Bram Bogart Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1921 - d. 2012

          • Bram Bogart *
            Nov. 20, 2024

            Bram Bogart *

            Est: €35,000 - €50,000

            (Delft 1921–2012 Sint-Truiden) Brabant, 1961, signed and dated, signed and titled on the reverse, oil and sand on burlap laid on panel, 120 x 100 cm, framed Provenance: L’Attico Esse Arte, Rome (label on the reverse) European Private Collection

          • Bram Bogart, Oiseau
            Nov. 13, 2024

            Bram Bogart, Oiseau

            Est: $9,000 - $12,000

            Bram Bogart Oiseau 1953 matter painting on canvas 28.5 h x 36.25 w in (72 x 92 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Bogart '53'. Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Bogart Dec Oiseau '53'. Signed and dated to stretcher bar verso 'Bogart '53'. Provenance: Galerie Protee, Paris | Private Collection, Lokeren, Belgium | Private Collection, New York This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

            Rago Arts and Auction Center
          • BOGART Bram (1921 - 2012) GRAVURES
            Oct. 23, 2024

            BOGART Bram (1921 - 2012) GRAVURES

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            Aquagravure en couleurs sur papier "Composition jaune et bleue". Signé en bas à droite Bram Bogart et daté (19)89. Numéroté en bas à gauche 13/99. Ecole belge. Acquit à la Fein Arts Gallery à Bruxelles. Dim.:+/-97x97cm.

          • Bogart Bram - Junni (1998)
            Oct. 19, 2024

            Bogart Bram - Junni (1998)

            Est: €30,000 - €40,000

            Matter painting - Sig. '98 and sig. on the reverse "juni 1998" with title

            De Vuyst
          • Bogart Bram - Witoverwit (1966)
            Oct. 19, 2024

            Bogart Bram - Witoverwit (1966)

            Est: €30,000 - €40,000

            Matter painting - Sig. '66 and sig. on the reverse "maart 1966" with title

            De Vuyst
          • Bram Bogart (1921-2012)
            Oct. 16, 2024

            Bram Bogart (1921-2012)

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            Rood op blauw op geel (Red on Blue on Yellow), signed and numbered 'Bram Bogart 15/33' (lower centre), aquagravure mounted on burlap, unframed, 164x164 cm (diagonal) 116x116 cm (square) ,

          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)
            Oct. 11, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)

            Est: €500 - €600

            Untitled, 1975. Colour screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil 20/100. Description FR Sans titre, 1975. Sérigraphie couleur. Signée, datée et numérotée au crayon 20/100. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1975. Kleurenzeefdruk. Gesigneerd, gedateerd en genummerd in potlood 20/100.

          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012): UNTITLED, LITHOGRAPH IN COLOURS, ED. 76/100, DATED (19)74
            Oct. 10, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012): UNTITLED, LITHOGRAPH IN COLOURS, ED. 76/100, DATED (19)74

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Work: ca. 70 x 50 cm Frame: 92 x 72 cm

            Coronari Auctions
          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)
            Oct. 09, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)

            Est: €30,000 - €35,000

            'Blanc-sur-blanc', januari 1978. Mixed media on panel. Signed and dated in blue on the side 'Bogart '78'. Title, signature and date on the reverse. Description FR 'Blanc-sur-blanc', januari 1978. Peinture au ciment sur panneau. Signée et datée en bleu sur le côté 'Bogart '78'. Titre, signature et date au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Blanc-sur-blanc', januari 1978. Cementverf op paneel. Gesigneerd en gedateerd in blauw op de zijkant 'Bogart '78'. Getiteld, gesigneerd en gedateerd op verso.

          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)
            Oct. 09, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)

            Est: €20,000 - €25,000

            'Blancrouge', april 1974. Mixed media on panel. Signed and dated in blue on the side 'Bogart '74'. Signature, date and title on the reverse. Description FR 'Blancrouge', april 1974. Peinture au ciment sur panneau. Signée et datée en bleu sur le côté 'Bogart '74'. Signature, date et titre au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Blancrouge', april 1974. Cementverf op paneel. Gesigneerd en gedateerd in blauw op de zijkant 'Bogart '74'. Signatuur, datum en titel op verso.

