Fredo Bley Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1929 - d. 2010

      • Fredo Bley, "Weg zwischen Feldern"
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fredo Bley, "Weg zwischen Feldern"

        Fredo Bley, "Weg zwischen Feldern" von Feldern und Bäumen gesäumte Landstraße, kraftvolle Arbeit des vogtländischen Künstlers, Linolschnitt auf Papier, um 1970, unter Passepartout gerahmt und hierauf in Blei signiert "Fredo Bley", auf Rahmenrückseite betitelt "Weg zwischen Feldern" und bezeichnet, hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 18,5 x 23,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, "Weg zwischen Feldern" A country road lined with fields and trees, powerful work by the Vogtland artist, linocut on paper, around 1970, framed under mount and signed "Fredo Bley" in pencil on the reverse of the frame, titled "Weg zwischen Feldern" and inscribed, framed behind glass, mount cut-out approx. 18.5 x 23.5 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mines, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Allee im Spätsommer
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Allee im Spätsommer

        Fredo Bley, Allee im Spätsommer der Künstler entführt den Betrachter des Motivs auf einen lauschigen, von knorrigen Bäumen gesäumten Weg in sonniger vogtländischer Landschaft, das warme Licht der Mittagssonne, welches sich im Laub der Bäume, im Gras und der Weite der Landschaft verfängt, kontrastierte effektvoll mit dem Schatten der Bäume und dem strahlenden Blau des Sommerhimmels, Fredo Bley bemerkte hierzu 1989 "... Schon von frühester Jugend an war ich von der Sehnsucht erfasst, meine Empfindungen in der mich umgebenden Natur durch die Bildsprache sichtbar zu machen", stimmungsvolle expressive, impressionistische Landschaftsmalerei mit dynamischem Strich und breitem Pinselduktus, Mischtechnik (Aquarell und Filzstift, gefirnist) auf Leinenmalplatte, links unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley 2004", rückseitig diverse Zahlenannotationen, in schwarzer Leiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 40 x 50 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Allee im Spätsommer The artist takes the viewer on a cosy path lined with gnarled trees in a sunny Vogtland landscape, the warm light of the midday sun, which catches in the leaves of the trees, in the grass and the expanse of the landscape, contrasts effectively with the shadows of the trees and the bright blue of the summer sky, Fredo Bley remarked in 1989 ".... From my earliest youth I was seized by the longing to make my feelings in the nature surrounding me visible through the pictorial language", atmospheric, expressive, impressionistic landscape painting with dynamic strokes and broad brushstrokes, mixed media (watercolour and felt-tip pen, firnist) on linen canvas, signed and dated "Fredo Bley 2004" lower left, various number annotations on the reverse, framed in black moulding, folded dimensions approx. 40 x 50 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mines, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time on a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Winter im Vogtland
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Winter im Vogtland

        Fredo Bley, Winter im Vogtland an einen Wald grenzende, tief verschneite Wiese in hügeliger Landschaft, kraftvolle, pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Sperrholztafel, links unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley (19)84", auf der Rückseite bezeichnet "Fredo Bley Buchwald" und Maßangabe "30 x 39,5 cm Bildgröße", gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 30 x 39,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Winter im Vogtland A snow-covered meadow bordering a forest in a hilly landscape, powerful, impasto landscape painting, oil on plywood panel, signed and dated "Fredo Bley (19)84" lower left, inscribed "Fredo Bley Buchwald" and dimensions "30 x 39.5 cm Bildgröße" on the reverse, framed, folded dimensions approx. 30 x 39.5 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Landstraße mit Bäumen
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Landstraße mit Bäumen

        Fredo Bley, Landstraße mit Bäumen von mächtigen Bäumen gesäumte Straße im Sonnenlicht, pastose Malerei in kraftvoller Farbigkeit, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, links unten mit Stift signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley 1980", auf der Rückseite von Hand signiert, bezeichnet und datiert "Fredo Bley Original Ölmalerei 1980" (etwas angeschnitten) und Stempel des Künstlers, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 21 x 17 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Landstraße mit Bäumen A road lined with mighty trees in the sunlight, impasto painting in powerful colours, oil on hardboard, signed and dated "Fredo Bley 1980" in pencil lower left, signed, inscribed and dated "Fredo Bley Original Ölmalerei 1980" (slightly trimmed) and stamped by the artist on the reverse, framed, folded dimensions approx. 21 x 17 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mines, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time on a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Herbstlandschaft
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Herbstlandschaft

        Fredo Bley, Herbstlandschaft Blick von einer Anhöhe in weite vogtländische Mittelgebirgslandschaft, Aquarell, links unten stark verblichen monogrammiert und datiert "F.B. [19]79", hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 36 x 44 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Herbstlandschaft View from a hill into a wide Vogtland low mountain range landscape, watercolour, strongly faded monogrammed and dated "F.B. [19]79" lower left, framed behind glass, folded dimensions approx. 36 x 44 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mines, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time on a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Bachlauf im Sommer
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Bachlauf im Sommer

        Fredo Bley, Bachlauf im Sommer durch ein sanftes Tal mit saftig grünen Wiesen und einigen Baumgruppen fließender Bach, pastose Landschaftsmalerei in kraftvoller, frischer Farbigkeit, Öl auf Sperrholztafel, links unten ligiertes Monogramm "FB" und datiert "(19)76", im Falzbereich minimal berieben, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 37 x 41 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Bachlauf im Sommer bach flowing through a gentle valley with lush green meadows and a few groups of trees, impasto landscape painting in powerful, fresh colours, oil on plywood panel, ligatured monogram "FB" and dated "(19)76" lower left, minimally rubbed in the fold area, framed, folded dimensions approx. 37 x 41 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time on a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Sommerlandschaft
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Sommerlandschaft

