Gerard ter (1617) Borch Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1617 - d. 1681

        • After Gerard ter Borch,  Dutch 1617-1681-  A lady washing her hands;  oil on canvas, 60.8 x 54.4 c
          Nov. 20, 2024

          After Gerard ter Borch,  Dutch 1617-1681-  A lady washing her hands;  oil on canvas, 60.8 x 54.4 c

          Est: £250 - £350

          After Gerard ter Borch,  Dutch 1617-1681-  A lady washing her hands;  oil on canvas, 60.8 x 54.4 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  The present work is a copy after Ter Borch's original, painted c.1655, which is now in the Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister, Dresden [Gal.-Nr. 1830], with minor alterations, including, interestingly, a crucifix, which is visible to the left of the composition.

          Roseberys
        • After Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681) 'The officer reading a letter'. Oil on metal. (W:21,5 x H:25 cm)
          Nov. 05, 2024

          After Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681) 'The officer reading a letter'. Oil on metal. (W:21,5 x H:25 cm)

          Est: €200 - €300

          After Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681) 'The officer reading a letter'. Oil on metal. Dutch Description: Naar Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681) 'Officier en de brief', olie op metaal. Dimensions: (W:21,5 x H:25 cm)

          Flanders Auctions
        • PAINTING MILITARY GALLANT AFTER GERARD TER BORCH FRAMED
          Nov. 02, 2024

          PAINTING MILITARY GALLANT AFTER GERARD TER BORCH FRAMED

          Est: $100 - $150

          After Gerard Ter Borch, also known as Gerard Terburg, Dutch, 1617 to 1681, an oil painting on canvas titled The Military Gallant or Young Woman to Which a Man Offers Money. Framed. Gerard Ter Borch was a Dutch Golden Age painter mainly of genre subjects. He influenced his fellow Dutch painters Gabriel Metsu, Gerrit Dou, Eglon van der Neer and Johannes Vermeer. Dutch Paintings And Art Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Gerard Ter Borch, Dutch 1617-1681, The Messenger, Etching
          Oct. 03, 2024

          Gerard Ter Borch, Dutch 1617-1681, The Messenger, Etching

          Est: $20 - $40

          Gerard Ter Borch Dutch, 1617-1681 The Messenger Etching Dutch interior with a young woman seen from behind, standing and reading a letter, after Gerard Ter Borch.

          Nye & Company
        • Borch, Gerard ter (1617-1681) "Lady with Amulet", oil/copper, owner's details on verso, magnificent frame (small defects) 32.8x25.7cm (w.f. 46.3x39.7cm), old retouches to the clothing, provenance: Abraham Schaaffhausen (1756-1824), thereafter owned
          Sep. 07, 2024

          Borch, Gerard ter (1617-1681) "Lady with Amulet", oil/copper, owner's details on verso, magnificent frame (small defects) 32.8x25.7cm (w.f. 46.3x39.7cm), old retouches to the clothing, provenance: Abraham Schaaffhausen (1756-1824), thereafter owned

          Borch, Gerard ter (1617-1681) "Lady with Amulet", oil/copper, owner's details on verso, magnificent frame (small defects) 32.8x25.7cm (w.f. 46.3x39.7cm), old retouches to the clothing, provenance: Abraham Schaaffhausen (1756-1824), thereafter owned by North German nobility Borch, Gerard ter (1617-1681) "Dame mit Amulett", Öl/Kupfer, verso Besitzerangaben, Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte) 32,8x25,7cm (m.R. 46,3x39,7cm), alte Retuschen an der Kleidung, Provenienz: Abraham Schaaffhausen (1756-1824), danach norddeutscher Adelsbesitz

          Kendzia
        • GERARD TER BORCH (1617-1681), COPY AFT
          Sep. 03, 2024

          GERARD TER BORCH (1617-1681), COPY AFT

          Gerard ter Borch (1617-1681), copy after, ''The Gallant Soldier'', interior with a bawd and a soldier handing her money in front of an alcove, 19th century copy in oil on canvas after the original in the Louvre, 73 x 60 cm, in solid frame 99 x 94 cm