          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)
            Oct. 09, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)

            Est: €35,000 - €40,000

            'Witenrood', december 1969. Mixed media on panel. Signed and dated in white on the side 'Bogart '69'. Signature, date and title on the reverse. Description FR 'Witenrood', december 1969. Peinture au ciment sur panneau. Signé et daté en blanc sur le côté 'Bogart '69'. Signature, date et titre au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Witenrood', december 1969. Cementverf op paneel. Gesigneerd en gedateerd in wit op de zijkant 'Bogart '69'. Signatuur, datum en titel op verso.

          • Bram Bogart (1921-2012)
            Oct. 08, 2024

            Bram Bogart (1921-2012)

            Est: €500 - €800

            Zonder titel, gesigneerd, gedateerd en genummerd '43/60 Bram Bogart '81 '(onderaan), kleurenlitho, 61x77,5 cm (met lijst: 81x96,5 cm),

          • BOGART BRAM (1921-2012)
            Oct. 05, 2024

            BOGART BRAM (1921-2012)

            Est: €100 - €200

            Red - green

            Campo & Campo
          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Croix bleue, 2005 Aquagravure en couleur. Signée, justifiée, datée et numérotée 5/50Aquagravure in kleur. Getekend, verantwoord, gedateerd en genummerd 5/50Aquagravure in colour. Signed, justified, ...
            Sep. 24, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Croix bleue, 2005 Aquagravure en couleur. Signée, justifiée, datée et numérotée 5/50Aquagravure in kleur. Getekend, verantwoord, gedateerd en genummerd 5/50Aquagravure in colour. Signed, justified, ...

            Est: €2,600 - €3,200

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Croix bleue, 2005 Aquagravure en couleur. Signée, justifiée, datée et numérotée 5/50 Aquagravure in kleur. Getekend, verantwoord, gedateerd en genummerd 5/50 Aquagravure in colour. Signed, justified, dated and numbered 5/50 51 x 59 cm (sheet)

          • Bram BOGART (1921-2012), colour lithograph Untitled, numbered 15/60, signed and dated ‘90
            Sep. 23, 2024

            Bram BOGART (1921-2012), colour lithograph Untitled, numbered 15/60, signed and dated ‘90

            Est: €600 - €800

            Bram BOGART (1921-2012), colour lithograph Untitled, numbered 15/60, signed and dated ‘90 Bram BOGART (1921-2012), kleurenlithografie Zonder titel, genummerd 15/60, getekend en gedateerd '90

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Roodwit (Red White)
            Sep. 18, 2024

            Roodwit (Red White)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Roodwit (Red White), Provenance: Acquired from Galerie Willy Schoots, Eindhoven, in 1996, mixed media, 35x30x7 cm, signed, dated and titled 'Bram Bogart/April 1996 "Roodwit"' (on the reverse), Bram Bogart (1921-2012)

          • Bram Bogart: Again & Again
            Sep. 12, 2024

            Bram Bogart: Again & Again

            Est: CHF24,000 - CHF30,000

            Bram Bogart (Delft 1921 - 2012 Sint-Truiden) Again & Again Dreidimensionale Mischtechnik (Pigmente, Öl, Kleber und Aquarell) auf Holzrahmenkonstruktion des Künstlers / Three-dimensional mixed media (pigments, oil, glue and watercolour) on wooden frame construction by the artist 2006 139,5x109 cm / 139.5x109 cm Signatur / Signature Rückseitig vom Künstler signiert, datiert und betitelt "Bram Bogart / mei 2006 / AGAIN and AGAIN" Signed, dated and titled by the artist on the reverse "Bram Bogart / mei 2006 / AGAIN and AGAIN" Provenienz / Provenance Atelier des Künstlers Bernard Jacobson Gallery, London. Erworben an der ARTBasel 2006 von Privatsammlung Schweiz Studio of the artist Bernard Jacobson Gallery, London. Acquired at ARTBasel 2006 from Private collection Switzerland Zustand / Condition An den Rändern mit wenigen Bereibungen. Tadellos in der Erhaltung With a few rubbings in the margins. Perfect condition Erläuterungen / Comments Bram Bogart begann schon früh mit grossen Klumpen verkrusteter Materie - meist eine Mischung aus Pigmenten, Öl, Kleber und Wasserfarbe - zu malen oder vielmehr zu modellieren. Die Werke erreichen durch ihre Dreidimensionalität eine intensive physische Präsenz. Solche "Abstraktionen" können bis zu 300 kg pro Stück wiegen und benötigen oftmals Bodenstützen. Meist sind es Werke mit wenigen Farben, die einen fast monochromen Eindruck hinterlassen. Auch bei der angebotenen Arbeit beschränkt sich die Farbgebung auf Rot und Schwarz. Bogart schuf die Wandskulptur anlässlich der ArtBasel 2006, wo sie direkt an den jetzigen Eigentümer verkauft wurde. At an early age, Bram Bogart began painting, or rather modelling, with large lumps of encrusted matter - usually a mixture of pigments, oil, glue and watercolour. Their three-dimensionality gives the works an intense physical presence. Such "abstractions" can weigh up to 300 kg each and often require floor supports. They are usually works with few colours, creating an almost monochrome impression. In the work on offer, the colour scheme is also limited to red and black. Bogart created the wall sculpture on the occasion of ArtBasel 2006, where it was sold directly to the current owner. Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 12.09.2024; 16:00 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our website (www.kornfeld.ch) Versandkosten / Shipping cost Auf Anfrage / On request

            Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
          • Bram Bogart 1921–2012
            Sep. 06, 2024

            Bram Bogart 1921–2012

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

            Bram Bogart 1921–2012 5 sérigraphies, 1974 Mappenwerk mit 5 Serigrafien je unten rechts signiert und datiert Bogart 74 je unten links nummeriert 15/75 70 x 70 cm (Blatt) (5)

            Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
          • Bram Bogart 1921–2012
            Sep. 06, 2024

            Bram Bogart 1921–2012

            Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

            Bram Bogart 1921–2012 Ohne Titel, 1974 Öl auf Papier unten rechts signiert und datiert Bogart '74 unten links bezeichnet pour Hans Liechti 68 x 68 cm (Lichtmass)

          • Bram Bogart 1921–2012
            Sep. 06, 2024

            Bram Bogart 1921–2012

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

            Bram Bogart 1921–2012 Ohne Titel, 1974 Öl auf Papier unten rechts signiert und datiert Bogart '74 unten links bezeichnet pour Hans Liechti 64 x 65 cm (Lichtmass)

          • Bram Bogart 1921–2012
            Sep. 06, 2024

            Bram Bogart 1921–2012

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

            Bram Bogart 1921–2012 Ohne Titel, 1974 Öl auf Papier unten rechts signiert und datiert Bogart '74 unten links bezeichnet Pour Hans Liechti 64 x 65 cm (Lichtmass)

          • Bram Bogart 1921–2012
            Sep. 06, 2024

            Bram Bogart 1921–2012

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          • BRAM BOGART (1921 - 2012) Zesgeeltoetsen jaune, 1972
            Jul. 04, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921 - 2012) Zesgeeltoetsen jaune, 1972

            Est: €30,000 - €40,000

            BRAM BOGART (1921 - 2012) Zesgeeltoetsen jaune, 1972 Technique mixte sur panneau en relief sur panneau, signée sur la tranche en bas à droite, contresignée, datée et titrée au dos 87 x 93 cm - 34 1/4 x 36 39/64 in. Mixed relief media on panel, signed on the lower right edge, countersigned, dated and titled on reverse Un certificat d'authenticité de la Fondation Bram Bogart sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Galerie Lucien Bilinelli, 1990, Bruxelles Collection privée, Belgique

          • Bram Bogart (Dutch, Belgian 1921 - 2012). Antibes, France.
            Jun. 11, 2024

            Bram Bogart (Dutch, Belgian 1921 - 2012). Antibes, France.

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Bram Bogart (Dutch, Belgian 1921 - 2012) Antibes, France oil on canvas signed 'Bogart' (lower right) and titled (on the reverse) image size 40 x 50 cm., frame size 54 x 64 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • Bram Bogart (Dutch, Belgian 1921 - 2012). Untitled, 1956.
            Jun. 11, 2024

            Bram Bogart (Dutch, Belgian 1921 - 2012). Untitled, 1956.

            Est: €1,200 - €1,600

            Bram Bogart (Dutch, Belgian 1921 - 2012) Untitled, 1956 watercolour on beige paper signed and dated 'Bogart '56' (lower right) image size 72.5 x 25.5 cm., frame size 94.5 x 46.5 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)
            Jun. 09, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)

            Est: €300 - €500

            Black on white, 1969 Print on paper, signed, dated and numbered 24/99 lower right H: 64.5 x W: 90.5 cm BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Noir sur blanc, 1969 Estampe sur papier, signée, datée et numérotée 24/99 en bas à droite H: 64,5 x L: 90,5 cm

            Antenor Auction
          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Toetsen 1971
            Jun. 06, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Toetsen 1971

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Toetsen 1971 signé et daté 71 sur la tranche ; signé, titré et daté dec. 1971 au revers peinture sur panneau signed and dated 71 on the turnover edge ; signed, titled and dated dec. 1971 on the reverse paint on panel 55 x 59 x 7 cm. 21 5/8 x 23 1/4 x 2 3/4 in.