        Fredo Bley, Sommerlandschaft wohl Blick in den Wudelgrund bei Reichenbach, Aquarell auf Aquarellkarton, rechts unten monogrammiert und datiert "FB [19]72", rückseitig Rahmungsetikett "Bilder-Geyer ... Plauen", lichtrandig und geblichen, hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 49 x 58 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Sommerlandschaft wohl Blick in den Wudelgrund bei Reichenbach, watercolour on watercolour card, monogrammed and dated "FB [19]72" lower right, framing label on the reverse "Bilder-Geyer ... Plauen", light-stained and faded, framed behind glass and mat, mat opening approx. 49 x 58 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mines, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time on a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Sommerliche Dorfansicht
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Sommerliche Dorfansicht

        Fredo Bley, Sommerliche Dorfansicht vogtländischer Dorfanger mit Bauernhäusern im hellen Sonnenlicht, Mischtechnik (Filzstiftzeichnung, aquarelliert), um 1980, rechts unten monogrammiert "FB", lichtrandig und gebräunt, freigestellt hinter Glas gerahmt, Blattmaße ca. 23,5 x 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Sommerliche Dorfansicht vogtländischer Dorfanger mit Bauernhäusern im hellen Sonnenlicht, mixed media (felt-tip drawing, watercolour), c. 1980, monogrammed "FB" lower right, light-stained and browned, framed behind glass, sheet dimensions approx. 23.5 x 32 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mines, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time on a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Winterlandschaft
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Winterlandschaft

        Fredo Bley, Winterlandschaft verschneiter Feldrain mit windzerzausten Büschen, in weiter vogtländischer Landschaft, hierzu bemerkt Frank Weiß in "Malerei im Vogtland" (2002) "... Motivisch sind die Bilder Fredo Bleys, der sich ausdrücklich als vogtländischer Maler versteht und bezeichnet, in der Regel im näheren und weiteren Umkreis seines Wohnortes [Buchwald] angesiedelt. Seine ernsthafte Auseinandersetzung mit der vogtländischen Landschaft findet hier einen unerschöpflichen Reichtum und bedarf nicht des aufgesetzten Reizes des Exotischen. ...", pastose Malerei mit breitem Pinselduktus in kühlem Colorit unter Einbeziehung der Farbigkeit des Malgrunds, Öl auf bräunlicher Malplatte, links unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]79", rückseitig Rahmungsetikett "Speyer", gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 50 x 73 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Winter Landscape Snow-covered field with windswept bushes, in a wide Vogtland landscape, Frank Weiß notes in "Malerei im Vogtland" (2002) "... In terms of subject matter, Fredo Bley's paintings, who expressly sees and describes himself as a Vogtland painter, are generally set in the immediate and wider surroundings of his home town [Buchwald]. His serious examination of the Vogtland landscape finds an inexhaustible richness here and does not need the superimposed allure of the exotic. ...", impasto painting with a broad brushstroke in cool colours, incorporating the colourfulness of the painting ground, oil on brownish painting panel, signed and dated "Fredo Bley [19]79" lower left, framing label "Speyer" on the reverse, framed, folded dimensions approx. 50 x 73 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Sommerabend
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Sommerabend

        Fredo Bley, Sommerabend Blick entlang eines von mächtigen Laubbäumen gesäumten Weges, in sanft bewegte vogtländische Sommerlandschaft im abendlichen Licht, pastose expressive Landschaftsmalerei mit breitem Pinselduktus in kraftvoller Farbigkeit, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, links unten monogrammiert und datiert "FB [19]73", minimale Randbestoßungen und Befestigungslöchlein, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 51 x 60 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Sommerabend View along a path lined with mighty deciduous trees, in a gently moving Vogtland summer landscape in the evening light, pastose expressive landscape painting with broad brushstrokes in powerful colours, oil on hardboard, monogrammed and dated "FB [19]73" lower left, minimal marginal bumping and small mounting holes, unframed, dimensions approx. 51 x 60 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mines, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Weiden im Wiesengrund
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Weiden im Wiesengrund

        Fredo Bley, Weiden im Wiesengrund vogtländische Sommerlandschaft mit Baumgruppe auf sonnenbeschienener Wiese im Wudelgrund, Fredo Bley war von frühester Jugend bis zum Lebensende aufs Innigste mit seiner vogtländischen Heimat vertraut und verbunden – der Künstler malte vielfach im Freien vor der Natur und suchte hierzu oft vertraute Reviere seiner Jugend wie den Wudelgrund zwischen Friesen und Reinsdorf auf, die urwüchsige Baumgruppe und die sattgrünen Wiesen sind gleichsam eine Reminiszenz an glückliche Jugendtage, deren Nachklang den Künstler bis ins hohe Alter immer wieder Kraft und Inspiration für neue, dynamische Bildschöpfungen gab, hierzu schreibt Frank Weiß in "Malerei im Vogtland" "... Motivisch sind die Bilder Fredo Bleys, der sich ausdrücklich als vogtländischer Maler versteht und bezeichnet, in der Regel im näheren und weiteren Umkreis seines Wohnortes angesiedelt. Seine ernsthafte Auseinandersetzung mit der vogtländischen Landschaft findet hier einen unerschöpflichen Reichtum und bedarf nicht des aufgesetzten Reizes des Exotischen. ...", als Maler weitestgehend Autodidakt fand Bley im vogtländischen Maler Walter Löhner zunächst einen väterlichen Freund und Lehrer, dessen zarte impressionistische Malweise jedoch weniger dem ungestümen Naturell Bleys entsprachen, weitere Anregungen von Künstlern wie Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Karl Hofer, Rudolf Bergander oder Hans Grundig beeinflussten den Künstler nachhaltig, Fredo Bley verdichtete diese Impulse zu einer ganz eigenen, unnachahmlichen malerischen Synthese aus Impressionismus und Expressionismus, welche er selbstbewusst schmunzelnd "Fredoismus" nannte, pastose Landschaftsmalerei mit souveränem, breitem Pinselduktus in leuchtender Farbigkeit, Öl auf Sperrholzplatte, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]95", rückseitig vom Künstler signiert und bezeichnet "Fredo Bley – Buchwald/Vogtland – Ölmalerei 1995", ungerahmt, Maße ca. 78 x 82 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Weiden im Wiesengrund Vogtland summer landscape with a group of trees on a sunlit meadow in Wudelgrund, Fredo Bley was intimately familiar and connected with his Vogtland homeland from his earliest youth to the end of his life - the artist often painted outdoors in front of nature and often sought out the familiar hunting grounds of his youth, such as the Wudelgrund between Friesen and Reinsdorf, The unspoilt group of trees and the lush green meadows are, as it were, a reminiscence of the happy days of his youth, the echoes of which continued to give the artist strength and inspiration for new, dynamic pictorial creations well into old age, as Frank Weiß writes in "Malerei im Vogtland" "... In terms of subject matter, Fredo Bley's paintings, who expressly sees and describes himself as a Vogtland painter, are generally set in the immediate and wider surroundings of his place of residence. His serious exploration of the Vogtland landscape finds an inexhaustible richness here and does not need the superimpo

