André (1923) Borderie Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1923 - d. 1998

          • French Aubusson "Caldreira" tapestry wall hanging by Andre Borderie 1923-1999 (90 x 142cm)
            Oct. 24, 2024

            French Aubusson "Caldreira" tapestry wall hanging by Andre Borderie 1923-1999 (90 x 142cm)

            Lawsons
          • André BORDERIE (1923-1998) Composition à l’astre dans le rayon vert,
            Jun. 15, 2024

            André BORDERIE (1923-1998) Composition à l’astre dans le rayon vert,

            Est: €600 - €800

            André BORDERIE (1923-1998) Composition à l’astre dans le rayon vert, 1986 Huile sur toile Monogramme en bas à droite Signé et daté au revers Petits enfoncements 98 x 98 cm

          • André Borderie (1923-1998) Dish
            Mar. 20, 2024

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Dish

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Dish Glazed ceramic Artist's pictogram incised on the reverse Model created circa 1960 H 15,5×L 30,5×W 35cm Bibliography: "André Borderie", Jousse Entreprise, 2016, similarly shaped work pp. 143, 146 André Borderie (1923-1998) Plat Céramique émaillée Pictogramme de l'artiste incisé sur l'envers Modèle créé vers 1960 H 15,5×L 30,5×P 35cm Bibliographie: "André Borderie", Jousse Entreprise, 2016, pièce de forme similaire pp.143, 146

          • VERA SZÉKELY (1919-1994), PIERRE SZÉKELY (1923-2001) ET ANDRÉ BORDERIE... COUPE, AVANT 1957
            Nov. 29, 2023

            VERA SZÉKELY (1919-1994), PIERRE SZÉKELY (1923-2001) ET ANDRÉ BORDERIE... COUPE, AVANT 1957

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            VERA SZÉKELY (1919-1994), PIERRE SZÉKELY (1923-2001) ET ANDRÉ BORDERIE... COUPE, AVANT 1957 11,5 x 32,5 x 24,5 cm / 4 ½ x 12 ¾ x 9 5⁄8 in

          • André Borderie (1923-1998) Untitled, circa 1960
            Nov. 15, 2023

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Untitled, circa 1960

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Untitled, circa 1960 Felt-tip pen on pink ‘Color Match' paper Signed on the bottom left 60 × 45 cm Provenance : purchased from the artist's family André Borderie (1923-1998) Sans titre, circa 1960 Feutre sur papier ‘Color Match' rose Signé en bas vers la gauche 60 × 45 cm Provenance : oeuvre acquise auprès de la famille de l'artiste

          • André Borderie (1923-1998) Montségur - Unique piece
            Oct. 26, 2023

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Montségur - Unique piece

            Est: €6,000 - €9,000

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Montségur - Unique piece Tapestry Wool Woven by the Claire Rado workshop in Aubusson from a carton by the artist Signed with the monogram "b" on the weave Titled "Automne", numbered "1/1" and signed by the artist and lissier on the Bolduc on the reverse Model created in 1965 205×150cm André Borderie (1923-1998) Montségur - Pièce unique Tapisserie Laine Tissée par l'atelier Claire Rado à Aubusson d'après un carton de l'artiste Signée du monogramme "b" dans la trame Titrée "Automne", numérotée "1/1" et signée de l'artiste et du lissier sur le Bolduc sur l'envers Modèle créé en 1965 205×150cm

          • André Borderie (1923-1998) Automne
            Oct. 26, 2023

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Automne

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Automne Wool Carpet weave Woven by Atelier Camille Legoueix in Aubusson from a carton by the artist Signed in the weave and monogrammed by the Atelier Titled "Automne", numbered "1/3" and signed by the artist and lissier on the Bolduc on the reverse Model created circa 1960 138×210cm André Borderie (1923-1998) Automne Laine Tapisserie Tissée par l'Atelier Camille Legoueix à Aubusson d'après un carton de l'artiste Signée dans la trame et monogramme de l'Atelier Titrée "Automne", numérotée "1/3" et signée de l'artiste et du lissier sur le Bolduc sur l'envers Modèle créé vers 1960 138×210cm

          • André Borderie (1923-1998) 'Terre Noire'
            Oct. 26, 2023

            André Borderie (1923-1998) 'Terre Noire'

