Peeter Bout Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1658 - d. 1719

        • Pieter Bout (1658 - Brüssel - 1719) – Die Schlittschuhläufer (The Ice Skaters)
          Nov. 15, 2024

          Pieter Bout (1658 - Brüssel - 1719) – Die Schlittschuhläufer (The Ice Skaters)

          Est: €800 - €900

          Etching on laid paper with watermark "Foolscap with Seve- pointed collar (?)". (c. 1675). 19.5 x 27.2 cm (full sheet).

          Karl & Faber
        • Boudewyns, Adriaen Frans und Bout, Peeter (attr.)
          Nov. 13, 2024

          Boudewyns, Adriaen Frans und Bout, Peeter (attr.)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Boudewyns, Adriaen Frans und Bout, Peeter (attr.) Brüssel 1644 - 1711 / 1658 - 1719 48,5 x 56 cm Busy activity in a northern harbour village. Oil/canvas, relined, verso old label of the art gallery Williams & Son, London. Private collection, Stuttgart. Boudewyns, Adriaen Frans und Bout, Peeter (attr.) Brüssel 1644 - 1711 / 1658 - 1719 48,5 x 56 cm Emsiges Treiben in einem nordischen Hafenstädtchen. Öl/Lwd., doubl., rückseitig altes Etikett der Kunsthandlung Williams & Son, London. Stuttgarter Privatsammlung.

        • ADRIEN FRANS BOUDEWYNS (BRUXELLES 1644-1711) ET PIETER BOUT (BRUXELLES C.1658-1719)
          Oct. 19, 2024

          ADRIEN FRANS BOUDEWYNS (BRUXELLES 1644-1711) ET PIETER BOUT (BRUXELLES C.1658-1719)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          ADRIEN FRANS BOUDEWYNS (BRUXELLES 1644-1711) ET PIETER BOUT (BRUXELLES C.1658-1719) Paysage avec un village en Italie et une scène de marché Toile 33 x 42 cm Provenance : Vente à Londres, Christie’s, 21 octobre 1994, n°136 Vente à Paris, Drouot Montaigne, étude Kohn, 12 juin 1996, n°27

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        • PEETER BOUT, 1658 – 1719
          Sep. 26, 2024

          PEETER BOUT, 1658 – 1719

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          RUINENLANDSCHAFT AN DER KÜSTE MIT PERSONEN AN EINEM KANAL Öl auf Kupfer. 10 x 16 cm. Das kleine Meisterwerk vereint Eindrücke der italienischen Ruinencapricci mit zeitgenössischer Figurenstaffage sowie der Stimmung idealer Barocklandschaft. Provenienz: Sotheby´s London, 3. Juli 1997. Ausstellung, Sammlung Bernheimer. (1411684) (11)

        • PEETER BOUT (1658 – 1719) UND ADRIAEN FRANS BOUDEWYNS (1644 – 1711), ZUG.
          Sep. 26, 2024

          PEETER BOUT (1658 – 1719) UND ADRIAEN FRANS BOUDEWYNS (1644 – 1711), ZUG.

          Est: €35,000 - €50,000

          VOLKSFEST IN DER STADT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 76 x 96 cm. Rahmen mit Künstlerplakette. In Regence-Stilrahmen. Interessante Ansicht einer sich durch singuläre Architekturelemente sich kennzeichnenden Stadt vor einer Gebirgskulisse. Auf dem Hauptplatz eine große Ansammlung fein aufgefasster Personen bei einem Volksfest; am rechten Rand eine Bühne für Schauspiel. (1411492) (1) (13) Peeter Bout (1658 – 1719) and Adriaen Frans Boudewyns (1644 – 1711), attributed TOWN FAIR Oil on canvas. Relined. 76 x 96 cm.

