CROES (XVII) représentant le château de Heeswijk aux Pays-bas. 11,5 x 20,8 cm. Note: La National Galery de Finlande possède une épreuve (N°Inv C879:3). On joint une gravure représentant le Château de Sterrebeek d'après Jacques VAN CROES (XVII). 11,5 x 20 cm. On joint aussi une gravure miniature (4,5 x 6cm).

        Stanley's auction
      • GASPAR BOUTTATS (1648 / 1695) "Philip II "
        Jul. 20, 2021

        GASPAR BOUTTATS (1648 / 1695) "Philip II "

        Est: €180 - €360

        Antwerp, ca 1670. Etching of the reception by Philip II, on Nov. 14, 1584 in the Golden Tower of the Royal Alcazar, to the Japanese ambassadors, whom, according to Gualtieri, he raised and embraced affectionately. Signed: Gasper Bouttats. G. Gualtieri: Relationi della Venuta degli Ambasciatori Giaponesi, Rome 1586. . Engraving copper

        Ansorena
      • GASPAR BOUTTATS fecit, JOSEP LAMORLET delin - Escenas de la vida del Emperador Carlos V. Amberes, 1681
        Sep. 18, 2019

        GASPAR BOUTTATS fecit, JOSEP LAMORLET delin - Escenas de la vida del Emperador Carlos V. Amberes, 1681

        GASPAR BOUTTATS fecit Antwerp 1640 - 1695 JOSEP LAMORLET delin Escenas de la vida del Emperador Carlos V. Amberes, 1681 Hand-illuminated engravings (three) Signed, titled and numbered Measurements 28.5 x 37 cm each sheet Originated in the work: Historia de la vida y hechos del Emperador Carlos V de Prudencio de Sandoval.

        Subastas Segre
      • Gaspar Bouttats 1640-1695 (Dutch) Jerusalem- Panoramic view of the Holy Places etching and aquatint
        Mar. 19, 2018

        Gaspar Bouttats 1640-1695 (Dutch) Jerusalem- Panoramic view of the Holy Places etching and aquatint

        Est: $150 - $220

        Gaspar Bouttats 1640-1695 (Dutch) Jerusalem- Panoramic view of the Holy Places etching and aquatint h:12 w: 26 cm. inscribed ''Gasper Bouttats fecit aqua forti'' Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

        Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
        Jan. 31, 2018

        Est: $150 - $220

      • BOUTTATS Gaspar, Antwerp 1688. "Forteresse De S. MAURA", map of LEFKADA fortifications, Greece
        Apr. 05, 2014

        BOUTTATS Gaspar, Antwerp 1688. "Forteresse De S. MAURA", map of LEFKADA fortifications, Greece

        BOUTTATS Gaspar, Antwerp 1688. "Forteresse De S. MAURA" copper engr. map of LEFKADA fortifications. Dim.14.5x10cm. Chipped lower right corner, otherwise Fine. Zach.668.

        Karamitsos
      • BOUTTATS Gaspar, Antwerp 1688. "ISLE DE CEFALONIE", map of CEPHALONIA, Greece
        Apr. 05, 2014

        BOUTTATS Gaspar, Antwerp 1688. "ISLE DE CEFALONIE", map of CEPHALONIA, Greece

        BOUTTATS Gaspar, Antwerp 1688. "ISLE DE CEFALONIE" copper engr. map of CEPHALONIA. Dim.14.5x10cm. Very Fine. Zach.667.

        Karamitsos
      • Jerusalem - Two Engravings, Late 17th Century
        Dec. 07, 2011

        Jerusalem - Two Engravings, Late 17th Century

        Two engravings by Gaspar Bouttats (1640-1695), after Jacques Peeters. [Antwerp, late 17th or early 18th century].1. Gesicht in Jerusalem - Solomon's Temple (the Temple).2. Jerusalem - the Old City and its surroundings.Both engravings 26.5x12 cm, hand colored. Fair-good condition, stains at borders. Minor tears, pinholes at borders.

        Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
      • [ Prints ]
        Apr. 16, 2009

        [ Prints ]

        Est: - €80

        Kronborg - General von Wrangel. "Attaco, e presa del Cástella di Cronenburg fatta del Generale Conte Vrangel". Kupferstich von Gaspar Bouttats Antwerpen (um 1640 - 1695). Pl. 30,5 x 38 cm

        Auktionshaus Michael Zeller