Johannes Boesen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Johannes Boesen, 1847-1916, wide landscape with meadow
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Johannes Boesen, 1847-1916, wide landscape with meadow

      Est: €400 - €800

      Johannes Boesen, 1847-1916, wide landscape with meadow and forest, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 28x45cm, frame approx. 41x58cm . German Description: Johannes Boesen, 1847-1916, Weite Landschaft mit Wiese und Wald, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 28x45cm, R. ca. 41x58cm

    • Johannes Boesen (1847-1916)# Lyngbeklædte bakker olie på lærred monogram si
      Oct. 09, 2021

      Johannes Boesen (1847-1916)# Lyngbeklædte bakker olie på lærred monogram si

      Est: kr750 - kr1,500

      Johannes Boesen (1847-1916)# Lyngbeklædte bakker olie på lærred monogram sign. dat. 1895 65 x 95

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Johannes Boesen. "Aften vid Stranden," oil
      Dec. 19, 2020

      Johannes Boesen. "Aften vid Stranden," oil

      (Danish, 1847-1916). Oil on canvas, monogrammed and dated 1890 lr, 18 1/2 x 26 in., framed.

      Alex Cooper
    • Johannes Boesen - "Gathering Wild Flower"
      Feb. 22, 2020

      Johannes Boesen - "Gathering Wild Flower"

      Est: $30 - $40

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
    • Johannes Boesen (Danish 1847-1916)The edge of the lake
      Feb. 19, 2020

      Johannes Boesen (Danish 1847-1916)The edge of the lake

      Est: £300 - £500

      Johannes Boesen (Danish 1847-1916)The edge of the lakeOil on canvas Signed with monogram lower right 25.5 x 95cm (10 x 37¼ in.)Provenance:Sale, Christie's, South Kensington, 19th Century European Art, 5 April 2001, Lot 160 Acquired from the above by the present owner

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      Dec. 28, 2019

      Est: $30 - $40

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Est: $30 - $40

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
      Oct. 27, 2019

      Est: $30 - $40

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
      Aug. 04, 2019

      Est: $30 - $40

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
      Jun. 13, 2019

      Est: $30 - $40

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
      May. 26, 2019

      Est: $30 - $40

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
    • Johannes Boesen (1847-1916)
      Apr. 13, 2019

      Johannes Boesen (1847-1916)

      Est: Kč9,500 - Kč19,000

      Johannes Boesen (1847-1916) FOREST INTERIOR WITH A FIGURE ON A PATH 1872 Oil on canvas, 48x60 cm. Signed and dated lower right. A beautiful example of Danish chamber painting of the last third of the 19th century. Condition A. Johannes Boesen (1847-1916) LESNÍ INTERIÉR S POSTAVOU NA CESTĚ 1872 Olej na plátně, 48x60 cm. Sign. a dat. vpravo dole. Podvečerní atmosféra lesního interiéru pozdního babího léta je krásnou ukázkou komorního dánského malířství poslední třetiny 19. století. Stav A. Johannes Boesen - dánský krajinář, student akademie v Kodani. Johannes Boesen (1847-1916) WALDINTERIEUR MIT FIGUR AUF DEM WEG 1872 Öl auf Leinwand, 48x60 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. Früh-abendliche Atmosphäre des Waldinterieurs im Spätsommer, ein schönes Beispiel der dänischen Kammermalerei des letzten Drittels des 19. Jh. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Johannes Boesen 'Landscape, Fredensborg' O/C
      Oct. 25, 2018

      Johannes Boesen 'Landscape, Fredensborg' O/C

      Johannes Boesen, Danish (1847-1916). 'Landscape, Fredensborg'. Oil on canvas and signed bottom right. Good condition with no issues to report. Measures 18" H x 26" W unframed 26.75" H x 33.75" W framed. Examine all photos closely. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. This item cannot be shipped in house. Please contact our third party shippers.

      Abington Auction Gallery
    • Johannes, Boesen Kopenhagen 1847 - Hellerup 1916 View over a Bay
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Johannes, Boesen Kopenhagen 1847 - Hellerup 1916 View over a Bay

      Johannes, Boesen Kopenhagen 1847 - Hellerup 1916 View over a Bay Oil/canvas, 45 x 63,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. J. Boesen, on the stretcher seal with coat of arms of the Qualen family, showing among others the Order of the Elephant a. the Order of the Dannebrog, min. rest., doubl.