      • Baumgruppe - Bley, Fredo
        Sep. 06, 2024

        Baumgruppe - Bley, Fredo

        Aquarelle auf Bütten, rechts unten signiert Bley, Fredo Bley (* 2.6.1929 in Obermylau, Vogtland, † 29.11.2010 in Reichenbach im Vogtland) war ein deutscher Maler und Grafiker, 1943/46 Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, 1948/56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, 1957-64 als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, später in Buchwald, Quelle Internet, querformatige expressive Landschaftsmalerei, mit Blick von einer Anhöhe vorbei an von Bäumen gesäumter Ansiedlung, ca. 66 x 46 cm, hinter Glas im Rahmne ca. 69,5 x 51 cm

        Auktionshaus Bossard
      • Fredo Bley, "Sommertag"
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Fredo Bley, "Sommertag"

        Fredo Bley, "Sommertag" sommerlicher Blick entlang der Pappelallee in Obermylau zum Wudelgrund, Mischtechnik (sparsame Filzstiftzeichnung, aquarelliert) auf Aquarellkarton, rechts unten stark verblichen signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]72", rückseitig vom Künstler betitelt, signiert und datiert "»Sommertag« Original Aquarell, Fredo Bley 1972", lichtrandig, geblichen, Malgrund wellig, original hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 47,5 x 68,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, "Sommertag" summery view along the Pappelallee in Obermylau to the Wudelgrund, mixed media (sparse felt-tip pen drawing, watercolour) on watercolour cardboard, signed and dated "Fredo Bley [19]72", heavily faded lower right, titled, signed and dated ""Sommertag" Original Aquarell, Fredo Bley 1972" by the artist on the reverse, light-stained, faded, wavy ground, originally framed behind glass and mat, mat opening approx. 47.5 x 68.5 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, "Winter im Erzgebirge"
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Fredo Bley, "Winter im Erzgebirge"

        Fredo Bley, "Winter im Erzgebirge" Blick entlang einer Landstraße mit einzelnen Anwesen und Bäumen in tief verschneiter Winterlandschaft, Aquarell auf Aquarellkarton, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]75", rückseitig vom Künstler betitelt, signiert und datiert "»Winter im Erzgebirge« Original Aquarell, Fredo Bley 1975", lichtrandig, geblichen, Malgrund wellig, original hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 68,5 x 47,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, "Winter im Erzgebirge" View along a country road with individual properties and trees in a snow-covered winter landscape, watercolour on watercolour cardboard, signed and dated "Fredo Bley [19]75" at lower right, titled, signed and dated ""Winter im Erzgebirge" Original Watercolour, Fredo Bley 1975" by the artist on the reverse, light-stained, faded, wavy ground, originally framed behind glass and mat, mat opening approx. 68.5 x 47.5 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mines, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, "Oberscheibe im Erzgebirge"
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Fredo Bley, "Oberscheibe im Erzgebirge"

        Fredo Bley, "Oberscheibe im Erzgebirge" herbstlich bunt gefärbte Gebirgslandschaft mit Dorf, pastose Landschaftsmalerei mit breitem Pinselduktus in kraftvoller Farbigkeit, Öl auf Sperrholzplatte, links unten ligiert monogrammiert und datiert "FB [19]61", rückseitig verworfene Studie und handschriftliche Annotation des Künstlers "»Oberscheibe« im Erzgeb. Fredo Bley Buchwald i.V.", original schlicht gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 47,5 x 60 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, "Oberscheibe im Erzgebirge" Autumnal, colourful mountain landscape with village, impasto landscape painting with broad brushstrokes in powerful colours, oil on plywood panel, monogrammed and dated "FB [19]61" in ligature lower left, on the reverse discarded study and handwritten annotation by the artist ""Oberscheibe" im Erzgeb. Fredo Bley Buchwald i.V.", originally simply framed, folded dimensions approx. 47.5 x 60 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Sommerliche Hochgebirgslandschaft
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Sommerliche Hochgebirgslandschaft

        Fredo Bley, Sommerliche Hochgebirgslandschaft Blick entlang eines besonnten Weges, vorbei an dörflichen – wohl alpinen Anwesen, auf steil aufragende Gebirgskulisse unter effektvoll bewölktem Himmel, stark pastose, expressive Landschaftsmalerei mit breitem Pinselduktus und kraftvoller Farbigkeit, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, um 1990, links unten signiert "Fredo Bley", geringe Eckbestoßung, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 50 x 70 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Sommerliche Hochgebirgslandschaft View along a sunny path, past village - probably alpine estates, on steeply rising mountain scenery under an effectively cloudy sky, strongly pastose, expressive landscape painting with broad brushstrokes and powerful colours, oil on hardboard, around 1990, signed lower left "Fredo Bley", minor corner bumping, unframed, dimensions approx. 50 x 70 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Stillleben
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Stillleben

