André-Charles (1642) Boulle Sold at Auction Prices

Painter of Evening Scenes, Painter, Sculptor, b. 1642 - d. 1732

            • A LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH ORMOLU AND TORTOISESHELL MOUNTED BOULLE STYLE CENTRE TABLE
              Oct. 04, 2024

              A LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH ORMOLU AND TORTOISESHELL MOUNTED BOULLE STYLE CENTRE TABLE

              Est: £1,500 - £2,000

              A LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH ORMOLU AND TORTOISESHELL MOUNTED BOULLE STYLE CENTRE TABLE A LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH ORMOLU AND TORTOISESHELL MOUNTED BOULLE STYLE CENTRE TABLE in the style of Andre-Charles Boulle (French, 1642-1732) inlaid with premier-partie cut brass decoration on a red tortoiseshell ground, fitted with a frieze drawer with button below to secure the drawer closed, all four cabriole legs mounted with gilt bronze mounts depicting female terms, 118cm wide x 78cm high x 73cm deep This lot is subject to CITES due to the tortoiseshell content.

              Curated Auctions
            • Napoleon III-Style Inlaid Center Table
              Aug. 24, 2024

              Napoleon III-Style Inlaid Center Table

              Napoleon III-style inlaid center table in the manner of Andre-Charles Boulle (French, 1642-1732) with scrolling details, mascaron accents and figural espagnolette mounts. [30" H x 47 1/2" W x 30" D]. Numerous losses and lifting to brass inlay and veneers.

              Roland Auctions NY
            • André-Charles BOULLE (1642-1732), d'après
              Jun. 22, 2024

              André-Charles BOULLE (1642-1732), d'après

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              André-Charles BOULLE (1642-1732), d'après Bouquet de fleurs au perroquet et papillons Tenture de cuir polychrome. 152 x 174 cm. Accidents.

            • Large sideboard, France, around 1880/1900, in the style of André-Charles Boulle (1642 - 1732)
              May. 08, 2024

              Large sideboard, France, around 1880/1900, in the style of André-Charles Boulle (1642 - 1732)

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Large sideboard France Around 1880/1900 In the style of André-Charles Boulle (1642 - 1732) Solid wood veneer, ebonised, inlaid with brass, bronze fittings Length 206 cm, height 117 cm, depth 64 cm 2 keys missing

              Tiberius Auctions
            • André-Charles Boulle, Paris 1642 - 1732 Paris, Successor, Saloon table
              Nov. 15, 2023

              André-Charles Boulle, Paris 1642 - 1732 Paris, Successor, Saloon table

              Est: €1,500 - €3,000

              André-Charles Boulle Paris 1642 - 1732 Paris, Successor Saloon table Wooden corpus inlaid Bronze applications Length 139 cm, width 85 cm, height 77 cm

              Tiberius Auctions
            • André-Charles Boulle, Paris 1642 - 1732 Paris, Successor, Rectangular desk
              Nov. 15, 2023

              André-Charles Boulle, Paris 1642 - 1732 Paris, Successor, Rectangular desk

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              André-Charles Boulle Paris 1642 - 1732 Paris, Successor Rectangular desk Three drawers Wooden corpus inlaid Bronze applications Length 130 cm, width 83 cm, height 81 cm

              Tiberius Auctions
            • ¤ SUITE DE QUATRE APPLIQUES DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)
              Oct. 20, 2023

              ¤ SUITE DE QUATRE APPLIQUES DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)

              Est: €5,000 - €8,000

              SUITE DE QUATRE APPLIQUES DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) En bronze ciselé et doré, à deux bras de lumière en enroulement issus d'une volute de feuillage H. : 38 cm (15 in. ) l. : 20 cm (7 3/4 in. ) Provenance : Acquises auprès de la Galerie Flore, Paris; Collection particulière européenne A set of four Louis XIV style gilt-bronze two-branch wall-lights, after André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) Estimation 5 000 - 8 000 €

              Oct. 02, 2023

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Franse Louis XIV tafelklok, een zogenaamde 'religieuse', de eiken kast met Boulle marqueterie (vermoedelijk atelier André-Charles Boulle 1642-1732) bronzen vuurvergulde ornamenten, het 8 daags uurwerk voorzien van messing geornamenteerde wijzerplaat met Romeins geëmailleerde cijffering in cartouches en uitgerust met slagwerk, adres: Balthazar Martinot (1636-1714), Paris in ovaal bronzen cartouche omringd door gestileerde emaille ornamenten in roze en blauw, circa 1700, h. 53, b. 31, d. 12,7 cm -certificaat, slinger en sleutel aanwezig-

              Veilinghuis Van Spengen
            • LUSTRE DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)
              Jun. 15, 2023

              LUSTRE DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)

              Est: €5,000 - €8,000

              LUSTRE DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) En bronze ciselé et doré, à six bras de lumière ; électrifié H. : 70 cm (27 1/2 in.) D. : 76 cm (30 in.) A Louis XIV style gilt-bronze six-light chandelier, after André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) Estimation 5 000 - 8 000 €

            • BAROMÈTRE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV Attribué à André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)
              Dec. 15, 2022

              BAROMÈTRE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV Attribué à André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)

              Est: €30,000 - €50,000

              BAROMÈTRE D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV Attribué à André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) En placage d'ébène, écaille et incrustations de laiton, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, le cadran circulaire surmonté d'un nœud de ruban indiquant "PLUVIEUX", "CHANGEANT", "BEAUTEMS", "BEAUFIXE", "BEAUCOUP DE PLUYE", le cul de lampe orné d'une grenade, le dos numéroté à l'encre "22" ; petits accidents et manques H. : 106 cm (41 3/4 in.) l. : 21,5 cm (8 1/2 in.) Provenance : Vente à Paris, Drouot Montaigne, Mes Picard-Solanet, le 10 décembre 1993, lot 74 (460.000 FF) ; Acquis auprès de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire. A Louis XIV gilt-bronze mounted, ebony, tortoiseshell and brass inlaid barometer, attributed to André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) * Information aux acheteurs : Pour une sortie de l'UE, un CITÈS de ré-export peut être nécessaire, celui-ci étant à la charge du futur acquéreur. * Information to buyers : For an exit from the EU, a Citès re-export certificate will be necessary, at the buyer's expense. Cette pièce appartient à la catégorie, assez peu nombreuse, des baromètres à gaine droite, avec lesquels elle présente certaines similitudes de décor et de bronzes. L'un de ces baromètres faisait autrefois partie de l'ancienne collection du comte d'Armaillé, lorsqu'il fut vendu les 5-6 juin 1890, sous le numéro 161 (Fig. 1). Le second avait appartenu à Charles Stein, et vendu les 8-10 juin 1899, numéro 301, il réapparut sur le marché de l'art en 1966, quand il fut présenté le 13 juin, sous le numéro 81. Racheté par les experts Dillée, il figura enfin, sous le numéro 15 (Fig. 2), dans leur vente organisée à Paris, par Sotheby's, le 18 mars 2015. Un dernier baromètre à gaine droite fait partie des collections de la villa Ephrussi de Rothschild, à Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat (Fig. 3) : il avait été hérité d'Alphonse de Rothschild par sa fille Béatrice, qui avait épousé le banquier Maurice Ephrussi, en 1883. Le baromètre Ephrussi est intéressant à plus d'un titre : non seulement qu'il présente à la partie supérieure de la gaine le renflement ceint par les deux amples feuilles de refend en bronze doré, comme sur la pièce des anciennes collections Stein et Dillée et sur la nôtre, mais comme cette dernière, son cadran circulaire est orné du même motif à rosace, enroulements et double fleuron géminé en sa partie supérieure, le tout en laiton sur fond d'écaille (Fig. 4). Si le baromètre de la collection Ephrussi est muni de seulement trois réserves avec les inscriptions " PLUVIEUX ", " CHANGEANT " et " BEAU TEMPS " peintes en noir sur fond d'émail, le nôtre comporte cinq réserves marquetées, portant les inscriptions " PLUVIEUX ", " CHANGEANT ", " BEAUTEMS", " BEAUFIXE ", " BEAUCOUP DE PLUYE ", ce qui laisse présumer l'existence d'un mécanisme de plus grande précision. De même, les aiguilles de bronze doré dont est pourvu notre baromètre sont beaucoup plus ouvragées que celles du baromètre Ephrussi, ces dernières vraisemblablement ayant été remplacées au décours du temps. Nous retrouvons également sur les baromètres d'Armaillé et Stern/Dillée des culs-de-lampe en forme de grenade en bronze doré. Le baromètre de la collection Ephrussi de Rothschild est attribué avec vraisemblance à l'ébéniste André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732), dont l'acte de délaissement de l'atelier à ses fils de 1715, mentionne " cinq baromètres de marquetterie imparfaits ", sans aucune autre précision, mais estimés à la somme assez importante de 300 livres (1). On ne retrouve par la suite aucune mention de baromètres ni dans la prisée des marchandises détruites dans l'incendie de l'atelier de Boulle en 1720, ni dans l'inventaire après décès du maître, en 1732. Enfin, le nœud de rubans qui sert pour suspendre notre baromètre n'est pas sans évoquer ceux plus exubérants présents sur la paire de baromètre et thermomètre réalisée par Boulle pour le comte de Toulouse, aujourd'hui dans les collections de la Banque de France (Fig. 5). On remarque que sur cette paire, exécutée peu avant 1715, la gaine droite se continue également avec d'importantes palmettes d'acanthe formant feuilles de refend comme sur notre baromètre. Ces éléments concordants permettent de relier notre baromètre à la production de l'atelier d'André-Charles Boulle et sa datation aux environs de 1715. Il serait difficile d'établir sa paternité exacte, ainsi pourrait-il s'agir soit d'une œuvre du maître, soit de celle de l'un des fils Boulle, lesquels secondaient leur père dans les travaux de l'atelier. (1) B.I.N.H.A., Carton 26 ("copie d'un acte notarié en déficit"), cf. Arch. Nat., Min. Cent., XLII, 303). Estimation 30 000 - 50 000 €