        • ADRIAEN FRANS BOUDEWYNS and PIETER BOUT
          Sep. 20, 2024

          ADRIAEN FRANS BOUDEWYNS and PIETER BOUT

          Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

          ADRIAEN FRANS BOUDEWYNS and PIETER BOUT (1644 Brussels 1711) (before 1658 Brussels 1719) Cattle herders in ancient ruins. Oil on panel. 29 × 41 cm. Provenance: - With art trade, London. - European private collection, since 1975. The painting is registered at RKD, The Hague, as work by the hand of Pieter Bout and Adriaen Frans Boudewijns under number 235452. ------------------------------------------------- ADRIAEN FRANS BOUDEWYNS und PIETER BOUT (1644 Brüssel 1711) (vor 1658 Brüssel 1719) Viehhirten in antiken Ruinen. Öl auf Holz. 29 × 41 cm. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel, London. - Europäische Privatsammlung, seit 1975. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Pieter Bout und Adriaen Frans Boudewijns unter der Nummer 235452 archiviert.

        • Peeter Bout (1658 – 1719) und Adriaen Frans Boudewyns (1644 – 1711), zug.
          Jun. 27, 2024

          Peeter Bout (1658 – 1719) und Adriaen Frans Boudewyns (1644 – 1711), zug.

          Est: €100,000 - €120,000

          Gemäldepaar BLICK DES TOUR DE NESLE UND DER PONT NEUF und BLICK DER PONT NEUF MIT REITERDENKMAL HENRY IV Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 93 x 143 cm sowie 100 x 140 cm. Verso mit einem Etikett des Getty Museums. In feinen geschnitzten und vergoldeten Rahmen. Jeweils im Vordergrund mit üppiger Figurenszenerie mit Reitern, die teils zu Pferde das Wasser der Seine durchqueren sowie zahlreichen Figuren, die zu Fuß in kleinen Gruppen, zu Pferd oder in der Kutsche sich über die Pont Neuf bewegen. Die historisch wertvollen Parisansichten bieten einen lebendigen Eindruck des Lebens und Treibens der französischen Hauptstadt im ausgehenden 17. Jahrhundert, dabei ist das eine Gemälde in kräftigerer Farbigkeit wiedergegeben, das andere wie eine Grisaille. Die Quellenlage zu dem in seiner Zeit sehr bekannten Maler ist recht spärlich, bekannt ist jedoch, dass er 1671 in der Lukasgilde in Brüssel aufgenommen wurde und es wird davon ausgegangen, dass er zwischen 1675-1677 in Paris arbeitete, wo dann auch die vorliegenden Gemälde entstanden sein könnten. Hier arbeitete er öfters mit Adriaen Frans Boudewijns zusammen, einem flämischen Maler, der ebenfalls in Paris zu jener Zeit lebte. 1677 kehrte er dann nach Brüssel zurück, wo er bis zu seinem Lebensende aktiv als Künstler blieb. Obwohl er sich in unterschiedlichen Genres betätigte ist er vor allem für seine Landschaftsgemälde bekannt, hier insbesondere für die Ansicht von Städten und Dörfen, sowie Häfen und Flussbänken. Diese Ansichten stehen in der Tradition Jan Brueghels d. Ä., zeigen aber auch Einflüsse von David Teniers d. J. und seinem Landsmann Boudewijns. Während das farbigere Gemälde deutlich detailreicher und damit realistischer in der Architektur ausgearbeitet ist, und damit ein beredetes Zeugnis für die Architektur der französischen Hauptstadt um 1675 ablegt, ist das Gemälde mit dem Nesle-Turm durch die Verwendung der Grisaille-Technik schon fast abstrakt in seiner Darstellungsweise und übt gleichzeitig eine ganz besondere Faszination und Anziehungskraft auf den Betrachter aus. (1402091) (10) Peeter Bout (1658 Brussels– 1719 ibid.) and Adriaen Frans Boudewyns  (1644 Brussels – 1711), attributed A pair of paintings VIEW OF THE TOUR DE NESLE AND PONT NEUF and VIEW OF PONT NEUF WITH EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF HENRY IV Oil on canvas. Relined. 93 x 143 cm and 100 x 140 cm. These views are of historical significance and give vivid impression of the life and hustle and bustle of the French capital at the end of the 17th century. One painting shows more vibrant colours, the other appears more like a grisaille painting. The sources on the painter are quite sparse even though he was well known in his day. However, it is known that he was admitted to the Guild of Saint Luke in Brussels in 1671 and it is assumed that he was active in Paris between 1675 and 1677.

