Johannes de (1713) Bosch Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • Bosch, Johannes de (1713-1785). (Winterview with skating and walking people near the entrance gate to Loenersloot castle in Baambrugge).
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Bosch, Johannes de (1713-1785). (Winterview with skating and walking people near the entrance gate to Loenersloot castle in Baambrugge).

      Est: €600 - €800

      Bosch, Johannes de (1713-1785). (Winterview with skating and walking people near the entrance gate to Loenersloot castle in Baambrugge). Drawing, watercolour and pen and ink, 33,5x22 cm., signed "J. de Bosch f.1750", framed. - Trifle faded; some vague foxing/ dampstaining along upper and right margin. = With annotation on verso by the artist "Baambrugh 1750" (partly shining through on recto). Very attractive view.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Bosch, Johannes de (1713-1785) (style of). "Heemstede buijten Haarlem". "De Geijn Brugh".
      May. 17, 2024

      Bosch, Johannes de (1713-1785) (style of). "Heemstede buijten Haarlem". "De Geijn Brugh".

      Est: €200 - €300

      Bosch, Johannes de (1713-1785) (style of). "Heemstede buijten Haarlem". "De Geijn Brugh". Two drawings on the same leaf, pen and brush and brown ink, brown wash, 19x13 cm. (total size, incl. framing line), signed(?) "Jac." or "Jan. de bosch fec.", titled and "1753"(2x) in contemp. hand in pen and brown ink on verso. - Ample margins; trifle yellowed. = Showing two separate drawings within the same frame, portraying a nice summer and winter view. According to Van den Broek the draughtsman could also be Jacob de Bosch (18th cent.). Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, with his collector's mark on verso.

    • Bosch, J. de (1713-1785). (Arcadian landscape).
      May. 20, 2022

      Bosch, J. de (1713-1785). (Arcadian landscape).

      Est: €250 - €350

      Bosch, J. de (1713-1785). (Arcadian landscape). Drawing, pen and brown and black ink, grey wash, 14x21 cm. - Laid down on sl. later paper.

    • Bosch, Johannes de: Das Dorf Baambrugge in der Provinz Utrecht: Blick auf die Ziehbrücke bei Tag und bei Nacht
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Bosch, Johannes de: Das Dorf Baambrugge in der Provinz Utrecht: Blick auf die Ziehbrücke bei Tag und bei Nacht

      Est: €360 - €450

      Das Dorf Baambrugge in der Provinz Utrecht: Blick auf die Ziehbrücke bei Tag und bei Nacht. 2 Zeichnungen, je Feder in Schwarz und Grau, grau und graubraun laviert, teils aquarelliert. Je ca. 6 x 8,7 cm. Verso jeweils in brauner Feder eigenh. bez. "Baambrug 1748". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Bosch, Johannes de: Arkadische Landschaft mit der Statue von Priapos; Arkadische Landschaft mit der Ruhe auf der Flucht
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Bosch, Johannes de: Arkadische Landschaft mit der Statue von Priapos; Arkadische Landschaft mit der Ruhe auf der Flucht

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Arkadische Landschaft mit der Statue von Priapos; Arkadische Landschaft mit der Ruhe auf der Flucht. Zwei Federzeichnungen in Grau, grau und braun laviert. Je ca. 28,5 x 39 cm. Im unteren Rand signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "Joan de Bosch 1749. Na Jan Van Huijsum 1728" und "Joannes de Bosch 1772. na Jan van Huijsum 1728". Diese beiden Blätter folgen recht originalgetreu Jan van Huysums (1682-1749) Zeichnungen, die er ebenfalls als Pendant anlegte. Sie befinden sich heute im Teylers Museum, Haarlem (Inv./cat.nr T 8 1814-09-26). - In alter Montierung - in der unteren Kartusche jeweils bezeichnet "J. de Bosch". - Provenienz: Georges Mayer, Paris (Klebeetiketten verso).

    • JOHANNES DE BOSCH AMSTERDAM 1713 - 1785
      May. 19, 2004

      JOHANNES DE BOSCH AMSTERDAM 1713 - 1785

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      signed and dated, verso: J: De Bos / 1747. bears signature on pedestal, lower left: Van Huyzen pen and black and grey ink and brown wash, over indications in black chalk Inv.nr. N 42