        Fredo Bley, Stillleben expressives Arrangement aus Blumenstrauß neben Apfelsinen und Steinbrocken, pastose Malerei mit breitem Pinselduktus in kraftvoller Farbigkeit, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, links unten monogrammiert und datiert "FB [19]72", ungerahmt, Maße ca. 45,5 x 40 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Still Life Expressive arrangement of a bouquet of flowers next to oranges and lumps of stone, impasto painting with broad brushstrokes in powerful colours, oil on hardboard, monogrammed and dated "FB [19]72" lower left, unframed, dimensions approx. 45.5 x 40 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mines, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time on a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Wiesengrund bei Woltersdorf
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Wiesengrund bei Woltersdorf

        Fredo Bley, Wiesengrund bei Woltersdorf urwüchsige spätsommerliche Partie im Vogtland, mit knorrigen Weiden am Teich im grünen Wiesengrund, pastose Malerei mit breitem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]78", rückseitig fragmentarisches Künstleretikett mit teils lesbarer Info ".../Vogtl. ... »[Landschaf]t bei Woltersdorf ... Spätsommer« [Mal]erei mit Schlußfirnis überzogen", schön in schlichter Eichenleiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 48,5 x 68,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Wiesengrund bei Woltersdorf Urwüchsliche spätsommerliche Partie im Vogtland, mit knorrigen Weiden am Teich im grünen Wiesengrund, impasto painting with broad brushstrokes, oil on hardboard, signed and dated "Fredo Bley [19]78" lower right, on the reverse fragmentary artist's label with partly legible info ".../Vogtl. ... "[Landscape] near Woltersdorf ... Spätsommer" [Mal]erei mit Schlußfirnis überzogen", beautifully framed in plain oak moulding, folded dimensions approx. 48.5 x 68.5 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Bulgarien
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Bulgarien

        Fredo Bley, Bulgarien sommerliche Ansicht eines bulgarischen Dorfes, expressive, pastose Landschaftsmalerei mit breitem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Malplatte, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]76", etwas reinigungsbedürftig, in Silberleiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 52 x 56 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Bulgaria summer view of a Bulgarian village, expressive, impasto landscape painting with broad brushstrokes, oil on panel, signed and dated "Fredo Bley [19]76" lower right, somewhat in need of cleaning, framed in silver moulding, folded dimensions approx. 52 x 56 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Im Wudelgrund
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Im Wudelgrund

        Fredo Bley, Im Wudelgrund sommerliches Waldesdickicht im Wudelgrund zwischen Mylau und Reinsdorf im Vogtland, pastose Malerei mit breitem, energischem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, links unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]70", original gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 69 x 59,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Im Wudelgrund summer forest thicket in the Wudelgrund between Mylau and Reinsdorf in Vogtland, impasto painting with a broad, energetic brushstroke, oil on hardboard, signed and dated "Fredo Bley [19]70" lower left, originally framed, folded dimensions approx. 69 x 59.5 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Hof Dr. Polster Mylau
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Hof Dr. Polster Mylau

        Fredo Bley, Hof Dr. Polster Mylau dämmriger Hinterhof mit alter Frau und zum Trocknen aufgehängter Wäsche, laut Vorbesitzerangaben wohl Motiv "Hof Dr. Polster" aus Bleys Heimatstadt Mylau, das Motiv hielt Fredo Bley 1956 bereit aus anderer Perspektive fest, pastose Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit, Öl auf Sperrholz und Pressspanplatte, links unten monogrammiert und datiert "FB [19]60", ungerahmt, Maße ca. 29,5 x 23,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Hof Dr. Polster Mylau Damp backyard with old woman and laundry hung up to dry, according to the previous owner probably motif "Hof Dr. Polster" from Bley's hometown of Mylau, the motif was captured by Fredo Bley in 1956 from a different perspective, impasto painting in restrained colours, oil on plywood and chipboard, monogrammed and dated "FB [19]60" lower left, unframed, dimensions approx. 29.5 x 23.5 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mines, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, "Ruderitz im Vogtland"
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Fredo Bley, "Ruderitz im Vogtland"

        Fredo Bley, "Ruderitz im Vogtland" sommerliche Ansicht des Dörfchens Ruderitz im Burgsteingebiet des sächsischen Vogtlandes, expressive, pastose Landschaftsmalerei mit breitem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Malplatte, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [20]01", rückseitig von fremder Hand bezeichnet "»Ruderitz im Vogtland« von Fredo Bley – Buchwald", Etikett "Bilder-Geyer ... Plauen" und Plauener Kunsthandelsstempel, freigestellt in schwarzer Schattenfugenleiste, Bildmaße ca. 30 x 40 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, "Ruderitz im Vogtland" summer view of the small village of Ruderitz in the Burgstein region of the Saxon Vogtland, expressive, impasto landscape painting with a broad brushstroke, oil on panel, signed and dated "Fredo Bley [20]01" lower right, inscribed on the reverse in an unknown hand ""Ruderitz im Vogtland" by Fredo Bley - Buchwald", label "Bilder-Geyer ... Plauen" and Plauen art dealer's stamp, detached in black shadow gap moulding, image dimensions approx. 30 x 40 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mine, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Mädchen im Pelzmantel
        May. 25, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Mädchen im Pelzmantel

        Fredo Bley, Mädchen im Pelzmantel Ganzfigurenbildnis einer sitzenden jungen Frau mit Mütze und Mantel, flott erfasste Mischtechnik (Buntstifte, partiell gewischt über Kugelschreiberzeichnung) auf Papier, um 1970, rechts unten signiert "Fredo Bley", Randmängel, ungerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 57 x 42 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946-48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948-56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957-64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Mädchen im Pelzmantel Full-length portrait of a seated young woman with cap and coat, briskly captured mixed media (coloured pencils, partially wiped over biros drawing) on paper, c. 1970, signed "Fredo Bley" lower right, marginal defects, unframed, folded dimensions approx. 57 x 42 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the Wismut uranium mines, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Zwei Hochgebirgslandschaften
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Zwei Hochgebirgslandschaften