        • withdrawn
          Jun. 27, 2024

          withdrawn

          withdrawn

        • withdrawn
          Jun. 27, 2024

          withdrawn

          withdrawn

        • PIETER BOUT (BELGIAN, 1658-1719), The Ice Skaters
          Mar. 19, 2024

          PIETER BOUT (BELGIAN, 1658-1719), The Ice Skaters

          Est: $600 - $900

          PIETER BOUT (BELGIAN, 1658-1719) The Ice Skaters etching inscribed in plate: P Bout 18 x 26.5cm

          Gibson's
        • PEETER BOUT (WAHRSCHEINLICH SCHULE)
          Mar. 09, 2024

          PEETER BOUT (WAHRSCHEINLICH SCHULE)

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          PROBABLY SCHOOL OF PEETER BOUT 12 May 1658 Brussels - 28 January 1719 ibid. A BUSY MARKET SQUARE IN A TOWN, HISTORICAL THEATRUM IN THE BACKGROUND Oil on canvas (old relined). 27 x 40.5 cm (F. 37.5 x 50 cm). Min. dam., slightly old rest., soiled surface. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. PEETER BOUT (WAHRSCHEINLICH SCHULE) 12. Mai 1658 Brüssel - 28. Januar 1719 ebenda STADT MIT BELEBTEM MARKTPLATZ, IM HINTERGRUND HISTORISCHES THEATRUM Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 27 x 40,5 cm (R. 37,5 x 50 cm). Min. besch., leicht altrest., verschmutzte Oberfläche. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

        • Pieter Bout, Busy Harbour Scene with a Walled City in the Background
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Pieter Bout, Busy Harbour Scene with a Walled City in the Background

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        • Tableaux BOUT Pieter (1658 - 1719), BOUDEWIJNS Adrien-Frans (1644 - 1711
          Nov. 14, 2023

          Tableaux BOUT Pieter (1658 - 1719), BOUDEWIJNS Adrien-Frans (1644 - 1711

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Tableaux BOUT Pieter (1658 - 1719), BOUDEWIJNS Adrien-Frans (1644 - 1711) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Embarcations traversant la rivière". Signé en bas à droite P. Bout et A.F Boudewijns. Ecole flamande. Dim. : +/- 35,5x52 cm.

        • BOUT, PIETER
          Oct. 03, 2023

          BOUT, PIETER

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          (Brüssel 1658–1719 Brüssel) in der Art Gebirgslandschaft mit Hirten und Bauern. Öl auf Holz. Verso mit Ausstellungsetikett. 41,2x55,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Horizontaler und verso altgeklebter Riss in der Holzplatte oben rechts. Horizontaler kleiner Riss mittig rechts. Minime Farbfehlstellen am linken und rechten Bildrand mittig sowie unten rechts.

        • BOUT, PIETER
          Sep. 18, 2023

          BOUT, PIETER

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        • PEETER BOUT (attr. a)
          Jun. 28, 2023

          PEETER BOUT (attr. a)

          Est: €50 - €70

          (Bruxelles, 1658 ; 1719) Veduta costiera di fantasia Olio su tela, cm 26X22,5

        • Pieter Bout, Market Scene before a Fortified Village on a River Bank
          May. 20, 2023

          Pieter Bout, Market Scene before a Fortified Village on a River Bank

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Framed under glass

        • Peeter BOUT (1658-1719)
          May. 14, 2023

          Peeter BOUT (1658-1719)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Paysage à l'aube Huile sur panneau ou toile marouflée 12.7 x 18 cm Trace d'étiquette et de collection au dos

