René Bolliger Sold at Auction Prices

      • Bolliger, René: Pferdekopf
        Nov. 24, 2023

        Bolliger, René: Pferdekopf

        Est: €90 - €180

        Bolliger, René - Horse head (Basel 1911-1971) Red chalk drawing. Signed and dated lower right ''69''. 22,5 x 16,3 cm; framed under glass. // Bolliger, René Pferdekopf (Basel 1911-1971) Rötelzeichnung. Rechts unten sign. und dat. ''69''. 22,5 x 16,3 cm; unter Glas ger.

      • 1962 Rene Bolliger Man and Horse Etching on Slate
        Sep. 10, 2023

        1962 Rene Bolliger Man and Horse Etching on Slate

        BOLLIGER, Rene, (Swiss, 1911-1971): Depiction of a nude man and horse, Etching on Slate, signed and dated '62 lower right, 11.5" x 8.25", framed 12" x 9". Condition: Scratches, could use a proper cleaning.

        Amero Auctions
      • Bolliger René
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Bolliger René

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        Etude sportive Unten recht signiert. Datiert 1949. Vom Künstler betitelt. Verso weitere, ebenfalls signierte, 1949 datierte und vom Künstler betitelte Ritzzeichnung "Castor et Pollux". Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 15:06

      • René Bolliger, 1911-1971, #'Matelot#', white gouache on
        Mar. 17, 2023

        René Bolliger, 1911-1971, #'Matelot#', white gouache on

        Est: €150 - €300

        René Bolliger, 1911-1971, #'Matelot#', white gouache on black paper, sign. and dated 1953, man and horse on the back, approx. 49x37cm . German Description: René Bolliger, 1911-1971, 'Matelot', weiße Gouache auf schwarzem Papier, sign. und dat. 1953, rückseitig Mann und Pferd, ca. 49x37cm

      • René Bolliger, 1911-1971, female nude, white gouache on
        Mar. 17, 2023

        René Bolliger, 1911-1971, female nude, white gouache on

        Est: €150 - €300

        René Bolliger, 1911-1971, female nude, white gouache on black paper, signed, approx. 49x37cm, bottom left, frame . German Description: René Bolliger, 1911-1971, weiblicher Akt, weiße Gouache auf schwarzem Papier, signiert, ca. 49x37cm, u.Gl., R.

      • René Bolliger, 1911-1971, man and horse, whitegouache on
        Dec. 29, 2022

        René Bolliger, 1911-1971, man and horse, whitegouache on

        Est: €300 - €600

        René Bolliger, 1911-1971, man and horse, whitegouache on black paper, sign. and dated 1953, approx. 49x37cm . German Description: René Bolliger, 1911-1971, Mann und Pferd, weiße Gouache auf schwarzem Papier, sign. und dat. 1953, ca. 49x37cm

        Dec. 29, 2022

        Est: €300 - €600

        Dec. 29, 2022

        Est: €300 - €600

      • Bolliger, René — Pferdekopf
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Bolliger, René — Pferdekopf

        Bolliger, René — Horse head (Basel 1911-1971) Red chalk drawing. Signed and dated lower right ''69''. 22,5 x 16,3 cm; framed under glass. // Bolliger, René — Pferdekopf — (Basel 1911-1971) Rötelzeichnung. Rechts unten sign. und dat. "69". 22,5 x 16,3 cm; unter Glas ger.

      • Rene Bolliger (French 1911-1971) Etching on Paper
        Oct. 27, 2022

        Rene Bolliger (French 1911-1971) Etching on Paper

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        DESCRIPTION: Rene Bolliger (French 1911-1971) Etching on paper depicting a Victorian woman's portrait, signed in plate: "Rene Bolliger" lower right. Mounted in an ebonized wood frame. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: (Framed) H: 20.5" x L: 16.75" (H: 14" x L: 11") Have a similar item to sell? Contact: Info@Akibaantiques.com. CONDITION: Slight foxing. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
      • René BOLLIGER. Fifteen erotic drawings.
        Jun. 20, 2022

        René BOLLIGER. Fifteen erotic drawings.