    • In an Alley
      Nov. 28, 2015

      In an Alley

      Est: €1,900 - €2,280

      Johannes Boesen Kopenhagen 1847 - Hellerup 1916 , In an Alley, Oil/canvas, 120 x 88 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. J. Boesen 1889, rest., Danish landscape painter. B. began studying at the Aarhus drawing school, 1863-71 he attended the Copenhagen academy a. was pupil of P. C. T. Skovgaard. He won many awards for his atmosperic landscapes.

    • Boesen, Johannes: Sommerliche Landschaft entlang eines Weges bei Lellinge auf Seeland
      May. 29, 2015

      Boesen, Johannes: Sommerliche Landschaft entlang eines Weges bei Lellinge auf Seeland

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Sommerliche Landschaft entlang eines Weges bei Lellinge auf Seeland. Öl auf Leinwand. 49 x 39 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert "JB"(ligiert), verso wohl eigenhändig vom Künstler betitelt "Vej ved Lellinge".

    • Boesen, Johannes: Der Wörthersee
      May. 29, 2015

      Boesen, Johannes: Der Wörthersee

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Der Wörthersee. Öl auf Leinwand. 36 x 55 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert, bezeichnet und datiert "JB (ligiert) Wörther See 1879".

    • Johannes Boesen (Danish, 1847-1916)
      Nov. 22, 2014

      Johannes Boesen (Danish, 1847-1916)

      Johannes Boesen (Danish, 1847-1916), "A Coastal Vista", 1911, oil on canvas, monogrammed and dated lower left, 25 1/2 in. x 39 1/2 in

      Neal Auction Company
    • BOESEN, JOHANNES - 1847 Copenhagen - 1916 Hellerup/ Copenhagen - attributed By the Shore.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      BOESEN, JOHANNES - 1847 Copenhagen - 1916 Hellerup/ Copenhagen - attributed By the Shore.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      BOESEN, JOHANNES 1847 Copenhagen - 1916 Hellerup/ Copenhagen - attributed By the Shore. Oil on cardboard. 28,5 x 36 cm. Framed. Verso: Remains of the label of a Hamburg forwarder numbered 54 on the cardboard.

    • BOESEN, JOHANNES - 1847 Copenhagen - 1916 Hellerup/ Copenhagen Hellebaek Beach, Kronborg.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      BOESEN, JOHANNES - 1847 Copenhagen - 1916 Hellerup/ Copenhagen Hellebaek Beach, Kronborg.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      BOESEN, JOHANNES 1847 Copenhagen - 1916 Hellerup/ Copenhagen Hellebaek Beach, Kronborg. Oil on canvas. 41,5 x 65 cm. Monogrammed and dated lower right: JB (ligated) 1890. Framed. Verso: Remains of a label with information about the work on the stretcher.

    • Johannes Boesen, (Dutch, 1847-1916), Winter Landscape with Path and Cottage
      Jun. 05, 2014

      Johannes Boesen, (Dutch, 1847-1916), Winter Landscape with Path and Cottage

      Johannes Boesen (Dutch, 1847-1916) Winter Landscape with Path and Cottage oil on canvas signed (lower left) 18 1/2 x 13 inches.

      Hindman
    • Boesen, Johannes: Landschaft bei Sveibæk auf Mitteljüdland an einem klaren und windigen Sommertag
      May. 30, 2014

      Boesen, Johannes: Landschaft bei Sveibæk auf Mitteljüdland an einem klaren und windigen Sommertag

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Landschaft bei Sveibæk auf Mitteljüdland an einem klaren und windigen Sommertag. Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 66 cm. Monogrammiert und datiert unten rechts "JB (ligiert) 1894", auf dem Keilrahmen verso alt bez. "Fra Sveibæk Udst.Charlottenborg 1894". Zunächst studierte Johannes Boesen bei Emmerik Lucian Hoegh-Guldberg an der Zeichenschule in Århus. Danach wechselte er an die Kopenhagener Akademie, wo er von 1863 bis 1871 Schüler von Peter Christian Thamsen Skovgaard war. Während seiner Laufbahn erhielt er einige Auszeichnungen für seine Gemälde. Er befasste sich besonders mit Waldlandschaften im Frühjahr und Sommer und zeigt sich dabei ganz der Tradition von Vilhelm Kyhn verbunden. - Ausstellung: Charlottenborg, Ausstellungskatalog 1894, Nr. 49, "Klart Blaesevejr. Motiv fra Sveibæk".

