Walter J. Boschan Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1911 - d. 1984

      May. 16, 2024

      BOSCHAN, Walter (1911 – 1984). Salzburger Land / Austria. Innsbruck: Wub, ca. 1930s. Travel poster promoting skiing in the “winter dreamland” of the Salzburg region of Austria. A skier navigates the slope in the foreground, behind him a lodge and ski lifts. 35 3/8 x 24 ¾”. Unbacked. Scattered discoloration in border; few short tears; creases and wrinkling at edges and image. B+/B.

      Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
    • BOSCHAN, WALTER JOSEF: "Salzburger Land".
      May. 02, 2024

      BOSCHAN, WALTER JOSEF: "Salzburger Land".

      Est: CHF230 - CHF450

      BOSCHAN, WALTER JOSEF (Wien 1911 - 1984 Salzburg) : "Salzburger Land"; Farblithografie; 90x62,5 cm (BG); im Stein sig. u.r., bez. "Wub"

    • Poster by Walter J. Boschan - Salzburger Land Austria A winter Dreamland
      Feb. 10, 2024

      Poster by Walter J. Boschan - Salzburger Land Austria A winter Dreamland

      Est: €650 - €1,000

      Salzburger Land Austria A winter Dreamland - 62,5x90, ca. 1935 by Walter J. Boschan (1911-1984)

      Van Sabben Poster Auctions
    • Boschan, Walter Josef
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Boschan, Walter Josef

      Est: €360 - €540

      (1911 Wien - Salzburg 1984). Salzburger Land. Farboffset. Um 1940. Bei WUB, Innsbruck. 90 x 62,5 cm. - Altersgemäße Gebrauchsspuren. D

    • WALTER JOSEF BOSCHAN (1911-1984), A
      Jun. 12, 2023

      WALTER JOSEF BOSCHAN (1911-1984), A

      Walter Josef Boschan (1911-1984), Austrian landscape painter, Matterhorn, oil on canvas, signed lower right, small paint chip, 62 x 80 cm

    • Boschan, Walter Josef
      May. 25, 2023

      Boschan, Walter Josef

      Est: €480 - €700

    • Boschan, Walter Josef
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Boschan, Walter Josef

      Est: €160 - €240

      (1911 Wien - Salzburg 1984). Blick in den Abendmahlssaal in Jerusalem. Öl auf Lwd. 1970. 70 x 60 cm. Unt. re. sign. u. dat. "MCMLXX". Gerahmt. Stellenw. kl. Flecken. - ╔Dabei:╗ Farb. Kunstdruck auf Faserplatte nach dem Gemälde "Ave Maria a trasbordo" (Ave Maria bei der Überfahrt) von ╔Giovanni Segantini╗, 20. Jh. 65 x 49 cm. Gerahmt. D

    • Boschan, Walter Josef
      May. 08, 2021

      Boschan, Walter Josef

      Est: €200 - €300

    • Boschan, Walter Josef
      May. 08, 2021

      Boschan, Walter Josef

      Est: €160 - €240

      (1911 Wien - Salzburg 1984). "Der König von Zermatt" Matterhorn. - "Illusion (I. Fassung)". - "Wie Wetter?". 3 Bl. Gouachen, ca. 1963. Ca. 49 x 34 cm. Unt. li. (2x) bzw. unt. re. sign. u. auf Passep. Sign. u. betitelt. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). ╔Dabei: Karl Abt╗ (1899 Pforzheim 1985). Landschaft mit Fluss. Aquarell 1954. Ca. 37 x 52 cm. Unt. re. sign. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - ╔R.Baker╗ (20. Jh.). Flusslandschaft mit Birken. Öl auf Karton 1940. 57 x 77 cm. Unt. li. undeutl. sign. Gerahmt. - ╔W.Bauer╗ (20. Jh.). Flusslandschaft mit kl. Brücke u. 2 Häusern. Öl auf Lwd. 50 x 60 cm. Unt. re. sign. Zus. 6 Stück. D

    • Walter Josef Boschan, 1911 Vienna-1984 Salzburg
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Walter Josef Boschan, 1911 Vienna-1984 Salzburg

      Est: €200 - €400

      Walter Josef Boschan, 1911 Vienna-1984 Salzburg, autumn in Dachauer Moos, oil / canvas, signed lower left: W.J. Boschan MCMLXIII, approx. 90x110cm, frame approx. 98x118cm, this damaged . German Description: Walter Josef Boschan, 1911 Wien-1984 Salzburg, Herbst im Dachauer Moos, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert: W.J. Boschan MCMLXIII, ca. 90x110cm, R. ca. 98x118cm, dieser besch.

    • Boschan, Walter Josef (Wien, Salzburg 1911-1984)
      Jun. 18, 2020

      Boschan, Walter Josef (Wien, Salzburg 1911-1984)

      Est: €60 - €72

      Herbstlicher Rotbuchenzweig Gouache. Sign. u. dat. 1955. Ca. 40×30 cm. R. {Und: Ebartz, C.} Glockenheide. Magnolienzweig. Levkojen. Drei Aquarelle. Einmal schwer lesbar sign. u. dat. (18)89. Je ca. 27×17 cm. R. (47248)

    • BOSCHAN, WALTER JOSEF (Vienna 1911-1984 Salzburg), "Zauberland (bei Lofer)",
      Oct. 25, 2019

      BOSCHAN, WALTER JOSEF (Vienna 1911-1984 Salzburg), "Zauberland (bei Lofer)",

      signed 'W. J. Boschan', titled on the passepartout, signed, gouache, HxW: mat cutout ca. 34 x 48 cm (54 x 69 cm with frame). Signs of age. Framed behind glass in passe-partout (passe-partout browned, edges slightly damaged).