        Fredo Bley, Zwei Hochgebirgslandschaften zwei alpine Sommerlandschaften, wohl Schülerarbeiten aus Fredo Bleys Lehrzeit bei der Lithographischen Anstalt und Großdruckerei "Carl Werner" in Reichenbach im Vogtland, je Aquarell auf Aquarellkarton, einmal im Passepartout, einmal in der Darstellung links oben signiert "Fredo Bley", Montierungs- und Altersspuren, etwas fleckig und gegilbt, ungerahmt, Blattmaße ca. 26,5 x 33 cm und 23,5 x 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Zwei Hochgebirgslandschaften Two alpine summer landscapes, probably student works from Fredo Bley's apprenticeship at the Lithographische Anstalt und Großdruckerei "Carl Werner" in Reichenbach im Vogtland, each watercolour on watercolour cardboard, one in passepartout, one signed "Fredo Bley" in the image upper left, traces of mounting and age, somewhat stained and yellowed, unframed, sheet dimensions approx. 26.5 x 33 cm and 23.5 x 32 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

        Feb. 24, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Mädchen im Pelzmantel Ganzfigurenbildnis einer sitzenden jungen Frau mit Mütze und Mantel, flott erfasste Mischtechnik (Buntstifte, partiell gewischt über Kugelschreiberzeichnung) auf Papier, um 1970, rechts unten signiert "Fredo Bley", Randmängel, ungerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 57 x 42 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Mädchen im Pelzmantel Full-length portrait of a seated young woman with cap and coat, briskly captured mixed media (coloured pencils, partially wiped over biros drawing) on paper, c. 1970, signed "Fredo Bley" lower right, marginal defects, unframed, folded dimensions approx. 57 x 42 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, "Feldscheune"
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Fredo Bley, "Feldscheune"

        Fredo Bley, "Feldscheune" Blick entlang eines Weges zum Dorfrand mit Scheune, flott expressiv festgehaltene Landschaftsszene, Mischtechnik (Tuschezeichnung, sparsam aquarelliert), rechts unten handsigniert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Fredo Bley, Reichenbach 1973", rückseitig vom Künstler betitelt, datiert und bezeichnet "»Feldscheune« (bei Reichenbach) – original Zeichnung aquarelliert 1973" und mit Künstlerstempel "Fredo Bley – Maler u. Graphiker – Mitgl. im VBK d. DDR, 9801 Buchwald i.V." versehen und handsigniert "Fredo Bley Buchwald", gering gebräunt, original hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 34 x 46 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, "Feldscheune" View along a path to the edge of the village with a barn, briskly and expressively captured landscape scene, mixed media (ink drawing, sparingly watercoloured), signed lower right, dated and inscribed "Fredo Bley, Reichenbach 1973", on the reverse titled, dated and inscribed by the artist ""Feldscheune" (bei Reichenbach) - original Zeichnung aquarelliert 1973" and with artist's stamp "Fredo Bley - Maler u. Graphiker - Mitgl. im VBK d. DDR, 9801 Buchwald i.V." and signed "Fredo Bley Buchwald", slightly browned, originally framed behind glass and mat, mat opening approx. 34 x 46 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 trained and worked as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Zwei expressive Graphiken
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Zwei expressive Graphiken

        Fredo Bley, Zwei expressive Graphiken dabei "Enge Gasse", das Motiv zeigt eine schmale, von kleinen giebelständigen Fachwerkhäusern gesäumte Straße im Vogtland, weiterhin "Obermylau/Vogtl.", Fredo Bley setzte dem Dorf Obermylau, der Heimat seiner Kindertage, in zahlreichen künstlerischen Werken ein bleibendes Denkmal, vielfach bezeichnete er das Motiv als "Dorf am Horizont", Holz- bzw. Linolschnitt in Schwarz bzw. Braun auf Papier, je auf die Darstellung geschnitten und auf Aquarellkarton aufgeheftet, hier je betitelt, als "original Holzschnitt [bzw.: Linolschnitt] (Handabzug)" bezeichnet sowie je signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]75", geringe Altersspuren, ungerahmt, Blattmaße je ca. 48 x 36 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Two expressive prints including "Enge Gasse", the motif shows a narrow street lined with small gabled half-timbered houses in the Vogtland region, furthermore "Obermylau/Vogtl.", Fredo Bley created a lasting monument to the village of Obermylau, the home of his childhood, in numerous artistic works, he often described the motif as a "village on the horizon", woodcut or linocut in black or brown on paper, each cut on watercolour cardboard, here each titled, as "original woodcut [resp. Woodcut or linocut in black or brown on paper, each cut to the image and mounted on watercolour card, each titled, inscribed "original Holzschnitt [resp.: Linolschnitt] (Handabzug)" and each signed and dated "Fredo Bley [19]75", minor traces of age, unframed, sheet dimensions approx. 48 x 36 cm. Artist information: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in Vogtland to 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mines of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry labourer in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR since 1952, worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker from 1957-64 due to material constraints, freelance from 1966, worked in parallel for a time under a contract with VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 as a circle leader for painting at "NEMA" Netzschkau, organised numerous exhibitions, including in 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery in Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home in Buchwald, source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Verschneite vogtländische Dorfstraße
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Fredo Bley, Verschneite vogtländische Dorfstraße

