Eduard Boehm Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, Painter, b. 1830 - d. 1890

        • Eduard Boehm Mountain landscape with figures
          Sep. 25, 2024

          Eduard Boehm Mountain landscape with figures

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Eduard Boehm 1830 Wien - zuletzt nachweisbar 1890 Mountain landscape with figures Signed lower right. Adhesive label inscribed "Der Höllenring von Weichselbaum aus" on the stretcher verso. Oil auf canvas. 70 x 106 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (108 x 144 cm).

        • EDUARD BOEHM (1830-1890). "ALPINE LANDSCAPE WITH A PEASANT WOMAN".
          Jun. 06, 2024

          EDUARD BOEHM (1830-1890). "ALPINE LANDSCAPE WITH A PEASANT WOMAN".

          Est: €800 - €1,400

          Oil on canvas. Signed. 48 x 80 cm; 78.5 x 110.5 cm (frame).

          Subarna Subastas
        • Eduard Boehm (AUSTRIA 1830-1890) Landscape Oil
          Apr. 13, 2024

          Eduard Boehm (AUSTRIA 1830-1890) Landscape Oil

          Est: $300 - $600

          Eduard Boehm (AUSTRIAN / FRANCE, 1830 - 1890) landscape oil painting depicting a cottage, figure and mountains in the distance. Signed to lower right. Mounted in an ornate gold gilt wooden frame. Canvas on stretcher measures approx. 21" height x 27" width. Measurse approx. 32" height x 38" width overall including frame. Shows cracqueleture. Minor break to upper left of frame with some hairlines. Otherwise, appears in overall good condition. JD/B17

          Joshua Kodner
        • Eduard Boehm (Austrian 1830-1890), Forest Path Next to Stream, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right "E. Boehm", 19" x 36", Condition: in need of restoration, large tear lower right, small tears lower left, craquelure, pa...
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Eduard Boehm (Austrian 1830-1890), Forest Path Next to Stream, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right "E. Boehm", 19" x 36", Condition: in need of restoration, large tear lower right, small tears lower left, craquelure, pa...

          Eduard Boehm (Austrian 1830-1890) Forest Path Next to Stream Oil on canvas Signed lower right "E. Boehm" 19" x 36" Condition: in need of restoration, large tear lower right, small tears lower left, craquelure, paint flaking, edgeware

          Nadeau's Auction Gallery
        • Böhm, J. E.
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Böhm, J. E.

          Böhm, J. E. Oel/ Platte. Bauernhof mit Hühnern. Rechts unten signiert und datiert "1943". 60 x 68 cm. Rahmen.

          Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
        • Edouard Boehm (1830-1890) - Berglandschap met figuur in een roeiboot
          Feb. 28, 2024

          Edouard Boehm (1830-1890) - Berglandschap met figuur in een roeiboot

          Est: €400 - €600

          Edouard Boehm (1830-1890) Berglandschap met figuur in een roeiboot gesigneerd 'E. Boehm' (rechtsonder) olieverf op doek 40x56 cm (met lijst: 61x77 cm) Conditie: vernis vergeeld, craquelé, verder goed

        • EDUARD BOEHM (1830-1890)
          Feb. 25, 2024

          EDUARD BOEHM (1830-1890)

          Est: $300 - $600

          "Below the Alps" oil on canvas 14 1/2 x 23 inches. signed. framed 16 1/2 x 25 inches

          John McInnis Auctioneers
        • BOEHM, EDUARD (1830 WIEN - 1890 EBD.). WASSERFALL BEI "VALLÉE DU LYS".
          Feb. 24, 2024

          BOEHM, EDUARD (1830 WIEN - 1890 EBD.). WASSERFALL BEI "VALLÉE DU LYS".

          BOEHM, Eduard (1830 Wien - 1890 ebd.) Wasserfall bei "Vallée du Lys" Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert, verso jünger als "Emil Boehm" bezeichnet/betitelt. 1882. 14,5 x 19,5 cm. Gerahmt : 25 x 30 cm. Gebirgspanorama mit Alpenhütten im Tal vor dem Wasserfall und den mit Schnee bedeckten Gipfeln am Horizont . Österreichischer Maler, Schüler seines Bruders Johann B. Literatur : Saur. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:14 Uhr (CET) BOEHM, Eduard (1830 Vienna - 1890 ibid.) Waterfall at "Vallée du Lys" Oil/painting card. Signed lower right, inscribed/titled "Emil Boehm" on verso. 1882. 14.5 x 19.5 cm. Framed : 25 x 30 cm. Mountain panorama with alpine huts in the valley in front of the waterfall and the snow-covered peaks on the horizon . Austrian painter, pupil of his brother Johann B. Literature : Saur. About 24 Feb 2024 | probably 16:14 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • EDUARD BOEHM (AUSTRIAN, 1830-1890) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS.
          Feb. 07, 2024

          EDUARD BOEHM (AUSTRIAN, 1830-1890) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS.