    • BOESEN, JOHANNES 1847 Kopenhagen - 1916
      May. 16, 2014

      BOESEN, JOHANNES 1847 Kopenhagen - 1916

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      BOESEN, JOHANNES 1847 Kopenhagen - 1916 Hellerup/Kopenhagen "Ved Aaen i Skoven ved Lellinge". Im Wald bei Lellinge (südl. von Kopenhagen). Öl auf Leinwand. 64,5 x 96cm. Monogrammiert unten rechts: JB (ligiert). Rahmen. Rückseitig: - Zwei alte Klebeetiketten; - In alter Schrift betitelt. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Dänemark. Infotext_Skandinavische Kunst . BOESEN, JOHANNES 1847 Copenhagen - 1916 Hellerup/Copenhagen "Ved Aaen i Skoven ved Lellinge". In the Forest near Lellinge (south of Copenhagen). Oil on canvas. 64,5 x 96cm. Monogrammed lower right: JB (ligated). Framed. Verso: - Two old adhesive labels; - Titled in old writing. Provenance: Private collection, Denmark. Infotext_Skandinavian Art.

    • JOHANNES BOESEN, Danish (1847-1916), A Coastal Vista, oil on canvas, monogrammed lower left and dated 1911., 25 1/2 x 39 1/2
      Oct. 27, 2011

      JOHANNES BOESEN, Danish (1847-1916), A Coastal Vista, oil on canvas, monogrammed lower left and dated 1911., 25 1/2 x 39 1/2

      JOHANNES BOESEN Danish (1847-1916) A Coastal Vista oil on canvas, monogrammed lower left and dated 1911. 25 1/2 x 39 1/2

      Shannon's
    • JOHANNES BOESEN, Danish, 1847-1916, "Efteraarsmorgen ved Vejile Fjord"., Oil on canvas, 14¾" x 24¼". Framed.
      Jun. 30, 2011

      JOHANNES BOESEN, Danish, 1847-1916, "Efteraarsmorgen ved Vejile Fjord"., Oil on canvas, 14¾" x 24¼". Framed.

      JOHANNES BOESEN Danish, 1847-1916 "Efteraarsmorgen ved Vejile Fjord". Signed faintly lower left. Inscribed and signed on stretcher bars. Provenance: Bruun Rasmussen Copenhagen. Private Collection, Connecticut. Oil on canvas, 14 3/4" x 24 1/4". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • Johannes Boesen: Cleft at Himmelbjerget. Signed
      Feb. 02, 2011

      Johannes Boesen: Cleft at Himmelbjerget. Signed

      Est: - €135

      Johannes Boesen: Cleft at Himmelbjerget. Signed monogram 93. Oil on canvas. 30 x 46,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Oct. 20, 2010

      Est: - €200

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johannes Boesen: The old water mill at Søholt.
      Oct. 20, 2010

      Johannes Boesen: The old water mill at Søholt.

      Est: - €200

      Johannes Boesen: The old water mill at Søholt. Signed monogram 94. Oil on canvas. 30,5 x 40 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johannes Boesen: Evening atmosphere in the Tyrol.
      May. 19, 2010

      Johannes Boesen: Evening atmosphere in the Tyrol.

      Est: - €270

      Johannes Boesen: Evening atmosphere in the Tyrol. Signed with monogram and dated 1879. Oil on canvas. 27 x 41 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johannes Boesen (Copenhagen 1847-1916)
      Apr. 28, 2010

      Johannes Boesen (Copenhagen 1847-1916)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Johannes Boesen (Copenhagen 1847-1916) Wild roses signed and dated 'Boesen 1873' (lower left) oil on canvas 23½ x 36¼ in. (59.7 x 92.1 cm.)

    • Johannes Boesen Summer landscape. Signed monogram
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Johannes Boesen Summer landscape. Signed monogram

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      Johannes Boesen Summer landscape. Signed monogram 1884. Oil on canvas. 72 x 113 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johannes Boesen: "Night at Himmelbjerget".
      Sep. 09, 2009

      Johannes Boesen: "Night at Himmelbjerget".