          OXIO
        • Pieter Bout
          May. 03, 2023

          Pieter Bout

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          (Brussels 1658–1719) A busy market square in a town, signed lower left: Piet.. bo... F, oil on canvas, 42 x 56 cm, framed Provenance: Private collection, Ireland; Private collection, France The present scene, depicting a renaissance town church with priests at its doorway, children playing in the foreground and the local gentry in their Sunday best, is a vibrant example of the oeuvre of the Flemish landscape painter Pieter Bout. A prolific master, Bout worked in many genres, from the present town-scape, with the delicate foliage of its trees closing off the composition to left and right, to dramatic seascapes, and austere winter scenes with skaters on frozen rivers. Made a master of the Brussels Guild of Saint Luke in 1671, he probably was also active in Paris, collaborating with Adriaen Frans Boudewijns in painting the staffage in Boudewijns works, a function he also performed for Jacques d’Arthois.

        • Pieter BOUT (Bruxelles, vers 1640 - vers 1710) et Adriaen Frans BOUDEWYNS (Bruxelles, 1644 - 1719) Halte d'un attelage près d'une ég.
          Mar. 22, 2023

          Pieter BOUT (Bruxelles, vers 1640 - vers 1710) et Adriaen Frans BOUDEWYNS (Bruxelles, 1644 - 1719) Halte d'un attelage près d'une ég.

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Pieter BOUT (Bruxelles, vers 1640 - vers 1710) et Adriaen Frans BOUDEWYNS (Bruxelles, 1644 - 1719) Halte d'un attelage près d'une église dans un village Huile sur panneau, une planche Signé 'BAV(...)' en bas à gauche Un cachet de cire rouge au verso The halt of a carriage next to a church in a village, oil on copper, signed, by P. Bout and A. Fr. Boudewyns h: 27 w: 35 cm Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

        • Pieter Bout, Market life in front of a fortified village on the bank of a river
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Pieter Bout, Market life in front of a fortified village on the bank of a river

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Framed under glass

        • FALCONRY -- BOUT, Pieter (between 1640 and 1658 – between 1689 and 1719), after
          Nov. 16, 2022

          FALCONRY -- BOUT, Pieter (between 1640 and 1658 – between 1689 and 1719), after

          Est: €120 - €150

          FALCONRY -- BOUT, Pieter (between 1640 and 1658 – between 1689 and 1719), after. (Hunting party by a fountain, 2 ladies holding a falcon). 18th c.? Drawing in pen and brown ink, with grey-brown wash. 235 x 285 mm.

          Burgersdijk & Niermans
        • PIETER BOUT (BRUSSELS 1640-1689/1719) An elegant couple beside a lake; and
          Jul. 08, 2022

          PIETER BOUT (BRUSSELS 1640-1689/1719) An elegant couple beside a lake; and

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          PIETER BOUT (BRUSSELS 1640-1689/1719) An elegant couple beside a lake; and A cowherd beside a cascading river oil on panel 11 3/4 x 15 in. (29.8 x 38.1 cm.) (2)

        • Pieter Bout (1658-1719) et/en A.F. Boudewijns (1644-1711) An oriental market scene
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Pieter Bout (1658-1719) et/en A.F. Boudewijns (1644-1711) An oriental market scene

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Oil on canvas. Huile sur toile.

          Brussels Art Auctions
        • Bout, Pieter: Die Schlittschuhläufer
          Jun. 01, 2022

