Johan Bouman Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Still life painter, b. 1601 - d. 1658

    • JOHANNES PETRUS (HANS) BOUMAN
      Apr. 16, 2024

      JOHANNES PETRUS (HANS) BOUMAN

      Est: €200 - €400

      Johannes Petrus (Hans) Bouman (1927-2001) Children in a flower meadow, canvas 120x135 cm, incl. frame total 137.5x152 cm. Origin Pieter Brueghel Kunsthandel BV in Venlo, July 10, 1979

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Johannes BOUMAN Strasbourg, vers 1601 - Utrecht,1658 Coupe de fruits sur un entablement Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche,
      Sep. 24, 2019

      Johannes BOUMAN Strasbourg, vers 1601 - Utrecht,1658 Coupe de fruits sur un entablement Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche,

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Johannes BOUMAN Strasbourg, vers 1601 - Utrecht,1658 Coupe de fruits sur un entablement Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, signé 'JBouman' en bas à droite h: 48,50 w: 35,30 cm Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

      Mar. 21, 2018

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Johannes Bouman Strasbourg, vers 1601 - Utrecht, 1658 Plats de fruits et abricots sur un entablement Huile sur panneau de chêne, deux planches Signé et daté '(...)oum(...) fec: 1636' en bas à droite (Petits soulèvements et manques) Fruit plate and apricots on an entablature, oil on panel, signed and dated, by J. Bouman h: 47,50 w: 62,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Pays d'Auge Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

    • Johannes Bouman (Strasbourg 1601-1658 A wicker basket with apples
      Nov. 15, 2016

      Johannes Bouman (Strasbourg 1601-1658 A wicker basket with apples

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Johannes Bouman (Strasbourg 1601-1658 A wicker basket with apples, pears, cherries, plums, peas and currents, with a... oil on panel 58 x 82 cm.

    • Johannes Bouman Strasbourg, 1601 - Utrecht, 1658 Coupe de fruits sur un entablement de pierre Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté
      Nov. 14, 2016

      Johannes Bouman Strasbourg, 1601 - Utrecht, 1658 Coupe de fruits sur un entablement de pierre Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Johannes Bouman Strasbourg, 1601 - Utrecht, 1658 Coupe de fruits sur un entablement de pierre Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté A bowl of fruits on a ledge, oil on oak panel, by J. Bouman h: 37,50 w: 48 cm Provenance : Chez J. O. Leegenhoek, Paris, en 1985 ; Acquis auprès de ce dernier par l''actuelle propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Claudia Salvi, ''D''après nature. La Nature morte en France au XVIIe siècle'', Tournai, 2000, p. 74, repr. Commentaire : Natif de Strasbourg, Bouman se fixe jeune à Amsterdam où il se marie avant de s''établir à Utrecht. Notre composition parfaitement équilibrée révèle l''influence de Balthazar van der Ast qui marque l''œuvre de l''artiste. Dans un plat kraak, sans doute plus en faïence de Delft qu''en porcelaine de Chine, sont disposés savamment des fruits de différentes saisons. Nous comprenons difficilement comment cerises et pommes peuvent être servies en même temps, ainsi que groseilles et raisins. Le sens de notre tableau est bien plus profond que nous ne pourrions le soupçonner. Toutes les variétés de fruits, toutes les saisons, tous les êtres vivants sont soumis à la même règle implacable : la vie n''est pas éternelle. Ainsi du papillon dont la brièveté de l''existence le rend si beau et touchant, ainsi de la noix dont la souris fait son festin, ainsi des feuilles de raisins dont se régale la chenille. Nature morte et vanité ne font qu''un dans cette splendide composition parvenue jusqu''à nous dans un parfait état de conservation.

    • Bouman, Johannes
      Mar. 23, 2016

      Bouman, Johannes

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Bouman, Johannes 1601 Straßburg - 1658 Utrecht, Art des Früchtestillleben Öl auf Lwd. 61 x 73 cm. Doubliert. Rest. Rahmen besch. Literatur: Faré, Michel, Le grand siècle de la nature morte en France. Le XVIIe siècle. Fribourg 1974, S. 140 "Corbeille de fruits" (mit Abb.): vorliegendes Gemälde. Dort Johannes Bouman zugeschrieben. Mit Besitzerangabe Slg. A. Koti, Paris.

      Jan. 20, 2016

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Attribué à Johannes Bouman Strasbourg, vers 1601 - Utrecht, vers 1658 Panier de fruits et perroquet sur un entablement Huile sur toile h: 72,50 w: 98 cm

    • Johannes Bouman (Strasbourg 1601-1658 Utrecht ) Apples, pears a
      Jul. 08, 2015

      Johannes Bouman (Strasbourg 1601-1658 Utrecht ) Apples, pears a

      Johannes Bouman (Strasbourg 1601-1658 Utrecht ) Apples, pears and plums in a basket with hazelnuts

    • Johannes Bouman France 1601/02-1658 Follower of
      May. 29, 2013

      Johannes Bouman France 1601/02-1658 Follower of

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Johannes Bouman France 1601/02-1658 Follower of Still life with apples, pears, grapes and walnut. Panel 23 x 32 cm. Older gilded frame.

      Bukowskis
    • JOHANNES BOUMAN
      Dec. 01, 2009

      JOHANNES BOUMAN

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      A STILL LIFE WITH GRAPES, APPLES, A QUINCE AND PEARS ON A WAN-LI PORCELAIN DISH, TOGETHER WITH MEDLARS, GOOSEBERRIES, CHERRIES AND PEACHES, ALL ON A STONE LEDGE WITH A ROEMER

    • Johannes Bouman (Strassbourg 1601-1658 Utrecht)
      Oct. 13, 2009

      Johannes Bouman (Strassbourg 1601-1658 Utrecht)

      Johannes Bouman (Strassbourg 1601-1658 Utrecht) Pears in a wicker basket, red and white plums in a porcelain bowl together with cherries, wild strawberries, red, white and blackcurrants and peas in a pod on a wooden ledge signed with initials and dated 'J.B: Fe A 1636.' (lower right) oil on panel 65 x 106.5 cm.

    • Johannes Bouman , Strasbourg 1601 - 1658 Utrecht A still life with pears and apples on a stone ledge oil on panel, shaven on the right edge
      Nov. 11, 2008

      Johannes Bouman , Strasbourg 1601 - 1658 Utrecht A still life with pears and apples on a stone ledge oil on panel, shaven on the right edge

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      oil on panel, shaven on the right edge

      May. 07, 2008

      Est: €1,601 - €1,658

    • JOHANNES BOUMAN STRASBOURG 1601 - 1658 UTRECHT
      May. 09, 2006

      JOHANNES BOUMAN STRASBOURG 1601 - 1658 UTRECHT

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      OTHER PROPERTIES A STILL LIFE WITH GRAPES, APPLES, A QUINCE AND PEARS ON A WAN-LI PORCELAIN DISH, TOGETHER WITH MEDLARS, GOOSEBERRIES, CHERRIES AND PEACHES, ALL ON A STONE LEDGE WITH A ROEMER measurements note 53.6 by 108.5 cm. oil on panel NOTE Bouman is recorded in Amsterdam by 1622 and in 1626, when he married a Dutch woman. Nothing more is recorded of his life. His work is strongly influenced by Balthasar van der Ast (1593-1657), from whom he derived his characteristic colouring of the fruits and the handling of light on the different materials. Most of his still lifes are, like this one, on panels of an elongated rectangular format.