Jac Boonen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

      • Boonen, Jacques (1911-1968). (Portrait of a mineworker).
        Nov. 21, 2024

        Boonen, Jacques (1911-1968). (Portrait of a mineworker).

        Est: €70 - €90

        Boonen, Jacques (1911-1968). (Portrait of a mineworker). Etching, 40,4x34,2 cm., signed, dated "1933" and numb. "4/24/ 15" (?) in pencil below image. = Impressive and rare portrait.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • BOONEN JACQUES (1911-1968)
        Oct. 05, 2024

        BOONEN JACQUES (1911-1968)

        Est: €30 - €100

        Sailor with cigarette

        Campo & Campo
      • Jac Boonen (1911-1968), etching, The crucifixion, sig. b.l. on passe-partou
        Sep. 23, 2024

        Jac Boonen (1911-1968), etching, The crucifixion, sig. b.l. on passe-partou

        Est: €100 - €200

        Jac Boonen (1911-1968), etching, The crucifixion, sig. b.l. on passe-partout, discoloured, dim. 43 x 36 cm (with frame 66 x 59 cm)

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      • BOONEN JACQUES
        Mar. 23, 2024

        BOONEN JACQUES

        Est: €150 - €200

        Fair

        Campo & Campo
      • BOONEN JACQUES
        Mar. 23, 2024

        BOONEN JACQUES

        Est: €75 - €100

        Blast furnace

        Campo & Campo
      • BOONEN JACQUES
        Mar. 23, 2024

        BOONEN JACQUES

        Est: €30 - €100

        Oogst'

        Campo & Campo
      • JAC BOONEN (BELGIAN, 1911-1968) - MORNING, ETCHING.
        Feb. 07, 2024

        JAC BOONEN (BELGIAN, 1911-1968) - MORNING, ETCHING.

        Est: $150 - $250

        Jacques Boonen (Belgian, 1911-1968) - Morning, Etching. Signed. Plate: 19x32cm. Sheet: 32.5x46.5cm.

        Pasarel
      • HOOGOVENS.
        Dec. 14, 2023

        HOOGOVENS.

        Est: €50 - €100

        Ets, 59 x 44,5 cm, eigenhandig getiteld en gesign. onderaan (vlek in marge). Mooi werk. - Indrukwekkende ets van hoogovens met onderaan een blijk van zijn sociale bewogenheid: het uitbeelden van de arbeiders die door de  hoogovens opgeslokt worden. - Ref. P. Piron, I, 1999, p. 116: Tongerloo 1911-Borcht-Lombeek 1968, tekenaar en graficus, opleiding in Antwerpen o.l.v. J. De Bruycker.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968)
        Dec. 06, 2023

        JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968)

        Est: €200 - €250

        'Graafwerken'. Etching. Signed and titled in pencil. Framed. Description FR 'Graafwerken'. Eau-forte. Signée et titrée au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL 'Graafwerken'. Ets. Getekend en getiteld in potlood. Kader.

      • A collection of four etchings by Jacques Boonen (1911-1968) and one by Antoon Van Hoecke (1899-1991)
        Oct. 05, 2023

        A collection of four etchings by Jacques Boonen (1911-1968) and one by Antoon Van Hoecke (1899-1991)

        Est: €200 - €400

        A collection of four etchings by Jacques Boonen (1911-1968) and one by Antoon Van Hoecke (1899-1991) By Jacques Boonen: sitting man (1933; 15 x 18 cm), seated old lady (unsigned; 16,5 x 21 cm), 'Hoogovens' (1933; 44 x 60 cm) and 'De Morgen' (1933; 40 x 52,5 cm). By Antoon Van Hoecke: 'Poort der Oude Godshuizen (Kraanlei Gent)', N° 2/15, 38 x 49 cm. Provenance: Belgian private collection.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • BOONEN, Jac. (1911-1968)
        Sep. 29, 2023

        BOONEN, Jac. (1911-1968)

        Est: €160 - €240

        Markt (1934) Ets (63.5 x 79.5 cm) op Arches, getekend in potlood rechts onder. Enkele vlekjes in marges. Ingelijst in eiken lijstje uit de tijd Ref. Piron, p. 116

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • Jacques Boonen "Markt"
        Sep. 26, 2023

        Jacques Boonen "Markt"

        Est: €80 - €100

        Jacques Boonen (1911-1968) Eau-forte signée, titrée et datée 1934. "Markt" Etching. Signed, titled and dated 1934. 65 x 78 cm (plaque / plaat).