          • Bram Bogart (1921-2012), 'Bleu de Delft', 1989, aqua engraving, N° 89/99, 110 x 80 cm. (43.3 x 31 1/2 in.), Frame: 120 x 92 cm. (47.2 x 36.2 in.)
            May. 28, 2024

            Bram Bogart (1921-2012), 'Bleu de Delft', 1989, aqua engraving, N° 89/99, 110 x 80 cm. (43.3 x 31 1/2 in.), Frame: 120 x 92 cm. (47.2 x 36.2 in.)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            § Bram Bogart (1921-2012), 'Bleu de Delft', 1989, aqua engraving, N° 89/99 Signed in pencil. Published by Editions de La Différence. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) GeelGeelGeel
            May. 27, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) GeelGeelGeel

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) GeelGeelGeel 1973 Signé sur la tranche Signé, daté 'April 1973' et titré au dos Technique mixte montée sur panneau Getekend op de rand Getekend, gedateerd 'April 1973' en getiteld op de achterkant Mixed media gemonteerd op paneel Signed on the edge Signed, dated 'April 1973' and titled on the back Mixed media mounted on panel 70 x 76 x 9 cm

          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) GreenGroen
            May. 27, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) GreenGroen

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) GreenGroen 1979 Signé sur la tranche Signé, daté 'April 1979' et titré au dos Technique mixte montée sur panneau Getekend op de rand Getekend, gedateerd 'April 1979' en getiteld op de achterkant Mixed media gemonteerd op paneel Signed on the edge Signed, dated 'April 1979' and titled on the back Mixed media mounted on panel 71 x 76 x 14 cm

          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Jaune et blanc (n°5)
            May. 27, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Jaune et blanc (n°5)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Jaune et blanc (n°5) 1998 Signé et daté en bas à droite sur la tranche Numéroté HC II/II et daté au dos Cachet 'F Delille Paris' et 'Atelier/ Studio JM FOUBERT' Céramique peinte Getekend en gedateerd rechtsonder op de rand Genummerd HC II/II en gedateerd op de achterkant Gestempeld 'F Delille Paris' en 'Atelier / Studio JM FOUBERT' Geschilderd keramiek Signed and dated lower right on the edge Numbered HC II/II and dated on the reverse Stamped 'F Delille Paris' and 'Atelier / Studio JM FOUBERT' Painted ceramic 23 x 20,5 cm

          • Bram BOGART (1921-2012)
            May. 26, 2024

            Bram BOGART (1921-2012)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Composition abstraite aux tulipes. Peinture au médium épais sur toile. 70,3 x 40,5 cm. Signée en bas à droite.

            Stanley's auction
          • Bogart Bram - Geelbaangroen (1970)
            May. 18, 2024

            Bogart Bram - Geelbaangroen (1970)

            Est: €50,000 - €60,000

            Matter painting - Sig. '70 and sig. on the reverse "Juli 1970" with title - Exhibition label on the reverse - With documentation

            De Vuyst
          • Bogart Bram - Noir-gris (1953)
            May. 18, 2024

            Bogart Bram - Noir-gris (1953)

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Matter painting on canvas - Sig. '53 and sig. on the reverse "Juin 53" with title - With photo certificate by the artist

            De Vuyst
          • BRAM BOGART (1921 - 2012)
            May. 18, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921 - 2012)

            Est: €400 - €600

            BRAM BOGART (1921 - 2012) - "Moderne compositie" - Litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - Gedateerd 1981 - Genummerd 50/70 - 73 x 55 cm

            DEWIT Auctions
          • BRAM BOGART (1921 - 2012)
            May. 18, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921 - 2012)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            BRAM BOGART (1921 - 2012) - "Geel en blauw" - Litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - Gedateerd 1974 - Genummerd 76/100 - 68 x 48 cm

            DEWIT Auctions
          • § BRAM BOGART (DUTCH 1921-2012)
            Apr. 25, 2024

            § BRAM BOGART (DUTCH 1921-2012)

            Est: £2,500 - £3,500

            BRAM BOGART (DUTCH 1921-2012) BROWN COMPOSITION, c. 1957-59 signed (lower left), oil, ash, charcoal and sand on canvas  50cm x 65.5cm (19¾in x 25 ¾in) Gimpel Fils, London.