            • PAIRE DE GAINES D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV PAR ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE, FIN DU XVIIE
              Dec. 13, 2022

              PAIRE DE GAINES D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV PAR ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE, FIN DU XVIIE

              Est: €300,000 - €500,000

              PAIRE DE GAINES D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV PAR ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE, FIN DU XVIIE - DEBUT DU XVIIIE SIECLE H.: 105 cm. (41 1/3 in.) ; L.: 25 cm. (9 2/3 in.) ; P.: 25 cm.

              Nov. 29, 2022

              Est: €2,000 - €4,000

              PENDULE EN CARTEL ET CUL-DE-LAMPE, ATTRIBUÉS À ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE; POUR LES BRONZES, NICOLAS BION; POUR L'ÉMAIL ANTOINE NICOLAS; POUR LA CAISSE CHARLES VOISIN; CIRCA 1725 à fond d'écaille brune de tortue des mers chaudes et laiton en première et seconde parties à décor marqueté dit "Boulle" de fines fleurs grimpantes ornés de bronzes feuillagés rocailles dorés d'or moulu. Le cadran circulaire en bronze ciselé et gravé au défoncé à index à cinq minutes en chiffres indiens est incrusté de treize cartouches émaillés à chiffres romains pour les heures. Il est signé CHARLES VOISIN/A PARIS comme la platine arrière du mouvement à sonnerie au passage des heures et de la demie sur timbre (Usures, restaurations, petits accidents et manques d'usage) A Louis XV period bracket clock attributed to André-Charles Boulle, for the bronze, Nicolas Bion, enameller, Antoine-Nicolas, by the clockmaker Charles Voisin, circa 1725 116 x 44 x 24 CM • 45,7 x 17,3 x 9,4 IN.

            • A Louis XIV clock, attributed to André-Charles Boulle, the movement signed CDG Mesnil in Paris, late 17th/early 18th century
              Oct. 13, 2022

              A Louis XIV clock, attributed to André-Charles Boulle, the movement signed CDG Mesnil in Paris, late 17th/early 18th century

              Est: €30,000 - €50,000

              A Louis XIV clock, attributed to André-Charles Boulle, the movement signed CDG Mesnil in Paris, late 17th/early 18th century  brown tortoiseshell and engraved brass, the dial supported by the figure of Chronos, symbolizing time, on a rectangular ebony counter-shell of later period; (small lack of bronze at the damping) height 27⅓in.; width 23⅔in.; depth 9 in.; 69,5 cm; 60 cm; 23 cm. ____________________________________________  Pendule de cartonnier au Temps Couché d'époque Louis XIV, attribuée à André Charles Boulle, le mouvement signé CDG Mesnil à Paris en marqueterie d'écaille brune et laiton gravé, cadran soutenu par une figure de vieil homme allongé symbolisant le temps ; reposant sur un contre-socle rectangulaire en ébène d'époque postérieure ; (petit manque de bronze à l'amortissement) height 27⅓in.; width 23⅔in.; depth 9 in.; 69,5 cm; 60 cm; 23 cm. Bid on Sotheby's

            • A late 19th/early 20th century French gilt bronze seven light candelabrum after a design attributed to Andre Charles Boulle (French, 1642-1732)
              Sep. 07, 2022

              A late 19th/early 20th century French gilt bronze seven light candelabrum after a design attributed to Andre Charles Boulle (French, 1642-1732)

              Est: £700 - £1,000

              A late 19th/early 20th century French gilt bronze seven light candelabrum after a design attributed to Andre Charles Boulle (French, 1642-1732) the alternating short and long acanthus scrolling strapwork arms with rams head terminals, below lobed campana candle nozzles and collars and detachable drip pans, issuing from a tripartite and knopped central stem, with classical profile cast decoration, the upper section with corresponding nozzle, on elaborate conforming scrolling female sphinx and lambrequin platform base, raised on fluted and knopped tapering feet, 59cm high For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

            • Bronzelüster
              Jun. 30, 2022

              Bronzelüster

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              Höhe: 80 cm. Durchmesser: 87 cm. Frankreich, 19. Jahrhundert. Bronze, gegossen, ziseliert und vergoldet. Ganz dem Vorbild von André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) folgender Deckenlüster, wie er zum Beispiel im Louvre in Paris verwahrt wird. Der Mittelschaft mehrfach balustriert, die Baluster mit Akanthusblattzier und Pfeifenrelief. Hermenspangen umspielen den obersten Baluster, während dem unteren S-bogige Arme entspringen mit Maskeronzier und weiten Traufschalen mit Vasentüllen. Unten mit fruktalem Knauf abschließend. Elektrifiziert. Nicht auf Funktionsfähigkeit getestet. (13018140) (13) Bronze chandelier Height: 80 cm. Diameter: 87 cm. France, 19th century. Bronze; cast, chased and gilt. The chandelier follows the model of André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732), as for example held at the Louvre in Paris.

            • A PAIR OF LOUIS XIV STYLE ORMOLU SEVEN-LIGHT CANDELABRAAfter model by André-Charles Boulle, 19th century (2)
              Jun. 29, 2022

              A PAIR OF LOUIS XIV STYLE ORMOLU SEVEN-LIGHT CANDELABRAAfter model by André-Charles Boulle, 19th century (2)

              Est: £3,000 - £5,000

              A PAIR OF LOUIS XIV STYLE ORMOLU SEVEN-LIGHT CANDELABRA After model by André-Charles Boulle, 19th century Each with central acanthus wrapped-nozzle above two tiers of s-scrolled branches with ram's-mask terminals, the baluster shaft with cartouche panels depicting Caesar medallions, on a concave-sided triangular plinth, hung with fruiting garlands between sphinxes, some drip pans and nozzles with bronzier stamp 'B', 67cm high, 33.5cm wide, (26in high, 13in wide) (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

            • ATTRIBUEE A ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE (1642-1732) PAIRE DE CONSOLES D'APPLIQUE
              Jun. 14, 2022

              ATTRIBUEE A ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE (1642-1732) PAIRE DE CONSOLES D'APPLIQUE

              Est: €40,000 - €60,000

              ATTRIBUEE A ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE (1642-1732) PAIRE DE CONSOLES D'APPLIQUE LOUIS XIV, L'UNE DE LA FIN DU XVIIe SIÈCLE,... H.: 49 cm. ; L.: 41 cm. ; P.: 19,5 cm. (2)

            • ATTRIBUEE A ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE (1642-1732) PENDULE DITE AUX PARQUES DE M
              Jun. 14, 2022

              ATTRIBUEE A ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE (1642-1732) PENDULE DITE AUX PARQUES DE M

              Est: €120,000 - €180,000

              ATTRIBUEE A ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE (1642-1732) PENDULE DITE AUX PARQUES DE MR COUSTOU D'EPOQUE LOUIS XIV, VERS 1700 H.: 49 cm. ; L.: 57 cm. ; P.: 31 cm. Probablement Henry-Philippe Delorme, décédé en 1751

              May. 10, 2022

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              PENDULE EN CARTEL ET CUL-DE-LAMPE, ATTRIBUÉS À ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE, POUR LES BRONZES NICOLAS BION, ÉMAILLEUR ANTOINE-NICOLAS MARTINIÈRE, MAÎTRE HORLOGER CHARLES VOISIN À PARIS, ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, VERS 1725 à fond d'écaille brune de tortue des mers chaudes et laiton en première et seconde parties à décor marqueté dit "Boulle" de fines fleurs grimpantes ornée de bronzes feuillagés rocailles dorés d'or moulu. Le cadran circulaire en bronze ciselé et gravé au défoncé à index à cinq minutes en chiffres indiens est incrusté de treize cartouches émaillés à chiffres romains pour les heures. Il est signé CHARLES VOISIN/A PARIS comme la platine arrière du mouvement à sonnerie au passage des heures et de la demie sur timbre. (Usures, restaurations, petits accidents et manques d'usage) A Louis XV bracket clock attributed to André-Charles Boulle, by Charles Voisin clockmaker, circa 1725 H. 116 X L. 44 X P. 24 CM • 45 5/8 X 17 3/8 X 9 1/2 IN.