        Fredo Bley, Verschneite vogtländische Dorfstraße Blick vom leicht erhöhten Standpunkt auf von Zäunen und altehrwürdigem Bauerngehöft gerahmte Dorfstraße unter hohen Laubbäumen, im warmen Licht der Morgendämmerung, der stark von den Malern der "Brücke" wie Erich Heckel und Karl Schmidt-Rottluff beeinflusste Künstler löste sich bereits früh vom rein impressionistischen Malstil seines Lehrers Walter Löhner und malte nach eigenem Bekunden "fredoistisch", wobei er augenzwinkernd anfügte, dass er in seiner Kunst Expressionismus und Impressionismus zu vereinen trachte, dieses Ansinnen kommt im vorliegenden Gemälde von 1956 bereits auf beeindruckende Weise zum Tragen und ist damit ein seltenes frühes Zeugnis des bereits typischen Malstils des Künstlers, mit breitem, dynamischem und stark pastosem Pinselduktus gestaltet Bley auf der Leinwand geradezu plastisch eine stimmungsvolle Dorfszene in kraftvoll leuchtender Farbigkeit, er suchte dabei stets die unscheinbaren, ja alltäglichen Szenen und Winkel seiner vogtländischen Heimat, denen er mit seiner Kunst gekonnt dem Nimbus des Hochbedeutsamen verlieh und die er in unvergleichlicher Weise einzufangen wusste, das vorliegende Motiv dürfte am Dorfeingang von Obermylau – Fredos von Kindheit an vertrautem Malrevier – zu suchen sein, der Künstler verstand es mit dramatischer Lichtregie, die Reflexe der tief stehenden Sonne auf Fassaden, schneebedeckten Dächern und den Schneeresten im Garten bzw. auf der Landstraße eindrucksvoll in Szene zu setzen, 1989 bemerkte Bley hierzu"... Schon von frühester Jugend an war ich von der Sehnsucht erfasst, meine Empfindungen in der mich umgebenden Natur durch die Bildsprache sichtbar zu machen ...", Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, rechts unten signiert "Bley", rückseitig datiert, signiert und ortsbezeichnet "gemalt 1956 – Fredo Bley – Mylau i. Vogtl.", gereinigt und neu gefirnist, original gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 75 x 54,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Verschneite vogtländische Dorfstraße View from a slightly elevated viewpoint of a village street framed by fences and a time-honoured farmstead under tall deciduous trees, in the warm light of dawn, the artist, who was strongly influenced by the painters of the "Brücke" such as Erich Heckel and Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, broke away from the purely Impressionist painting style of his teacher Walter Löhner at an early stage and, according to his own admission, painted "fredoistically", whereby he added with a wink that he endeavoured to unite Expressionism and Impressionism in his art; this intention is already impressively reflected in the present painting from 1956 and is thus a rare early testimony to the artist's already typical painting style, with a broad, dynamic and strongly impastoed brushstroke, Bley creates an atmospheric village scene on the canvas almost sculpturally in powerfully luminous colours, always looking for the inconspicuous, even everyday scenes and corners of his Vogtland homeland, to which he skilfully

      • Fredo Bley, Sommerfelder
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Sommerfelder

        Fredo Bley, Sommerfelder hügelige Vogtlandlandschaft im Sommer, bei dramatisch bewölktem Himmel, Aquarell auf Malpapier, signiert und datiert (19)83, bezeichnet "Buchwald Vogtland", unter Glas im Passepartout gerahmt, Falzmaße 21 x 27 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946-48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948-56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957-64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Sommerfelder Hilly Vogtland landscape in summer, with dramatic cloudy sky, watercolour on painting paper, signed and dated (19)83, inscribed "Buchwald Vogtland", framed under glass in a mount, folding dimensions 21 x 27 cm. Artist's info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, in order to avoid the obligation to serve in the uranium mining of the Wismut, 1946-48 working as an agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Mühle in Thüringen
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Mühle in Thüringen

        Fredo Bley, Mühle in Thüringen Blick durch hohe Bäume auf die Fachwerkmühle mit roten Dächern, Mischtechnik, Tusche und Aquarell auf Malpapier, links unten signiert, ungerahmt, rückseitig Montagespuren, sonst guter Zustand, Falzmaße 24 x 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946-48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948-56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957-64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Mühle in Thüringen View through tall trees onto the half-timbered mill with red roofs, mixed technique ink and watercolour on painting paper, signed lower left, unframed, traces of mounting on the reverse, otherwise good condition, folding dimensions 24 x 32 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach to avoid the obligation to work in the uranium mining of the Wismut, 1946-48 working as an agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and typeface painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Häusergruppe
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Häusergruppe

        Fredo Bley, Häusergruppe vogtländisches Dorf mit Bäumen und Büschen, über einen Zaun gesehen, flott mit breitem Pinselduktus erfasste, stark pastose Malweise, links unten signiert und datiert 1981, rückseitig bezeichnet: "Fredo Bley - Buchwald/Vogtland - Häusergruppe - (orig. Ölmalerei) 1981", in versilberte Leiste gerahmt, Falzmaße 49 x 61 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946-48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948-56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957-64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Häusergruppe Vogtland village with trees and bushes, seen over a fence, briskly painted with a broad brushstroke, strongly impasto, signed and dated 1981 lower left, inscribed on the reverse: "Fredo Bley - Buchwald/Vogtland - Häusergruppe - (orig. Ölmalerei) 1981", framed in silver-plated moulding, folded dimensions 49 x 61 cm. Artist's info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist (1929). Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, to avoid the obligation to work in the uranium mining of the Wismut, 1946-48 working as agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Pappeln in bewegter Landschaft
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Pappeln in bewegter Landschaft

        Fredo Bley, Pappeln in bewegter Landschaft typische hügelige Vogtlandlandschaft bei sommerlich bewölktem Himmel, leicht lasierende Landschaftsstudie, links unten signiert und datiert 2000, Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holzplatte doubliert, modern gerahmt, Falzmaße 17 x 23 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Pappeln in bewegter Landschaft typical hilly Vogtland landscape under a summery cloudy sky, lightly glazed landscape study, signed and dated lower left 2000, oil on canvas, mounted on wood panel, modern framed, folded dimensions 17 x 23 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, Germ. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, to avoid the obligation to work in the uranium mining of the Wismut, 1946-48 worked as an agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, "Rotes Bauernhaus im Winter"
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Fredo Bley, "Rotes Bauernhaus im Winter"