          Bout, Pieter: Die Schlittschuhläufer

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Die Schlittschuhläufer. -- Radierung. 19,6 x 27,5 cm. Hollstein 3 I (von II). Wz. Wappen von Amsterdam. -- -- Pieter Bout stammte aus Brüssel und wurde zu Lebzeiten vor allem durch seine belebten Landschaftsbilder mit Szenen von Dorfmärkten, Stränden, Hafen- und Stadtansichten bekannt. Bout wurde 1671 Mitglied der Brüsseler Lukasgilde, danach arbeitete er mehrere Jahre in Paris. Das druckgraphische Werk Pieter Bouts ist im Gegensatz zum gemalten Werk sehr klein und besteht lediglich aus fünf Radierungen mit überwiegend landschaftlichen Motiven, wobei Winterlandschaften das bevorzugte Motiv des Künstlers waren. Auch in vorliegendem Beispiel, in dem er das vergnügte Treiben der Eisläufer zeigt, die auf den zugefrorenen Flüssen und Kanälen Müßiggang suchen. Schlittschuhläufer ziehen gemächlich ihre Bahnen, während andere Personen sich angeregt unterhalten oder sich in Pferdeschlitten kutschieren lassen. Es weht ein eisiger, stürmischer Wind, der die Wolken am Himmel ungestüm vorantreibt und es ist gewissermaßen, als spüre man die klirrende Kälte. -- Ganz ausgezeichneter, toniger Frühdruck von der ungereinigten Platte mit zahlreichen und atmosphärischen vertikalen Wischspuren und Wischkritzeln, mit gleichmäßig breitem Rand um die markant und gratig zeichnende Facette. Verso schwache geglättete Mittelfalte, links im weißen Rand mittig kleine ausgebesserte Läsur, sonst tadellos und ganz vorzüglich erhalten. Selten. Aus der Sammlung Bernhard Keller (Lugt 384). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Pieter Bout – Die Schlittschuhläufer (The Ice Skaters)
          May. 18, 2022

          Pieter Bout – Die Schlittschuhläufer (The Ice Skaters)

          Est: €800 - €900

          Etching on laid paper with watermark “Foolscap?”. (c. 1675). 19.1 x 27 cm (sheet).

          Karl & Faber
        • Pieter Bout (Brussels 1658-1719) Drovers and their herd resting beside a river
          Apr. 12, 2022

          Pieter Bout (Brussels 1658-1719) Drovers and their herd resting beside a river

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Pieter Bout (Brussels 1658-1719) Drovers and their herd resting beside a river signed 'P.bout' (lower left) oil on canvas 41.6 x 55.4cm (16 3/8 x 21 13/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • BOUT, Pieter, ATTRIBUIERT (Brüssel 1658-1719 ebenda), "Rastende Hirten zwischen Ruinen",
          Mar. 26, 2022

          BOUT, Pieter, ATTRIBUIERT (Brüssel 1658-1719 ebenda), "Rastende Hirten zwischen Ruinen",

          BOUT, Pieter, ATTRIBUTED (Brussels 1658-1719 ibid.), "Herdsmen resting between ruins", ideal landscape with temple complex at the foot of a mountain range, shepherds resting with their animals in the foreground, below right indistinct residual signature/dating, oil/canvas relined, HxW: approx. 84x110 cm (107x130 cm with frame). Craquelé, abrasion on the outer edges, restored and retouched. With ornate frame (slightly damaged), with plaque with the artist's name. VERSO note with typed. Note '... Assessed by Dr. Walther Bernt, Munich...'. PROVENANCE: Estate of a Berlin art dealer, acquired by him from Karl Jung, Berlin.

        • Pieter Bout 1658–1719
          Mar. 23, 2022

          Pieter Bout 1658–1719

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

          Pieter Bout 1658–1719 2 Marktszenen Öl auf Holz unten in der Mitte monogrammiert P. B 22,5 x 34 cm (2)

          Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
        • BOUDEWYNS Adriaen Frans (1644 - 1711), BOUT Pieter (1658 - 1719) Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées
          Jan. 18, 2022

          BOUDEWYNS Adriaen Frans (1644 - 1711), BOUT Pieter (1658 - 1719) Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées

          Est: €5,500 - €7,000

          BOUDEWYNS Adriaen Frans (1644 - 1711), BOUT Pieter (1658 - 1719) Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur toile "Scènes portuaires animées". Attribuées à Pieter Bout et Adriaen Frans Boudewyns. Ecole flamande. Dim.:+/-44,8x55cm.