      Est: €270 - €405

      Johannes Boesen: "Night at Himmelbjerget". Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 29,5 x 41 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johannes Boesen: View from a Danish moor. Signed
      Aug. 05, 2009

      Johannes Boesen: View from a Danish moor. Signed

      Est: - €270

      Johannes Boesen: View from a Danish moor. Signed monogram, 1884. 71 x 113 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johannes Boesen: Landscape from "Dyrehaven".
      Aug. 05, 2009

      Johannes Boesen: Landscape from "Dyrehaven".

      Est: - €200

      Johannes Boesen: Landscape from "Dyrehaven". Signed Boesen. Oil on canvas. 34 x 45 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Johannes Boesen (Danish, 1847-1916) A summer's day on the lake signed with monogram and indistinctly dated 'B 190..' (lower right) oil on canvas 18 x 26 in. (45.8 x 66 cm.)

    • Johannes Boesen (Danish, 1847-1916) Wild Roses
      Jun. 11, 2009

      Johannes Boesen (Danish, 1847-1916) Wild Roses

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Wild Roses Signed and dated 1873, oil on canvas, 60 x 92cm (23 1/2 x 36 1/4in).

      Jun. 10, 2009

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      May. 20, 2009

      Est: - €405

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johannes Boesen Forest scenery. Signed JB 1899.
      Apr. 29, 2009

      Johannes Boesen Forest scenery. Signed JB 1899.

      Est: - €535

      Johannes Boesen Forest scenery. Signed JB 1899. Oil on canvas. 31 x 49 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johannes Boesen Park scenery from Copenhagen.
      Mar. 18, 2009

      Johannes Boesen Park scenery from Copenhagen.

      Est: - €405

      Johannes Boesen Park scenery from Copenhagen. Signed J. Boesen. Oil on canvas. 48 x 34 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johannes Boesen Wood bridge at a stream in the
      Mar. 04, 2009

      Johannes Boesen Wood bridge at a stream in the

      Est: - €535

      Johannes Boesen Wood bridge at a stream in the bright autumn forest. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 46 x 66 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johannes Boesen Ved Stranden. Motiv fra Æbelø. At
      Mar. 04, 2009

      Johannes Boesen Ved Stranden. Motiv fra Æbelø. At

      Est: - €405

      Johannes Boesen Ved Stranden. Motiv fra Æbelø. At the beach of Æbleø Island, Denmark. Signed with monogram and dated 1908. Oil on canvas. 30 x 40 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Feb. 11, 2009

      Est: - €1,050

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Johannes Boesen "Sommerdag ved Juul Sø". Signed J.
      Jan. 27, 2009

      Johannes Boesen "Sommerdag ved Juul Sø". Signed J.

      Est: - €2,700

      Johannes Boesen "Sommerdag ved Juul Sø". Signed J. Boesen 1909. Oil on canvas. 93 x 141 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Jan. 22, 2009

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Johannes Boesen (Danish, 1847-1916) A woodland brook signed with initials and dated 'JB 1907' (lower right) oil on canvas 25¾ x 38 in. (65.5 x 96.5 cm.)

    • Johannes Boesen "Lellinge Skovridergaard". Cherry
      Oct. 08, 2008

      Johannes Boesen "Lellinge Skovridergaard". Cherry

      Est: - €400

      Johannes Boesen "Lellinge Skovridergaard". Cherry trees in bloom. Signed and dated monogram 1913. Oil on canvas. 31 x 49 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • JOHANNES BOESEN (DANISH 1847-1916)
      Sep. 09, 2007

      JOHANNES BOESEN (DANISH 1847-1916)

      Est: $50 - $10,000

      JOHANNES BOESEN (DANISH, 1847-1916) Oil on canvas. Wooded landscape with river and row boat. Signed lower right. 17.25 x 25." Heavy crackelure.

      Stamford Auction
    • BOESEN, JOHANNES
      Jan. 01, 2007

      BOESEN, JOHANNES

      BOESEN, JOHANNES Oil on canvas. Wooded landscape with river and row boat. Signed lower right. 17.25 x 25." (1847-1916). Heavy crackelure.

      Stamford Auction