            • PAIR OF CANDELABRAS "AUX SPHINGES"
              Mar. 31, 2022

              PAIR OF CANDELABRAS "AUX SPHINGES"

              Est: CHF50,000 - CHF70,000

              PAIR OF CANDELABRAS "AUX SPHINGES" Louis XIV, Paris, ca. 1720, attributed to André Charles Boulle (1642-1732). Gilt bronze. The shaft decorated with cartouches of Roman Emperors, the base decorated with sphinxes. On fluted retracted rectangular feet. Applied cartouches as faces with feathered headdresses. Three curved light branches ending in ram heads, with vase-shaped nozzle and gadrooned drip pan. Central flame. Ø 35 cm, H 51 cm. Gilding in part rubbed. Perforations for a former fitting for electricity. The design of this relatively frequently executed model goes back to André-Charles Boulle. The design used by Boulle, in turn, goes back to the work of Jean Bérain. Versions of this early 18th century candelabrum model can be found at Waddesdon Manor (see The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor. Furniture clocks and gilt bronzes II, Fribourg, 1974, No 163, Inv. 298 a/b.), Warwick Castle and in the Cassel van Doorn Collection (cf. Hans Ottomeyer/Peter Pröschel, Vergoldete Bronzen. Die Bronzearbeiten des Spätbarock und Klassizismus, 1986, Vol. I, p. 57, Ill. 1.7.3.). A similar pair of candelabras from the Greenberg Collection sold for $400,000 in New York in May 2004. Another pair of candelabras is mentioned in 1776 at the Château de Garges, owned by Blondel de Gagny, one of the greatest collectors of the 18th century. In 1788 and 1789, two more pairs of these candelabras were sold: the first to the Duke of Richelieu; the second "in the style of Boulle" with four light branches and sphinxes was in the collection of a certain Monsieur Coclers. --------------- PAAR KERZENLEUCHTER "AUX SPHINGES" Louis XIV, Paris, um 1720. André Charles Boulle (1642–1732) zugeschrieben. Bronze vergoldet. Mehrfach eingezogener Rundschaft mit Cäsarenkartuschen auf eingezogenem Dreiecksockel mit Sphinxen und kannelierten, eingezogenen Rechteckfüssen. Applizierte Kartuschen als Gesichter mit Federschmuck. Drei gekantete geschweifte Lichtarme, in Widderköpfen endend, mit vasenförmiger Tülle und godroniertem Tropfteller. Zentralfackel. Ø 35 cm, H 51 cm. Vergoldung teils berieben. Durchbohrungen einer ehemaligen Elektrifizierung. Der Entwurf dieses relativ häufig ausgeführten Modells geht auf André-Charles Boulle zurück. Das von Boulle verwendete Design wiederum geht auf das Werk von Jean Bérain zurück. Versionen dieses Kandelabermodells aus dem frühen 18. Jh. befinden sich u. A. in Waddesdon Manor (Vgl. The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor. Furniture clocks and gilt bronzes II, Fribourg, 1974, no 163, inv. 298 a/b.), Warwick Castle und in der Sammlung Cassel van Doorn (Vgl. Hans Ottomeyer/Peter Pröschel, Vergoldete Bronzen. Die Bronzearbeiten des Spätbarock und Klassizismus, 1986, Band I, S. 57, Abb. 1.7.3.). Ein ähnliches Paar Girandolen aus der Sammlung Greenberg wurde im Mai 2004 in New York für 400.000 USD verkauft. Ein weiteres Paar Girandolen werden 1776 im Château de Garges erwähnt, das sich im Besitz von Blondel de Gagny, einem der größten Sammler des 18. Jahrhunderts, befand. In den Jahren 1788 und 1789 wurden zwei weitere Paare verkauft: das erste an den Herzog von Richelieu; das zweite „im Stil von Boulle mit vier Lichtern und Sphinxen befand sich in der Sammlung eines gewissen Monsieur Coclers.

            • An imposing Louis XIV style 'bureau à gradin', rosewood veneered with brass inlaid decoration, H 151 - W 152 - D 93 cm
              Mar. 15, 2022

              An imposing Louis XIV style 'bureau à gradin', rosewood veneered with brass inlaid decoration, H 151 - W 152 - D 93 cm

              Est: €2,000 - €2,500

              An imposing Louis XIV style 'bureau à gradin', rosewood veneered with brass inlaid decoration, H 151 - W 152 - D 93 cm After a model by André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732).

              Carlo Bonte Auctions
            • A pair of chased and gilt bronze sconces with two asymmetrical arms.
              Dec. 15, 2021

              A pair of chased and gilt bronze sconces with two asymmetrical arms.

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              A pair of chased and gilt bronze sconces with two asymmetrical arms. Decorated with foliage scrolls decorated with vine leaves. Model after André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732). Early 18th century. H_52 cm L_25 cm Paire d'appliques en bronze ciselé et doré à deux bras de lumière asymétrique. Décor d'enroulements feuillagés agrémentés de pampres. Modèle d'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732). Début du XVIIIe siècle. H_52 cm L_25 cm

              Pierre Bergé & Associés
            • CABINET D'ÉPOQUE BAROQUE, VERS 1675-1680 Attribué à André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)
              Dec. 14, 2021

              CABINET D'ÉPOQUE BAROQUE, VERS 1675-1680 Attribué à André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)

              Est: €25,000 - €40,000

              CABINET D'ÉPOQUE BAROQUE, VERS 1675-1680 Attribué à André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) En placage d'ébène, marqueterie florale de bois fruitiers et incrustations d'ivoire, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, la façade à décor d'oiseaux et rinceaux fleuris au naturel, ouvrant par une porte et onze tiroirs, le panneau central à motif de vase de fleurs sur un entablement flanqué d'oiseaux, dissimulant un intérieur à décor marqueté de cubes et de rinceaux fleuris muni de sept tiroirs, reposant sur une plinthe terminée par des pieds en boule aplatie ; la corniche possiblement rapportée, petits accidents, traces de vers H. : 104 cm (41 in.) l. : 130 cm (51 in.) P. : 46 cm (18 in.) A Baroque gilt-bronze mounted, ebony, floral marquetry and ivory inlaid cabinet, circa 1675-1680, attributed to André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) * Pour une sortie de l'UE, un CITES de ré-export peut être nécessaire, celui-ci étant à la charge du futur acquéreur. * For an exit from the EU, a re-export CITES certificate may be necessary and will be at the future buyer's expense. Ce cabinet est recouvert de marqueterie de bois de rapport réalisée en essences notamment de noyer et d'olivier, d'une très grande qualité qu'on peut attribuer à André-Charles Boulle dont on reconnait le traitement naturaliste des motifs floraux et des oiseaux. Ainsi, la tulipe à pétales mouvementés, qui émerge du bouquet représenté sur le battant (fig. 1), est pratiquement identique à celle figurant sur l'un des panneaux sur la porte gauche de la grande armoire florale du musée du Louvre1 (fig. 2). L'oiseau, vraisemblablement un geai, présent à droite sur le même panneau, est très similaire dans sa représentation de ceux figurant sur différentes meuble de Boulle, notamment sur un compartiment latéral d'un bureau brisé2 réattribué à André-Charles Boulle3 (fig. 3), et sa position avec la tête tournée, est aussi caractéristique des schémas du maître, tels les perroquets présents sur les côté de l'armoire du Louvre citée, ou sur les panneaux des vantaux de cabinets de Versailles4 ou du Cleveland Museum of Art5, etc. De même, le papillon disposé au-dessus du tiroir médian de notre cabinet, est très proche de celui présent sur l'armoire du Louvre déjà évoquée. On remarque une certaine évolution dans le traitement des marqueteries de bois de rapport entre le bureau brisé, qui semble être la pièce la plus ancienne attribuable à André-Charles Boulle et qui daterait des années 1670, notre cabinet, et le panneau de l'armoire à marqueterie florale du Louvre, qui est le meuble le plus évolué de la série et qui date des alentours de 1690. Analysé dans ce contexte, notre cabinet a dû vraisemblablement être exécuté vers 1675-1680. Il faut également remarquer la marqueterie du revers du battant, constituée par une rose des vents et celle à cubes en perspective du sol du tabernacle, modèles qui restent inconnus à ce jour pour d'autre créations de Boulle : il s'agit probablement des parties dont l'ébéniste avait confié l'exécution à un des nombreux compagnons très habiles qui travaillaient pour lui à cette période et dont il avait également approuvé les propositions de décors. Extrêmement rare sur le marché, ce cabinet est comparable à celui conservé dans une collection particulière et qui fut exposé au Château de Versailles en 20156. 1. Inv. OA 5516. 2. Christie's, Londres, 7 décembre 1978, n°108, puis Sotheby's, Londres, 3 mars 2006, n°287. 3. C. Demetrescu, "Les ébénistes de la couronne sous le règne de Louis XIV", p.63-64 et fig. 19, p. 64. 4. Inv. V 4653. 5. Inv. 49.539. 6. "18e au source du design, chefs d'œuvre du mobilier 1650-1790", Dijon, Faton, cat. 4, pp.68-71. Estimation 25 000 - 40 000 €

