Quirin (1620) Boel Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Etcher

      • Boel, Coryn
        Jul. 05, 2024

        Boel, Coryn

        Est: €70 - €100

        (ca. 1622 Antwerpen - ca. 1668). Im Wirtshaus. Radierung n. D.Teniers auf Bütten. Blgr. 21 x 17 cm. Unter Passep. R

      • Coryn Bol o Boel, La bottega del barbiere - chirurgo. 1640-1668.
        May. 14, 2024

        Coryn Bol o Boel, La bottega del barbiere - chirurgo. 1640-1668.

        Est: €120 - €240

        Acquaforte e bulino. mm 253x320. Foglio: mm 268x338. Le Blanc, 52. Hollstein, 42. Sulla lastra in basso da sinistra a destra "D. Teniers In. et excud. cum priuilegio." a seguire "Corijn Boel f.". Da un dipinto su rame di David Teniers il giovane conservato presso l'Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum di Braunschweig (inv. no.139). (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • CORYN BOEL II [1622 - 1660] FLEMISH ORIGINAL ETCHING
        May. 09, 2024

        CORYN BOEL II [1622 - 1660] FLEMISH ORIGINAL ETCHING

        [OLD MASTER] Coryn Boel II [1622-1660] Flemish. Original etching, approx. 6-3/4 x 9" in, plus margins. Boel was born about 1620/22 in Antwerp. Most likely from TENIERS GALLERY, published in Amsterdam in 1755. VG

        East Coast Books
      • Boel, Coryn
        May. 04, 2024

        Boel, Coryn

        Est: €140 - €200

        (ca. 1622 Antwerpen - ca. 1668). Bauerngesellschaft, tanzend. Radierung nach Teniers um 1670/80. Ca. 9,9 x 13,4 cm. Punktuell unter Passep. mont. Vorzüglicher zeitgenössischer Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. Gut erhalten, nicht bei Hol. D

      • Boel, Coryn
        May. 04, 2024

        Boel, Coryn

        Est: €80 - €120

        Feb. 29, 2024

        East Coast Books
      • Boel, Coryn
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Boel, Coryn

        Est: €180 - €270

      • Boel, Coryn
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Boel, Coryn

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Boel, C. (1620-1668). (A drinker and a smoker).
        May. 20, 2022

        Boel, C. (1620-1668). (A drinker and a smoker).

        Est: €70 - €90

        Boel, C. (1620-1668). (A drinker and a smoker). Etching after D. TENIERS THE YOUNGER, 17,3x14,3 cm., "Cory Boel. f." and "D Teniers: In. et excud. cum priviliegio" in the plate. = Hollstein 42. With the collector's mark of the prints collection of Leyden university (Lugt 2221).

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Coryn Boel II [1622-1660] Flemish
        May. 16, 2020

        Coryn Boel II [1622-1660] Flemish

        Est: $100 - $150

        [OLD MASTER] Coryn Boel II [1622-1660] Flemish. Original etching, approx. 6-3/4 x 9" plus margins. Boel was born about 1620/22 in Antwerp. Most likely from TENIERS GALLERY, published in Amsterdam in 1755. VG.

        East Coast Books
      • Boel, Quirin - (1622 Antwerpen 1664). Zwei kartenspielende Affen. Radier
        May. 13, 2020

        Boel, Quirin - (1622 Antwerpen 1664). Zwei kartenspielende Affen. Radier

        Est: €300 - €450

        Boel, Quirin (1622 Antwerpen 1664). Zwei kartenspielende Affen. Radierung auf feinem Bütten mit Wz "Phoenix im Lorbeerkranz" n. D.Teniers um 1650. Blgr. 9,4 x 14,4 cm. Auf Plattenkante geschnitten. Unter Passep. mont. Ho. 43. Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. - Gebrauchssp., leicht fleckig, Dünnst. am unt. Rd., sonst gut erhalten.

      • Boel, Quirin - (1622 Antwerpen 1664). Zwei Affen beim Austernessen. Radi
        May. 13, 2020

        Boel, Quirin - (1622 Antwerpen 1664). Zwei Affen beim Austernessen. Radi

        Est: €300 - €450

        Boel, Quirin (1622 Antwerpen 1664). Zwei Affen beim Austernessen. Radierung auf feinem Bütten mit Wz "Doppel C" = Kreuz von Lothringen n. D.Teniers um 1650. Blgr. 8,1 x 14,5 cm. Auf Plattenkante geschnitten. Unter Passep. mont. Ho. 46. Vorzügl. zeitgenöss. Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. - Gebrauchssp., leicht fleckig, ein kl. Wurmloch, sonst gut erhalten.

        Apr. 08, 2020

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Mar. 14, 2020

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jan. 24, 2020

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jan. 04, 2020

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Nov. 23, 2019

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Oct. 26, 2019

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Sep. 14, 2019

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Aug. 17, 2019

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jun. 29, 2019

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        May. 25, 2019

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Mar. 14, 2019

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Feb. 14, 2019

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
      • Boel, C. (1620-1668) (attrib.). (An old man with a fur hat holding a wine-glass and a jug). (A peasa
        Nov. 30, 2018

        Boel, C. (1620-1668) (attrib.). (An old man with a fur hat holding a wine-glass and a jug). (A peasa

        Est: €70 - €90

        Boel, C. (1620-1668) (attrib.). (An old man with a fur hat holding a wine-glass and a jug). (A peasant filling his pipe, wearing a fur hat). Two etchings after D. TENIERS, 12,7x9,7 and 12x9,4 cm., "DT In ex cum privilegio" and "DT in et excud. cum privilegio". - Good impressions with margins; several (damp)stained spots (incl. a gluestain in blank margin upper right corner); both etchings w. tear in right margin; both prints tipped onto paper. = Attributed to Coryn Boel by the British Museum. Not in Hollstein.