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • Jacques BOONEN (1911-1968)
        Jun. 17, 2023

        Jacques BOONEN (1911-1968)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jacques BOONEN (1911-1968) Etching carnival, signed. Ets karnaval, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jacques BOONEN (1911-1968)
        Jun. 17, 2023

        Jacques BOONEN (1911-1968)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jacques BOONEN (1911-1968) Etching Fairground (c.1930), signed. Ets Kermis (Der Jahrmarkt) (c.1930), getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jacques Boonen (1911-1968), 'Markt', 1934, etching, 64 x 79 cm
        May. 25, 2023

        Jacques Boonen (1911-1968), 'Markt', 1934, etching, 64 x 79 cm

        Est: €200 - €300

        § Jacques Boonen (1911-1968), 'Markt', 1934, etching, 64 x 79 cm Signed and titled in pencil. Provenance: Belgian private collection. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult 'Conditions of Sale'.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968)
        Apr. 27, 2023

        JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968)

        Est: €300 - €400

        'Duistere machten', 1941. Suite of 8 etchings. Complete. Each print signed and titled in pencil by the artist. Printed on Velijn Van Gelder, non-justified (one of 12 ex.), with added self-portrait (in etching) and drawing. Especially 'compiled for the good bookbinder, Piet Van Zeghbroeck'. The prints were printed by A. Van Campenhout. Original black publisher's linen in-oblong, by Piet Vanzeghbroeck. Sliding box. Enclosed: - 10 handwritten letters, - 1 postcard, - 4 original. b/w photos's (including self-portrait), - 2 small etchings, with dedication, - 3 newspaper clippings. Description FR 'Duistere machten', 1941. Suite complète de huit gravures. Chaque gravure est signée et titrée au crayon par l'artiste. Imprimé sur Velijn Van Gelder, non justifié (un des 12 ex.), avec autoportrait (en eau-forte) et un dessin. Spécialement 'compilé pour le bon relieur, Piet Van Zeghbroeck'. Les gravures ont été imprimées chez A. Van Campenhout. In-oblong en lin noir d'éditeur, par Piet Vanzeghbroeck. Boîte coulissante. Ci-joint: - 10 lettres manuscrites, - 1 carte postale, - 4 photos originales en noir et blanc (dont un autoportrait), - 2 petites gravures, avec dédicace, - 3 coupures de journaux. Beschrijving NL 'Duistere machten', 1941. Suite van 8 etsen. Volledig. Elke prent getekend en getiteld in potlood door de kunstenaar. Gedrukt op Velijn Van Gelder, niet gejustifieerd (één van de 12 ex.), met toegevoegd zelfportret (in ets) en tekening. Speciaal 'samengesteld voor de goede boekbinder, Piet Van Zeghbroeck'. De prenten werden gedrukt bij A. Van Campenhout. Origineel zwart uitgeverslinnen in-oblong, door Piet Vanzeghbroeck. Schuifdoos. Bijgevoegd: - 10 handgeschreven brieven, - 1 briefkaart, - 4 origin. zw/w foto's (w.o. zelfportret), - 2 kleine etsjes, met opdracht, - 3 krantenknipsels.

      • Jacques Boonen (1911-1968): 'Kermis', etching
        Apr. 20, 2023

        Jacques Boonen (1911-1968): 'Kermis', etching

        Est: €150 - €250

        Work: ca. 72,2 x 66 cm Paper: ca. 81 x 75,5 cm Frame: 91,4 x 85,6 cm

        Coronari Auctions
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

        § Jacques Boonen (1911-1968), 'Markt', 1934, etching, 64 x 79 cm Signed and titled in pencil. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • BOONEN JACQUES
        Dec. 10, 2022

