Louis-René Boquet Sold at Auction Prices

Decoration painter

    • ATTRIBUTED LOUIS RENÉ BOQUET (FRENCH 1717-1814)
      Jan. 11, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED LOUIS RENÉ BOQUET (FRENCH 1717-1814)

      Est: £100 - £200

      ATTRIBUTED LOUIS RENÉ BOQUET (FRENCH 1717-1814) ATTRIBUTED LOUIS RENÉ BOQUET (FRENCH 1717-1814) Design for a costume black chalk and watercolor, unframed 382 x 280 mm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Attributed to Louis-René Boquet (French)
      Apr. 08, 2022

      Attributed to Louis-René Boquet (French)

      Attributed to Louis-René Boquet (French, 1717-1814), "Costume de Ballet", ink and watercolor on laid paper, unsigned, sight 9 5/8 in. x 7 in., framed. Provenance: Georges Haumont, Curator Le Musée National de Céramique, Sèvres, France; Palais Galliera, Paris, May 28, 1969; Collection of Alexandra Stafford and Raymond Rathle, Metairie, LA.

      Neal Auction Company
      Apr. 08, 2022

      Attributed to Louis-René Boquet (French, 1717-1814), "Costume de Ballet", ink and watercolor on laid paper, unsigned, handwritten label inscribed with artist on backing board, sight 9 5/8 in. x 7 in., framed. Provenance: Georges Haumont, Curator Le Musée National de Céramique, Sèvres, France; Palais Galliera, Paris, May 28, 1969, lot 3; Collection of Alexandra Stafford and Raymond Rathle, Metairie, LA.

      Neal Auction Company
      Apr. 08, 2022

      Attributed to Louis-René Boquet (French, 1717-1814), "Costume de Ballet, La Bergère", ink and watercolor on laid paper, unsigned, 9 3/4 in. x 7 1/8 in., framed. Provenance: Georges Haumont, Curator Le Musée National de Céramique, Sèvres, France; Hôtel Drouot, Paris, Mar. 22, 1928, lot 45; Collection of Alexandra Stafford and Raymond Rathle, Metairie, LA.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Louis-René Boquet Paris, 1717 - 1814 Clisthène roi de Sicyone Aquarelle sur trait de crayon noir
      Mar. 28, 2012

      Louis-René Boquet Paris, 1717 - 1814 Clisthène roi de Sicyone Aquarelle sur trait de crayon noir

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Louis-René Boquet Paris, 1717 - 1814 Clisthène roi de Sicyone Aquarelle sur trait de crayon noir Titrée 'Clisthenne Roy de Cycione' à l'encre brune dans le bas Le comédien nommé 'M. Cortoni (?)' au crayon en haut à gauche 'CLISTHENE KING OF SICYONE', WATERCOLOUR, BLACK CHALK, BY LOUIS-RENE BOQUET h: 24,50 w: 16 cm Provenance : Acquis chez Cailleux par les grands-parents des actuels propriétaires dans les années 1950 ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Clisthène de Sicyone est l'un des principaux protagonistes de l'opéra 'L'Olimpiade' dont le livret, rédigé par Metastasio, fut mis en musique par de nombreux compositeurs.