        Nov. 03, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Sep. 15, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Aug. 09, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jul. 18, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
      • Boel, Quirin
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Boel, Quirin

        Est: - €240

        Boel, Quirin (1625 Antwerpen 1668). Tanzende Bauern. Radierung auf feinem Bütten mit WZ "Schellenkappe", 1638. Blgr. 9,9 x 13,3 cm. Knapp auf bzw. innerhalb der Plattenkant geschnitten. Unter Passep. mont. Bei Ho. nicht aufgeführt. Ausgezeichn. zeitgenöss. Abdruck. - Li. unt. geschlossener Einriss, sonst gut erhalten.

      • Boel, Quirin
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Boel, Quirin

        Est: - €200

        Boel, Quirin (1625 Antwerpen 1668). Eine Hexe neben einem schlafenden Soldaten ruft Amor herbei. Kupferstich nach Antonio da Correggio 17. Jh.21,2 x 16,6, Blgr. ca. 22,2 x 17,2 cm. M. Namenszug u. Beschr. i. d. Pl. Innerhalb d. Plattenkante beschn. Auf Kart. aufgez. u. auf Kart. mont. - Leicht angest. Knick ob. li.

        Jun. 06, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Apr. 13, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Feb. 28, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jan. 30, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jan. 20, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Dec. 28, 2017

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
      • [OLD MASTER] Coryn Boel II [1622-1660] Flemish
        Dec. 28, 2017

        [OLD MASTER] Coryn Boel II [1622-1660] Flemish

        [OLD MASTER] Coryn Boel II [1622-1660] Flemish. 1660 is the death date given by the San Francisco Art Museum; ArtPrice.com auction records gives death as 1866. This is an Original etching. Image approx. 6-1/2 x 9 in. plate mark plus margins. Printed on laid paper and in very good condition except 2 small brown spots well away from image. Three mounting traces on outer edge verso. Boel was born about 1620/22 in Antwerp. This print is most likely from TENIERS GALLERY, published in Amsterdam in 1755. This etching was pulled from the original 1600s plate.

        East Coast Books
        Nov. 28, 2017

        East Coast Books
        Nov. 28, 2017

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Oct. 28, 2017

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
      • Original Old Master Etching
        Oct. 28, 2017

        Original Old Master Etching

        Coryn Boel II [1622-1660] Flemish. Original etching, PLATE SIGNED, after painting by A. Schiauone, image approx. 11.5 x 8". Pictures 5 men surrounding woman with child in her lap. Religious scene. Other examples of Boel's etchings are in the collection of the San Francisco Art Museum. Boel was born about 1620/22 in Antwerp. This print is most likely from TENIERS GALLERY, published in Amsterdam in 1755. VG..

        East Coast Books
        Aug. 30, 2017

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jul. 29, 2017

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
      • Original Old Master Etching
        Jul. 29, 2017

        Original Old Master Etching

        East Coast Books
        Dec. 15, 2015

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Dec. 15, 2015

        Est: $100 - $150

        [OLD MASTER] Coryn Boel II [1622-1660] Flemish. Original etching, approx. 9 x 6-1/2" plus margins. Boel was born about 1620/22 in Antwerp. Most likely from TENIERS GALLERY, published in Amsterdam in 1755. VG

        East Coast Books
      • Boel, C. (1620-1668). The skittleplayers. Etching after D. TENIERS, 10,7x14,9 cm., "Coryn Boel F." and "D. Teniers I. excud. cum privilegio". - Good impression with margins; several (damp)stained spots (incl. a gluestain in blank margin lower right
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Boel, C. (1620-1668). The skittleplayers. Etching after D. TENIERS, 10,7x14,9 cm., "Coryn Boel F." and "D. Teniers I. excud. cum privilegio". - Good impression with margins; several (damp)stained spots (incl. a gluestain in blank margin lower right

        Est: €150 - €250

        Boel, C. (1620-1668). The skittleplayers. Etching after D. TENIERS, 10,7x14,9 cm., "Coryn Boel F." and "D. Teniers I. excud. cum privilegio". - Good impression with margins; several (damp)stained spots (incl. a gluestain in blank margin lower right corner); verso w. traces of former passepartout. = Hollstein (Boel) 33, the first state (of 2), before the address of Frans van den Wyngaerde. Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXLVI. Teniers II, D. (1610-1690) (after). Men playing bowls. Etching from the series of Genre subjects in the open air (4 prints), 15x25,8 cm., "D Teniers in et privilegio" and "f. v. w. ex.". - Impression with margins on paper with seven provinces with "BM"; waterstained. = Hollstein (Teniers) 37, 3rd state (of 3), "ex" removed from Teniers' signature. Teniers II, D. (1610-1690) (after). Dancing and revelling peasants before a farmhouse. Etching by MONOGRAMMIST IS, 8,8x10,2 cm., "D. Teniers in.", "F.V.W. ex". - Good impression w. margins. = Cf. Hollstein (Teniers) 40. Attributed to Jan Savery by Wurzbach.