Maurice Blieck Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1876 - d. 1922

    • Maurice Blieck, Am Fluß. 1897.
      Nov. 02, 2024

      Maurice Blieck, Am Fluß. 1897.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Maurice Blieck 1876 Laeken – 1922 Brüssel Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert "Maurice Blieck" u.re. Verso nochmals in schwarzer Ölfarbe signiert und datiert "M. Blieck 97" sowie mit einer alten Inventarnummer. In einem goldfarbenen Stuckrahmen gerahmt. Maurice Blieck 1876 Laeken – 1922 Brüssel Studium an der Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles. 1895 Gründungsmitglied des Künstlerverbandes "Le Sillon". 1896 Studienreise nach England und Paris. Dort verbrachte er auch die Zeit des Ersten Weltkriegs, bevor er sich in der Nähe von Brüssel niederließ. Hauptsächlich Landschaftsmaler.

      Mar. 02, 2024

      Est: €600 - €700

      Maurice Blieck 1876 Laeken – 1922 Brüssel Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert "Maurice Blieck" u.re. Verso nochmals in schwarzer Ölfarbe signiert und datiert "M. Blieck 97" sowie mit einer alten Inventarnummer. Maurice Blieck 1876 Laeken – 1922 Brüssel Studium an der Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles. 1895 Gründungsmitglied des Künstlerverbandes "Le Sillon". 1896 Studienreise nach England und Paris. Dort verbrachte er auch die Zeit des Ersten Weltkriegs, bevor er sich in der Nähe von Brüssel niederließ. Hauptsächlich Landschaftsmaler.

    • Maurice BLIECK (1876-1922) 'Seaside' oil on panel.  (W:45 x H:29 cm)
      Jun. 15, 2022

      Maurice BLIECK (1876-1922) 'Seaside' oil on panel.  (W:45 x H:29 cm)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Maurice BLIECK (1876-1922) 'Seaside' a painting, oil on panel.

      Flanders Auctions
    • BLIECK Maurice Emile (1876 - 1922) - Technique mixte "Bruges" crayon gras et aquarelle sur papier
      Dec. 07, 2021

      BLIECK Maurice Emile (1876 - 1922) - Technique mixte "Bruges" crayon gras et aquarelle sur papier

      Est: €300 - €400

      BLIECK Maurice Emile (1876 - 1922) Technique mixte "Bruges" crayon gras et aquarelle sur papier mis au carreau. Signé en bas à gauche Maurice Emile Blieck et daté 1921. Portant la mention "Etude pour une eau-forte". Ecole belge. (Griffes). Dim.:+/-48,5x48,5cm.

    • BLIECK, Maurice Emile (1878-1943)
      Oct. 01, 2021

      BLIECK, Maurice Emile (1878-1943)

      Est: €60 - €80

      Bruges - Passage à Notre Dame Ets (45.5 x 34.5 cm), getekend en genummerd in potlood. Eiken lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Maurice BLIECK (1876-1922)., Paysage à l'arbre mort., Huile sur toile signée et datée au dos 1892, Dimensions : 38,5 cm x 80 cm., Eclats à l'encadrement.,
      Sep. 26, 2021

      Maurice BLIECK (1876-1922)., Paysage à l'arbre mort., Huile sur toile signée et datée au dos 1892, Dimensions : 38,5 cm x 80 cm., Eclats à l'encadrement.,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Maurice BLIECK (1876-1922). Paysage à l'arbre mort. Huile sur toile signée et datée au dos 1892 Dimensions : 38,5 cm x 80 cm. Eclats à l'encadrement. Maurice BLIECK (1876-1922). Landscape with a dead tree. Oil on canvas signed and dated on the back 1892 Dimensions: 38,5 cm x 80 cm. Chips in the frame.

      MJV Soudant
    • Maurice BLIECK (1876-1922), Paysage à la rivière., Huile sur toile signée datée 1896., Dimensions : 70,5 x 32 cm.,
      Sep. 26, 2021

      Maurice BLIECK (1876-1922), Paysage à la rivière., Huile sur toile signée datée 1896., Dimensions : 70,5 x 32 cm.,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Maurice BLIECK (1876-1922) Paysage à la rivière. Huile sur toile signée datée 1896. Dimensions : 70,5 x 32 cm. Maurice BLIECK (1876-1922) Landscape at the river. Oil on canvas signed and dated 1896. Dimensions : 70,5 x 32 cm.

      MJV Soudant
    • Maurice Blieck, (1876-1922, Belgian), Dutch landscape, Oil on canvas laid to canvas, 24" H x 34.5" W
      Aug. 10, 2021

      Maurice Blieck, (1876-1922, Belgian), Dutch landscape, Oil on canvas laid to canvas, 24" H x 34.5" W

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922, Belgian) Dutch landscape Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower left: Maurice Blieck 24" H x 34.5" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Elégante de dos en tenue de soirée". Signé en bas à gauche Maur
      Apr. 21, 2021

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Elégante de dos en tenue de soirée". Signé en bas à gauche Maur

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Elégante de dos en tenue de soirée". Signé en bas à gauche Maurice Blieck. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-77x41cm.