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            André Borderie (1923-1998) 'Terre Noire' Tapestry Wool Woven by the Camille Legoueix atelier, Aubusson Woven signature, 'Borderie' and studio's monogram, 'LC', signed bolduc on the reverse Model created circa 1950 H 130×L 200cm André Borderie (1923-1998) 'Terre Noire' Tapisserie Laine Tissée par l'atelier Camille Legoueix, Aubusson Signature tissée 'Borderie' et monogramme de l'atelier 'LC' dans la trame, bolduc signé sur l'envers Modèle créé vers 1950 H 130×L 200cm

          • Andre Borderie, Abstract Composition, c. 1962
            Oct. 11, 2023

            Andre Borderie, Abstract Composition, c. 1962

            Andre Borderie (French, 1923-1998), gouache on paper, signed in pen lower left, date and name inscribed in pencil verso, unframed and loose, 10.5"h x 14.5"w (sheet)

            Millea Bros Ltd
          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE À POSER, VERS 1960 39 x 36 x 37 cm / 15 3
            May. 26, 2023

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE À POSER, VERS 1960 39 x 36 x 37 cm / 15 3

            Est: €60,000 - €80,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE À POSER, VERS 1960 39 x 36 x 37 cm / 15 3/8 x 14 1/8 x 14 1/2 in

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) VASE, VERS 1960 39 x 38 x 30 cm / 15 3/8 x 15 x
            May. 26, 2023

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) VASE, VERS 1960 39 x 38 x 30 cm / 15 3/8 x 15 x

            Est: €50,000 - €70,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) VASE, VERS 1960 39 x 38 x 30 cm / 15 3/8 x 15 x 11 7/8 in

          • André Borderie, French (1923 - 1998), Sandstorm (Vent de Sable), 1970s, Aubusson wool tapestry, 47" x 75"
            Apr. 29, 2023

            André Borderie, French (1923 - 1998), Sandstorm (Vent de Sable), 1970s, Aubusson wool tapestry, 47" x 75"

            André Borderie French, (1923 - 1998) Sandstorm (Vent de Sable), 1970s Aubusson wool tapestry Hand signed by artist verso and handwoven by Atelier C.Legoueix. Woven signature 'Borderie' and 'CL' on the front, and with manufacturer's label on the reverse. Biography from Boccara.com: André Borderie had a classical technical training, yet he spent all of his youth drawing. After becoming a state employee in telecommunications sector, he later, in 1942, met the poster designer Paul Colin who encouraged him to turn to painting. In 1946, he met the couple Véra and Pierre Székely in Vienna, Austria. They were both sculptors, and the encounter resulted in his decision to devote himself entirely to art. In 1948, Borderie and his wife moved to Bures-sur-Yvette near the home of his new friends, setting up a small artists' community. There, they devoted themselves to ceramics and painting. They signed their work using the same signature until 1957. The community then disbanded, and André Borderie and his family moved to Senlis, where he continued to work on his pottery and painting alone. Concerned by the environment, Borderie joined the group Espace in 1955, a group that aimed to bring modern art and ideals of constructivism into urban space and social arena. From then on, he won numerous commissions through the government body devoted to the promotion of the arts ‘1%' and created significant sculptural works for public spaces including fountains, bas-reliefs, frescoes and monumental sculptures in a variety of materials such as steel, concrete, stainless steel, ceramics, mosaic tiles, paint etc. Borderie also became involved in the interior decoration of private houses and in the elaboration of architectural utopias. A constantly developing artist, his meeting with Denise Majorel, co-director of the gallery La Demeure, led him to experiment with tapestry making. André Borderie is renowned for his paintings, his tapestries and his ceramics.

            Ripley Auctions
          • Véra Szekely (1919-1994), Pierre Szekely (1923-2001) & André Borderie (1923-1998) Dish
            Oct. 06, 2022

            Véra Szekely (1919-1994), Pierre Szekely (1923-2001) & André Borderie (1923-1998) Dish

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Véra Szekely (1919-1994), Pierre Szekely (1923-2001) & André Borderie (1923-1998) Dish Glazed ceramic Model created circa 1959 H 12 X L 30,5 X W 12 cm Bibliography: Vera Szekely, D. Léger, Ed. Norma, 2020, similar model in an advertisement for Galerie MAI published in Maison Francaise, July 1959, illustrated p.186 Véra Szekely (1919-1994), Pierre Szekely (1923-2001) & André Borderie (1923-1998) Coupe Céramique émaillée Modèle créé vers 1959 H 12 × L 30,5 × P 12 cm Bibliographie : Véra Szekely, D. Léger, Ed. Norma, 2020, modèle simialire dans une publicité pour la Galerie MAI parue dans Maison Française, juillet 1959, reproduite p.186