          Jul. 31, 2024

          Est: $50 - $25,000

          Nye & Company
        • After Gerard ter Borch,  Dutch 1617-1681-  A lady washing her hands;  oil
          Jul. 09, 2024

          After Gerard ter Borch,  Dutch 1617-1681-  A lady washing her hands;  oil

          Est: £400 - £600

          Roseberys
        • After G.T. BORCH: "Boy Removing Fleas"
          Jun. 29, 2024

          After G.T. BORCH: "Boy Removing Fleas"

          After Gerard ter Borch (Dutch, 1617-1681), "A Boy Removing Fleas From His Dog". [Sight: 15" H x 11 1/2" W; Frame: 21" H x 17" W].

          Roland Auctions NY
        • L. QUAGLIO (*1793) after BORCH (*1617), The unwanted love letter, 1831, Lithography
          May. 25, 2024

          L. QUAGLIO (*1793) after BORCH (*1617), The unwanted love letter, 1831, Lithography

          Est: €300 - €400

          Lorenz Quaglio (1793 Munich - 1869 ibid.) after Gerard Ter Borch (1617 Zwolle - 1681 Deventer): The unwanted love letter A messenger hands a lady a letter which she refuses to accept, 1831, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Signed below the image on the left and right. Date: 1831 Description: A finely dressed youthful messenger hands a letter to a woman standing in front of her dressing table in her bedroom. She apparently rejects the letter and slips her hands under her robe. Her maid on the right observes this exchange as she sets down a tray with a jug. A pet dog sits on a cushioned stool on the right. Keywords: Domestic life, domesticity, interior, love letter, letter, failure, unrequited courtship, 19th century, Realism, Fashion, Germany, Size: Paper: 63,0 cm x 46,5 cm (24,8 x 18,3 in), Depiction: 47,0 cm x 39,8 cm (18,5 x 15,7 in)

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Portrait of a Woman in Profile, Holding a Jug; Portrait of a Man Smoking
          May. 22, 2024

          Portrait of a Woman in Profile, Holding a Jug; Portrait of a Man Smoking

          Est: $60,000 - $80,000

          Property of a Distinguished East Coast Collector Gerard Ter Borch Zwolle 1617 - 1681 Deventer Portrait of a Woman in Profile, Holding a Jug; Portrait of a Man Smoking the latter signed lower left with monogram: GTB oil on panel, a pair each panel: 10 by 8 in.; 25.4 by 20.3 cm. each framed: 14 by 11 ⅞ in.; 35.6 by 30.2 cm.

        • GERARD TER BORCH (1617-1681), CO
          Apr. 16, 2024

          GERARD TER BORCH (1617-1681), CO

        • Unidentified artist, 2nd half of 19th century,Interior
          Jan. 27, 2024

          Unidentified artist, 2nd half of 19th century,Interior

          Est: €400 - €800

          Unidentified artist, 2nd half of 19th century,Interior with young woman and her maid washinghands, small dog on the side, after Gerard Terborch (1617-1681), oil/canvas, restored, approx. 53x43cm, frame approx. 59x49cm . German Description: Unbekannter Künstler, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh., Interieur mit junger Frau und ihrer Magd beim Hände waschen, seitlich kleiner Hund, nach Gerard Terborch (1617-1681), Öl/Lwd, rest., ca. 53x43cm, R. ca. 59x49cm

        • After Gerard Ter Borch the Younger (Dutch, 1617-1681) Watercolor And Graphite on Paper, Ca. 19th Century, the Gallant Solider, H 12.5" W 10"
          Dec. 15, 2023

          After Gerard Ter Borch the Younger (Dutch, 1617-1681) Watercolor And Graphite on Paper, Ca. 19th Century, the Gallant Solider, H 12.5" W 10"

          Unsigned. Frame Measurements H 25" W 21" Provenance: Property from a Sterling Heights, MI private collector

          DuMouchelles
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Est: €600 - €800

          TER BORCH Gérard (1617 - 1681). D'après. Huile sur toile "Dame se lavant les mains". D'après deux versions originales de Gerard Ter Borch conservées au Musée National de Varsovie et à la Gemäldegalerie de Dresden. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque : XIXème. Dim. : +/- 50x39 cm.