            Lyon & Turnbull
          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)
            Apr. 25, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012)

            Est: €300 - €500

            Untitled, 1980. Colour screenprint. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil 33/90. Description FR Sans titre, 1980. Sérigraphie en couleur. Signée et datée au crayon, numérotée 33/90. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1980. Kleurenzeefdruk. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood, genummerd 33/90.

          • BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Geelcirkelgeel (Yellow Circle Yellow) painted mixed
            Apr. 23, 2024

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Geelcirkelgeel (Yellow Circle Yellow) painted mixed

            Est: €25,000 - €35,000

            BRAM BOGART (1921-2012) Geelcirkelgeel (Yellow Circle Yellow) painted mixed media relief on wood 124 x 154 x 9.5cm.

          • BOGART BRAM (1921-2012)
            Apr. 23, 2024

            BOGART BRAM (1921-2012)

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            'Ecstasy'

            Campo & Campo
          • BOGART BRAM EA
            Mar. 23, 2024

            BOGART BRAM EA

            Est: €600 - €900

            Map '12 kunstenaars' including Bram Bogart, Jef Verheyen, Roger Raveel, Marc Verstockt

            Campo & Campo
          • Bram BOGART (1921-2012) 'Brown, Black, White' aquagravure. 1989. (W:79 x H:110 cm)
            Mar. 20, 2024

            Bram BOGART (1921-2012) 'Brown, Black, White' aquagravure. 1989. (W:79 x H:110 cm)

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Bram BOGART (1921-2012) 'Brown, Black, White' aquagravure Signed lower left.  Dated 1989.  Numbered: 27/99.  Framed and protected by a nice plexiglass frame.

            Flanders Auctions
          • Bram Bogart (1921 - 2012) Dorpsrand bij schemering
            Mar. 18, 2024

            Bram Bogart (1921 - 2012) Dorpsrand bij schemering

            Est: €350 - €450

            Olieverf op board, l.o. gesigneerd - enigszins gebobbeld. B 40 x 50 cm / 53 x 63.5 cm

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • Bram Bogart (1921-2012), Sans titre, 1990, tech. mixte sur carton [...], signée et datée, contresignée et contredatée au verso, 36x43 c
            Mar. 13, 2024

            Bram Bogart (1921-2012), Sans titre, 1990, tech. mixte sur carton [...], signée et datée, contresignée et contredatée au verso, 36x43 c

            Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

            Bram Bogart (1921-2012), Sans titre, 1990, technique mixte sur carton montée sur bois et emboitage en plexiglass, signée et datée, contresignée et contredatée Déc. 1990 au verso, 36x43 cm

            Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
          • Bram Bogart (1921-2012) Untitled
            Mar. 12, 2024

            Bram Bogart (1921-2012) Untitled

            Est: £2,000 - £3,000

            Bram Bogart (1921-2012) Untitled Aquagravure printed in colours, 1989, signed and dated in pencil, numbered from the edition of 99, on mouldmade paper, the full sheet printed to the edges, sheet 950 x 970mm (37 1/2 x 38 1/2in) This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

            Forum Auctions - UK
            Mar. 03, 2024

            Est: €4,000 - €7,000

            BOGART BRAM (1921 - 2012) gouache met een typische abstracte compositie in zwart, groen en blauw - 50 x 70 getekend en gedateerd april 1966 (ook op verso) Bram Bogart signed gouache with a typical abstract composition - dated 1966

            DVC
          • Bogart Bram - N°13 (1998)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Bogart Bram - N°13 (1998)

            Est: €1,800 - €2,400

            Sculpture - Ceramic - Painted and glazed - Sig. '98 and under the base "13A 1998" - With stamps "F. Delille" and "Atelier Foubert"

            De Vuyst
          • Bogart Bram - Composition (1998)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Bogart Bram - Composition (1998)

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Sculpture - 6-piece relief - Ceramic - Painted - On a wooden panel - Sig. '98 (1x) and on the reverse 1998 "32 E" (each) - With stamps "F. Delille Paris" and "Studio/atelier JM Foubert" (each)

            De Vuyst