            • Bibliothek in Boulle-Marketerie
              Sep. 23, 2021

              Bibliothek in Boulle-Marketerie

              Est: €40,000 - €60,000

              Höhe: 174 cm. Breite: 83 cm. Tiefe: 31 cm. Frankreich, Louis XVI-Periode, spätes 18. Jahrhundert.Auf Eichenkorpus Marketerie in Ebenholz, Amaranth und Buchsbaum sowie Schildpatt mit Messingschnitt in der Art von André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) première partie. Hochrechteckiger Korpus mit im Unterbau befindlicher, nach rechts zu öffnender Tür. Diese schauseitig mit dichtem, großflächig eingelegtem vegetabilem Boulle-Dekor und zentraler Darstellung des Merkur, welcher von Zeus soeben seine Sandalen und den geflügelten Helm erhält. Der Aufbau zweitürig, ohne Glasscheiben, mit zentralem, den Zwickel der Türen ausfüllendem Bronzemedaillon mit Feinziselierungen. Kein Schlüssel vorhanden.Anmerkung: Eine in Aufbau und Dekoration sehr ähnliche Bibliothek mit Boulle-Dekor second partie ehemals in der Sammlung Lord Hastings Seaton Delaval Hall in Northumberland. Literatur: Vgl. Sir Francis Watson, A Note on French Marquetry and Oriental Lacquer, in: The J. Paul Getty Museum Journal, September 1981. Vgl. Fumie Adachi, Japanese Design Motifs. 4,260 Illustrations of Japanese Crests, New York 1972, S. 9. Vgl. Monika Kopplin, Christian Baulez, Les laques du Japon. Collections de Marie-Antoinette, Paris 2001, Abb. 24, S. 112-115. (1281822) (13)French Boulle marquetry bookcase Height: 174 cm. Width: 83 cm. Depth: 31 cm.France, Louis XVI period, late 18th century.Notes: A very similar bookcase in layout and “second partie“ Boulle decoration was formerly held at the Lord Hastings collection at Seaton Delaval Hall in Northumberland.Literature: Compare Sir Francis Watson, A Note on French Marquetry and Oriental Lacquer, in: The J. Paul Getty Museum Journal, September 1981. Compare F. Adachi, Japanese Design Motifs: 4,260 Illustrations of Japanese Crests, New York 1972, p. 9. Compare M. Kopplin, C. Baulez, Les laques du Japon. Collections de Marie-Antoinette, Paris 2001, ill. 24, pp. 112-115. Export restrictions outside the EU.

            • André-Charles Boulle, 1642 – 1732, Umkreis des
              Dec. 03, 2020

              André-Charles Boulle, 1642 – 1732, Umkreis des

              Est: €70,000 - €100,000

              Paar prächtige Girandolen Höhe: 51,5 cm. Frankreich, um 1720. Bronze, gegossen, ziseliert und vergoldet. Dreistrahlige Basis mit aufliegenden Sphingenfiguren, welche durch Lambrequins verbunden werden. Mittig ein balustrierter, mit Voluten und Portraits gestalteter Schaft, welcher in einer zentral überhöhten Brennstelle endet, um welche sich drei Brennstellen angeordnet haben, mit weiten Traufschalen und Widderkopfmaskarons. Die beiden Girandolen folgen einem Modell, das im ersten Viertel des 18. Jahrhunderts entstand und hohes Kunstgewerbe gegen Ende der Regentschaft Louis XIV wiederspiegelt, wie es von André-Charles Boulle (1642 - 1732) und Jean I Bérain (1640 - 1711) vertreten wurde. Formal folgen unsere Leuchter den Entwürfen von Boulle, wie sie bei Pierre-Jean Mariette (Tafel 7a) veröffentlicht wurden. Vergleiche: Ein ähnliches Paar Girandolen aus der Sammlung Greenberg wurde im Mai 2004 in New York für 400.000 USD verkauft. Vergleichliteratur: Mariette, Nouveaux Deisseins de Meubles et Ouvrages de Bronze et de Marqueterie, Paris um 1720. Zwei Paar Girandolen werden 1776 im Château de Garges erwähnt, das sich im Besitz von Blondel de Gagny, einem der größten Sammler des 18. Jahrhunderts, befand. Schließlich wurden in Paris 1788 und 1789 zwei weitere Paare verkauft: das erste gehörte dem Herzog von Richelieu, und das zweite, das als „im Stil von Boulle mit vier Lichtern und Sphinxen“ beschrieben wurde, befand sich in der Sammlung eines gewissen Monsieur Coclers. Ein Paar Girandolen mit starken Ähnlichkeiten mit unserem Modell befindet sich jetzt in der Sammlung von Waddesdon Manor, ein weiterer war Teil der prestigeträchtigen Sammlung der Herzöge von Hamilton im Hamilton Palace in Schottland und schließlich ein weiterer befindet sich in der Sammlung von Horace Wood Bock, die 2009 im Bostoner Museum of Fine Arts ausgestellt wurde. (1251818) (13) André-Charles Boulle, 1642 – 1732, circle of Pair of magnificent girandoles Height: 51.5 cm. France, ca. 1720. Bronze; cast, chased and gilt. Base with three radial rays with applied sphinx figures connected by lambrequins. Central baluster-shaped shaft decorated with volutes and portraits with central tall sconce and surrounded by three further sconces with wide drip pans and rams head masquerons. Comparative examples: A similar pair of girandoles from Greenberg Collection was sold for 400,000 USD in May 2004 in New York. Literature for comparison: Mariette, Nouveaux Deisseins de Meubles et Ouvrages de Bronze et de Marqueterie, Paris ca. 1720.

            • Important 18th C. French Rococo Clock - Charles Voisin
              Nov. 29, 2018

              Important 18th C. French Rococo Clock - Charles Voisin

              Est: $10,000 - $12,000

              Europe, France, Paris, Rococo (Roccoco, Late Baroque), case by André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732), movement by Charles Voisin (1685-1761), ca. 1725 CE. An exceptional clock of cast bronze foliate and rocaille over wood case surmounted by a exotic female personification of Asia dressed in rich fabrics seated upon an orb representing that continent. Below the clockface are two cherubs, one holding a torch to light the incense burner that the other is preparing (incense being an attribute often associated with personifications of Asia), and a crowing rooster, the universal bird solar symbol throughout Eurasia as it’s crow heralded the dawn and was believed to dispel evil spirits at dawn and the light of day eclipsed the darkness of night. In addition, faces of brass marquetry on wood grace the case. Size: 15" L x 7" W x 36" H (38.1 cm x 17.8 cm x 91.4 cm) Please Note: special shipping is required for this clock, please inquire prior to purchase The case of this clock is attributed to André-Charles Boulle (French, 1642-1732, master before 1666) dubbed "the most skillful artisan in Paris" by his contemporaries. According to the curatorial staff of the J. Paul Getty Museum, "André-Charles Boulle's name is synonymous with the practice of veneering furniture with marquetry of tortoiseshell, pewter, and brass. Although he did not invent the technique, Boulle was its greatest practitioner and lent his name to its common name: boulle work. Boulle also specialized in floral marquetry in both stained and naturally colored wood. Many of his designs are illustrated in a book of engravings published around 1720. Before 1666 Boulle was awarded the title of master cabinetmaker; in 1672 the king granted him the royal privilege of lodging in the Palais du Louvre. In the same year, he achieved the title of cabinetmaker and sculptor to Louis XIV, king of France. This new title allowed him to produce furniture as well as works in gilt bronze such as chandeliers, wall lights, and mounts. Although strict guild rules usually prevented craftsmen from practicing two professions simultaneously, Boulle's favored position allowed him protected status and exempted him from these statutes." (http://www.getty.edu/art/collection/artists/947/andr-charles-boulle-french-1642-1732-master-before-1666/ The movement of this clock is inscribed "Charles Voisin" (French, 1685-1761, master 1710) who was a master clockmaker in 18th century Paris. Voisin was sought after by elite clientele including members of the royal family and French aristocracy. In the early 18th century, grandiose palace-rooted culture of Baroque France (think Louis XIV Palace of Versailles) was replaced by a more intimate private townhouse based Rococo culture. Intellectuals and aristocrats gathered in elaborately decorated salons painted in delicate pastel colors with elaborately ornamented curving walls covered with gilded mirrors and sculptural ornament depicting sprays of flowers, rocaille shells, floating cherubs, and birds. French Rococo interiors were total works of art bedecked with fancifully wrought furniture, small sculptures, ceramics, decorative tapestries and mural paintings as well as small wonders like this clock. Clock movements by Voison and cased created by Boulle have been collected by some of the most prestigious institutions including the J. Paul Getty Museum and the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Provenance: Ex- Private Washington State Collection All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #113600