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        René BOLLIGER. Fifteen erotic drawings. 13 pen-and-ink drawings, approximately 23 x 20 cm; 2 pen-and-ink drawings, approximately 31 x 24.5 cm. Fifteen superb original drawings, captioned and signed, illustrating Jean Genet's Querelle de Brest and Jean Cocteau's Livre blanc. The two larger drawings have the following caption on the back: "Studies for "Querelle de Brest" by Jean Genet, drawn especially for Tonton". Originally from Basel, René Bolliger (1911-1971) was active in France from 1940 to 1970. His work circulated under the cloak in limited editions. A catalog dedicated to the artist by Nicole Canet was published in 2020, together with an exhibition at the gallery Au bonheur du jour. Two unsigned graphite drawings in the same vein, approximately 17 x 25 cm. Quinze dessins érotiques. 13 dessins à la plume, environ 23 x 20 cm ; 2 dessins à la plume, environ 31 x 24,5 cm. Quinze superbes dessins originaux, légendés et signés, illustrant Querelle de Brest de Jean Genet et le Livre blanc de Jean Cocteau. Les deux dessins de plus grand format portent au dos, de la main du dessinateur : “Études pour “Querelle de Brest” de Jean Genêt, dessinées spécialement pour Tonton”. Bâlois d'origine, René Bolliger (1911-1971) fut actif en France de 1940 à 1970. Son oeuvre circula sous le manteau dans des éditions à tirage restreint. Un catalogue dédié à l'artiste par Nicole Canet parut en 2020, conjointement à une exposition à la galerie Au bonheur du jour. On joint deux dessins de la même veine à la mine de plomb, non signés, environ 17 x 25 cm.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • René Bolliger, je (hand)sig., dat.
        Nov. 27, 2021

        René Bolliger, je (hand)sig., dat.

        Basel 1911 - 1971 Frankfurt/M., zwei Tuschpinsel-, eine Tuschfederzeichnungen, drei Rötel-Lithographien, eine Lithographie, 16 x 18,5 cm bis 51,5 x 65 cm, Stauchungen, knittrig, fleckig, in Mappe (7) (2x Foto Internet)

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • RENE BOLLIGER (1911-1971) Nu
        Oct. 07, 2021

        RENE BOLLIGER (1911-1971) Nu

        Est: €20 - €40

        RENE BOLLIGER (1911-1971) Nu Encre sur papier signé en bas à droite Dimensions : 26 x 19 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • BOLLIGER Rene (French 1911-1971), Etudes de Chevaux (Horse Studies), Red Chalk on Paper, 48.5x64cm
        May. 24, 2020

        BOLLIGER Rene (French 1911-1971), Etudes de Chevaux (Horse Studies), Red Chalk on Paper, 48.5x64cm

        Est: $80 - $150

        BOLLIGER, Rene (French 1911-1971) Etudes de Chevaux (Horse Studies) Red Chalk on Paper 48.5x64cm

        Davidson Auctions
      • Bolliger, René -
        Sep. 24, 2018

        Bolliger, René -

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

        Bolliger, René - Verlaines, Paul. "Hombres. Exemplaire écrit à la main avec dessins originaux". Französische Handschrift auf Papier. Mit 27 (davon 2 aquarellierten) Original-Federzeichnungen von R. Bolliger. Datiert 1949. 32,7 x 27 cm. [1] w., [28] Bll., [21] vakat. Privates Leinen mit Ringordner (Kapitale schwach bestossen, leicht gebräunt). Unikat. "Les poèmes sont copiés d'après le texte paru aux Editions de Paris en 1925. Cet exemplarie est entièrement écrit à la main et orné de dessins originaux, dont quelques uns rehaussés d'aquarelle, de René Bolliger." (Vorwort). - In den Rändern leicht gebräunt.

      • Rene Bolliger (FR 1911-1971) Two Drawings
        Sep. 01, 2018

        Rene Bolliger (FR 1911-1971) Two Drawings

        Rene Bolliger (French 1911-1971) Two Drawings nude man, and horse 6 x 4" 5 x7"

        Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Tableaux - René Bolliger (1911-1971) Etude René
        Oct. 08, 2014

        Tableaux - René Bolliger (1911-1971) Etude René

        Est: CHF250 - CHF350

        Tableaux - René Bolliger (1911-1971) Etude René Bolliger (1911-1971) Etude d'hommes nus gravure sur ardoise signée et datée 1946 au verso 38x28 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • René BOLLIGER (1911-1971) Cavalier et deux chevaux Dessin à la plume Signé en bas à droite, daté 67 et dédicacé 30,5 x 19,5 cm
        Dec. 21, 2013

        René BOLLIGER (1911-1971) Cavalier et deux chevaux Dessin à la plume Signé en bas à droite, daté 67 et dédicacé 30,5 x 19,5 cm

        Est: €100 - €150