          Est: $600 - $1,000

          Eduard Boehm(Austrian, 1830-1890) - Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 42x53cm.

          Pasarel
        • EDUARD BOEHM (AUSTRIAN, 1830-1890) Figure in a forest landscape with river and mountains Oil on canvas, 69 x 106cm Signed
          Nov. 27, 2023

          EDUARD BOEHM (AUSTRIAN, 1830-1890) Figure in a forest landscape with river and mountains Oil on canvas, 69 x 106cm Signed

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Adam's
          Oct. 28, 2023

          BOEHM, Eduard(1830 Wien - 1890 ebd.) Wasserfall bei "Vallée du Lys" Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert, verso jünger als "Emil Boehm" bezeichnet/betitelt. 1882. 14,5 x 19,5 cm. Gerahmt : 25 x 30 cm. Gebirgspanorama mit Alpenhütten im Tal vor dem Wasserfall und den mit Schnee bedeckten Gipfeln am Horizont . Österreichischer Maler, Schüler seines Bruders Johann B. Literatur : Saur. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 14:36 Uhr (CET) BOEHM, Eduard(1830 Vienna - 1890 ibid.) Waterfall at "Vallée du Lys" Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower right, verso younger inscribed/titled as "Emil Boehm". 1882. 14.5 x 19.5 cm. Framed : 25 x 30 cm. Mountain panorama with alpine huts in the valley in front of the waterfall and the peaks covered with snow on the horizon . Austrian painter, student of his brother Johann B. Literature : Saur. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | expected 14:36 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

          Oct. 03, 2023

          Est: €100 - €150

          Eduard Boehm (1830-1890) Landscape with trees, signed l.l., oil on panel, 16 x 22 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Eduard Boehm (1830-1890) Landschapje, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op paneel,
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Eduard Boehm (1830-1890) Landschapje, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op paneel,

          Est: €200 - €400

          Eduard Boehm (1830-1890) Landschapje, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op paneel, 16 x 22 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Eduard Boehm (1830-1890) Reizigers langs de rivier in berglandschap, gesign
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Eduard Boehm (1830-1890) Reizigers langs de rivier in berglandschap, gesign

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          Eduard Boehm (1830-1890) Reizigers langs de rivier in berglandschap, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 68,5 x 105,5 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • BOEHM, EDUARD. Blick auf einen Bergsee. Öl auf Lwd.
          Mar. 24, 2023

          BOEHM, EDUARD. Blick auf einen Bergsee. Öl auf Lwd.

          Est: €400 - €500

          BOEHM, EDUARD 1830 Wien - 1890 ebd. Blick auf einen Bergsee Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert. Restauriert, min. beschädigt. 63,5 x 79,5 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • EDUARD BOEHM
          Mar. 10, 2023

          EDUARD BOEHM

          Est: €650 - €1,300

          EDUARD BOEHM 1830 - 1890 Mountainous landscape with a blacksmith's hut Oil on canvas. 73 x 100 cm (F. 108 x 135 cm). Signed lower right 'E. Boehm'. Dam. Frame. EDUARD BOEHM 1830 - 1890 Berglandschaft mit Schmiedehütte Öl auf Leinwand. 73 x 100 cm (R. 108 x 135 cm). Signiert unte rechts 'E. Boehm'. Besch. Rahmen.

        • Böhm, J. E.
          Feb. 18, 2023

          Böhm, J. E.

        • BOEHM, EDUARD (1830-1890), "Hunter in snowy forest",
          Dec. 17, 2022

          BOEHM, EDUARD (1830-1890), "Hunter in snowy forest",

          BOEHM, EDUARD (1830-1890), "Hunter in snowy forest", Oil on canvas, below left signed 'E. Boehm', HxW: 40x32 (80x72 with frame), Signs of age and rubbing, craquelure, restored with doubling patches, retouched. On the back remains of an old label. With frame (slightly dam., with artist's name).