              Artemis Gallery
            • BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XIV, DEUXIÈME MOITIÉ DU XIXe SIÈCLE D'après le modèle d'André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)
              Nov. 27, 2018

              BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XIV, DEUXIÈME MOITIÉ DU XIXe SIÈCLE D'après le modèle d'André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              BUREAU PLAT DE STYLE LOUIS XIV, DEUXIÈME MOITIÉ DU XIXe SIÈCLE D'après le modèle d'André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) En placage d'ébène, marqueterie en contre partie d'écaille sur fond de laiton, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, le plateau recouvert de cuir et ceint d'une lingotière appliquée aux écoinçons de coquilles rocailles, la ceinture à ressauts ornée de rinceaux, ouvrant par trois tiroirs, les côtés ornés au centre d'un masque de satyre, les pieds galbés surmontés de bustes féminins et terminés par des griffes feuillagées ; accidents et manques H. : 75 cm (29 1/2 in.) l. : 160 cm (63 in.) P. : 90 cm (35 1/2 in.) Bibliographie comparative : J.N.Ronfort, " André-Charles Boulle, 1642-1732, Un nouveau style pour l'Europe ", Paris, 2009, p. 238-239. A Louis XIV style gilt-bronze mounted, ebony, tortoiseshell and brass marquetry bureau plat, second half of the 19th century, after the model by André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) for Mademoiselle de Choiseul Cet extraordinaire bureau est la réplique en contre-partie du modèle livré en 1720 par André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) à Louis Henri, duc de Bourbon, prince de Condé (1692-1740). Un exemplaire de ce même modèle, datant du XIXe siècle, fit partie des collections de Robert de Balkany dans son Hôtel particulier de la Rue de Varenne et vendu par Sotheby's Paris, le 20 septembre 2016, lot 76. Notre exemplaire en contre-partie, dit " Bureau de Mlle de Choiseul " en référence à la propriétaire lorsque celui-ci est présenté aux enchères en 1896, passe successivement dans les collections des Princes de Wagram avant d'entrer dans les collections du groupe AXA à l'Hôtel de la Vaupalière à Paris. Un bureau comparable s'est vendu chez Sotheby's New York, le 20 avril 2007, lot 119. Commentaire : * Ce spécimen réalisé dans des parties et fragments d'écaille de Cheloniidae spp est bien antiérieur au 1er juin 1947. Il est classé à l'Annexe I au titre de la Convention de Washington, à l'Annexe A du Règlement Communautaire Européen 338/97 du 09/12/1996, ainsi qu'au Code de l'environnement français. * En revanche, pour une sortie de l'UE, un CITES de ré-export sera nécessaire, celui-ci étant à la charge du futur acquéreur. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

            • MEUBLE À HAUTEUR D'APPUI DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732), par Sormani, fin du XIXe-début du XXe siècle
              Nov. 27, 2018

              MEUBLE À HAUTEUR D'APPUI DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732), par Sormani, fin du XIXe-début du XXe siècle

              Est: €5,000 - €8,000

              MEUBLE À HAUTEUR D'APPUI DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732), par Sormani, fin du XIXe-début du XXe siècle En placage d'ébène, d'écaille et incrustations de cuivre et étain, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, dessus de marbre vert de mer, la façade à ressaut ouvrant par un vantail orné d'un vase fleuri surmonté d'un médaillon représentant le profil de Louis XIV orné d'une chute de feuillages et flanqué de Zephir, sur un entablement à décor de masques et feuillages terminés par des griffes, les pieds torses fuselés, la porte gravée à l'intérieur " V.ve P. SORMANI & FILS / 10, r. Charlot / PARIS " H. : 116 cm (45 1/2 in.) l. : 84 cm (33 in.) P. : 41,5 cm (16 3/4 in.) Veuve Paul Sormani et fils, raison sociale de l'entreprise Sormani entre 1878 et 1914. A Louis XIV style gilt-bronze mounted, ebony, tortoiseshell, gilt-brass and tin-inlaid meuble a hauteur d'appui, after the model of André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732), by Sormani, late 19th-early 20th century Cet élégant meuble à hauteur d'appui est la réplique du cabinet en première partie faisant partie d'une paire de médaillers réalisée par André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) vers 1700 et aujourd'hui conservée au Musée du Louvre (cfr. D.Alcouffe, A.Dion-Tennenbaum, A.Léfebure, " Le Mobilier du Musée du Louvre ", Editions Faton, Dijon, 1993, Vol. I, pp. 64-69). Néanmoins, notre exemplaire s'éloigne du modèle d'origine par l'absence des tiroirs latéraux, bien présents sur la pièce du Louvre. Ce modèle connut un vif succès tout au long du XVIIIe siècle, et certaines versions furent conçues sous Louis XVI par des ébénistes de renom tels Adam Weisweiler ou Etienne Levasseur. C'est le cas de la paire conservée au Louvre, estampillée par Etienne Levasseur qui en prit en charge la restauration à la fin du XVIIIe siècle. Un cabinet comparable au nôtre, datant de la deuxième moitié du XIXe siècle, bien que non signé par Sormani, fut vendu chez Christie's Londres, le 29 octobre 1998, lot 12. Commentaire : * Ce spécimen réalisé dans des parties et fragments d'écaille de Cheloniidae spp est bien antiérieur au 1er juin 1947. Il est classé à l'Annexe I au titre de la Convention de Washington, à l'Annexe A du Règlement Communautaire Européen 338/97 du 09/12/1996, ainsi qu'au Code de l'environnement français. * En revanche, pour une sortie de l'UE, un CITES de ré-export sera nécessaire, celui-ci étant à la charge du futur acquéreur. Estimation 5 000 - 8 000 €

            • CABINET DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)
              Nov. 27, 2018

              CABINET DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              CABINET DE STYLE LOUIS XIV D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) En placage d'ébène et d'acajou, incrustations de cuivre sur fond d'écaille et d'étain sur fond de corne teintée bleu, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, la façade tripartite ouvrant par un vantail orné d'une urne reposant sur une table à lambrequins, un masque d'homme barbu en partie basse au-dessus d'un entablement flanqué de feuilles d'acanthe terminées par des griffes, quatre tiroirs de part et d'autre, les côtés à motif de médaillon de laurier noué, reposant sur une plinthe terminée par des pieds fuselés ; petits accidents et manques au placage H. : 134 cm (52 3/4 in.) l. : 141 cm (55 1/2 in.) P. : 59 cm (23 1/4 in.) Bibliographie comparative : C. Payne, "Paris, la Quintessence du meuble au XIXe siècle", Editions Monelle Hayot, Paris, 2018, p. 117. J.N.Ronfort, " André-Charles Boulle, 1642-1732, Un nouveau style pour l'Europe ", Paris, 2009, p. 209. A Louis XIV style gilt-bronze mounted, ebony and mahogany, tortoiseshell, tinted horn, gilt-brass and tin-inlaid cabinet, after the model by André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) Cette pièce est la réplique en première partie d'un des deux cabinets par André-Charles Boulle dits " Cheremetiev " du nom de la célèbre famille d'aristocrates et grands collectionneurs russes qui en étaient les propriétaires tout au long du XIXe siècle jusqu'à la Révolution de 1917. Les deux cabinets sont aujourd'hui conservés au Musée de l'Ermitage de Saint Petersbourg et illustrés dans J.N. Ronfort "André-Charles Boulle, 1642-1732, Un nouveau style pour l'Europe ", Paris, 2009, p. 209. Les rares copies de ce modèle exécutées au XIXe siècle furent réalisées quasi exclusivement en Angleterre, telle la paire livrée par Blake pour le Marquis de Hertford vers 1855. La paternité de la seule pièce signée réalisée en France au XIXe siècle, semble revenir à Dasson (cfr. C. Payne, "Paris, la Quintessence du meuble au XIXe siècle", Editions Monelle Hayot, Paris, 2018, p. 117.). Néanmoins, si la composition générale du modèle de Dasson est identique au nôtre, elle s'en éloigne par l'absence des pieds au milieu et l'absence d'incrustations de corne teintée sur la façade et les côtés du meuble. Commentaire : * Ce spécimen réalisé dans des parties et fragments d'écaille de Cheloniidae spp est bien antérieur au 1er juin 1947. Il est classé à l'Annexe I au titre de la Convention de Washington, à l'Annexe A du Règlement Communautaire Européen 338/97 du 09/12/1996, ainsi qu'au Code de l'environnement français. * En revanche, pour une sortie de l'UE, un CITES de ré-export sera nécessaire, celui-ci étant à la charge du futur acquéreur. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

            • PAIRE D'APPLIQUES D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE Dans le goût d'André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)
              Nov. 27, 2018