            Oct. 06, 2022

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Dish Glazed ceramic Artist's monogram on the back Model created circa 1950 H 4 X L 23,5 X W 20 cm André Borderie (1923-1998) Coupe Céramique émaillée Monogramme de l'artiste sur l'envers Modèle créé vers 1950 H 4 × L 23,5 × P 20 cm

            Oct. 06, 2022

            Est: €6,000 - €9,000

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Dish Glazed ceramic Artist's monogram on the back Model created circa 1950 H 4 X L 36 X W 16,5 cm André Borderie (1923-1998) Coupe Céramique émaillée Monogramme de l'artiste sur l'envers Modèle créé vers 1950 H 4 × L 36 × P 16,5 cm

            Oct. 06, 2022

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Dish Glazed ceramic Artist's monogram on the back Model created circa 1960 H 16 X Ø 35 cm André Borderie (1923-1998) Coupe Céramique émaillée Monogramme de l'artiste sur l'envers Modèle créé vers 1960 H 16 × Ø 35 cm

          • ANDRE BORDERIE (1923-1998) Maison du Soir (Aubusson Tapestry)1950sfor l'atelier Camille Legoueix, hand woven wool, woven signature 'Borderie' and 'CL' on the front, numbered '2/4' and with manufacturer's label on the reverse55 1/8 x 83 1/2in (140 ...
            Jul. 28, 2022

            ANDRE BORDERIE (1923-1998) Maison du Soir (Aubusson Tapestry)1950sfor l'atelier Camille Legoueix, hand woven wool, woven signature 'Borderie' and 'CL' on the front, numbered '2/4' and with manufacturer's label on the reverse55 1/8 x 83 1/2in (140 ...

            Est: $2,500 - $3,500

            ANDRE BORDERIE (1923-1998) Maison du Soir (Aubusson Tapestry) 1950s for l'atelier Camille Legoueix, hand woven wool, woven signature 'Borderie' and 'CL' on the front, numbered '2/4' and with manufacturer's label on the reverse 55 1/8 x 83 1/2in (140 x 212cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • André BORDERIE 1923-1998 Table basse - circa 1970
            May. 23, 2022

            André BORDERIE 1923-1998 Table basse - circa 1970

            Est: €18,000 - €25,000

            André BORDERIE 1923-1998 Table basse - circa 1970 Plateau en céramique blanche émaillée (fêles de surface) Piètement en métal Signé sous le plateau 34 × 91 cm Bibliographie : Auteurs Collectifs, André Borderie. Créateur de formes, Éditions Galerie Jousse Entreprise, Paris, 2016, modèle similaire reproduit p. 37, 53, 55, 60 A metal and glazed ceramic top coffee table by André Borderie, signed - circa 1970 13.38 × 35.82 in. Estimation 18 000 - 25 000 €

            Apr. 13, 2022

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            André Borderie (1923-1998) Dish Glazed ceramic Artist's monogram incised on the underside Model created circa 1960 H 19×L 37,5×W 24,5cm André Borderie (1923-1998) Coupe Céramique émaillée Monogramme de l'artiste incisé sur l'envers Modèle créé vers 1960 H 19×L 37,5×P 24,5cm

          • André BORDERIE (1923-1998) - Galerie Colette Allendy Affiche exposition d'André Borderie à la Galerie Colette Allendy
            Apr. 09, 2022

            André BORDERIE (1923-1998) - Galerie Colette Allendy Affiche exposition d'André Borderie à la Galerie Colette Allendy

            Est: €200 - €300

            André BORDERIE (1923-1998) - Galerie Colette Allendy Affiche exposition d'André Borderie à la Galerie Colette Allendy. 46 x 65 cm * Vendu sur désignation

            Carvajal SVV
          • André Borderie (1923-1998), in the style of Set of four blue and red cups
            Feb. 23, 2022

            André Borderie (1923-1998), in the style of Set of four blue and red cups

            Est: €200 - €300

            André Borderie (1923-1998), in the style of Set of four blue and red cups Glazed stoneware Monogrammed "N" beneath the base H: 10 cm for the largest André Borderie (1923-1998), dans le goût de Ensemble de quatre coupes bleues et rouges Grès émaillé Monogrammées "N" sous la base H : 10 cm pour la plus grande