    • BOSCHAN, WALTER JOSEF (Vienna 1911-1984 Salzburg), "Märzschnee (Radhausberg Gastein)",
      Oct. 25, 2019

      BOSCHAN, WALTER JOSEF (Vienna 1911-1984 Salzburg), "Märzschnee (Radhausberg Gastein)",

      signed and dated 'W. J. Boschan, MMCMLVII ', titled on the passepartout, signed and dated, gouache, HxW: mat cutout ca. 34.5 x 48.5 cm (54.5 x 69.5 cm with frame). Stains, minimal abrasion. Framed behind glass in passe-partout (passe-partout stained, edges slightly damaged).

    • WALTER J. BOSCHAN (1911-1984). SALZBURGER LAND / AUSTRIA. Circa 1935. 35x24 inches, 89x63 cm. Wub, Innsbruck.
      Mar. 01, 2018

      WALTER J. BOSCHAN (1911-1984). SALZBURGER LAND / AUSTRIA. Circa 1935. 35x24 inches, 89x63 cm. Wub, Innsbruck.

      Est: $600 - $900

      WALTER J. BOSCHAN (1911-1984) SALZBURGER LAND / AUSTRIA. Circa 1935. 35 1/4x24 3/4 inches, 89 1/2x63 cm. Wub, Innsbruck. Condition A-: tear at lower left edge; minor creases and light foxing in margins. Paper. Promoting ski holidays in the mountains south of Salzburg, the artist depicts an Alpine "winter dreamland." Prominent rugged peaks rising above silky, dreamy slopes highlight the natural wonder of the region, and the mid-mountain lodge and ski lifts attest to the area''s modernity.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • WALTER J. BOSCHAN 1811-1984 Salzburger Land
      Feb. 28, 2018

      WALTER J. BOSCHAN 1811-1984 Salzburger Land

      Offset, 1935 circa.  Wub, Innsbruck.  Condition: B+. Backed on linen. 35.43 x 24.41 in.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Salzburger Land. ca. 1940.
      Feb. 25, 2018

      Salzburger Land. ca. 1940.

      Est: $1,700 - $2,000

      Artist: WALTER J. BOSCHAN (1911-1984) Size: 25 x 35 1/8 in./63.3 x 89.3 cm Wub, Innsbruck Powder so deep and fluffy it could be whipped cream... and the serrated crests of the Austrian Alps, gnarled like knuckles and knives: in the Salzburg region, high above the hometown of Mozart, a winter dreamland awaits. (Wintersports; Travel)

      Poster Auctions International Inc
    • Boschan, Walter Josef (1911 1984). Salzburger Land. Farb. Plakat bei W
      Oct. 15, 2016

      Boschan, Walter Josef (1911 1984). Salzburger Land. Farb. Plakat bei W

      Est: - €750

      Boschan, Walter Josef (1911 1984). Salzburger Land. Farb. Plakat bei W.U.B., Innsbruck ca. 1935. 89, 5 x 63 cm. Mit dem Namenszug am re. Rd. Vor der Schrift. , Dabei: Dass. 4 Bl. in versch. Décompositionen (Gelb, Rot, Gelb u. Rot, Blau). Tls. etw. knittrig, tls. etw. randrissig bzw. gestaucht. Zus. 5 Bl.

      Oct. 15, 2016

      Est: - €500

      Boschan, Walter Josef (1911 1984). Salzburger Land. Farb. Plakat bei W.U.B., Innsbruck ca. 1935. 89, 5 x 63 cm. Mit dem Namenszug am re. Rd. Tls. etw. knittrig, tls. etw. randrissig. ,

    • Boschan, Walter Josef (1911 1984). Ausstellung Alpenländische Handwerk
      Oct. 15, 2016

      Boschan, Walter Josef (1911 1984). Ausstellung Alpenländische Handwerk

      Est: - €120

      Boschan, Walter Josef (1911 1984). Ausstellung Alpenländische Handwerkskunst. Farboffset für das Wirtschaftsförderungsinstitut bei Salzburger Druckerei, Salzburg 1959. 86 x 60, 5 cm. Mit dem Namenszug unt. re. Etw. randrissig. ,

    • BOSCHAN, Walter Josef (1911-84): 'Einser Tofanan',
      Jul. 13, 2011

      BOSCHAN, Walter Josef (1911-84): 'Einser Tofanan',

      Est: - €50

      BOSCHAN, Walter Josef (1911-84): 'Einser Tofanan', signiert u.r., bezeichnet und datiert 59, Gouache, gerahmt unter Glas, 33 x 47 cm

      Auktionshaus Dr. Hull
    • WALTER J. BOSCHAN (1911-1984). SALZBURGER LAND. Circa 1935. 35x24 inches, 90x62 cm. Wub, Innsbruck.
      Nov. 18, 2009

      WALTER J. BOSCHAN (1911-1984). SALZBURGER LAND. Circa 1935. 35x24 inches, 90x62 cm. Wub, Innsbruck.

      WALTER J. BOSCHAN (1911-1984) SALZBURGER LAND. Circa 1935. 35 1/2x24 3/4 inches, 90x62 1/2 cm. Wub, Innsbruck. Condition B+ / A-: creases and abrasions in margins and image. Promoting ski holidays in the mountains south of Salzburg, the artist depicts an Alpine "winter dreamland." Prominent rugged peaks rising above silky, dreamy slopes highlight the natural wonder of the region, and the mid-mountain lodge and ski lifts attest to the area's modernity.

      Swann Auction Galleries