        • GERARD TER BORCH THE YOUNGER (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) Portrait of Herman
          Oct. 10, 2023

          GERARD TER BORCH THE YOUNGER (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) Portrait of Herman

          Est: €25,000 - €35,000

          GERARD TER BORCH THE YOUNGER (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) Portrait of Hermanna van der Cruysse (1615-1705), full-length, in a black... oil on canvas 81.1 x 66 cm. (31 7/8 x 26 in.)

        • After Gerard Ter Borch The Younger (Dutch, 1617-1681) Watercolor And Graphite On Paper, Ca. 19th Century, The Gallant Solider, H 12.5" W 10"
          Sep. 15, 2023

          After Gerard Ter Borch The Younger (Dutch, 1617-1681) Watercolor And Graphite On Paper, Ca. 19th Century, The Gallant Solider, H 12.5" W 10"

          DuMouchelles
        • After Gerard ter Borch, 18th Century A lady reading a letter at a table
          Sep. 13, 2023

          After Gerard ter Borch, 18th Century A lady reading a letter at a table

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          After Gerard ter Borch, 18th Century A lady reading a letter at a table oil on panel 46 x 34.5cm (18 1/8 x 13 9/16in).

          Sep. 09, 2023

          Est: €280 - €840

          Genremaler / Kopist -ca.19.Jh.- Genreszene mit Wein trinkender junger Frau sowie im Vollrausch eingeschlafenem Soldaten nach einem Gemälde von Gerard ter Borch II. (1617 - 1681), allerdings seitenverkehrte Wiedergabe, Öl auf Holz, ca. 39,5 x 29 cm, Holztafel verso mit rotem Wachssiegel mit Wappen, im Prunkrahmen (54,5x 44,5cm), rechtsseitig Wasserflecken, punktuell minimale Bestoßungen, Rahmung mit Goldabrieb

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • GERARD TER BORCH (1617-1681), COPY A
          Aug. 29, 2023

          GERARD TER BORCH (1617-1681), COPY A

          Gerard ter Borch (1617-1681), copy after, ''The gallant soldier'', interior with bawd and a soldier giving her money in front of an alcove, 19th century copy in oil on canvas after the original in the Louvre, 73 x 60 cm, in solid frame 99 x 94 cm

        • Gerard ter Borch, 1617 Zwolle – 1681 Deventer, zugeschrieben
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Gerard ter Borch, 1617 Zwolle – 1681 Deventer, zugeschrieben