        BOONEN JACQUES

        Est: €250 - €400

        'Dark forces', art folder with eight etchings

        Campo & Campo
      • BOONEN JACQUES
        Dec. 10, 2022

        BOONEN JACQUES

        Est: €30 - €100

        Portrait of Valerius De Saedeleer

        Campo & Campo
      • BOONEN JACQUES
        Dec. 10, 2022

        BOONEN JACQUES

        Est: €30 - €100

        Seated old lady

        Campo & Campo
      • 4 ETCHINGS.
        Dec. 08, 2022

        4 ETCHINGS.

        Est: €80 - €120

        Various paper, pencil signed and some dated. - 1-2. Set of a sitting man and woman. Both ca. 18 x 14,5 cm, Japan paper, pencil dated 1933 (some marg. creases). - 3. Oogst. 18,8 x 31,7 cm, wove paper. - 4. Wee. 17,5 x 23,5 cm, wove paper, pencil numbered II (out of a larger set).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • 6 ETSEN.
        Jun. 16, 2022

        6 ETSEN.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Wove paper, various sizes and conditions, pencil signed. - 1. "Sneeuw". (paper sl. browned). - 2. Oblong booklet. Pencil numbered 179/200. With poem by J. Gevaert (in French) and dated "december 1937". Prov. J.E.B (dry stamp). - Four etchings (out of a larger set?) numbered II, III, IV and VII: 3. "Wee". - 4. "Geslagenen". - 5. "Angst". - 6. "Verzadigden".

        Arenberg Auctions
      • HOOGOVENS.
        Jun. 16, 2022

        HOOGOVENS.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Etching and drypoint, 60 x 44,8 cm, wove paper, signed and titled in graphite pencil at lower margin. - Impressive interior view of an industrial cathedral. 1st state (of 2).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Jacques BOONEN (1911-1968) 'Markt' an etching, 1934.  (W:79 x H:63 cm)
        Jun. 15, 2022

        Jacques BOONEN (1911-1968) 'Markt' an etching, 1934.  (W:79 x H:63 cm)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Jacques BOONEN (1911-1968) 'Markt' an etching, 1934.

        Flanders Auctions
      • Boonen, Jacques: "Kermis" (Der Jahrmarkt)
        Jun. 04, 2022

        Boonen, Jacques: "Kermis" (Der Jahrmarkt)

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        "Kermis" (Der Jahrmarkt) -- Radierung und Kaltnadel auf Velin. Um 1930. -- 66,3 x 72 cm (73 x 78 cm). -- Signiert "Jac Boonen" und betitelt. -- -- Der Graphiker Jacques Boonen wurde bei Jules de Bruycker an der Antwerpener Akademie ausgebildet. Sein druckgraphisches Schaffen besticht durch seine ungeheure Expressivität und zeichnerische Dynamik. In den 1930er Jahren schuf Boonen eine Reihe von großformatigen Radierungen, die dem kopflosen Treiben und der Vergnügungsssucht einer außer Rand und Band geratenen Menschheit gewidmet sind. Ikonographisch stehen diese moralisierenden Darstellungen in der Tradition großer flämischer Vorgänger des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts wie Hieronymus Bosch und Pieter Brueghel. Prachtvoller Druck des großformatigen Blattes mit kleinem Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968)
        Mar. 29, 2022

        JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968)

        Est: €500 - €600

        'Zomergloed langs den varkensstal', 1931 Canvas. Signature, date and title on reverse. Description FR 'Zomergloed langs den varkensstal', 1931 Toile. Signature, date et titre au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Zomergloed langs den varkensstal', 1931 Doek. Signatuur, datum en titel op verso.

      • Jacques BOONEN (1911-1968) 'Graafwerken' an etching, 1933. (65 x 53 cm)
        Feb. 10, 2022

        Jacques BOONEN (1911-1968) 'Graafwerken' an etching, 1933. (65 x 53 cm)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Flanders Auctions
      • BOONEN JACQUES
        Oct. 30, 2021

        BOONEN JACQUES

        Est: €30 - €100

        'Fair'

        Campo & Campo
      • BOONEN JACQUES
        Oct. 30, 2021

        BOONEN JACQUES

        Est: €30 - €100

        'Construction sites'

        Campo & Campo
      • [INFERNALIA. DOUZE ESTAMPES POUR ILLUSTRER L'ÉPOQUE. PARAPHRASÉES PAR MICHEL DE GELDERODE.
        Oct. 08, 2021