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) BOÎTE, VERS 1980 12 x 13 x 9 cm / 4 3/4 x 5 1/8
            Dec. 01, 2021

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) BOÎTE, VERS 1980 12 x 13 x 9 cm / 4 3/4 x 5 1/8

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) BOÎTE, VERS 1980 12 x 13 x 9 cm / 4 3/4 x 5 1/8 x 3 1/2 in

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) MAQUETTE POUR LA TOUR SCULPTURE DE NOYON ET SON
            Nov. 03, 2021

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) MAQUETTE POUR LA TOUR SCULPTURE DE NOYON ET SON

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) MAQUETTE POUR LA TOUR SCULPTURE DE NOYON ET SON ÉTUDE, VERS 1960 Sculpture : 89,5 x 39,5 cm / sculpture : 35 ¼ x 15 ½ in Etude encadrée : 89,5 x 38,5 cm / framed study : 35 ¼ x 14 in

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) CENDRIER, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960 6 x 19,5 x 1
            Nov. 03, 2021

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) CENDRIER, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960 6 x 19,5 x 1

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) CENDRIER, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960 6 x 19,5 x 16,5 cm / 2 3/8 x 7 5/8 x 6 ½ in

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) VIDE-POCHE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960 3,5 x 25,5
            Nov. 03, 2021

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) VIDE-POCHE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960 3,5 x 25,5

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) VIDE-POCHE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960 3,5 x 25,5 x 8 cm / 1 3/8 x 10 x 3 1/8 in

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE 'TÊTE À LUMIÈRE', LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 196
            Nov. 03, 2021

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE 'TÊTE À LUMIÈRE', LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 196

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE 'TÊTE À LUMIÈRE', LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960 30,5 x 19,5 x 18 cm / 12 x 7 ¾ x 7 1/8 in

            Nov. 03, 2021

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE 'TÊTE À LUMIÈRE', LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960 39,5 x 24 x 22,5 cm / 15 ½ x 9 ½ x 8 7/8 in

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) TABLE BASSE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1970 30 x 40 x
            Nov. 03, 2021

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) TABLE BASSE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1970 30 x 40 x

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) TABLE BASSE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1970 30 x 40 x 40 cm / 11 x 15 ¾ x 15 ¾ in

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) TABLE BASSE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1970 30 x 44 x
            Nov. 03, 2021

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) TABLE BASSE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1970 30 x 44 x

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) TABLE BASSE, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1970 30 x 44 x 44 cm / 11 7/8 x 17 ¼ x 17 ¼ in

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE 'TÊTE À LUMIÈRE', LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960
            Nov. 02, 2021

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE 'TÊTE À LUMIÈRE', LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960

            Est: €25,000 - €35,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE 'TÊTE À LUMIÈRE', LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960 45 x 37 cm / 17 ¾ x 14 ½ in

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1906-1978), PIERRE SZEKELY (1923-2001), VERA SZEKELY... BOUTEILLE, VERS 1950
            Jun. 01, 2021

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1906-1978), PIERRE SZEKELY (1923-2001), VERA SZEKELY... BOUTEILLE, VERS 1950

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1906-1978), PIERRE SZEKELY (1923-2001), VERA SZEKELY... BOUTEILLE, VERS 1950 23,5 x 12,5 cm / 9 ¼ x 4 7/8 in

          • André BORDERIE (1923-1998) Pierre (1923-2001) & Véra SZEKELY (1919-1994)
            Apr. 12, 2021

            André BORDERIE (1923-1998) Pierre (1923-2001) & Véra SZEKELY (1919-1994)

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            André BORDERIE (1923-1998) Pierre (1923-2001) & Véra SZEKELY (1919-1994) Important vase-sculpture en grès. Signé « Szekely Borderie » et monogrammé. Vers 1950. H : 40 cm, / L : 45 cm, P : 46 cm. (Restaurations). Nous remercions Monsieur Clément Borderie de nous avoir confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre. Un certificat pourra être établi à la charge de l’acheteur. André Borderie naît en 1923 et sera tout à la fois artiste, peintre, sculpteur et céramiste. Sa rencontre en 1945 avec l’affichiste Paul Colin, l’oriente vers la peinture et le décide à emprunter une carrière artistique. On retrouve le graphisme des constructions de Paul Klee dans son travail mais ses influences sont diverses et évolutives. Il s’installe en 1948 avec Pierre et Véra Szekely à Bures-sur Yvettes puis à Marcoussis, en 1955 et crée avec eux des peintures, des céramiques et des meubles. C’est avec eux qu’il découvre le travail de la céramique, travail qu’il peaufinera tout au long de sa carrière, à travers ses rencontres et ses collaborations notamment avec d’autres céramistes-créateurs dont André Aleth Masson. Au milieu des années 1950, les œuvres d’André Borderie sont dépouillées avec des lignes architecturées. Dans le vase que nous présentons, ses formes dites biomorphiques sont, comme souvent, légèrement asymétriques, décentrées. La palette monochrome utilisée sublime le rendudes formes graphiques et la terre chamottée à l’aspect granuleux qu’affectionne Borderie. A la perfection, Borderie préfère la poésie qu’il instille à ses créations.