          Est: €25,000 - €35,000

          FRAU BEI KERZENLICHT Öl auf Holz. 31,5 x 26 cm. Verso Aufkleber der Ausstellung „MUSEUM GOUDA – Klaarslicht Candlelight – 13-11-21 t/m 27-3-22“. Das Gemälde wurde im Museum Gouda anlässlich der Ausstellung „Klaarsicht – Candlelight“ (Nov. 2021 – März 2022) gezeigt, als Gerard ter Borch. Die Kerzenlicht-Themen erfreuten sich im 17. Jahrhundert besonderer Beliebtheit. Eine Gruppe von Malern erhielt aufgrund dieser Sujets die Bezeichnung „Candlelight-Masters“. Zu ihnen zählen Gerrit van Honthorst, Gottfried Schalcken, oder Trophime Bigot, der als „Candlelight Master“ bekannt wurde. Themenentsprechend ist der Darstellungsraum nächtlich oder dunkel gehalten, die Gestalten, wie hier die an einem Tisch vor einer Öllampe sitzende Frau, heben sich im Feuerlicht ab. Sie ist mit einer Handarbeit beschäftigt und blickt konzentriert auf ihre Hände, die sie nahe ans Licht hält. Im Hintergrund zeichnet sich lediglich die Lehne des holländischen Stuhles ab, sowie ein bogiger Türrahmen in ein etwas helleres Nebenzimmer. Die Darstellungen von Frauen am Tisch mit Nähzeug, Spinnwirtel oder am Spinett, sind keine Seltenheit im Werk des Malers. Ter Borch, der 1632 erstmals in Amsterdam nachzuweisen ist, und ein Jahr später nach Haarlem ging, kam auch in Verbindung mit Anthonius Van Dyck. Trotz ausgedehnter Reisen nach Spanien wie nach Italien, blieb er dennoch seinem eigenen Stil und dem der holländischen Schule treu. Seine Feinmalerei und die Unverwechselbarkeit seiner Bildauffassung machten ihn zu einem der Hauptmeister des holländischen Genrebildes. Literatur: Museum Gouda, Klaarslicht, Ausstellungskatalog, 13. November 2021 – 27. März 2022. S. J. Gudlaugsson, Gerard Terborch, Den Haag 1960. S. J. Gudlaugsson, Katalog der Gemälde Gerard Ter Borchs, Springer Niederlande 1960. (1361925) (1) (11) Gerard ter Borch, 1617 Zwolle – 1681 Deventer, attributed WOMAN BY CANDLELIGHT Oil on panel. 31.5 x 26 cm. Exhibition label on the back: “MUSEUM GOUDA – Klaarslicht Candlelight- 13-11-21 t/m 27-3-22”. The painting was shown as a work by Gerard ter Borch at the exhibition “Klaarsicht – Candlelight” (November 2021 – March 2022).

        • BORCH, GERARD TER, KOPIE NACH (1617 ZWOLLE - 1681 DEVENTER). EINE DAME WÄSCHT SICH DIE HÄNDE.
          Jun. 24, 2023

          BORCH, GERARD TER, KOPIE NACH (1617 ZWOLLE - 1681 DEVENTER). EINE DAME WÄSCHT SICH DIE HÄNDE.

          BORCH, Gerard ter, Kopie nach(1617 Zwolle - 1681 Deventer) Eine Dame wäscht sich die Hände Öl auf Leinwand. Unsigniert. 61 x 54 cm. Gerahmt77 x 68 cm. Eine Version in der Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister in Dresden, eine Version im Nationalmuseum in Warschau. Flammleisten-Rahmen Craquelé. Borch, Bildnis-, Genre- und Landschaftsmaler. 1633 Schüler von Pieter de Molyn in Haarlem, 1635 Meister. Wechselnd in diversen europäischen Städten tätig, seit 1654 in Deventer ansässig. Werke in zahlreichen internationalen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Saur (1996), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950). BORCH, Gerard ter, copy after(1617 Zwolle - 1681 Deventer) A lady washes her hands Oil on canvas. Unsigned. 61 x 54 cm. Framed77 x 68 cm. One version in the Old Masters Picture Gallery in Dresden, one version in the National Museum in Warsaw. Flame strip frame Craquelé. Borch, portrait, genre and landscape painter. 1633 pupil of Pieter de Molyn in Haarlem, 1635 master. Alternately active in various European cities, since 1654 resident in Deventer. Works in numerous international museums * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Saur (1996), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Borch der Jüngere, Gerard ter (Zwolle, Deventer 1617-1681) , nach
          Jun. 22, 2023

          Borch der Jüngere, Gerard ter (Zwolle, Deventer 1617-1681) , nach

          Est: €1,300 - €1,560

          Die väterliche Ermahnung E. 18. Jh. Nach dem Original in der Gemäldegalerie, Staatliche Museen Berlin. Lwd. 73×61 cm. R. (57995)

        • GERARD TER BORCH II (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) Portrait of a Spanish gentleman, bust-length, in a black doublet with a white... oil on copper, an oval 2 3/4 x 2 1/2 in. (7 x 6.3 cm.) 75
          May. 25, 2023

          GERARD TER BORCH II (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) Portrait of a Spanish gentleman, bust-length, in a black doublet with a white... oil on copper, an oval 2 3/4 x 2 1/2 in. (7 x 6.3 cm.) 75

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          GERARD TER BORCH II (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) Portrait of a Spanish gentleman, bust-length, in a black doublet with a white... oil on copper, an oval 2 3/4 x 2 1/2 in. (7 x 6.3 cm.)

