Amedeo Bocchi Sold at Auction Prices

    • Amedeo Bocchi *
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Amedeo Bocchi *

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      (Parma 1883–1976 Rome) Pleasant Boat Journey, signed Amadeo Bocchi Roma, oil on canvas, 173 x 285 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Italy, for two generations. A certificate issued by Dr. Andrea Baboni, 5 June 2024, available upon request. Amedeo Bocchi was born in Parma in 1883, where he attended the Academy of Fine Arts under the direction of Cecrope Barilli (Parma 1839-1911). Barilli introduced him to the Impressionist style, and it was at his urging that Bocchi enrolled in the Scuola Libera del Nudo at the Academy of Fine Arts in Rome in 1901, where he devoted himself mainly to social realism and portraits. Bocchi married Rita Boraschi, his fellow student in Parma in 1906. Bianca, the artist's first and only daughter, was born in 1908. In 1910 Bocchi worked at the Basilica of St Anthony in Padua in order to learn fresco technique from the painter Achille Casanova. He took part in the Venice Biennale in the same year, exhibiting two works. There, he was able to view Gustav Klimt's large solo exhibition, which was to have a great influence on his production over the following years. In 1915 he permanently moved to one of the house-studios in the Villa Strohl-Fern Park in Rome, which were made available to artists by the Alsatian patron Alfred Strohl. Bocchi’s production reached its artistic peak in his portraits. His preferred subjects were the women in his family, such as this painting that depicts his first wife with their little daughter Bianca. The period of execution along with the iconography, dates the work to around 1908, before his wife's death in 1909. This is a work of Bocchi’s early Roman period, when the artist's painting was inspired by family affection, in a restricted, intimate world, with a taste for en plein air painting. Bocchi's feminine universe is enriched by the elegance of the clothes and hairstyles.

    • Amedeo Bocchi (Parma 1883-Roma 1976) - Portrait with red tie, 1959
      May. 16, 2024

      Amedeo Bocchi (Parma 1883-Roma 1976) - Portrait with red tie, 1959

      Est: €500 - €700

      oil on table 35 x 29 cm Signed upper right: A. Bocchi 1959

    • AMEDEO BOCCHI FROM THE HILL OF VILLA GLORI, ROME
      May. 09, 2024

      AMEDEO BOCCHI FROM THE HILL OF VILLA GLORI, ROME

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      signature date and title lower left

      Fidesarte Italia SRL
    • AMEDEO BOCCHI (PARMA, 1883 - ROME, 1976): PAOLA LAKE, 1934
      Jun. 23, 2023

      AMEDEO BOCCHI (PARMA, 1883 - ROME, 1976): PAOLA LAKE, 1934

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      AMEDEO BOCCHI (Parma, 1883 - Rome, 1976) Paola lake, 1934 Oil on board, 28 x 42 cm Signed and dated lower right: A. Bocchi, Lago di Paola., 1934 LITERATURE: Francesco Sapori, "I Maestri di Terracina", Roma, 1954, pag. 28 Excellent conditions, framed without glass

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • SECCIA (XX SECOLO) VANDA The Colosseum and the Arch of Constantine in Rome
      Feb. 22, 2023

      SECCIA (XX SECOLO) VANDA The Colosseum and the Arch of Constantine in Rome

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      SECCIA (XX SECOLO) VANDA. The Colosseum and the Arch of Constantine in Rome. Signed lower left. Provenance: Private collection, Rome. Vanda Seccia was a pupil of Amedeo Bocchi (1883-1976) in Rome.. Cm 38,00 x 23,00.

    • BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Landscape with cypresses
      Dec. 14, 2022

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Landscape with cypresses

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976). Landscape with cypresses. Signed and dated ""Roma 1969"" lower left. Provenance: Private collection, Rome.. Cm 61,50 x 51,00.

    • BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Pontine Marshes
      Dec. 14, 2022

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Pontine Marshes

      Est: €1,200 - €2,200

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976). Pontine Marshes. Signed and dated 1950 lower right. Provenance: Private collection, Rome.. Cm 40,00 x 20,00.

    • BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) A lake landscape
      Dec. 14, 2022

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) A lake landscape

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976). A lake landscape. Signed and dated 1955 lower right. Provenance: Private collection, Rome.. Cm 43,60 x 34,00.