            Gros-Delettrez
          • André BORDERIE (1923-1998) Vase « Diabolo » en céramique émaillée grise.
            Dec. 03, 2020

            André BORDERIE (1923-1998) Vase « Diabolo » en céramique émaillée grise.

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            André BORDERIE (1923-1998) Vase « Diabolo » en céramique émaillée grise. Monogrammé. Vers 1950. H : 24 cm

            Gros-Delettrez
            Jul. 09, 2020

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) Table basse, circa 1960, plateau carré composé de quatre plaques carrées en terre chamottée émaillée, à décor d'une composition géométrique polychrome à effet cinétique, émail gris clair finement craquelé animé de scarifications sur fond engobé anthracite, émail blanc craquelé, piétement en métal laqué noir. Non signée. (Nombreux éclats en pourtour). A coffee table, c. 1960, enameled chamotte clay tiles top, polychrome kinetic decoration, crazed enamel, black lacquered metal feet. Not signed. ( Several chips on the edges). H 33 x L 98 x L 96,5 CM • H 10 1/4 x L 46 1/2 x W 16 3/8 in. €10,000-15,000 BIBLIOGRAPHIE Collectif, "André Borderie, créateur de formes", Jousse Entreprise Éditions, Paris, 2016, modèle à rapprocher de ceux reproduits pp. 37, 53 et 55

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) - COUPE, VERS 1960
            Jun. 30, 2020

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) - COUPE, VERS 1960

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) COUPE, VERS 1960 14 x 35 cm / 5 ¾ x 14 in

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) - LAMPE À POSER, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960
            Jun. 30, 2020

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) - LAMPE À POSER, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE À POSER, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ VERS 1960 47 x 25 cm / 18 ½ x 9 7/8 in

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) - LAMPE À POSER, VERS 1980
            Jun. 30, 2020

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) - LAMPE À POSER, VERS 1980

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) LAMPE À POSER, VERS 1980 50 x 25 x 27 cm / 19 ¾ x 9 7/8 x 10 5/8 in

          • VÉRA SZEKELY (1919-1995) & PIERRE SZEKELY (1923-2001) & ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) Ange
            May. 18, 2020

            VÉRA SZEKELY (1919-1995) & PIERRE SZEKELY (1923-2001) & ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) Ange

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            VÉRA SZEKELY (1919-1995) & PIERRE SZEKELY (1923-2001) & ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) Ange Plaque décorative en haut-relief. Épreuve en céramique émaillée polychrome. Une légère fissure sur la tranche. Signée SZEKELY BORDERIE et des monogrammes entremêlés, et inscrit Made in France au revers. H. 22 cm

          • Andre Borderie, Pierre Szekely and Vera Szekely, vessel
            Jun. 05, 2019

            Andre Borderie, Pierre Szekely and Vera Szekely, vessel

            Est: $1,500 - $2,000

            Andre Borderie, Pierre Szekely and Vera Szekely vessel France/Hungary, c. 1960 glazed earthenware 9 w × 6 d × 3 h in (23 × 15 × 8 cm) Incised signature to underside 'V Szekely'. Provenance: Private Collection, Paris Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Wright upon request. Wright strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email condition@wright20.com to request a condition report.

            Wright
            Jun. 05, 2019

            Andre Borderie, Pierre Szekely and Vera Szekely vessel France, c. 1960 glazed earthenware 19 w × 8 d × 5.75 h in (48 × 20 × 15 cm) Incised partial signature to underside 'Szekely Borderie'. Provenance: Private Collection, Paris Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Wright upon request. Wright strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email condition@wright20.com to request a condition report.