        • GERARD TERBORCH
          Mar. 31, 2023

          GERARD TERBORCH

          Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

          GERARD TERBORCH (Zwolle 1617–1681 Deventer) Portrait of a man. Oil on copper. 26.7 × 22.3 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Earl of Albemarle. - Sale London, Collection of Earl of Albemarle, 7.7.1948, Lot 22. - With Koetser, London, 1948. - With Mr. N. Beetsaund S. J. Fontein, Amsterdam, 1949. - With S. Nijstad, The Hague, 1956. - European private collection. Literature: Sturla J. Gudlaugsson: Katalog der Gemälde Gerard ter Borchs sowie biographisches Material, The Hague 1960, p. 164, no. 151. --------------- GERARD TERBORCH (Zwolle 1617–1681 Deventer) Porträt eines Mannes. Öl auf Kupfer. 26,7 × 22,3 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Earl of Albemarle. - Auktion London, Sammlung Earl of Albemarle, 7.7.1948, Los 22. - Kunsthandel Koetser, London, 1948. - Kunsthandel Mr. N. Beets und S. J. Fontein, Amsterdam, 1949. - Kunsthandel S. Nijstad, Den Haag, 1956. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Literatur: Sturla J. Gudlaugsson: Katalog der Gemälde Gerard ter Borchs sowie biographisches Material, Den Haag 1960, S. 164, Nr. 151. Der in Zwolle geborene Künstler Gerad Terborch, der bei dem Haarlemer Landschaftsmaler Pieter de Molijn (1595–1661) in die Lehre ging, ist für seine Genreszenen und seine Porträts bekannt. Terborch liess sich 1645 nach einer Europareise in Amsterdam nieder, wo er als Porträtmaler grosse Populariät bei den angesehenen Bürgern, Regenten und Gelehrten erhielt. Am 14. Februar 1654 heiratete er in Deventer, wo er sich endgültig niederliess und ab den 1660er-Jahren konzentrierte er sich verstärkt auf die Porträtmalerei. Sein charakteristischer Malstil war prägend für eine ganze Generation an Künstlern, wie beispielsweise Gabriel Metsu (1629–1667), Pieter de Hooch (1629–1684) und Jan Vermeer (1632–1675). Das hier angebotene, feine Bildnis eines jüngeren Mannes datiert S. J. Gudlaugsson (siehe Literatur) gegen Ende der 1650er-Jahre und somit in Terborchs Spätwerk, das in Deventer entstanden ist. ---------------

        • Dans le goû de Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681)
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Dans le goû de Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681)

          Est: €50 - €80

          Dans le goû de Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681) Femme fumant la pipe Huile sur panneau 27 x 20 cm Traces de restaurations

          Maison Verneuil
        • Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617 - Deventer 1681) attribuito
          Feb. 21, 2023

          Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617 - Deventer 1681) attribuito