        • PIETER BOUT (BRUXELLES 1658-1719)
          Dec. 16, 2021

          PIETER BOUT (BRUXELLES 1658-1719)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          PIETER BOUT (BRUXELLES 1658-1719) MARCHANDS AU PORT Toile Restaurations Merchants at the port, canvas, restorations 33,5 x 45 cm - 13,2 x 17,7 in.

        • Adriaen Frans Boudewyns (Bruxelles 1644 - 1711) e Peeter Bout (Bruxelles 1658 - 1719)
          Nov. 30, 2021

          Adriaen Frans Boudewyns (Bruxelles 1644 - 1711) e Peeter Bout (Bruxelles 1658 - 1719)

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Adriaen Frans Boudewyns (Bruxelles 1644 - 1711) e Peeter Bout (Bruxelles 1658 - 1719) Coppia di dipinti: Veduta portuale e Parigi lungo la Senna con vista sul Louvre Olio su tela 57 x 82 cm Adriaen Frans Boudewyns è allievo del pittore e incisore di paesaggi Ignatius van der Stock. Nel 1666 è a Parigi da Adam François van der Meulen, che lo assume per tre anni come apprendista, dove si presta come aiuto paesaggista. Torna a Bruxelles nel 1677 per intraprendere la carriera di pittore, e nella sua bottega si formano valenti artisti quali Andreas Meulebeek, Mathys Schoevaerdts e il nipote Adriaen Frans II Boudewyns. Sono note collaborazioni con Charles Emmanuel Biset, Pointié Dupont, il suo allievo Matthys Schoevaerdts e più frequentemente con Pieter Bout, che spesso lo ha accompagnato nel realizzare le figure. Bout ha dipinto seguendo la tradizione instaurata da Jan Brueghel il Vecchio e David Teniers il Giovane per quanto riguarda la sua attività dedicata alla figura. Oltre a Adriaen Frans Boudewyns, ha collaborato con i paesaggisti Lucas Achtschellinck e Jacques d'Arthois. A confortare la tesi attributiva c’è il fatto che ambo i pittori vissero e collaborarono per più anni nella capitale francese, pertanto la nostra “Parigi lungo la Senna e con vista sul Louvre” potrebbe essere frutto di una loro collaborazione parigina, oppure figlia di un disegno tradotto in pittura dopo il loro rientro a Bruxelles, avvenuto congiuntamente nel 1677. Due importanti e convincenti raffronti li ritroviamo confrontando la nostra coppia di opere con l’altra coppia conservata presso il Colchester and Ipswich Museum: https://artuk.org/discover/artists/boudewyns-adriaen-frans-16441711

          Lucas Aste
        • Paesaggio animato da contadini che ritornano dal mercato Adriaen Frans Boudenwyns (1644 - 1711) e Peeter Bout (1658-1719)
          Nov. 24, 2021

          Paesaggio animato da contadini che ritornano dal mercato Adriaen Frans Boudenwyns (1644 - 1711) e Peeter Bout (1658-1719)

          Est: €700 - €800

          olio su tela, W. 58 - H. 42 Cm

        • PIETER BOUT (BRUSSELS 1640/5-1689) AND HENDRICK DE MEIJER (ROTTERDAM C. 162
          Oct. 14, 2021

          PIETER BOUT (BRUSSELS 1640/5-1689) AND HENDRICK DE MEIJER (ROTTERDAM C. 162

          Est: $120,000 - $180,000

          PIETER BOUT (BRUSSELS 1640/5-1689) AND HENDRICK DE MEIJER (ROTTERDAM C. 1620-C. The visit of William III of Orange to Dordrecht in 1672 oil on panel 35 7/8 x 60 ½ in. (91.3 x 153.5 cm.)