        • Edouard Boehm (1830-1890)
          Dec. 05, 2022

          Edouard Boehm (1830-1890)

          Est: CHF300 - CHF500

          Edouard Boehm (1830-1890) Paysage champêtre animé, huile sur toile, signée, 21x48 cm

          Geneve Encheres
        • Boehm, Eduard
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Boehm, Eduard

          Est: €400 - €600

          Boehm, Eduard 1830 - 1890 66 x 50 cm Hochgebirgslandschaft mit Flusslauf. Öl/Lwd./Holz, signiert. Boehm, Eduard 1830 - 1890 66 x 50 cm Alpine landscape with a river course. Oil/canvas/panel, signed.

        • Boehm, Eduard
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Boehm, Eduard

          Est: €90 - €120

          Boehm, Eduard 1830 - 1890 31 x 47 cm Fischerhütte an der Theiß. Öl/Lwd., signiert, rückseitig bezeichnet. Boehm, Eduard 1830 - 1890 31 x 47 cm Fisherman's hut at river Theiß. Oil/canvas, signed, verso inscribed.

        • E. Bohm
          Sep. 10, 2022

          E. Bohm

          E. Bohm German 20th c. White ducks in the water. Oil on wood. Signed lower left. Size approx. 20 x 25 cm, in opulent frame approx. 43,5 x 48,5 cm.

          Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        • EDUARD BOEHM
          Jul. 04, 2022

          EDUARD BOEHM

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          (Vienna 1830 - 1890) Travellers on a Forest Path in a Montane River Landscape Signed lower right Oil on canvas, 68.1 x 105.4 cm Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request: info@aagauctioneers.com / +31 (0) 20 30 12 950.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Boehm, Eduard
          May. 21, 2022

          Boehm, Eduard

          Boehm, Eduard 1830 Wien - 1890 Wien Wildbach im Gebirge. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 100 x 73 cm.

        • Boehm, Eduard
          May. 18, 2022

          Boehm, Eduard

          Est: €350 - €351

          Boehm, Eduard 1830 - 1890 31 x 47 cm Fisherman's hut at river Theiß. Oil/canvas, signed, verso inscribed.

        • Eduard Boehm
          May. 08, 2022

          Eduard Boehm

          Est: €2,200 - €4,400

          Eduard Boehm (1830 Wien - um 1890 ebenda) Alpenlandschaft mit Figuren in einem bewaldeten Flusstal Spätromantische, sommerliche Stimmungslandschaft. Boehm lenkt den Blick des Betrachters durch eine subtile Licht- und Farbperspektive tiefenräumlich vom Vordergrund mit Laubbäumen in Braun- und Grüntönen auf die Berge und den duftig bewölkten Himmel in zarten Blaunuancen. Der Künstler war auf idealisierende Alpenlandschaften mit beschaulichen Ausschnitten spezialisiert, die sich durch akribische Behandlung der Naturdetails, atmosphärischen Erscheinungen und des Lichts auszeichnen. Seine Hauptmotive waren Gebirgsbäche, Flusstäler und Seen sowie monumental aufragende Bergmassive und deren Schönheit und Erhabenheit. Hierfür bereiste er, wie seine erhaltenen Gemälde zeigen, weite Teile des Alpenraums von den Ostalpen in der Steiermark über Oberbayern und Tirol bis in die Schweiz. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 68,5 cm x 105 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

        • Eduard Boehm oil Couple Hiking in the Woods
          Apr. 23, 2022

          Eduard Boehm oil Couple Hiking in the Woods

          Est: $500 - $800

          Boehm, Eduard (Austrian, 1830-1890), Couple Hiking in the Woods, oil on canvas, since relined, signed lower left, 16.5 x 27 inches, framed 22 x 32.5 inches.

          Concept Art Gallery
        • Eduard Boehm oil Country Family Walking in Woods
          Apr. 23, 2022

          Eduard Boehm oil Country Family Walking in Woods

          Est: $500 - $800

          Boehm, Eduard (Austrian, 1830-1890), Country Family Walking in the Woods, oil on canvas, since relined, signed lower left, 16.5 x 27 inches, framed 22 x 32.5 inches.

