Jan Bor Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1910 - d. 1994

    • Jan Bor (Dutch 1910 - 1994). Still life with a jug, a plate, a book and a pipe, 1949.
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Jan Bor (Dutch 1910 - 1994). Still life with a jug, a plate, a book and a pipe, 1949.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jan Bor (Dutch 1910 - 1994) Still life with a jug, a plate, a book and a pipe, 1949 oil on canvas signed and dated 'Jan Bor '49' (upper right) image size 71 x 60.5 cm., frame size 89 x 79 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Jan Bor (1910-1994) krijttekening, 54 x 44, Portret van een boer, gesigneerd r.o.
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Jan Bor (1910-1994) krijttekening, 54 x 44, Portret van een boer, gesigneerd r.o.

      Est: €300 - €400

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Jan Bor (Nijmegen 1910 - Amsterdam 1994)
      Oct. 14, 2013

      Jan Bor (Nijmegen 1910 - Amsterdam 1994)

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Jan Bor (Nijmegen 1910 - Amsterdam 1994) Sunflowers - Signed and dated 1962 l.r. Oil on canvas, 90.1 x 75.6 cm - Provenance: - Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

      AAG Auctioneers
      Oct. 14, 2013

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Jan Bor (Nijmegen 1910 - Amsterdam 1994) Still life of flowers - Signed and dated 1982 l.r. Oil on canvas, 85.3 x 69.5 cm - Provenance: - Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Jan Bor (1910-1994)
      Mar. 13, 2012

      Jan Bor (1910-1994)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Jan Bor (1910-1994) Self portrait signed and dated 'Jan Bor/1968' (upper right); and signed and dated again (on the reverse) oil on panel 38 x 29 cm. Painted in 1968.

    • Jan Bor Nijmegen 1910 - Amsterdam 1994 Portret van
      Dec. 05, 2011

      Jan Bor Nijmegen 1910 - Amsterdam 1994 Portret van

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Jan Bor Nijmegen 1910 - Amsterdam 1994 Portret van een jongeman Gesigneerd r.o. Potlood op papier, 57 x 43,4 cm (binnen passe-partout gemeten)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Jan Bor (1910-1994)
      Mar. 09, 2010

      Jan Bor (1910-1994)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jan Bor (1910-1994) A still life with a pewter jug signed twice 'Jan Bor' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 60 x 75 cm.

    • Jan Bor Nijmegen 1910 - Amsterdam 1994
      Sep. 07, 2009

      Jan Bor Nijmegen 1910 - Amsterdam 1994

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jan Bor Nijmegen 1910 - Amsterdam 1994 Zonnebloemen Gesigneerd r.b. Olieverf op board, 77,5 x 67,5 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Jan Bor (DUTCH, 1910-1994)
      Mar. 10, 2009

      Jan Bor (DUTCH, 1910-1994)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jan Bor (DUTCH, 1910-1994) A still life with a jug, pears and a lemon signed 'Jan Bor.' (lower right) oil on canvas 50 x 40 cm.

    • Jan Bor (DUTCH, 1910-1994)
      Mar. 10, 2009

      Jan Bor (DUTCH, 1910-1994)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Jan Bor (DUTCH, 1910-1994) A self portrait signed and dated 'Jan Bor/1939' (lower right) charcoal and pencil on paper 72 x 49 cm.

    • Jan Bor (Dutch, 1910-1994)
      Jun. 13, 2006

      Jan Bor (Dutch, 1910-1994)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      A still life with a palette, apples on a pewter plate and a pewter jug signed 'Jan Bor/1943.' (lower right) oil on canvas 40 x 50 cm.

    • JAN BOR (1910-1994)
      Jun. 08, 2004

      JAN BOR (1910-1994)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      signed oil on canvas laid down on board

    • Jan Bor (1910-1994)
      Nov. 30, 2000

      Jan Bor (1910-1994)

      Est: $5,520 - $7,360

      A still life with a cartwheel, a bottle and a newspaper in a basket signed and dated upper right Jan Bor 1975, and signed and dated again on the stretcher oil on canvas 110 x 100 cm.

    • Jan Bor (1910-1994)
      Nov. 30, 2000

      Jan Bor (1910-1994)

      Est: $11,500 - $16,100

      Zelfportret in geel jasje signed and dated lower right Jan Bor 1940., and signed and dated again on the reverse oil on canvas 41 x 31 cm PROVENANCE Estate of the artist, thence by descent LITERATURE Jan van Geest, 'Stilleven voor strijkstok en palet: jan Bor en de schilderkunst', in: Ex.cat. Jan Bor, Dordrechts Museum, 1995, p. 10, no. 9 (ill.) C. Blotkamp ed., Magie en Zakelijkheid: Realistische schilderkunst in Nederland 1925-1945, Zwolle 1999, p. 118-119 (ill.) EXHIBITION Dordrecht, Dordrechts Museum, Jan Bor, 3 March - 7 May 1995, no. 3 Arnhem, Gemeente Museum, Magie en Zakelijkheid: Realistische schilderkunst in Nederland 1925-1945, 1999, cat.no. 13 NOTES Jan Bor was thirty years old when he painted this selfportrait. Bor, who was an autodidact, met Charly Toorop around 1939. She was willing to give him lessons and her instructions seemed to have a positive affect on him. The large open eyes, the heavy black eyebrows and the sharp lighting of the skin reminds us of Toorop's work from the same period.