    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 17, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur toile "Les bateaux amarrés". Signé en bas à droite Maurice Blieck. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-41x77cm.

    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 17, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur toile "Vue d'un sous-bois". Signé en bas à droite Maurice Blieck et daté (?). Ecole belge. (Écaillements et un coup). Dim.:80x71cm.

    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 17, 2020

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Huile sur toile "Les cargos au port". Signé en bas à gauche Maurice Blieck. Ecole belge. Dim.:56,5x97cm.

    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 18, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Huile sur toile "Femme assise sur un balcon". Signé en bas à gauche Maurice Blieck. Ecole belge. Dim.:56,5x43,5cm.

    • Seaside in England
      May. 27, 2019

      Seaside in England

      Est: €500 - €700

      Oil on canvas. Signed at lower right. A member of the "Le Sillon" circle, he was converted to luminist postimpressionism after a trip to Paris.

      Haynault
    • BLIECK MAURICE
      Mar. 21, 2019

      BLIECK MAURICE

      Est: €400 - €600

      Sous-bois. Huile sur toile. Signé et daté '98.

      Galerie Athena
    • View of the Scheldt (on the back) and an industrial landscape.
      Feb. 25, 2019

      View of the Scheldt (on the back) and an industrial landscape.

      Est: €700 - €800

      View of the Scheldt (on the back) and an industrial landscape. Oil on two-sided canvas. Signed on both sides. This double work displays Maurice Blieck's two chromatic periods, his realist one of native impressionism, and his luminist one, influenced by his stay in Paris. 53.5 x 64 cm sight size-

      Haynault
    • BLIECK Maurice (1876 - 1922) Huile sur toile "Port de pêche à marée basse".
      Feb. 20, 2019

      BLIECK Maurice (1876 - 1922) Huile sur toile "Port de pêche à marée basse".

      Est: €500 - €700

      BLIECK Maurice (1876 - 1922) Huile sur toile "Port de pêche à marée basse". Signé en bas à droite Maurice Blieck. Ecole belge. (Voir au dos une étiquette de la Galerie Georges Giroux à Bruxelles). Dim.:54x86,5cm.

    • Blieck Maurice
      Feb. 18, 2019

      Blieck Maurice

      Est: €350 - €500

      Blieck Maurice Huile sur toile du XIXème siècle : “Paysage animé”. Dimensions : 45 cm x 58 cm.

      Hotel Des Ventes Elysee
    • Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) Bateaux de pêche sur la plage
      Feb. 05, 2019

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) Bateaux de pêche sur la plage

      Est: €120 - €150

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) Bateaux de pêche sur la plage Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche. 24 x 46 cm.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • BLIECK MAURICE
      Jan. 24, 2019

      BLIECK MAURICE

      Est: €350 - €500

      BLIECK MAURICE Plage animé. Toile signée et datee 1921

      Galerie Athena
    • MAURICE BLIECK (BELGIAN, 1876-1922) FIGURES AT THE SEASHORE OIL ON CANVAS 15-3/4
      Mar. 10, 2018

      MAURICE BLIECK (BELGIAN, 1876-1922) FIGURES AT THE SEASHORE OIL ON CANVAS 15-3/4

      Maurice Blieck (Belgian, 1876-1922) Figures at the Seashore Oil on canvas 15-3/4 x 19-3/4 inches (40.0 x 50.2 cm) Signed lower left: Maurice Blieck PROVENANCE: Christie's; Private Texas collection HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • TABLEAUX
      Dec. 12, 2017

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €600 - €800

      BLIECK Maurice Emile (1876 - 1922) TABLEAUX Huile sur toile "Élégante en bord de mer ". Signé en bas à droite Maurice Blieck. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-45x58cm

    • Huile sur toile "Paysage industriel sous la neige". Signé en bas à droite M
      Oct. 11, 2017

      Huile sur toile "Paysage industriel sous la neige". Signé en bas à droite M

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur toile "Paysage industriel sous la neige". Signé en bas à droite Maurice Blieck. Ecole belge. Dim.:60.5x78cm.

    • BLIECK Maurice Emile (1876 - 1922) - Huile sur toile "Marais au couchant
      Jan. 18, 2017

      BLIECK Maurice Emile (1876 - 1922) - Huile sur toile "Marais au couchant

      Est: €400 - €600

      BLIECK Maurice Emile (1876 - 1922) Huile sur toile "Marais au couchant". Signé en bas à droite Maurice Blieck. Ecole belge. Dim.:33x68cm.