    • OIL PAINTING BY AMEDO BOCCHI, 1957
      Nov. 25, 2022

      OIL PAINTING BY AMEDO BOCCHI, 1957

      Est: €500 - €700

      AMEDEO BOCCHI (Parma 1883 - Roma 1976) Scena bucolica con Pan, 1957 Olio su cartone, cm. 22 x 23 Firma e data in basso a destra In cornice

      May. 25, 2022

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      (Parma 1883 - Roma 1976) "Untitled" oil on board cm 57x44.7 Provenance Private collection, Parma IT "Senza titolo" olio su tavola cm 57x44,7 Provenienza Collezione privata, Parma

      Il Ponte Auction House
      May. 25, 2022

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      (Parma 1883 - Roma 1976) "I potatori" 1969 oil on board cm 84x62.7 Signed and dated Roma 1969 lower right Provenance Private collection, Parma IT "I potatori" 1969 olio su tavola cm 84x62,7 Firmato e datato Roma 1969 in basso a destra Provenienza Collezione privata, Parma

      Il Ponte Auction House
      May. 25, 2022

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      (Parma 1883 - Roma 1976) "Untitled" 1962 oil on board cm 51.5x41.3 Signed and dated Roma 1962 lower left Provenance Private collection, Parma IT "Senza titolo" 1962 olio su tavola cm 51,5x41,3 Firmato e datato Roma 1962 in basso a sinistra Provenienza Collezione privata, Parma

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • OIL PAINTING BY AMEDEO BOCCHI
      Nov. 10, 2021

      OIL PAINTING BY AMEDEO BOCCHI

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      AMEDEO BOCCHI (Parma 1883 - Roma 1976) TERRACINA Olio su tela, cm. 38 x 49 Firmato e datato 'Terracina 1931', in basso a destra In cornice PROVENIENA Famiglia romana

    • AMEDEO BOCCHI TERRACINA
      Jun. 23, 2021

      AMEDEO BOCCHI TERRACINA

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Signature, date and title on the lower right front. On the reverse a dedication by Amedeo Bocchi to Ferruccio (Ferrazzi).

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      Apr. 13, 2021

      OIL PAINTING BY AMEDEO BOCCHI

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      AMEDEO BOCCHI (Roma 1883 - 1976) Il fornaio, 1927 Olio su tela, cm. 100 x 80 Firma e data in alto a destra In cornice a lacca nera PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Roma

    • AMEDEO BOCCHI
      Dec. 21, 2020

      AMEDEO BOCCHI

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Parma 1883 - Roma 1976 Stradina con fiori di pesco Firmato A Bocchi e datato Roma 1939 in basso a destra Olio su tavola, cm 60X40 Provenienza: Venezia, collezione privata Amedeo Bocchi parla attraverso le sue tele con suo linguaggio fatto di luce e affetti familiari, egli si avvicina al Divisionismo e al Simbolismo, ma non è parte integrante di queste correnti artistiche. Il dipinto realizzato nel 1939 ritrae un giardino romano assolato inondato di luce cangiante e modulata con maestria. In primo piano delicati fiori rosa illuminano l?opera con tonalità morbide, i colori e non le forme diventano protagonisti assoluti. La forza che genera la pennellata è tale che lo sguardo si concentra su di essa perdendo interesse per l?insieme, mentre la semplicità della composizione, che trasmette la serenità di un momento primaverile all?aria aperta, è come assorbito dalla sensazione visiva che crea. l opera probabilmente è ambientata in una villa romana che si chiama Strohl-Fern, punto di riferimento degli artisti romani nei primi decenni del '900. La sua straordinaria abilità ha attirato l?attenzione del nobile mecenate alsaziano Alfred Strohl Fren, che possedeva una grande villa attigua al parco di Villa Borghese, con appartamenti che metteva a disposizione degli artisti: in uno di questi s?insediava Amedeo Bocchi che ha avuto come vicini altri pittori di grande talento quali Francesco Trombadori, Giorgio De Chirico, Carlo Levi, Armando Spadini.

    • BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Rome view.
      Dec. 16, 2020

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Rome view.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976). Rome view.. Signature lower right.. Cm 76,00 x 63,00.

    • BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Flowery landscape.
      Dec. 16, 2020

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Flowery landscape.

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976). Flowery landscape.. Signature lower right.. Cm 48,50 x 40,00.

    • BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Landscape with houses and trees.
      Dec. 16, 2020

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Landscape with houses and trees.

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976). Landscape with houses and trees.. Signature and date lower right 1962.. Cm 45,50 x 36,00.

    • BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Colosseo view.
      Dec. 16, 2020

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976) Colosseo view.