        [INFERNALIA. DOUZE ESTAMPES POUR ILLUSTRER L'ÉPOQUE. PARAPHRASÉES PAR MICHEL DE GELDERODE.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Gr. in-f° (rousseurs, marg. aux planches). - Premier tirage des 12 eaux-fortes signées, justifiées et légendées en néerlandais au crayon sous la cuvette. Sous serpentes légendées en français. Préface par Michel de Ghelderode. Tirage à 108 ex., un des 100 num. sur vélin d'Arches. Avec la signature aut. de l'imprimeur A. van Campenhout ainsi que celle de Ghelderode (autographe ?). - Prov. Envoi aut. de l'auteur à Paul Willems (1912-1997), fils de Marie Gevers, dramaturge et écrivain belge, "l'ami et l'artiste", "en souvenir des "Heures" au "Temps retrouvé".

        Arenberg Auctions
      • JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968)
        Feb. 18, 2021

        JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968)

        Est: €60 - €80

        Blast furnaces. Etching. Signed in pencil 'Jac Boonen'. Description FR Hauts fournaux. Eau-forte. Signée au crayon 'Jac Boonen'. Beschrijving NL Hoogovens. Ets. Getekend in potlood 'Jac Boonen'.

      • BOONEN, Jac - De Oogst [The Harvest] and De Mijn [The Mine].
        Dec. 10, 2020

        BOONEN, Jac - De Oogst [The Harvest] and De Mijn [The Mine].

        Est: €250 - €300

        2 etchings and drypoint, 19 x 31,5 cm, 46 x 48 cm, vellum paper, titled and signed in lower margin with graphite pencil. - Both are very nice dark impressions of the 1st state.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • BOONEN, Jac - Hoogovens.
        Dec. 10, 2020

        BOONEN, Jac - Hoogovens.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Etching and drypoint, 60 x 44,8 cm, vellum paper, signed and titled in graphite pencil at lower margin, unnumbered. - Well-balanced impression of 1st state (of 2).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Landschappen. Map met tien etsen van Jac Boonen. Ingeleid door René Baert.
        Oct. 16, 2020

        Landschappen. Map met tien etsen van Jac Boonen. Ingeleid door René Baert.

        Est: €150 - €200

        4to obl. - Volledig met 10 etsen in potlood gesigneerd en getiteld, beschermd met getiteld gesatineerd papier. Oplage van 120 genum. ex. Eén van de 100 op Van Gelder Zonen (nr. 10). Door graficus J. Boonen (Tongerloo 1911-Borcht-Lombeek 1968).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • BOONEN, Jac "De Morgen" [The morning]. 1933 Etching, 40,8 x 52,5 cm, light
        Oct. 19, 2019

        BOONEN, Jac "De Morgen" [The morning]. 1933 Etching, 40,8 x 52,5 cm, light

        Est: €100 - €150

        BOONEN, Jac "De Morgen" [The morning]. 1933 Etching, 40,8 x 52,5 cm, light brown vellum paper; titled in graphite pencil lower left, signed and dated lower right (browned sheet). Workers labouring from dawn, lost in a huge building site. The themes of the Flemish artist Boonen (1911-1968) are: crowds in alien surroundings, monstrosities and portraits of artists and writers. Joined, same artist: "Oogst" [Harvest]. Engr., 19 x 31,5 cm, light brown vellum paper; titled and signed below with graphite pencil (marg. waterstains). (2 pcs)

        Arenberg Auctions
      • BOONEN, Jac "Karnaval". 1935 Etching, 70 x 85,2 cm, vellum paper; titled an
        Oct. 19, 2019

        BOONEN, Jac "Karnaval". 1935 Etching, 70 x 85,2 cm, vellum paper; titled an

        Est: €200 - €300

        BOONEN, Jac "Karnaval". 1935 Etching, 70 x 85,2 cm, vellum paper; titled and numb. 8/100 in graphite pencil lower left, signed lower right (browned, some foxing). Passe-partout, glass and silver wooden frame (not studied outside frame). An incredibly crowded parade with the Christ in the foreground.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • BOONEN, Jac Hoogovens. 1933 Etching and drypoint, 60 x 44,8 cm, vellum pape
        Oct. 19, 2019