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617 - Deventer 1681) attribuito Ritratto Olio su tela 24,5 x 19 cm Un'utile comparazione stilistica e qualitativa la troviamo con il ritratto di Godard van Reede, olio su metallo, 14,8 x 11 cm, conservato al Rijksmuseum di Amsterdam. L'artista si formò grazie agli insegnamenti del padre, Gerard ter Borch il Vecchio, e successivamente fu allievo del pittore Pieter de Molijn. Fu influenzato da Rembrandt e dai maestri del manierismo italiano. Dal 1635 soggiornò lungamente in Inghilterra, dove incontrò Anton van Dyck. Visitò poi sia la Spagna che l'Italia, soggiornando a Roma. Rientrò in patria nel 1645 e abitò in diverse località. Oltre a essere un abile ritrattista, si specializzò nella pittura di interni e di scene domestiche della borghesia, che all'epoca viveva un periodo di espansione economica e sociale. Gerard ter Borch (Zwolle 1617 - Deventer 1681) attributed Portrait Oil on canvas 24,5 x 19 cm A useful stylistic and qualitative comparison can be found with the portrait of Godard van Reede, 14,8 x 11 cm, kept in the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam.

          Lucas Aste
        • Ter Borch, Gérard (1617 - 1681) nach,
          Feb. 11, 2023

          Ter Borch, Gérard (1617 - 1681) nach,

          Ter Borch, Gérard (1617 - 1681) nach, "Klampfenspielerin", Öl auf Karton auf Holz, 27 x 22 cm, Platte gewölbt, Restaurierungsspuren. Bei diesem Gemälde handelt sich um eine Detailaufnahme nach dem Gemälde "The suitor's visit" von Gérad Ter Borch. Das Originalwerk, datiert auf 1658, befindet sich heute in der National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C.. Der unbekannte Kopist nimmt die Figur der musizierenden junge Dame im blauen Gewand aus dem Hintergrund des originalen Werks hinaus und setzt sie in seinem Gemälde alleine in den Fokus.

        • 2 Kunstbücher
          Jan. 13, 2023

          2 Kunstbücher

          dabei Katalog des Landesmuseum Münster *Gerard Ter Borch 1617-1681* im Jahre 1974, 247 S. mit zahlr. Abb., illustr. OBrosch. dazu *Tafelporzellan und Tischkultur* Vom Barock bis zum Art déco von Till Alexander Stahlbusch, Battenberg Verlag Augsburg 1998, 176 S. mit zahlr. farbige Abb., OHLN mit geprägtem Titel und illustr. OU

          Auktionshaus Bossard
        • AFTER GERARD TER BORCH(DUTCH 1617-81) CONVERSATION
          Nov. 13, 2022

          AFTER GERARD TER BORCH(DUTCH 1617-81) CONVERSATION

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          The Gallant Conversation is an oil-on-canvas painting from circa 1654 by Gerard ter Borch (the Younger). There are two versions, one at the Rijksmuseum, in Amsterdam, and the other at the Gemäldegalerie Berlin.The two paintings are dated to around 1654. Purchased at Butterfield's and Butterfield's, from the estate of Helen Evans Smith (Pasadena). In a heavy ebonized frame. Canvas 24" x 28.25" Frame 40 x 36" Catalogue and bill of sale included.

          District Auction
          Oct. 29, 2022

        • GERARD TER BORCH II. (1617 Zwolle - 1681 Deventer)
          Sep. 25, 2022

          GERARD TER BORCH II. (1617 Zwolle - 1681 Deventer)

          Öl auf Holz, ¨Porträt einer jungen Dame mit Orange¨, rückseitig auf altem Papieraufkleber bezeichnet, ca. 50x44cm, in Prunkrahmen mit Künstlerplakette (70,5x65cm), Firnis, umfangreichere Retuschen, minimaler (rahmungsbedingter) Farbabrieb, weiße Farbflecken unten rechts, teilweise Schmierflecken, Rahmen mit diversen Bruch- und kleineren Fehlstellen

        • GERARD TER BORCH THE YOUNGER (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) Three men in a tav
          Jul. 07, 2022

          GERARD TER BORCH THE YOUNGER (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) Three men in a tav

          Est: £200,000 - £300,000

          GERARD TER BORCH THE YOUNGER (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) Three men in a tavern, one taking snuff oil on panel 10 3/4 x 8 in. (27.2 x 20.1 cm.)

        • Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681)(After) 'Portrait of two figurines' a painting, oil on canvas.  (W:67 x H:82 cm)
          Jun. 15, 2022

          Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681)(After) 'Portrait of two figurines' a painting, oil on canvas.  (W:67 x H:82 cm)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681)(After) 'Portrait of two figurines' a painting, oil on canvas.

          Flanders Auctions
        • G.BORCH (1617-1681), The Concerto (c 1675), 1905, Photogravure
          May. 29, 2022

          G.BORCH (1617-1681), The Concerto (c 1675), 1905, Photogravure

          Est: €150 - €200

          Gerard ter Borch (1617 Zwolle - 1681 Deventer): The Concert (c 1675), Gemäldegalerie Berlin, 1905, Photogravure Technique: Photogravure on Paper Date: 1905 Description: From the catalogue: Masterpieces of Painting. Old Masters. Reproductions in Photogravure. With a preface and accompanying text by Wilhelm Bode and Fritz Knapp, Berlin 1905. Please note further offers from the Masterpieces catalogue in our online shop. The photogravure is accompanied by the corresponding picture text by Wilhelm Bode on an additional sheet. Source: Meisterwerke der Malerei. Alte Meister. Reproductionen in Photogravure. Mit einem Vorwort und begleitendem Text von Wilhelm Bode und Fritz Knapp, Berlin 1905 | Book, Religion, Mythology, Genre, Landscape Keywords: 20th century, Baroque, Portraits, Netherlands,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Morel und Lavallée, "La leçon de musique" (The music lesson)
          May. 07, 2022

          Morel und Lavallée, "La leçon de musique" (The music lesson)

          Est: €65 -

          Copperplate engraving on paper, engraver's signature lower right, 1st half of the 19th century, titled below the depiction, after a painting by Gerard ter Borch (1617-1681), a gentleman is sitting playing the lute, a lady is standing next to him and is holding an open book, good age-appropriate condition, light-stained, slightly stained, image 32 x 24.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 55 x 43.5 cm (HxW) German Description Morel und Lavallée, "La leçon de musique" (Die Musikstunde) Kupferstich/Papier, unten rechts Stechersignatur, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh., unterhalb der Darstellung betitelt, nach einem Gemälde von Gerard ter Borch (1617-1681), ein Herr spielt sitzend die Laute, eine Dame steht neben ihm und hält ein aufgeschlagenes Buch, altersgemäß guter Zustand, lichtrandig, leicht fleckig, Darstellung 32 x 24,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 55 x 43,5 cm (HxB)

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • Gerard Ter Borch (1617-1681),
          Jan. 24, 2022

          Gerard Ter Borch (1617-1681),

          Gerard Ter Borch (1617-1681), after, ''Gallant Conversation'' (formerly: The Paternal Admonition), masterly copy of the early 20th century after the original in the Berlin Gemäldegalerie in identical size, oil on canvas, unsigned, minimally bumped, ca. 72 x 62 cm, framed 84 x 75 cm

        • Terborch, Gerard, Nachahmer: In der Schusterwerkstatt / Terboch follower, painter preparing colours
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Terborch, Gerard, Nachahmer: In der Schusterwerkstatt / Terboch follower, painter preparing colours

          Terborch, Gerard. 1617 Zwolle-1681 Deventer, Nachahmer Maler beim Anmischen von Farbe. Öl auf Holz, re. u. bez. ''G. Terborch'', 26 x 19,5 cm, gerahmt. Rahmen 39,5 x 33 cm Gerard Terborch, follower: painter preparing colours, oil/ wooden panel, inscribed lower right: G. Terborch. 26 x 19,5 cm, frame: 39,5 x 33 cm

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681) Kopie, Interieur
          Dec. 03, 2021

          Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681) Kopie, Interieur

          Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681) Kopie, Interieur, auf Holz, Maße: ca. 32 x 21,5 cm. Nach dem Original: An Officer Writing a Letter, c. 1657-58, 41 x 28 cm, Oil on oak panel im Muzeum Narodowe, Warsaw.

          Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
          Sep. 24, 2021

          Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        • GERARD TER BORCH II (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) - Vegetable market day in a Dutch town
          Jul. 06, 2021

          GERARD TER BORCH II (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) - Vegetable market day in a Dutch town

          Est: £150,000 - £250,000

          GERARD TER BORCH II (ZWOLLE 1617-1681 DEVENTER) Vegetable market day in a Dutch town black chalk, within black chalk framing lines 6 1/8 x 7 7/8 in. (15.5 x 19.9 cm)

        • Terborch, Gerard (1617-1681), in der Art von
          Jun. 19, 2021

          Terborch, Gerard (1617-1681), in der Art von

          Est: €240 - €280

          Studienhafte Darstellung eines rastenden Cavaliers. Federzeichnung/Bütten (gebräunt, fleckig, Kanten montiert), Wasserzeichen Krone. Re. u. mit Sammlungsstempel Lugt 2347 sowie verso mit Bleistift bez. "par Terbourg". Blattmaß 21x 17 cm. PP., R.

        • Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681) Kopie
          Jun. 18, 2021

          Gerard TER BORCH (1617-1681) Kopie

          Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        • Gerard ter Borch (1617-1681),
          Jun. 05, 2021

          Gerard ter Borch (1617-1681),

          Gerard ter Borch (1617-1681), after. ''Lady washing her hands'', sophisticated copy of the 19th century with two women in dark interior, where the copyist also managed to credibly work out the different fabrics. Oil on canvas, unsigned, 47 x 39 cm, framed 66 x 57 cm

        • Attrib Pietro Antonio Novelli drawing Man Speaking
          Apr. 24, 2021

          Attrib Pietro Antonio Novelli drawing Man Speaking

          Est: $600 - $1,000

          Novelli, Attributed to Pietro Antonio (Italian, 1729 - 1804), Man Speaking, pen and ink, 4.75 x 4 inches, beautifully rendered drawing framed measuring 11 x 10.25 inches, Provenance: Rifkin-Young Fine Arts, Riverdale N.Y.; The Estate of Lillian Raeff, Tenafly N. J.

          Concept Art Gallery
        • Follower of Gerard Ter Borch The Cardplayers
          Apr. 24, 2021

          Follower of Gerard Ter Borch The Cardplayers

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          Follower of Gerard Ter Borch, The Younger (Dutch 1617 - 1681), Playing Cards Young Woman and Cavalier, oil on wood panel, 10 x 8 inches, framed in a Victorian style scrolled and high relief frame measuring 16.5 x 15 inches, Provenance: The Estate of Lillian Raeff, Tenafly N. J.

          Concept Art Gallery
        • Claude Lucas (1685-1765) "Le Coup Reflechi"
          Apr. 18, 2021

          Claude Lucas (1685-1765) "Le Coup Reflechi"

          Claude Lucas (1685-1765) "Le Coup Reflechi" Engraving. Published by Francois Basan (1723-1796). After a work by Gerard Ter Borch II (Dutch 1617-1681) Inscribed: "Terburg Pinx" and "Lucas Sculp." and "A Paris ches Basan". Sight size: 13 x 9.5 inches. Overall Framed size: 22 x 18 inches. Framed behind glass.

          Helmuth Stone
        • Circle of Gerard ter Borch (Dutch 1617-1681)
          Feb. 21, 2021

          Circle of Gerard ter Borch (Dutch 1617-1681)

          Circle of Gerard ter Borch (Dutch 1617-1681) Fine painting of a woman and child seated in an elegant interior setting with a servant cutting oranges. Figures in the background in conversation. Appears to be unsigned, has not been examined out of frame. Oil on canvas. Provenance: Dr. George Kofas collection, former professor of fine arts; University of Maryland overseas division, as well as a fine arts instructor for the Department of Defense. Sight Size: 23.5 x 31.9 in. Overall Framed Size: 37 x 29 in.

          Helmuth Stone