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      BOCCHI AMEDEO (1883 - 1976). Colosseo view.. Signature and date 1947 lower right, partially readable.. Cm 41,50 x 31,00.

    • VILLA STROHL-FERN, 1931
      Jun. 18, 2020

      VILLA STROHL-FERN, 1931

      AMEDEO BOCCHI Parma, 1883 - Rome, 1976 Villa Strohl-Fern, 1931 Oil on board, 29,5 x 18,5 cm Signed and dated lower right: A. Bocchi, 1931

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • AMEDEO BOCCHI
      May. 06, 2020

      AMEDEO BOCCHI

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      AMEDEO BOCCHI (Roma 1883 - 1976) Azalee e rose a Villa Strohl-Fern, 1957 Olio materico su tavoletta, cm. 95 x 120 Firma e data in basso a sinistra Cornice coeva a smalto grigio PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Roma ESPOSIZIONI Retrospettiva. Accademia di San Luca, Roma 1967

    • Amedeo Bocchi (Parma 1883-Roma 1976) - The Terracina monk
      Nov. 25, 2019

      Amedeo Bocchi (Parma 1883-Roma 1976) - The Terracina monk

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      oil on wood signed and dated lower left EXHIBITIONS Roma, Terza Mostra del Sindacato Regionale Fascista di Belle Arti del Lazio, 1932. LITERATURE Terza Mostra del Sindacato Regionale Fascista di Belle Arti del Lazio, Roma 1932, p. 25 n. 14. This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • AMEDEO BOCCHI
      Sep. 20, 2018

      AMEDEO BOCCHI

      Est: €400 - €600

      AMEDEO BOCCHI (Rome 1883 - 1976) GIRL FROM VIENNA WITH DAISIES IN THE PARK IN ROME Oil on canvas, cm. 50 x 40 Signed and located Rome, bottom right

    • Amedeo Bocchi
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Amedeo Bocchi

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Amedeo Bocchi (Parma 1883 - Parma 1976) LAGUNA olio su tavoletta, cm 28,5x44 firmato e datato "1956" in basso a sinistra

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Amedeo Bocchi
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Amedeo Bocchi

      Est: €600 - €800

      Amedeo Bocchi (Parma 1883 - Parma 1976) TRAMONTO NELLA CAMPAGNA ROMANA olio su compensato, cm 31x46 firmato e datato "Roma 1940" in basso a destra retro: titolato

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Amedeo Bocchi
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Amedeo Bocchi

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Amedeo Bocchi (Parma 1883 - Parma 1976) LA FIUMANA GRANDE A BADINO (PALUDE PONTINA) olio su compensato, cm 25,5x72,5 firmato e datato "Badino 1940" in basso a destra retro: titolato

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Amedeo Bocchi
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Amedeo Bocchi

      Est: €700 - €900

      Amedeo Bocchi (Parma 1883 - Parma 1976) CAVALLO olio su compensato, cm 36x54,5 firmato e datato "Roma 1941" in basso a destra

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Amedeo Bocchi
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Amedeo Bocchi

      Est: €700 - €900

      Amedeo Bocchi (Parma 1883 - Parma 1976) CAVALLI SULLA SPIAGGIA DI TERRACINA olio su compensato, cm 22x51 firmato e datato " Terracina 933" in basso a destra

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Amedeo Bocchi
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Amedeo Bocchi

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Amedeo Bocchi (Parma 1883 - Parma 1976) NATURA MORTA CON MELE E PERE olio su tavola, cm 45x53,5 firmato e datato " Roma 1924" in basso a sinistra Provenienza Collezione privata, Roma

      Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
    • Amedeu Bocchi, Óleo sobre madeira, 24 x 27 cm
      Dec. 14, 2016

      Amedeu Bocchi, Óleo sobre madeira, 24 x 27 cm

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Amedeo BOCCHI (1883-1976)Figura femininaÓleo sobre madeiraAssinado e datado 1918 (?)Dim. aprox.: 24 x 27 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • AMEDEO BOCCHI Parma 1883 - 1976 Roma vista dal Pincio 1920 ca. Olio su tavolett
      Mar. 01, 2016

      AMEDEO BOCCHI Parma 1883 - 1976 Roma vista dal Pincio 1920 ca. Olio su tavolett

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      AMEDEO BOCCHIParma 1883 - 1976Roma vista dal Pincio 1920 ca.Olio su tavoletta cm 29 x 55Firma in basso a destraAutentica su foto Archivio A. Bocchi presso Museo Bocchi, Parma

      Arte Roma Auctions