            Wright
            Jun. 05, 2019

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            Andre Borderie, Pierre Szekely and Vera Szekely vessel France/Hungary, c. 1960 glazed earthenware 18.75 w × 6.25 d × 2 h in (48 × 16 × 5 cm) Incised artist's cipher to underside. Provenance: Private Collection, Paris Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Wright upon request. Wright strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email condition@wright20.com to request a condition report.

            Wright
          • André BORDERIE (FRA/1923-1998) Composition, ca. 1975 Gouache sur papier 52 x 35 cm (à vue)
            Apr. 05, 2019

            André BORDERIE (FRA/1923-1998) Composition, ca. 1975 Gouache sur papier 52 x 35 cm (à vue)

            Est: €400 - €600

            André BORDERIE (FRA/1923-1998) Composition, ca. 1975 Gouache sur papier 52 x 35 cm (à vue) Signé en bas à droite Gouache on paper 20 1/2 x 13 3/4 in Signed lower right

          • ANDRÉ BORDERIE | Low Table
            Dec. 12, 2018

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE | Low Table

            Est: $15,000 - $20,000

            glazed ceramic, painted iron

          • André BORDERIE (1923 - 1998) Table basse - Circa 1960 Piètement métal laqué noir, plateau en céramique émaillée
            Nov. 20, 2018

            André BORDERIE (1923 - 1998) Table basse - Circa 1960 Piètement métal laqué noir, plateau en céramique émaillée

            Est: €18,000 - €25,000

            André BORDERIE (1923 - 1998) Table basse - Circa 1960 Piètement métal laqué noir, plateau en céramique émaillée Signée BLACK LACQUERED METAL AND ENAMELLED CERAMIC TOP COFFEE TABLE BY ANDRE BORDERIE - CIRCA 1960 h: 39 w: 120 d: 40 cm Commentaire : Un certificat de Clément Borderie sera remis à l'acquéreur Estimation 18 000 - 25 000 €

            Nov. 20, 2018

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) - PIERRE (1923-2001) & VÉRA SZEKELY (1919-1995) Vase bilobé en terre chamottée, panse à décor vertical incisé d'une frise de poissons, col bulbaire à ouverture de biais, émail gris craquelé. Signature incisée du sigle des artistes. (Une restauration au col). A chamotte clay vase, incised decoration, grey crazed enamel. Incised signature. (On restoration on the top). H 23,8cm • H 9 3/8 in. €1,000-1,500 PROVENANCE Collection du directeur du bureau d'études de la Galerie M.A.I., située au 12, rue Bonaparte à Paris.

            Nov. 20, 2018

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) Lampe à poser,, fût cylindrique en laiton à décor incisé d'une frise géométrique abstraite, abat-jour en tissu blanc cassé. Signature "Borderie", numérotée "6 de 1 à 10". Édition limitée à 10 exemplaires. A brass lamp, incised decoration, white fabric shade. Signed and numbered. From a limited edition of 10. H tot 48,2cm • H 16 7/8 in. €1,000-1,500 PROVENANCE Collection du directeur du bureau d'études de la Galerie M.A.I., située au 12, rue Bonaparte à Paris.

            Nov. 20, 2018

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) Coupe ovalisée creuse en terre chamottée sur talon, bord asymétrique, décor de coulures d'émaux gris bleutés sur fond gris brun. Signature incisée du sigle de l'artiste. (Quelques éclats à la base). A chamotte clay bowl, grey enamel dripping decoration on bluish grey background. Incised signature. (A few chips on the base). H 16 x L 34,3 x P 27,8cm • H 6 1/4 x W 13 1/2 x D 11 in. €3,000-4,000 PROVENANCE Collection du directeur du bureau d'études de la Galerie M.A.I., située au 12, rue Bonaparte à Paris.

            Nov. 20, 2018

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            ANDRÉ BORDERIE (1923-1998) Coupe creuse géométrique en terre chamottée, bassin asymétrique, décor d'un cercle émaillé noir sur fond gris bleu, revers à ressaut, émail gris clair craquelé. Signature incisée du sigle de l'artiste. (Restaurations). A chamotte clay bowl, black enamel on grey background, grey crazed enamel. Incised signature. (Restorations). H 3,8 x L 19,7 x P 11,7cm • H 1 1/2 x W 7 3/4 x D 4 5/8 in. €1,000-1,500 PROVENANCE Collection du directeur du bureau d'études de la Galerie M.A.I., située au 12, rue Bonaparte à Paris.