          Concept Art Gallery
        • Eduard Boehm (1830-1890), Moun
          Apr. 04, 2022

          Eduard Boehm (1830-1890), Moun

          Eduard Boehm (1830-1890), Mountain landscape with figures and huts, oil on canvas, signed lower left, rubbed, 64 x 80 cm, framed 74 x 89 cm

        • EDUARD BOEHM, PARTIE AUS BAIERN
          Mar. 11, 2022

          EDUARD BOEHM, PARTIE AUS BAIERN

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          EDUARD BOEHM 1830 - 1890 Alpine Scene in Bavaria Oil on canvas (relined). 53 x 93 cm (F. 66 x 107 x 7 cm). Signed lower left 'E. Boehm'. Verso: label with information on the artist from Singer's Kuenstler-Lexikon. Rest. Framed. Rahmen. Provenance: Private collection Lower Rhine. EDUARD BOEHM 1830 - 1890 Partie aus Baiern OEl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 53 x 93 cm (R. 66 x 107 cm). Signiert unten links 'E. Boehm'. Verso: Etikett mit Informationen zu dem Kuenstler aus Singer´s Kuenstler-Lexikon. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niederrhein.

        • BOEHM, EDUARD (1830 WIEN - 1890 WIEN). ROMANTISCHE GEBIRGSLANDSCHAFT.
          Mar. 05, 2022

          BOEHM, EDUARD (1830 WIEN - 1890 WIEN). ROMANTISCHE GEBIRGSLANDSCHAFT.

          BOEHM, Eduard(1830 Wien - 1890 Wien) Romantische Gebirgslandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. 43 x 52 cm. Gerahmt63 x 72 cm. Durchbrochen gearbeiteter vergoldeter Stuckrahmen Böhm, Landschaftsmaler. Sohn des Kupferstechers Johann Böhm. Schüler seines Bruders Johann Böhm d.J. Malte vornehmlich alpenländische Motive * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Fuchs (1972), Saur (1996).

        • Farm on the river with Cows in Tyrol | Eduard Boehm (1830-1890) Bauernhof am Fluss mit Kuehen in Tirol
          Mar. 04, 2022

          Farm on the river with Cows in Tyrol | Eduard Boehm (1830-1890) Bauernhof am Fluss mit Kuehen in Tirol

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Eduard Boehm (1830-1890), oil on canvas, signed, 74 x 87 cm. | Eduard Boehm 1830-1890, Oel auf Leinwand, signiert, 74 x 87 cm.

          Amadeus Auction
        • Farm in Tyrol | Eduard Boehm (1830-1890) zugeschrieben, Bauernhof in Tirol
          Mar. 04, 2022

          Farm in Tyrol | Eduard Boehm (1830-1890) zugeschrieben, Bauernhof in Tirol

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Eduard Boehm (1830-1890), Motif of Tyrol, OeL on canvas, 70 x 60 cm. | Eduard Boehm (1830-1890), Motiv von Tirol, OeL auf Leinwand, 70 x 60 cm.

          Amadeus Auction
        • Eduard Boehm, "Gebirgsbach aus der Schweiz"
          Feb. 26, 2022

          Eduard Boehm, "Gebirgsbach aus der Schweiz"

          Eduard Boehm, "Gebirgsbach aus der Schweiz" Blick in imposante sommerliche Hochgebirgslandschaft, mit Angler am Sturzbach, gering pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1880, rechts unten signiert "E. BOEHM.", rückseitig altes handschriftliches Künstleretikett "Gebirgsbach aus der Schweiz", Craquelure, hinterlegte Fehlstelle in der Leinwand retuschiert, gering restaurierungsbedürftig, original im prächtigen, ca. 19 cm breiten Goldstuckrahmen mit Messingrahmenschild "E. Boehm" gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 100 x 74 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Eduard Böhm, österreichischer Landschaftsmaler (1830 Wien bis nach 1890 ebenda), Sohn des Kupferstechers Johannes Boehm (1774 Wien bis 1841 ebenda) und Schüler seines gleichnamigen älteren Bruders und Landschaftsmalers Johannes Boehm (erwähnt 1801 bis 1850 in Wien), tätig in Wien, Quelle: Bénézit, Müller-Singer, AKL, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon und Internet.

