August Borckmann Sold at Auction Prices

    • Borckmann, August: Aufgepasst! (Junge Dame mit Hund)
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Borckmann, August: Aufgepasst! (Junge Dame mit Hund)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      August Borckmann 1827 Berlin - 1890 ebenda Watch out! (Young lady with dog) Oil on canvas; H 87.5 cm, W 61 cm; signed and dated lower left ''A. Borckmann Berlin 1874''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Borckmann, August (1827 Berlin 1890)
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Borckmann, August (1827 Berlin 1890)

      Est: €480 - €560

      Einen Brief lesende, junge Magd. Öl/Lwd. (l. rest.), li. u. sign., bez. Berlin und dat. 1862. 58x 46 cm. Goldstuckrahmen (l. best.), Ende 19. Jh.

      Dec. 12, 2020

      Est: €500 - €600

    • August Borckmann (1827-1890),
      Nov. 14, 2020

      August Borckmann (1827-1890),

      August Borckmann (1827-1890), Berlin genre painter, stud. at the local academy and worked temporarily in Munich. Freidrich Schiller in his study looks thoughtfully out of the window. Oil on canvas, u. re. sign. u. dat. ''a.Borckmann B. (erlin) 1847'', a patch with etnspr. Retouching, 100 x 70 cm, framed. 118 x 88 cm

    • Borckmann, August: Aus dem Ovalen Kabinett im Neuen Palais, Potsdam
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Borckmann, August: Aus dem Ovalen Kabinett im Neuen Palais, Potsdam

      Est: €700 - €900

      August Borckmann 1827 Berlin - 1890 ebenda From the Oval Cabinet in the New Palais, Potsdam Oil on canvas; H 52.5 cm, W 44.5 cm; inscribed, dated and monogrammed lower left ''Neues Palais 18. Sept. 1856. AB.''

    • August Borckmann
      May. 09, 2020

      August Borckmann

      August Borckmann (1827 - 1890), Gesellschaft im Musiksalon, Öl a. Leinwand, un rechts: A. Borckmann, Berlin, 1850, Maße: 53 x 43 cm, gerahmt: 80 x 70 cm, krakeliert.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • August Borckmann
      May. 09, 2020

      August Borckmann

      August Borckmann (1827 - 1890), Genregemälde: Im Haus des Schuhmachers, Öl a. Leinwand, un. rechts sign., Maße: 48 x 63 cm, gerahmt: 61 x 77 cm, doubliert, krakeliert.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Est: €3,800 - €4,200

      August Borckmann. 1827 Berlin - 1890 Berlin - Auf der Terrasse - Öl/Holz. 48,5 x 61 cm. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. r. u.: A. Borckmann / Berlin / 1889. Rahmen.

    • August Borckmann, Breakfast on the Terrace Signed
      May. 24, 2014

      August Borckmann, Breakfast on the Terrace Signed

      Est: €4,200 - €4,600

      August Borckmann, Breakfast on the Terrace Signed and dated lower right: A. Borckmann, Berlin 1889 46 x 60 cm

    • On the Terrace
      Sep. 28, 2013

      On the Terrace

      Est: €4,800 - €5,760

      Borckmann August Berlin 1827 - Berlin 1890 On the Terrace Oil/wood, 48,5 x 61 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. A. Borckmann Berlin 1889. - German figure a. history painter, studied at the Berlin academy, worked temporarily in Munich, but most of his life in Berlin. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker.

    • 19th Century Painting by August Borckmann
      Jun. 14, 2010

      19th Century Painting by August Borckmann

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000