        BOONEN, Jac Hoogovens. 1933 Etching and drypoint, 60 x 44,8 cm, vellum pape

        Est: €700 - €800

        BOONEN, Jac Hoogovens. 1933 Etching and drypoint, 60 x 44,8 cm, vellum paper, signed and title in graphite pencil at lower margin, unnumbered. Stuck under passe-partout. Very clear, saturated impression. Boonen was a prolific Belgian printmaker who was mosly interested in themes involving the alienation of people from their environment and the working masses.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • BOONEN, Jac "Haven". [Harbour, in Antwerp?]. s.d Etching, 66,6 x 66 cm; vel
        Oct. 19, 2019

        BOONEN, Jac "Haven". [Harbour, in Antwerp?]. s.d Etching, 66,6 x 66 cm; vel

        Est: €80 - €100

        BOONEN, Jac "Haven". [Harbour, in Antwerp?]. s.d Etching, 66,6 x 66 cm; vellum paper, titled and numb. 21/100 in graphite pencil lower left, signed lower right (sl. browned, foxing, dampstain right edge). A very crowded view with the estuary filled with boats, freight traffic on wharves with longshoremen, carts pulled by horses, trucks, etc.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • BOONEN, Jac 3 engravings. 1. "Eric Winand" (?). 24 x 31,3 cm, light brown v
        Oct. 19, 2019

        BOONEN, Jac 3 engravings. 1. "Eric Winand" (?). 24 x 31,3 cm, light brown v

        Est: €150 - €300

        BOONEN, Jac 3 engravings. 1. "Eric Winand" (?). 24 x 31,3 cm, light brown vellum paper; titled and numb. 4/8, signed and dated 1935. Rare.-- 2-3. "Staal" [Steel]. 30,6 x 39,5 cm.-- "Angst" [Fear]. 30,9 x 39,5 cm, light brown vellum paper; numb. VI and VIII, both numb. 12/100, signed, titled in French by another hand beneath the 1st ("Acier unique réalité" [Steel. The only reality]) and the 2nd ("Décor nocturne d'une tragédie" [Night setting of a tragedy]) (sl. browned sheets, some foxing). Two engr. out of a unidentified set (despite same title, not from "Duistere machten", 1941, where the engr. dimensions are oblong). The 1st is a dark allegory of war with cannons, soldiers in line, human robots melting steel to make bombs... and a laughing devil proud of his work. The 2nd shows dark streets with the sky on fire and people hiding from soldiers.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • BOONEN, Jac "Markt". S.d Grote ets, 63,5 x 80 cm, velijnpapi
        Mar. 29, 2019

        BOONEN, Jac "Markt". S.d Grote ets, 63,5 x 80 cm, velijnpapi

        Est: €150 - €200

        BOONEN, Jac "Markt". S.d Grote ets, 63,5 x 80 cm, velijnpapier 66,5 x 82 cm zichtbaar gedeelte; eigenhandig getiteld onderaan links en gesign. rechts (enkele licht marg. roestvlekjes). Ingelijst onder passe-partout (niet uitgelijst). Mooi werk. Onstuimig volkstafereel met een wriemelende menigte en oplichtende marktkramen. Uit Boonen's werken blijkt dikwijls zijn sociale bewogenheid: het uitbeelden van mensen in armoede, de boeren en arbeiders, etc. Ook zijn anti-klerikaal, anti-fascistisch voelen komt sterk tot uiting evenals zijn bewondering voor Lenin. Ref. P. Piron: I, blz. 116 : Tongerlo 1911-Borcht-Lombeek 1968, tekenaar en graficus, opleiding in Antwerpen o.l.v. J. De Bruycker.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Jac BOONEN (Tongerlo, 1911 – Borchtlombeek, 1968) - Mar
        Mar. 23, 2019

        Jac BOONEN (Tongerlo, 1911 – Borchtlombeek, 1968) - Mar

        Est: €125 - €150

        Jac BOONEN (Tongerlo, 1911 – Borchtlombeek, 1968) - Markt. Eau-forte. 642 x 795 mm au TC. Titrée et signée dans la marge. Placée sous cadre vitré en bois. Non désencadrée.

        Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
      • JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968)
        Mar. 21, 2019

        JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968)

        Est: €500 - €600

        JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968) 'Duistere machten'. Suite van acht etsen. Een van de 150 met de hand gen. ex. op Velijn Pannekoek, nr. 56. Alle prenten getekend in potlood 'Jac Boonen', romeins genummerd van I tot VIII en eigenhandig getiteld. In orig. uitgeversmap (licht bevuild). 175 x 240 mm (x8) JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968) 'Duistere machten'. Suite de huit eaux-fortes. Tir. lim. et num. 56/150. Sous farde d'éd. 175 x 240 mm (x8) JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968) 'Duistere machten'. Portfolio with eight etchings. One of the 150 handnumbered copies on Pannekoek, this one being nr. 56. All prints signed, numbered and titled in pencil. Orig. folder. 175 x 240 mm (x8)

      • Boonen, Jac
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Boonen, Jac

        Est: €150 - €200

        BOONEN, Jac "Kermis". S.d Grote ets, 66 x 73,5 cm; eigenhandig getiteld onderaan links en gesign. rechts. Ingelijst (niet uitgelijst). Stoffige marge vooral links. Interessant werk. Fantastische weergave van wriemelend kermisgewoel rondom  een centrale molen van rondtollende vliegtuigjes. Banderolles die door het werk wervelen en dienst doen als fietspistes met  inscripties als "naar de stratossfeer", "naar de diepte", "de aarde draait", etc. Zeer complex werk verwijzend naar de traditie van Breughel en Bosch. Vaak vindt men in de werken van Boonen elementen die gebaseerd zijn op sarcasme  en moraliserend van aard zijn. Hij heeft ook de gebreken van zijn tijd aan de kaak gesteld, o.m. zij die geleid hebben tot de oorlog.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Boonen, Jac
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Boonen, Jac

        Est: €200 - €300

        BOONEN, Jac Gravidité. Une suite de XXII gravures introduite par Ganerel. Bruxelles chez l'auteur (Bruxelles, A.Van Campenhout, typogr. Laconti) 1959 In-4 obl. En ff. sous chemise d'édit. et étui en demi-toile par Kilou Stourme. Bon ex. Série complète de 22 estampes signées à la mine de plomb, titrées et numérotées, chaque pl. dans une chemise numérotée. Tirage à 60 ex. num. sur vélin d'Arches (n. 4). Belle série figurant les mois de la grossesse, avec leurs joies mais aussi leurs peines, tant physiques que psychiques (Ganerel).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Boonen, Jac
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Boonen, Jac

        Est: €100 - €150

        BOONEN, Jac Duistere machten. Brussel A. Van Campenhout, Cock's Drukkerijen 1941 4to obl. Los in originele omslag, halflinnen map (vlek en stoffig). Goed ex. Volledig met 8 etsen in potlood gesigneerd, getiteld en genummerd. Oplage van 167 genum. ex. Een van de 150 op Pannekoek velijn (nr. 40). Met voorwoord van Karel Horemans. Met gesign. opdracht van de kunstenaar aan de heer Van Haelst "uit waardering voor zijn werk", 1942. Ref. P. Piron, I, 1999, blz. 116 : Tongerloo 1911-Borcht-Lombeek 1968, tekenaar en graficus, opleiding in Antwerpen o.l.v. J. De Bruycker.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968) De haven van Antwerpen. Ets. Monogram 'JB' in de plaat. Getekend in potlood 'Jac Boonen' en genummerd 8/150. In kader. 660 x 660 mm
        Oct. 11, 2018

        JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968) De haven van Antwerpen. Ets. Monogram 'JB' in de plaat. Getekend in potlood 'Jac Boonen' en genummerd 8/150. In kader. 660 x 660 mm

        Est: €250 - €350

        JACQUES BOONEN (1911-1968) The Antwerp harbour. Etching. Initials in the plate. Signed and numbered in pencil. Framed. 660 x 660 mm

      • Jac BOONEN (TONGERLO, 1911 – BORCHTLOMBEEK, 1968) - De
        Mar. 03, 2018

        Jac BOONEN (TONGERLO, 1911 – BORCHTLOMBEEK, 1968) - De

        Est: €60 - €80

        Jac BOONEN (TONGERLO, 1911 – BORCHTLOMBEEK, 1968) - De regenboog. Eau-forte. 297 x 348 mm au TC. Titre et signature dans la marge, de gauche à droite. Placée sous passe-partout.