    • BLIECK Maurice (1876 - 1922) Huile sur toile "Le gel". Signé en bas à droit
      Dec. 14, 2016

      BLIECK Maurice (1876 - 1922) Huile sur toile "Le gel". Signé en bas à droit

      Est: €400 - €600

      BLIECK Maurice (1876 - 1922) Huile sur toile "Le gel". Signé en bas à droite ainsi qu'au dos Maurice Blieck et daté (18)97. Ecole belge. Dim.:43.5x70cm.

    • Maurice Blieck (1876-1922), A lady by the sea
      Oct. 11, 2015

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922), A lady by the sea

      Est: €300 - €400

      Oil on canvas, framed. Dim.: 57 x 45 cm, 67 x 54 cm framed

      Rob Michiels Auctions
    • Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) - Continental harbour scene
      Jan. 06, 2015

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) - Continental harbour scene

      Est: £400 - £600

      Oil on canvas Signed lower left (recto), and signed upper left (verso) 45 x 57 cm. (17 3/4 x 22 1/2 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) 'A View in London',
      Apr. 16, 2014

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) 'A View in London',

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) 'A View in London', signed, oil on canvas, 45.5 x 57cm **Provenance, Gifted to Mark Senior and his family by the artist. There was a very similar example sold by, Christie's in their, 'Belgian Art Sale', on the 12th October' 1999 (Lot 88) which realised 17,456 Euros ($11,721). The Artist was born in Laeken in Belgium and studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Brussels around 1894-96, he produced portraits, landscapes seascapes and harbour scenes. He later moved to Paris and was influenced by Impressionism. He was a founder member of The Brussels Le Sillon in 1893 together with, Jef Lambeaux, Alfred Bastien, Jean Laudy and Maurice Wagemans. During the First World War he lived successively in Paris and London. His style was realistic with some impressionist influences but later evolved towards the direction of Symbolism together with the painter's Jules Merckaert and Paul Mathieu. He produced portraits of his wife the French painter, he also produced a portrait of the literary ''Georges Eekhoud''. A great many of his landscapes were produced in the vicinity of The Red Monastery outside Brussels and for his harbour scenes he worked in Antwerp.

      Halls Fine Art
    • BLIECK Maurice (1876-1922). Huile sur toile "Coin
      Jun. 18, 2013

      BLIECK Maurice (1876-1922). Huile sur toile "Coin

      Est: €400 - €600

      BLIECK Maurice (1876-1922). Huile sur toile "Coin d'un port". Signé en ba à gauche Maurice Blieck. Ecole belge. Dim.:45x57cm.

    • Maurice Blieck (Belgian, 1876-1922)
      Feb. 24, 2013

      Maurice Blieck (Belgian, 1876-1922)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      The Descent from the Cross signed, inscribed and dated 'Maurice Blieck '97 fragment' (lower left) oil on canvas 74 1/2 x 52 3/4in

      Feb. 17, 2013

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Feb. 10, 2013

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

    • Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) École belge Huile sur
      Dec. 11, 2012

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) École belge Huile sur

      Est: €700 - €900

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) École belge Huile sur toile: Fermette au toit rouge. Signée: Maurice Blieck. Dimensions : 60 x 77

      Horta
      Dec. 11, 2012

      Est: €600 - €800

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) École belge Huile sur toile: Jeune femme au bord de la mer. Signée: Maurice Blieck. Dimensions : 34,5 x 43

      Horta
      Dec. 11, 2012

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) École belge Huile sur toile: "La Tamise près de Londres". Signée: Maurice Blieck, titrée. Dimensions : 56 x 70

      Horta
      Nov. 13, 2012

      Est: €400 - €500

      BLIECK Maurice (1876-1922). Huile sur toile "Coin d'un port". Signé en bas à droite Maurice Blieck. Ecole belge. Dim.:44x57cm.

    • Chas, British School, early 20th century-
      Nov. 10, 2012

      Chas, British School, early 20th century-

      Est: £100 - £200

      Chas, British School, early 20th century- "Chiswick Mail", "Westhom", "The Willow on the Strand", "Near Kew Bridge"; etchings, four, each signed in pencil and signed and mostly dated '12, '13 or '14 within the plate, various sizes approx. 13x10.5cm: Maurice Emile Blieck, Belgian 1876-1922- "Bruges-Pont fr Bonifay"; etching, signed and titled in pencil, 31.5x23.5cm, (5), (part unframed)

      Roseberys
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Est: €650 - €850

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) École belge Huile sur toile: Biche au bord de l'étang. Signée et datée: Maurice Blieck 1898, contresignée et datée au dos. Dimensions : 80 x 115

      Horta
    • Maurice Blieck (1876-1922). Dimensions: 0m50 x
      Apr. 24, 2012

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922). Dimensions: 0m50 x

      Est: €300 - €500

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922). Dimensions: 0m50 x 0m70