              PAIRE D'APPLIQUES D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE Dans le goût d'André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              PAIRE D'APPLIQUES D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE Dans le goût d'André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) En bronze ciselé et doré, le fût à décor asymétrique de volutes feuillagées d'où s'échappent deux bras de lumière en enroulement ; restaurations au niveau des bras, deux bobèches remplacées H. : 50 et 51 cm (19 1/2 and 20 in.) A pair of Regence ormolu two-branch wall-lights, in the taste of André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) Une paire d'appliques du même modèle, provenant de la collection du Prince Marc de Beauvau-Craon, fut vendue chez Sotheby's Paris, le 15 septembre 2017, lot 130. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

            • A Louis XIV style ebonized and ormolu-mounted cartel clock, Le Doux à Paris, 19th century
              May. 23, 2018

              A Louis XIV style ebonized and ormolu-mounted cartel clock, Le Doux à Paris, 19th century

              A Louis XIV style ebonized and ormolu-mounted cartel clock Le Doux à Paris, 19th century In the manner of André-Charles Boulle (French, 1642-1732), the case in ormolu-mounted tortoiseshell with brass en premier partie, the segmented dial with Roman and Arabic numerals and signed "Le Doux A Paris." H: 24 in. PROVENANCE: The Lucas family Collections, Baltimore Thence by descent to Bertha Lucas (died 1943) Bequeathed by Bertha Lucas to the manager of Lucas Brothers, Jesse G. Kaufman, 1943 Thence by descent to the present owner

              Freeman's | Hindman
            • DEUX APPLIQUES DONT UNE D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)
              Apr. 27, 2018

              DEUX APPLIQUES DONT UNE D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              DEUX APPLIQUES DONT UNE D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) En bronze ciselé et doré, à deux bras de lumière en enroulement, la plaque à motif de feuillage et fleurs H. : 35 et 42 cm (13 3/4 and 16 1/2 in.) l. : 26 et 29 cm (10 1/4 and 11 1/2 in.) Two Regence gilt-bronze two-branch wall-lights, after André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732), one of them period Ces appliques s'inspirent du modèle d'André-Charles Boulle dont une paire est conservée au J.Paul Getty Museum de Malibu et illustrée dans H.Ottomeyer, P.Proschel et al., "Vergoldete Bronzen", Munich, 1986, Vol. I, p. 62, fig. 1.9.7. Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

              Dec. 20, 2017

              Est: $10,000 - $12,000

              Artemis Gallery
            • A Boulle style traveling watch stand, likely french, second half 19th century
              Dec. 13, 2017

              A Boulle style traveling watch stand, likely french, second half 19th century

              A Boulle style traveling watch stand likely french, second half 19th century The rectangular traveling watch stand in the manner of André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732); sold together with a modern tortoisehell covered urn. (2). H: 1 3/4, W: 2 1/2, D: 3 1/4 in. PROVENANCE: Tatum, London. Jeffrey M. Kaplan, Washington, D.C.

              Freeman's | Hindman
            • RARE PAIRE DE POTS À FEU
              Dec. 11, 2017

              RARE PAIRE DE POTS À FEU

              Est: €50,000 - €70,000

              44 RARE PAIRE DE POTS À FEU Attribué à André Charles BOULLE (1642-1732) et son atelier Époque Louis XIV Bronzes dorés H. 33,5 cm Les pots à feu en bronze ciselé et doré s’agrémentent d’un décor en applique de mascarons féminins se détachant sur des fonds amatis. Les montants en consoles alternées sont ornés de médaillons à profils d’empereurs romains dans des encadrements feuillagés. Ils reposent sur une base circulaire à godrons et fleurons et pieds à enroulements. Notre modèle est à rapprocher des réalisations d’André-Charles Boulle, tant au regard de la forme que de l’iconographie. Sur la planche Différens Desseins de Feux et Grilles pour cheminée extraite du recueil Nouveaux Desseins, publié vers 1725 – 1730, on retrouve les mêmes formes chantournées du piètement. Il en va de même pour le lustre conservé dans les anciennes collections royales de Stockholm dans lequel on retrouve notamment ce profil féminin en terme émergeant d’une feuille d’acanthe . 50 000 - 70 000€

              Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
            • RÉGULATEUR AUX TROIS PARQUES
              Dec. 11, 2017

              RÉGULATEUR AUX TROIS PARQUES

              Est: €180,000 - €250,000

              30 RÉGULATEUR AUX TROIS PARQUES Attribué à André-Charles BOULLE (1642-1732) Ebéniste, Sculpteur et Ciseleur du Roi de 1672 à 1732 Paris, époque Louis XIV, vers 1690 Bâti de chêne, marqueterie d’écaille colorée rouge, d’étain et de laiton placage d’ébène, filets d’étain, bronzes dorés, glace, émail et métal Inscriptions et marques : 244 à l’encre inscrit sur une étiquette circulaire de papier collée à l’intérieur de la boîte H. 212,5 cm, L. 45 cm, P. 20,5 cm Le régulateur, d’une forme étroite et élancée, présente trois parties marquetées en « contrepartie » d’écaille teintée rouge et de laiton sur fond d’étain à décor de fleurons, volutes feuillagées et acanthes. Une base à doucine pose sur une plinthe à ressaut et est enrichie sur sa façade d’un large motif de lambrequin en bronze ciselé et doré. Le corps intermédiaire du régulateur, de forme violonée à enroulements et arêtes, présente un riche décor en façade de bronzes dorés : masque de femme nimbée de fleurons en partie haute, masque d’homme barbu et palmettes en volutes en partie basse. Au centre, une ouverture circulaire, vitrée et cerclée d’un large bandeau de bronze permet d’apercevoir le mouvement du balancier. En partie supérieure est posée une pendule à « boîte » rectangulaire cintrée à trois faces vitrées et flanquée de petits pots-à-feu en bronze doré. La façade, soulignée d’une large bordure de bronze ouvre sur un cadran circulaire en cuivre doré à motifs de masques de grotesques, de volutes feuillagées et de fleurons. Des cartouches en émail blanc indiquent les heures en chiffres romains et les minutes en chiffres arabes. Un petit cadran secondaire émaillé blanc empiétant sur les heures XI, XII et I, indique les secondes. Un trophée de musique flanqué de branches feuillagées et un imposant bas-relief aux Trois Parques complète son ornementation. Parallèlement à ses créations d’ébénisterie « classiques » composées essentiellement de commodes, de bureaux, d’armoires, de bas d’armoires et de bibliothèques, Boulle conçut d’extraordinaires modèles de pendules et de régulateurs, ces derniers généralement décrits au XVIIIe siècle sous les termes de « pendules sur gaine », « pendules de parquet » ou encore « horloges de parquets ». Ses plus anciens modèles datent des années 1675 et présentaient une pendule droite plus « archaïque », à pilastres ou colonnettes d’angle détachées, et partie supérieure en forme de dôme à terrasse, le tout supporté par des gaines sans tablier. Ce dernier élément apparaît dans les années 1685. Notre modèle plus élaboré à pendule curviligne à doucine et plinthes à ressaut peut être daté vers 1690. Outre la marqueterie et les bronzes caractéristiques de l’OEuvre de Boulle, la gaine à tablier sur laquelle repose notre régulateur constitue également une référence directe à sa production, évoquant notamment les quatre gaines à tablier illustrant la première planche de son célèbre recueil intitulé Nouveaux Desseins de Meubles et Ouvrages de Bronze et de Marqueterie, inventés et gravés par André Charles Boulle, que publia Mariette à Paris, vers 1710-1720. Légèrement évasée vers le bas, et ornée en façade d’un luxuriant décor marqueté à fond d’étain centré sur un vase flammé en laiton gravé, la gaine enferme un baromètre, dont le cadran en arc de cercle et à enroulements orne le tablier, formant, à notre connaissance, le seul exemple répertorié de régulateur de Boulle à tablier et à baromètre. Les petits côtés, ainsi que la plinthe en ressaut sur laquelle repose celui-ci, sont à compartiments plaqués en ébène et bordés de filets en étain. Une « Pendule de Boule, garnie de bronze doré d’or moulu, montée sur sa gaîne de Boule, garnie de bronze en couleur, le mouvement sonnant l’heure, la demie & les quarts, avec un baromêtre indépendant du mouvement » fit partie de la collection du peintre et marchand d’art Pierre Le Brun ou Lebrun (vers 1700-1771), vendue à Paris sous la direction de Merigot, le 19 juin 1764 et jours suivants, formant le lot n° 104 de la vente Il s’agit là du seul exemple que nous avons pu répertorier de « pendule sur gaine » de Boulle mentionnée avec un baromètre indépendant dans les différents catalogues de vente du XVIIIe siècle à Paris, nous permettant d’émettre l’hypothèse qu’il pourrait s’agir ici de notre régulateur. Un régulateur « en première partie » similaire au nôtre mais sans baromètre, orné des armes de Ralph (1638-1709), 1er duc de Montagu, appartient aux collections du duc de Buccleuch et de Queensberry à Boughton House, le « Versailles anglais » situé dans le Northamptonshire, en Angleterre. À l’exception d’une figure du Temps en ronde-bosse couronnant l’ensemble, d’un décor marqueté différent ornant sa gaine, et d’un mouvement plus tardif signé par William Allan, ce régulateur présente un même décor marqueté et de bronzes, ainsi que le même bas-relief montrant les Trois Parques soulignant le cadran, que les nôtres . Parmi les régulateurs présentant une partie médiane à décor d’oiseau et une gaine à tablier similaires aux nôtres, figure celui, sans bronzes d’ornements et au mouvement signé par Pierre Duchesne, aujourd’hui conservé à l’École nationale supérieure des Beaux-Arts à Paris. Livré pour Louis XIV, il a été inventorié après la mort du Roi en 1718 : « N° 18 Une pendule de dix huit pouces de haut, marquant les secondes, faite par du Chêne, les cadrans sont de cuivre doré sur velours noir. La boëte de marqueterie de cuivre et d’etain sur fond écaille, ayant chaque coin une colonne de même marqueterie d’orde corynthien dont les bazes et chapiteaux sont de cuivre doré ; le haut est formé et terminé par un dôme. La pendule, portée sur un scabellon aussi de ladite marqueterie, de cinq pieds un pouce de haut » . Un autre régulateur, également sans bronze d’ornement, couronné d’un groupe en bronze doré montrant une jeune fille assise sur le dos d’une chèvre et la nourrissant, au cadran soutenu par la figure du Temps et accompagné de la mention «Solem Audet Dicere Falsum» (Elle ose convaincre le soleil d’erreur) est conservé à Los Angeles, au sein du J. Paul Getty Museum. Son mouvement est signé par Antoine Gaudron (maître en 1675). Une partie très importante de l’activité de Boulle fut dédiée à la fabrication de boîte d’horloges, de régulateurs, de cartels, et pendules d’applique ou à poser associant la marqueterie de laiton, d’écaille et d’étain aux ornements de bronze très finement ciselés. Les pendules représentaient près du tiers de la production de l’atelier. L’acte de délaissement de 1715, selon lequel Boulle, fit donation de son affaire et de tous ses biens à ses quatre fils, décompte soixante-trois pendules sur un total d’environ trois cents pièces. Les principaux horlogers parisiens qui commandèrent des boîtes de pendule à Boulle étaient pensionnaires, comme lui, des galeries du Louvre par privilège royal : Isaac Thuret et son fils Jacques, Balthazar Martinot, Horloger ordinaire du Roi, Henri Martinot, Valet de Chambre Ordinaire du Roi, Antoine et Pierre Gaudron, Nicolas Gribelin, horloger de Monseigneur, Louis Mynuel, Marchand horloger privilégié du Roi ou François Rabby, Horloger de la Duchesse d’Orléans. Tous les noms de ces horlogers apparaissent régulièrement dans les inventaires des prestigieux personnages qui composaient la clientèle de Boulle. 180 000 - 250 000€

              Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
            • PAIRE D'APPLIQUES D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV Dans le goût d'André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)
              Dec. 05, 2017

              PAIRE D'APPLIQUES D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV Dans le goût d'André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)

              Est: €7,000 - €10,000

              PAIRE D'APPLIQUES D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV Dans le goût d'André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) En bronze ciselé et doré, à un bras de lumière retenu par un masque de Diane s'appuyant sur une plaque en écusson surmonté d'une feuille d'acanthe ; percées pour l'électricité H. : 21 cm (8 1/4 in.) L. : 26,5 cm (10 1/2 in.) A pair of Louis XIV gilt-bronze wall-lights, in the taste of André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) Estimation 7 000 - 10 000 €

              Jun. 28, 2017

              Est: $20,000 - $30,000

              Artemis Gallery
            • SUITE DE QUATRE APPLIQUES DE STYLE RÉGENCE D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)
              May. 16, 2017

              SUITE DE QUATRE APPLIQUES DE STYLE RÉGENCE D'après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732)

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              SUITE DE QUATRE APPLIQUES DE STYLE RÉGENCE D''après André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) En bronze ciselé et doré, à deux bras de lumière en enroulement, la plaque à motif de feuillage grainé H. : 49,5 cm (19 1/2 in.) l. : 27 cm (10 3/4 in.) A set of four Regence style gilt-bronze two-branch wall-lights, after André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) Ces appliquess''inspirent du modèle d''André-Charles Boulle dont une paire est conservée au J.Paul Getty Museum de Malibu et illustrée dans H.Ottomeyer, P.Proschel et al., " Vergoldete Bronzen ", Munich, 1986, Vol. I, p. 62, fig. 1.9.7.

            • A Boulle style traveling watch stand, likely French, second half 19th century
              Apr. 06, 2017

              A Boulle style traveling watch stand, likely French, second half 19th century

              A Boulle style traveling watch stand likely French, second half 19th century The rectangular traveling watch stand in the manner of André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732); sold together with a modern tortoisehell covered urn (2). H: 1 3/4, W: 2 1/2, D: 3 1/4 in. PROVENANCE: Tatum, London. Jeffrey M. Kaplan, Washington, D.C.

              Freeman's | Hindman
              Sep. 22, 2016

              Est: $20,000 - $30,000

              Europe, France, Paris, Rococo (also spelled Roccoco, Late Baroque), case by André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732), movement by Charles Voisin (1685-1761), ca. 1725 CE. An exceptional Rococo clock of cast bronze foliate and rocaille over wood case surmounted by a exotic female personification of Asia dressed in rich fabrics seated upon an orb representing that continent. Below the clockface are two cherubs, one holding a torch to light the incense burner that the other is preparing (incense being an attribute often associated with personifications of Asia), and a crowing rooster, the universal bird solar symbol throughout Eurasia as it’s crow heralded the dawn and was believed to dispel evil spirits at dawn and the light of day eclipsed the darkness of night. In addition, faces of brass marquetry on wood grace the case. The case of this clock is attributed to André-Charles Boulle (French, 1642-1732, master before 1666) dubbed "the most skillful artisan in Paris" by his contemporaries. According to the curatorial staff of the J. Paul Getty Museum, "André-Charles Boulle's name is synonymous with the practice of veneering furniture with marquetry of tortoiseshell, pewter, and brass. Although he did not invent the technique, Boulle was its greatest practitioner and lent his name to its common name: boulle work. Boulle also specialized in floral marquetry in both stained and naturally colored wood. Many of his designs are illustrated in a book of engravings published around 1720. Before 1666 Boulle was awarded the title of master cabinetmaker; in 1672 the king granted him the royal privilege of lodging in the Palais du Louvre. In the same year, he achieved the title of cabinetmaker and sculptor to Louis XIV, king of France. This new title allowed him to produce furniture as well as works in gilt bronze such as chandeliers, wall lights, and mounts. Although strict guild rules usually prevented craftsmen from practicing two professions simultaneously, Boulle's favored position allowed him protected status and exempted him from these statutes." (http://www.getty.edu/art/collection/artists/947/andr-charles-boulle-french-1642-1732-master-before-1666/ The movement of this clock is inscribed "Charles Voisin" (French, 1685-1761, master 1710) who was a master clockmaker in 18th century Paris. Voisin was sought after by elite clientele including members of the royal family and French aristocracy. Clock movements by Voison and cased created by Boulle have been collected by some of the most prestigious institutions including the J. Paul Getty Museum and the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Size: 15" L x 7" W x 36" H (38.1 cm x 17.8 cm x 91.4 cm) Please Note: special shipping is required for this clock, please inquire prior to purchase In the early 18th century, grandiose palace-rooted culture of Baroque France (think Louis XIV Palace of Versailles) was replaced by a more intimate private townhouse based Rococo culture. Intellectuals and aristocrats gathered in elaborately decorated salons painted in delicate pastel colors with elaborately ornamented curving walls covered with gilded mirrors and sculptural ornament depicting sprays of flowers, rocaille shells, floating cherubs, and birds. French Rococo interiors were total works of art bedecked with fancifully wrought furniture, small sculptures, ceramics, decorative tapestries and mural paintings as well as small wonders like this clock. Provenance: Ex- Private Washington State Collection All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #113600

              Artemis Gallery
            • IMPORTANTE PENDULE AU JOUR ET LA NUIT EN ÉBÈNE, MARQUETERIE D'ÉCAILLE ET DE LAITON, BRONZE PATINÉ ET DORÉ D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE, PAR ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE (1642-1732), LE CADRAN ET LE MOUVEMENT PAR ABRAHAM GILBERT |
              Sep. 20, 2016

              IMPORTANTE PENDULE AU JOUR ET LA NUIT EN ÉBÈNE, MARQUETERIE D'ÉCAILLE ET DE LAITON, BRONZE PATINÉ ET DORÉ D'ÉPOQUE RÉGENCE, PAR ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE (1642-1732), LE CADRAN ET LE MOUVEMENT PAR ABRAHAM GILBERT |