        • TABLEAUX Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur toile "Scènes portuaires animées". Attribuées à
          Oct. 12, 2021

          TABLEAUX Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur toile "Scènes portuaires animées". Attribuées à

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          TABLEAUX Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur toile "Scènes portuaires animées". Attribuées à Pieter Bout et Adriaen Frans Boudewyns. Ecole flamande. Dim.:+/-44,8x55cm.

        • Attributed to Peter Bout, Dutch (1658-1719), Figures by a Hill, oil on canvas, 11 /12 x 12 1/2 in. (29.2 x 31.8 cm)
          Jul. 09, 2021

          Attributed to Peter Bout, Dutch (1658-1719), Figures by a Hill, oil on canvas, 11 /12 x 12 1/2 in. (29.2 x 31.8 cm)

          Attributed to Peter Bout Dutch (1658-1719) figures by a hill oil on canvas unsigned 11 /12 x 12 1/2 in. (29.2 x 31.8 cm)

          Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
        • Pieter Bout – Die Schlittschuhläufer (The ice skaters)
          Jun. 16, 2021

          Pieter Bout – Die Schlittschuhläufer (The ice skaters)

          Est: €1,800 - €2,100

          Etching on laid paper with watermark “Foolscap?”. (Around 1675). 19.1 x 27 cm (sheet).

          Karl & Faber
        • Pieter Bout (1640/5-1719)
          May. 26, 2021

          Pieter Bout (1640/5-1719)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Pieter Bout (1640/5-1719), A joyous village scene with a quack selling his goods and children playing, oil on panel, 18x27 cm, Provenance: -With Kunsthandel Haro & Cie, Paris. -Auction, Dorotheum, Vienna, 16 October 2007, lot 108. -With Kunsthandel Bijl-van Urk, Alkmaar, where acquired by the family of the present owner. signed with initial 'P' (lower left).

        • Bout, Pieter (Brüssel 1658-1719) , zugeschrieben
          Mar. 25, 2021

          Bout, Pieter (Brüssel 1658-1719) , zugeschrieben

          Est: €2,200 - €2,640

          Südlicher Seehafen mit reicher Figurenstaffage Im und vor dem Hafen mit Leuchtturm ankernde Segelboote, links Barkasse und Ruderboote. Im Hintergrund Stadtsilhouette und Kuppelkirche. Holz. 32×57 cm. R. (59224)

        • Pieter Bout 1658–1719
          Mar. 24, 2021

          Pieter Bout 1658–1719

          Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

          Pieter Bout 1658–1719 Marktplatz

        • Pieter Bout "The Ice Skaters," Antique Etching
          Feb. 07, 2021

          Pieter Bout "The Ice Skaters," Antique Etching

          Pieter Bout (Flemish, 1658–1719) "Les Patineurs (The Ice Skaters)," etching on paper, depicting winter scene with figures on frozen canal, bearing indecipherable collector's stamp lower right, with later pencil inscriptions in mat. Image: 7.5" H x 10.75" W; frame: 15.5" H x 20.5" W.

          Auctions at Showplace
          Jan. 29, 2021

          Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
        • Pieter Bout - Classical coastal landscape with figure scenery
          Dec. 03, 2020

          Pieter Bout - Classical coastal landscape with figure scenery

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Oil on copper. 10.2 x 16.2 cm. Restored. Framed. Provenance: Sotheby's London, Auction 3 July 1997, catalogue number 120. - Private owner.

        • Peeter Bout (1658-1719) und Adriaen Frans Boudewyns (um 1644-1711), zug.
          Sep. 24, 2020

          Peeter Bout (1658-1719) und Adriaen Frans Boudewyns (um 1644-1711), zug.