      Galerie Moderne
    • Fitton (Hedley, R.E., 1859-1929). Continental
      Jul. 21, 2011

      Fitton (Hedley, R.E., 1859-1929). Continental

      Est: £100 - £150

      Fitton (Hedley, R.E., 1859-1929). Continental street scene with figures and buildings, etching, signed in pencil lower right, 35.5 x 19.5cm (14 x 7.75ins), mounted, framed and glazed, together with Blieck (Maurice Emile, 1876-1922), ñBourges, Pont du Chevalî, etching, of a bridge over a river with dwellings, signed in pencil lower right, 25 x 24.5cm (9.75 x 9.5ins), mounted, framed and glazed, (limited edition 101/300 copies), plus Buckle (Hal, late 19th/early 20th c.), Landscape with trees, signed in pencil lower right, 12.5 x 17cm (5 x 6.75ins), mounted, framed and glazed, plus seven others similar, mostly framed and glazed, incl. one by Frank Short (10)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • BLIECK Maurice Emile (1876-1922). Huile sur
      May. 17, 2011

      BLIECK Maurice Emile (1876-1922). Huile sur

      Est: €250 - €350

      BLIECK Maurice Emile (1876-1922). Huile sur panneau "La rue Royale animée à Bruxelles". Signé en bas à gauche Maurice Emile Blieck et daté (18)94. Ecole belge. Dim.:11.6x19.3cm

    • BLIECK MAURICE1876 - 1922 Stadsgezicht te Parijs
      Apr. 27, 2011

      BLIECK MAURICE1876 - 1922 Stadsgezicht te Parijs

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      BLIECK MAURICE1876 - 1922 Stadsgezicht te Parijs Vue de Paris Gemengde techniek. Technique mixte/papier Get. Sig. 61 x 56

      Campo & Campo
    • MAURICE BLIECK (1876-1922) Two etchings. (1) Landscape of ''La Roche le Chaleau Fort'' Scene of fort, signed Maurice Emile Blieck. Condition: mat burn. Dimensions: 13'' x 9 1/4'', frame 21 1/4'' x 16 1/2''. (1) European street scene. Dimensions: 10''
      Apr. 15, 2011

      MAURICE BLIECK (1876-1922) Two etchings. (1) Landscape of ''La Roche le Chaleau Fort'' Scene of fort, signed Maurice Emile Blieck. Condition: mat burn. Dimensions: 13'' x 9 1/4'', frame 21 1/4'' x 16 1/2''. (1) European street scene. Dimensions: 10''

      Est: $40 - $60

      MAURICE BLIECK (1876-1922) Two etchings. (1) Landscape of ''La Roche le Chaleau Fort'' Scene of fort, signed Maurice Emile Blieck. Condition: mat burn. Dimensions: 13'' x 9 1/4'', frame 21 1/4'' x 16 1/2''. (1) European street scene. Dimensions: 10'' x 7 1/2'', frame 13 3/4'' x 10 3/4''. Condition: toning.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
      Apr. 05, 2011

      Est: €450 - €600

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) École belge Huile sur toile: Tempête sur l'estacade. Signée: Maurice Blieck. Dimensions : 46 x 72 cm.

      Horta
    • Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) École belgeHuile sur
      Mar. 14, 2011

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) École belgeHuile sur

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) École belgeHuile sur panneau: Cargo et remorqueur près du pont de Londres. Signée: Maurice Blieck.Dimensions : 35,5 x 44

      Horta
    • Blieck, Maurice 1876 Brussels-Laeken - 1922 Brussels Churning Sea.
      May. 14, 2010

      Blieck, Maurice 1876 Brussels-Laeken - 1922 Brussels Churning Sea.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Blieck, Maurice 1876 Brussels-Laeken - 1922 Brussels Churning Sea. Signed and dated lower left: Maurice Blieck 1897. Oil on canvas. 88 x 108cm. With the supposed original frame. Verso: Inscribed Maurice Blieck. 97

    • Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) Continental harbour
      Mar. 27, 2010

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) Continental harbour

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Maurice Blieck (1876-1922) Continental harbour Scene with Shipping Signed, also signed verso, oil on canvas, 45.5cm by 57.5cm Provenance: R. Jackson & Sons, Liverpool

      Tennants
    • German School, early 20th century- "Ein Platzchen
      Jul. 14, 2009

      German School, early 20th century- "Ein Platzchen

      Est: £150 - £200

      German School, early 20th century- "Ein Platzchen An Der Sonne..."; drypoint etching, monogrammed 'LH' and indistinctly signed in pencil, 30x13cm: Maurice Blieck 1876-1922- "Bruges..."; dry point etching, signed and titled in pencil: Chas, c.1914- "Near Kew Bridge"; etching signed and titled, together with three other similar views by the same hand, (6)

      Roseberys