              Est: €300,000 - €500,000

              le cadran et le mouvement signés Gilbert /A Paris ; les figures d’après Michel-Ange supportant le cadran circulaire à chiffres romain émaillé bleu dans des cartouches à fond blanc, surmontée d’un sablier, la base à motifs de treillages et quartefeuilles à décor de coquille agrafe et volutes ; reposant sur un socle en marqueterie en contrepartie d’écaille et laiton à masque et feuillages ; (le socle d'époque postérieure, réalisé vers 1850-1860)

            • PAIRE DE BRAS À DEUX LUMIÈRES
              Sep. 15, 2016

              PAIRE DE BRAS À DEUX LUMIÈRES

              Est: €60,000 - €80,000

              PAIRE DE BRAS À DEUX LUMIÈRES D’après les modèles d’André-Charles BOULLE (1642-1732) Paris, époque Régence, vers 1715-1720 Matériaux Bronzes dorés H. 51 cm, L. 24 cm, P. 18 cm

              Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
              Jun. 02, 2016

              Est: $18,000 - $25,000

              Europe, France, Paris, Rococo (also spelled Roccoco, Late Baroque), case by André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732), movement by Charles Voisin (1685-1761), ca. 1725 CE. An exceptional Rococo clock of cast bronze foliate and rocaille over wood case surmounted by a exotic female personification of Asia dressed in rich fabrics seated upon an orb representing that continent. Below the clockface are two cherubs, one holding a torch to light the incense burner that the other is preparing (incense being an attribute often associated with personifications of Asia), and a crowing rooster, the universal bird solar symbol throughout Eurasia as it’s crow heralded the dawn and was believed to dispel evil spirits at dawn and the light of day eclipsed the darkness of night. In addition, faces of brass marquetry on wood grace the case. The case of this clock is attributed to André-Charles Boulle (French, 1642-1732, master before 1666) dubbed "the most skillful artisan in Paris" by his contemporaries. According to the curatorial staff of the J. Paul Getty Museum, "André-Charles Boulle's name is synonymous with the practice of veneering furniture with marquetry of tortoiseshell, pewter, and brass. Although he did not invent the technique, Boulle was its greatest practitioner and lent his name to its common name: boulle work. Boulle also specialized in floral marquetry in both stained and naturally colored wood. Many of his designs are illustrated in a book of engravings published around 1720. Before 1666 Boulle was awarded the title of master cabinetmaker; in 1672 the king granted him the royal privilege of lodging in the Palais du Louvre. In the same year, he achieved the title of cabinetmaker and sculptor to Louis XIV, king of France. This new title allowed him to produce furniture as well as works in gilt bronze such as chandeliers, wall lights, and mounts. Although strict guild rules usually prevented craftsmen from practicing two professions simultaneously, Boulle's favored position allowed him protected status and exempted him from these statutes." (http://www.getty.edu/art/collection/artists/947/andr-charles-boulle-french-1642-1732-master-before-1666/ The movement of this clock is inscribed "Charles Voisin" (French, 1685-1761, master 1710) who was a master clockmaker in 18th century Paris. Voisin was sought after by elite clientele including members of the royal family and French aristocracy. Clock movements by Voison and cased created by Boulle have been collected by some of the most prestigious institutions including the J. Paul Getty Museum and the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Size: 15" L x 7" W x 36" H (38.1 cm x 17.8 cm x 91.4 cm) In the early 18th century, grandiose palace-rooted culture of Baroque France (think Louis XIV Palace of Versailles) was replaced by a more intimate private townhouse based Rococo culture. Intellectuals and aristocrats gathered in elaborately decorated salons painted in delicate pastel colors with elaborately ornamented curving walls covered with gilded mirrors and sculptural ornament depicting sprays of flowers, rocaille shells, floating cherubs, and birds. French Rococo interiors were total works of art bedecked with fancifully wrought furniture, small sculptures, ceramics, decorative tapestries and mural paintings as well as small wonders like this clock. Provenance: Ex- Private Washington State Collection All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #113600

              Artemis Gallery
            • ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE (1642-1732)
              Apr. 30, 2016

              ANDRÉ-CHARLES BOULLE (1642-1732)

              Est: €150,000 - €200,000

              Somptueux et rare coffre de mariage Appelé à l’époque « coffre de toilette » qui pouvait servir également de coffre à bijoux. Mis au point dans l’atelier d’André-Charles Boulle, vers 1700 De forme rectangulaire à couvercle bombé avec un décor sur âme de bois en marqueterie sur fond d’écaille, d’ébène et de laiton découpé à motifs d’arabesques et de rinceaux. Riche ornementation en bronze ciselé et doré, comme les charnières, les écoinçons, et agrémenté en façade d’un masque de femme. La poignée décorée, au centre du couvercle, d’un masque. Époque début du XVIIIe siècle Restaurations d’usage et refixation des bronzes Longueur : 59 cm Hauteur : 31,5 cm Profondeur : 40 cm Rare and sumptuous wedding chest At the time it was called a «toilet chest» which could also be used as a jewellery chest. Created in the workshop of André-Charles Boulle around 1700 Rectangular with a domed lid, it has decoration on wood in marquetry on an ebony and brass background with arabesque and scroll motifs. Rich ornamentation in chiselled and gilt bronze, such as the hinges and spandrels. The facade is adorned with a female mask. The handle is decorated, in the centre of the lid, with a mask. Early eighteenth century Restoration and refixing of the bronze Length: 59 cm Height: 31,5 cm Depth: 40 cm

              HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
            • EXCEPTIONNEL CARTEL « AUX HARPIES » ET SA CONSOLE D’APPLIQUE
              Jun. 23, 2015

              EXCEPTIONNEL CARTEL « AUX HARPIES » ET SA CONSOLE D’APPLIQUE

              Est: €80,000 - €100,000

              EXCEPTIONNEL CARTEL « AUX HARPIES » ET SA CONSOLE D’APPLIQUE Attribué à André-Charles BOULLE (1642-1732) D’après un modèle de Jean BERAIN (1640-1711) Paris, époque Louis XIV, vers 1690-1700 Matériaux Ebène, écaille, cuivre, bronzes dorés et émail Mouvement signé PIA A PARIS H. 120 cm, L. 44 cm, P. 25 cm Inspiré par les dessins du grand ornemaniste du règne de Louis XIV, Jean Bérain, créés vers 1680 , ce remarquable cartel est caractéristique de l’OEuvre d’André-Charles Boulle. Il est surmonté d’un couronnement en marqueterie de cuivre sur fond d’écaille agrémenté de quatre putti aux angles. Ils en encadrent un cinquième assis sur une chèvre. Les montants sont ornés de figures féminines en gaine et se prolongent partie basse par des figures de harpies aux ailes déployées. Ce dernier motif est parfaitement reconnaissable et fidèle au dessin de Bérain. Sous le cadran circulaire apparaît un superbe bas-relief en bronze doré montrant Scylla, fille de Nessos, alanguie aux côtés d’un échassier. Le cartel repose sur une console exécutée également selon la technique développée par André-Charles Boulle. Elle se compose de quatre consoles ornées de rinceaux, de masques laurés et de feuilles d’acanthe en bronze doré. Il apparaît qu’André-Charles Boulle affectionnait tout particulièrement ce thème des harpies qui dans la mythologie étaient les filles du dieu marin Thaumas et de l’Océanide. Décrites par Hésiode comme de belles femmes ailées, considérées par Homère comme les déesses de la tempête, Nicothoé, Ocypetès et Celaneo se transformèrent en monstres épouvantables, ravisseuses d’enfants et des âmes des morts. Notre artiste l’utilisa dans sa fabuleuse commode livrée en 1708 au Roi pour le Château de Versailles . On retrouve ces figures féminines de manière identique sur un cartel conservé au Musée Condé à Chantilly . Un autre cartel en mains privées, celui-ci à poser, s’agrémente lui aussi de ces figures d’appliques en bronze doré et d’un couronnement architecturé proche de notre œuvre.

              Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
            • PAIRE DE CHENETS « AUX SPHINX, OBÉLISQUE ET TROPHÉES »
              Mar. 31, 2015

              PAIRE DE CHENETS « AUX SPHINX, OBÉLISQUE ET TROPHÉES »

              Est: €80,000 - €120,000

              PAIRE DE CHENETS « AUX SPHINX, OBÉLISQUE ET TROPHÉES » Attribué à André-Charles BOULLE (1642-1732) et publié par MARIETTE après 1707 Paris, fin de l'époque Louis XIV, vers 1710 Matériaux Bronzes dorés H. 33,5 cm, L. 21 cm, P. 9,5 cm

              Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
            • PENDULE « À LA LAMPE À HUILE » Attribué à André-Charles BOULLE (1642-1732)
              Mar. 31, 2015

              PENDULE « À LA LAMPE À HUILE » Attribué à André-Charles BOULLE (1642-1732)

              Est: €120,000 - €150,000

              PENDULE « À LA LAMPE À HUILE » Attribué à André-Charles BOULLE (1642-1732) Paris, vers 1705 Matériaux ébène, écaille brune, laiton, bronzes dorés et émail H. 67 cm, L. 30 cm, P. 30 cm

              Marc Arthur Kohn Paris