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

          DORFKIRMES Öl auf Holz. 20,5 x 27 cm. Verso auf Holz alte Aufkleber, teils mit Betitelung „The Festival in the Village“ und Künstlernennung. In dekorativem Rahmen, teils mit rotem Samt. Am Fuße einer auf einer kleinen Anhöhe gelegenen Ruine und um einen in den Himmel ragenden Obelisken herum zahlreiche Figuren versammelt, die teils fröhlich zur Musik eines kleinen Orchesters tanzen, das am linken Bildrand aufspielt. Zwei Männer zu Pferde und einige Reisende beobachten das fröhliche Treiben. Am rechten Bildrand ist zudem ein Reisender mit einem vollbepackten Muli zu sehen, die beide direkt aus dem Bild herausschauen. Im Hintergrund rechts, in der Ferne, eine ganz in Grau-Blau gehaltene bergige Landschaft, unter hohem blau-weißen Himmel. Figuren und detailreiche Darstellung in der typischen Manier der beiden zusammenarbeitenden Künstler. (12414810) (18)

        • Peeter Bout, 1658 Brüssel – 1719 ebenda
          Sep. 24, 2020

          Peeter Bout, 1658 Brüssel – 1719 ebenda

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          SÜDLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT REITERGESELLSCHAFT AN EINEM BRUNNEN Öl auf Holz. 91 x 153 cm. Links unten signiert. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Vor bewaldeter Gebirgskulisse hat an einem klassischen, steinernen großen Brunnen mit Skulpturen eine vornehme Gesellschaft mit Pferden und zahlreichen Hunden Rast gemacht, um die Tiere zu tränken. Einige bleiben auf ihren Pferden sitzen, darunter eine Dame, andere ruhen am Boden und drei kümmern sich um die Hunde. Sie tragen teils Gewehre bei sich, so dass sich auch an eine Jagdgesellschaft mit Hunden denken läßt. Links des Brunnens läßt sich eine Hirtenfamilie mit ihren Tieren erkennen. Im Hintergrund führt ein Weg am Gebirgsrand entlang, auf dem sich weitere Reisende befinden. Die Blätter der Bäume sind schon zum Teil verfärbt und weisen auf den nahenden Herbst hin. Qualitätvolle feine Malerei mit hohem blauem Himmel, in dem einige Vogelschwärme zu erkennen sind, und großen weißen Wolken. Nach rechts hat die untergehende Sonne den Himmel bereits rötlich verfärbt. Rest., Retuschen. (12401122) (18)

        • Pieter Bout
          Jun. 09, 2020

          Pieter Bout

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Brussels 1658–1719) An Italianate landscape with riders resting near a classical fountain, signed lower centre: P. Bout, oil on panel, 91 x 153 cm, framed

        • PEETER BOUT (1658-1719). "LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES".
          Mar. 12, 2020

          PEETER BOUT (1658-1719). "LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES".

          Est: €2,000 - €2,600

          Oil on canvas. The work has been relined. 29 x 42 cm; 41 x 54 cm. (frame).

          Subarna Subastas
        • Pieter Bout, 1658 – 1719, zug.
          Dec. 05, 2019

          Pieter Bout, 1658 – 1719, zug.

          Est: €18,000 - €25,000

          SKIZZENTAFEL MIT CHARAKTERSTUDIEN UND SCHUHEN Öl auf Holz. 47 x 36,5 cm. Auf steingrauem Fond die polychrom dargestellten, teils von dunklem Grund hinterfangenen Ganzkörperfiguren, Gliedmaßen und einzelne Kleidungsstücke frei in den Raum gesetzt. Vergleiche: Ein ähnliches Studiengemälde auf Holztafel wird beim RKD unter Nummer 266229 als Pieter Bout zugeschrieben geführt. Eine vorherige Zuschreibung an Jacob von Huchtenburg (um 1640/45 - 1675) wurde verworfen. (†) (1212183) (13) Pieter Bout, 1640 – 1689, attributed PANEL PAINTING WITH SKETCHES OF CHARACTERS AND SHOES Oil on panel. 47 x 36.5 cm. Freely arranged polychrome sketches of full-length figures, extremities and individual articles of clothing, on stone grey and partially dark background. (†) Comparisons: A similar sketch on panel is listed at RKD with no. 266229 as attributed to Pieter Bout. An earlier attribution to Jacob von Huchtenburg was abandoned.