        • EDOUARD BOEHM (1830-1890)
          Dec. 07, 2021

          EDOUARD BOEHM (1830-1890)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Travellers in a wooded landscape near a river. Canvas. Signed 'E. Boehm'. Period gilt frame. Description FR Promeneurs sur chemin forestier au bord de l'eau. Toile. Signée 'E. Boehm'. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Wandelaars op het bospad langs het water. Doek. Getekend 'E. Boehm'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

        • Boehm, Eduard
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Boehm, Eduard

          Boehm, Eduard 1830 Wien - 1890 Wien Alpine Landschaft mit Landvolk. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 100 x 73 cm.

        • Boehm, Eduard
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Boehm, Eduard

          Boehm, Eduard 1830 Wien - 1890 Wien Wildbach im Gebirge mit Jäger. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 100 x 73 cm.

          Nov. 20, 2021

        • Eduard Boehm (Austrian, 1830-1890), "Deer and Stag in a Wooded Landscape"
          Oct. 23, 2021

          Eduard Boehm (Austrian, 1830-1890), "Deer and Stag in a Wooded Landscape"

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Eduard Boehm (Austrian, 1830-1890) "Deer and Stag in a Wooded Landscape" oil on canvas signed lower center. Framed. 27" x 22", framed 33" x 28"

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
          Sep. 18, 2021

          Est: €350 - €1,050

          Boehm, Eduard (1830-1890, Wiener Landschaftsmaler) - Alpine Landschaft mit Staffagefiguren und Dorf im linken Hintergrund, Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, unten rechts signiert „E.BOEHM“, ca.37 x 58 cm, Rahmung

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • Flusslandschaft mit Reisigsammler auf dem Uferweg
          Jul. 02, 2021

          Flusslandschaft mit Reisigsammler auf dem Uferweg

          Est: €200 - €400

          Flusslandschaft mit Reisigsammler auf dem Uferweg BOEHM, EDUARD (1830 Wien - 1890 ebd.) Öl auf Lwd. R. u. signiert. Restauriert. Craquelé. 47 x 69 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • Eduard Boehm
          May. 09, 2021

          Eduard Boehm

          Eduard Boehm (1830 Wien - 1890 ebenda) "Partie aus Tirol". Originaltitel Blick auf eine baumbestandene, heiter gestimmte, sommerliche Stimmungslandschaft mit Flusslauf und imposantem Alpengipfel, im Vordergrund ein pittoreskes Gehöft und eine Bäuerin. Boehm war auf Alpenlandschaften mit beschaulichen Ausschnitten spezialisiert, die sich durch akribische Behandlung der Naturdetails, atmosphärischen Erscheinungen und des Lichts auszeichnen. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; Verso auf altem Etikett betitelt. 37 cm x 58 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Titled on an old label on the reverse.

        • Boehm, Eduard
          May. 08, 2021

          Boehm, Eduard

          Boehm, Eduard 1830 Wien - 1890 Wien Waldpartie. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Lwd., 68 x 58 cm.

        • EDUARD BOEHM (1830-1890)
          Apr. 21, 2021

          EDUARD BOEHM (1830-1890)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Alpine landscape with cowherds near the water. Canvas. Signed 'E. Boehm'. Period gilt frame. Description FR Paysage alpin avec bergers et vaches au bord de l'eau. Toile. Signée 'E. Boehm'. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Alpijns landschap met koeienhoeders bij het water. Doek. Getekend 'E. Boehm'. Eigentijds vergulde kader.

        • Böhm, J. E.
          Feb. 27, 2021

          Böhm, J. E.

          Böhm, J. E. Bauernhof mit Hühnern. Oel/ auf Platte, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1943. 60 x 68 cm. Rahmen

        • Eduard Boehm (1830-1890), Viennese
          Jan. 23, 2021

          Eduard Boehm (1830-1890), Viennese

          Eduard Boehm (1830-1890), Viennese landscape painter, stream in alpine landscape with staffage figures and village in the background, oil on canvas, signed on the right, 42 x 53 cm, in a magnificent frame (bumped) 74 x 85 cm

        • E. Bohm "Hühnerhof" Öl/Holz
          Dec. 30, 2020

          E. Bohm "Hühnerhof" Öl/Holz

          E. Bohm "Hühnerhof" Öl/Holz, gerahmt, RG 22x27 cm

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        • E.Bohm "Hühnerfamilie" Öl/Platte, gerahmt
          Dec. 30, 2020

          E.Bohm "Hühnerfamilie" Öl/Platte, gerahmt

          E.Bohm "Hühnerfamilie" Öl/Platte, gerahmt, RG 30x34 cm

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven