Albert Bligny Sold at Auction Prices

    • ALBERT BLIGNY
      May. 24, 2023

      ALBERT BLIGNY

      ALBERT BLIGNY (French, 1849-1908), Franco-Prussian war scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Lined, a few spots of overpainting, accretion and surface dust. Canvas 18-1/4''h, 22''w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. Mark, PhD, of Newtown, Connecticut, historian, appraiser, and collector of fine Americana.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • ALBERT BLIGNY
      May. 24, 2023

      ALBERT BLIGNY

      ALBERT BLIGNY (French, 1849-1908), portrait of a soldier, oil on panel, signed lower right. Framed under glass in Louis XVI style giltwood frame. Small split to panel upper mid-left. Panel 9''h, 6-1/2''w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. Mark, PhD, of Newtown, Connecticut, historian, appraiser, and collector of fine Americana.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • ALBERT BLIGNY (1849-1908)
      May. 07, 2023

      ALBERT BLIGNY (1849-1908)

      Est: $100 - $300

      "French Military Officer on Horseback" oil on canvas 12 1/2 x 10 inches (overall)

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • FINE FRANCO - PRUSSIAN WAR PAINTING
      Apr. 25, 2023

      FINE FRANCO - PRUSSIAN WAR PAINTING

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      ALBERT BLIGNY (French 1849-1908) Le Parlementaire Oil on wood panel Signed lower right 12.75 inches x 18 inches (32.4 x 45.7cm), contained in a press molded gilt frame overall measuring 22.5 inches x 28 inches (57.2 x 71.1cm) The offered lot would appear to illustrate the surrender of Napoleon III to Wilhelm I of Prussia in 1870. SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

      Jackson's International
    • Military scene - Watercolor - Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908)
      Feb. 27, 2022

      Military scene - Watercolor - Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Military scene - Watercolor - Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908) - Sizes: Hors cadre H 510mm L 620mm - Weight (K): 7,7kg - Condition: at first sight - good condition - no restoration - no repair - Author / artist: Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908)

      Goldfield Auction
      Feb. 27, 2022

      Est: €500 - €700

      Goldfield Auction
    • Albert Bligny (French,1849-1908) oil painting antique
      Feb. 06, 2022

      Albert Bligny (French,1849-1908) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,250 - $1,600

      ARTIST: Albert Bligny (France, 1849 - 1908) NAME: Soldier on Horse MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Two small scratches. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 9 inches / 33 x 22 cm FRAME SIZE: 18 x 15 inches / 45 x 38 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117545 US Shipping $49 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Nov. 14, 2021

      Est: $1,350 - $1,700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • ALBERT BLIGNY (French 1849-1908) A PAINTING, "Le Parlementaire,"
      Sep. 25, 2021

      ALBERT BLIGNY (French 1849-1908) A PAINTING, "Le Parlementaire,"

      ALBERT BLIGNY (French 1849-1908) A PAINTING, "Le Parlementaire," oil on wood, signed L/L, "A. Bligny," marked with a stencil no. 8 on the reverse. 13" x 18" Note: Battle of Sedan, 1870, surrender of Napoleon III to Wilhelm I of Prussia.

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
      Aug. 07, 2021

      Est: $1,450 - $1,800

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • ALBERT BLIGNY (1849 / 1908) "Military parade"
      Jun. 16, 2021

      ALBERT BLIGNY (1849 / 1908) "Military parade"

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Signed in the lower right corner .27 x 40,5 cm

      Ansorena
    • ALBERT BLIGNY (1849 / 1908) "Combat situation"
      Jun. 16, 2021

      ALBERT BLIGNY (1849 / 1908) "Combat situation"

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Ansorena
      May. 09, 2021

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Feb. 07, 2021

      Est: $1,500 - $1,700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Albert Bligny " A dragoon on patrol" antique oil painting
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Albert Bligny " A dragoon on patrol" antique oil painting

      Est: $350 - $500

      Very fine antique oil painting by listed French artistAlbert Bligny (1849-1908).Extremely fine details, bright coloros. Original highly decorated frame. Great addition to any military or art collector. Provenance: private Denver collection.18 1/4" x 12 1/2"

      Sofe Design Auctions
    • Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908) « Un ancien : grenadier à pied de la Garde. »
      Jul. 07, 2019

      Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908) « Un ancien : grenadier à pied de la Garde. »

      Est: €150 - €200

      Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908) « Un ancien : grenadier à pied de la Garde. » Dessin à la plume monogrammé en bas à droite. 14,5 x 10 cm. B.E.

    • Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908) Etude d'un soldat Huile sur panneau Signé en bas
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908) Etude d'un soldat Huile sur panneau Signé en bas

      Est: €300 - €400

      Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908) Etude d'un soldat Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 22 x 15 cm (panneau légèrement fendu en bas à droite) Oil on panel, signed lower left, 8 11/16 x 5 15/16 in

    • Albert Bligny (French, 1849-1908)
      Jan. 26, 2019

      Albert Bligny (French, 1849-1908)

      Albert Bligny (French, 1849-1908), "Soldier with Drum", 1850, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, "Marguerite Viel Antiquités, Paris, France" label en verso, 8 in. x 6 in., framed

      Neal Auction Company
    • Albert Bligny (1849 - 1908) French, Watercolor Portrait of an Officer
      Jan. 25, 2018

      Albert Bligny (1849 - 1908) French, Watercolor Portrait of an Officer

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • Albert Bligny (1849 - 1908) French, Watercolor Portrait of an Hussar Officer
      Jan. 25, 2018

      Albert Bligny (1849 - 1908) French, Watercolor Portrait of an Hussar Officer

      Kavanagh Auctions
    • Albert Bligny. Receiving the Orders, oil on canvas
      Jan. 28, 2017

      Albert Bligny. Receiving the Orders, oil on canvas

      (French, 1849-1908). Signed "A. Bligny" lr, 18 1/2 x 25 3/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Albert BLIGNY. 'Scène de bataille'.
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Albert BLIGNY. 'Scène de bataille'.

      Est: €350 - €450

      Albert BLIGNY. 'Scène de bataille'. Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite. 26 x 41 cm.

      Primardeco
    • FRANKREICH 1. KAISERREICH - Albert Bligny (1849 - 1908) - "Alte Garde".
      May. 05, 2011

      FRANKREICH 1. KAISERREICH - Albert Bligny (1849 - 1908) - "Alte Garde".

      Est: €230 - €276

      Aquarellierte Tuschezeichnung. Karikaturhafte Darstellung eines Veterans der Alten Garde. Unten rechts signiert. In Passepartout und verglastem, ebonisiertem Profilrahmen. Passepartout etwas fleckig, Rahmen bestoßen. Maße gerahmt 44,5 x 32 cm.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Albert BLIGNY (Essôme 1849 - Férolles 1908) - Le
      Dec. 15, 2010

      Albert BLIGNY (Essôme 1849 - Férolles 1908) - Le

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Albert BLIGNY (Essôme 1849 - Férolles 1908) - Le clairon

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • FRANKREICH 1. KAISERREICH: Albert Bligny (1849 - 1908) - "Alte Garde".
      Apr. 13, 2010

      FRANKREICH 1. KAISERREICH: Albert Bligny (1849 - 1908) - "Alte Garde".

      Est: €280 - €560

      Albert Bligny (1849 - 1908) - "Alte Garde". Aquarellierte Tuschezeichnung. Karikaturhafte Darstellung eines Veterans der Alten Garde. Unten rechts signiert. In Passepartout und verglastem, ebonisiertem Profilrahmen. Passepartout etwas fleckig, Rahmen bestoßen. Maße gerahmt 44,5 x 32 cm.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Albert Bligny (French, 1849-1908) French 19th century soldiers on the march
      Jun. 17, 2009

      Albert Bligny (French, 1849-1908) French 19th century soldiers on the march

      Est: £600 - £800

      French 19th century soldiers on the march signed 'A. Bligny' (lower left), oil on canvas, 28 x 45.5cm (11 x 17 15/16in).

    • Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908) « Chasseurs à pied » 3e
      May. 20, 2009

      Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908) « Chasseurs à pied » 3e

      Est: €100 - €150

      Albert BLIGNY (1849-1908) « Chasseurs à pied » 3e République. Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche. 24 x 33 cm. Cadre doré.

    • Albert Bligny (1849 - 1908) - "Alte Garde".
      Apr. 27, 2009

      Albert Bligny (1849 - 1908) - "Alte Garde".

      Est: €350 - €525

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Albert Bligny (French, 1849-1908) Soldiers on a village road sight 12 1/8 x 15 1/8in
      Apr. 19, 2009

      Albert Bligny (French, 1849-1908) Soldiers on a village road sight 12 1/8 x 15 1/8in

      Soldiers on a village road signed 'A. Bligny' (lower right) watercolor on paper sight 12 1/8 x 15 1/8in

    • Albert Bligny (1849-1908) Off Duty; A Message From
      Nov. 29, 2007

      Albert Bligny (1849-1908) Off Duty; A Message From

      Est: £400 - £600

      Albert Bligny (1849-1908) Off Duty; A Message From The Front A pair, oil on panel Each signed lower right 24cm x 33cm

      Neales
    • Albert Bligny (French, 1849-1908) A dragoon on patrol 12 1/2 x 9 3/4in
      Oct. 14, 2007

      Albert Bligny (French, 1849-1908) A dragoon on patrol 12 1/2 x 9 3/4in

      A dragoon on patrol signed 'A. Bligny' (lower right) oil on panel 12 1/2 x 9 3/4in

      Sep. 21, 2007

      Est: £800 - £1,000

      Neales
    • Deux militaires sur un chemin
      Apr. 16, 2007

      Deux militaires sur un chemin

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ALBERT BLIGNY (ESSONES 1849-1908 SEINE ET MARNE) Deux militaires sur un chemin signé 'A Bligny' (en bas à droite) Huile sur panneau 27 x 22 cm. (10 5/8 x 8 5/8 in.)

      Sep. 08, 2004

      Tales of the Sea signed 'A. Bligny' (lower right) oil on canvas 16 1/4 x 12 3/4 in. (41.3 x 32.4 cm.)

      Aug. 26, 2004

      Est: £400 - £600

      French soldiers storming a town signed 'A. Bligny' (lower right) oil on panel 9 1/4 x 13 in. (23.5 x 33 cm.) and an oil of two soldiers in sight of the enemy by another hand 2 in the lot (2)