        Est: €400 - €800

        Fredo Bley, "Rotes Bauernhaus im Winter" einsames Gehöft im Winter, pastose Malerei, in melancholischer Stimmung, Öl auf Hartfaser, unten rechts signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley 1965", guter altersgemäßer Zustand mit kleinen Eckblessuren, Falzmaße 42,5 x 57 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946-48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948-56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957-64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, "Rotes Bauernhaus im Winter" apparently lonely homestead in winter, impasto painting, in a melancholic mood, oil on hardboard, signed Fredo Bley 1965 lower right, good condition with small corner blisters due to age, folding dimensions 42.5 x 57 cm. apparently lonely homestead in winter, impasto painting, in a melancholic mood, oil on hardboard, signed Fredo Bley 1965 lower right, good condition with small corner blisters due to age, folding dimensions 42.5 x 57 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, Germ. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, in order to escape the obligation to serve in the uranium mining of the Wismut, 1946-48 working as an agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and typeface painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Häusergruppe
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Häusergruppe

        Fredo Bley, Häusergruppe Blick in ein vogtländisches Dorf mit großem Baum, flott mit breitem Pinselduktus, stark pastose Landschaftsmalerei, rechts unten signiert und datiert (19)86, Öl auf Holz, gerahmt, Falzmaße 52 x 64 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946-48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948-56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957-64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Häusergruppe View of a Vogtland village with a large tree, brisk with a broad brushstroke, strongly impasto landscape painting, signed and dated (19)86 lower right, oil on wood, framed, folded dimensions 52 x 64 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, in order to avoid the obligation to work in the uranium mining of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Musikzimmer von Walter Löhner
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Musikzimmer von Walter Löhner

        Fredo Bley, Musikzimmer von Walter Löhner lt. Einlieferer das Musikzimmer von Walter Löhner in Mylau, Gouache auf braunem Malpapier, links unten signiert, unter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt 39,5 x 28,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946-48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948-56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957-64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Music Room by Walter Löhner lt. Consignor's The Music Room of Walter Löhner in Mylau, gouache on brown painting paper, signed lower left, framed under glass and passepartout, passepartout cut-out 39.5 x 28.5 cm. lt. Consignor's The Music Room of Walter Löhner in Mylau, gouache on brown painting paper, signed lower left, framed under glass and passepartout, passepartout cut-out 39.5 x 28.5 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, Germ. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach to avoid the obligation to serve in the uranium mining of the Wismut, 1946-48 working as an agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley "Holz an der Straße" / Dorfstraße. 1978/ 1976.
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Fredo Bley "Holz an der Straße" / Dorfstraße. 1978/ 1976.

        Est: €150 - €180

        Fredo Bley 1929 Mylau – 2010 Reichenbach (Vogtland) Holzschnitte. Eine Arbeit in Blei signiert, datiert und betitelt, die andere mit der Stempelsignatur und einer Datierung in Blei. Fredo Bley 1929 Mylau – 2010 Reichenbach (Vogtland) 1943–46 Lehre als Lithograph. Als Maler Autodidakt. 1948–56 Arbeit als Dekorations- u. Schriftenmaler. Seit 1952 Mitglied im Verband Bildender Künstler Deutschland. Seit 1966 freischaffend tätig. Bley malte vor allem Landschaften aus dem Vogtland und dem Erzgebirge in einem aufgelockert impressionistischen, teilweise expressionistischen Duktus.

      • Fredo Bley, Frühlingshafte Vogtlandlandschaft
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Frühlingshafte Vogtlandlandschaft

        Fredo Bley, Frühlingshafte Vogtlandlandschaft weiter Blick von einer Anhöhe, über umgebrochene Felder und Wiesen, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, links unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]75", rückseitig vom Künstler nochmals signiert und ortsbezeichnet "Fredo Bley Buchwald Vogtland", gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 29 x 36,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Frühlingshafte Vogtlandlandschaft wide view from a hill, over broken fields and meadows, oil on hardboard, signed and dated lower left "Fredo Bley [19]75", signed again on the reverse by the artist and with the place name "Fredo Bley Buchwald Vogtland", framed, folding dimensions approx. 29 x 36.5 cm. wide view from a hill, over broken fields and meadows, oil on hardboard, signed and dated lower left "Fredo Bley [19]75", signed again on the reverse by the artist and with the place name "Fredo Bley Buchwald Vogtland", framed, folding dimensions approx. 29 x 36.5 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, Germ. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, in order to escape the obligation to serve in the uranium mining of Wismut, 1946-48 working as an agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Sommertag
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Sommertag

        Fredo Bley, Sommertag Weg durch üppig grüne Wiesen unter hohen Laubbäumen im hellen Sonnenlicht, Fredo Bley gehörte zu den letzten vogtländischen Freilichtmalern, der mit ungebremster Freude seine Emotionen und die tief verwurzelte Verbundenheit zu seiner Heimat mit kraftvollen Pinselstrichen aufs Bild zu bannen verstand, das unscheinbare Motiv der urwüchsigen Natur, der strahlend blaue Himmel mit weiß leuchtender Wolke, Licht und Schatten entsprachen dem Wesen des Künstlers, hierzu bemerkt Frank Weiß in "Malerei im Vogtland" (2002) "... Er bewegt sich zwischen Impression und Abstraktion, ohne je völlig abstrakt oder gar gegenstandslos zu werden, steigert auf Basis sensibler Erfassung Form und Farbe in expressiver Weise. Sein Streben zielt auf eine Synthese von Impressionismus und Expressionismus. Er suchte und fand direkten und indirekten Rat bei bekannten Malern wie Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Karl Hofer, Rudolf Bergander oder Hans Grundig. ... Seine bevorzugte Technik ist die Ölmalerei. Motivisch sind die Bilder Fredo Bleys, der sich ausdrücklich als vogtländischer Maler versteht und bezeichnet, in der Regel im näheren und weiteren Umkreis seines Wohnortes angesiedelt. Seine ernsthafte Auseinandersetzung mit der vogtländischen Landschaft findet hier einen unerschöpflichen Reichtum und bedarf nicht des aufgesetzten Reizes des Exotischen. ..." , pastose Landschaftsmalerei mit breitem Pinselduktus in leuchtender Farbigkeit, Öl auf Karton, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]98", freigestellt hinter Glas gerahmt, Bildmaße ca. 35,5 x 47,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Summer Day Walking through lush green meadows under tall deciduous trees in the bright sunlight, Fredo Bley was one of the last Vogtland open-air painters who knew how to capture his emotions and deep-rooted attachment to his homeland with powerful brushstrokes, The inconspicuous motif of unspoilt nature, the radiant blue sky with a white shining cloud, light and shadow corresponded to the artist's nature, Frank Weiß remarks in "Malerei im Vogtland" (2002) "... He moves between impression and abstraction without ever becoming completely abstract or even non-objective, enhancing form and colour in an expressive way on the basis of sensitive capture. His striving aims at a synthesis of Impressionism and Expressionism. He sought and found direct and indirect advice from well-known painters such as Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Karl Hofer, Rudolf Bergander and Hans Grundig. ... His preferred technique is oil painting. In terms of motifs, Fredo Bley's paintings, who expressly sees himself and describes himself as a Vogtland painter, are usually set in the immediate and wider surroundings of his place of residence. His serious examination of the Vogtland landscape finds an inexhaustible richness here and does not need the superimposed appeal of the exotic. ..." , impasto landscape painting with broad brushstrokes in bright colours, oil on cardboard, signed and dated

        May. 27, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Zwei Hochgebirgslandschaften zwei alpine Sommerlandschaften, wohl Schülerarbeiten aus Fredo Bleys Lehrzeit bei der Lithographischen Anstalt und Großdruckerei "Carl Werner" in Reichenbach im Vogtland, je Aquarell auf Aquarellkarton, einmal im Passepartout, einmal in der Darstellung links oben signiert "Fredo Bley", Montierungs- und Altersspuren, etwas fleckig und gegilbt, ungerahmt, Blattmaße ca. 26,5 x 33 cm und 23,5 x 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Zwei Hochgebirgslandschaften Two alpine summer landscapes, probably student works from Fredo Bley's apprenticeship at the Lithographische Anstalt und Großdruckerei "Carl Werner" in Reichenbach im Vogtland, each watercolour on watercolour cardboard, once in a passepartout, once signed in the image upper left "Fredo Bley", traces of mounting and age, somewhat stained and yellowed, unframed, sheet dimensions approx. 26,5 x 33 cm and 23,5 x 32 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, Germ. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach to avoid the obligation to serve in the uranium mining of Wismut, 1946-48 working as agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, "Bulgarischer Bauer"
        May. 27, 2023

        Fredo Bley, "Bulgarischer Bauer"

        Fredo Bley, "Bulgarischer Bauer" 1976 reiste Fredo Bley mit Künstlerkollegen im Rahmen einer Studienreise des VBK auf Einladung der Galerie "Strashiza" nach Sofia/Bulgarien, hier fertigte er vorliegendes Portrait eines älteren Mannes mit breitkrempigem Sonnenhut, Mischtechnik (Aquarell über Filzstiftvorzeichnung) auf Aquarellkarton, rechts unten betitelt, ortsbezeichnet, datiert und ligiert monogrammiert "»Bulgarischer Bauer« – Strashiza, VII. 76.8. FB", gering geblichen und gegilbt, ungerahmt, Blattmaße ca. 48 x 36 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, "Bulgarian Peasant" In 1976 Fredo Bley travelled to Sofia/Bulgaria with fellow artists on a study trip of the VBK at the invitation of the gallery "Strashiza", here he made the present portrait of an elderly man with a wide-brimmed sun hat, mixed media (watercolour over felt-tip pen) on watercolour cardboard, titled, place-named, dated and ligatured monogrammed ""Bulgarischer Bauer" - Strashiza, VII. 76.8. FB", slightly faded and yellowed, unframed, sheet dimensions approx. 48 x 36 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, gt. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, in order to escape the obligation to serve in the uranium mining of the Wismut, 1946-48 working as an agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and typeface painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Zwei Berglandschaften
        May. 27, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Zwei Berglandschaften

        Fredo Bley, Zwei Berglandschaften zwei alpine Landschaften, wohl Schülerarbeiten aus Fredo Bleys Lehrzeit bei der Lithographischen Anstalt und Großdruckerei "Carl Werner" in Reichenbach im Vogtland, je Öl auf Papier, einmal auf dem Passepartout betitelt "Bergkirche" und in der Darstellung rechts unten signiert "Fredo Bley" sowie rückseitig (teils verdeckt) nochmals signiert "Fredo Bley", dazu sommerliche Gebirgslandschaft mit alpinem Bauernhaus, hier rechts unten undeutlich monogrammiert "FB", teils Craquelure, Malgrund gewellt und Farbplatzer, je hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitte ca. 21 x 13,5 cm und 17,5 x 12 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Zwei Berglandschaften Two alpine landscapes, probably student works from Fredo Bley's apprenticeship at the Lithographische Anstalt und Großdruckerei "Carl Werner" in Reichenbach im Vogtland, each oil on paper, each oil on paper, once titled "Bergkirche" on the passepartout and signed "Fredo Bley" on the lower right and on the reverse (partly hidden) again signed "Fredo Bley", in addition a summery mountain landscape with an alpine farmhouse, here indistinctly monogrammed "FB" on the lower right, partly craquelure, wavy ground and paint burst, each framed behind glass and passepartout, passepartout cut-outs approx. 21 x 13,5 cm and 17,5 x 12 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, Germ. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach to avoid the obligation to serve in the uranium mining of Wismut, 1946-48 working as agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Baumgruppe am Weidezaun
        May. 27, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Baumgruppe am Weidezaun

        Fredo Bley, Baumgruppe am Weidezaun Blick auf zwei knorrige Laubbäume im Frühling, Mischtechnik (Tusche in Sepia über schwarzem Filzstift) auf Aquarellkarton, links unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]71", rückseitig Papierschwachstellen und Montierungsreste, gegilbt, ungerahmt, Blattmaße ca. 47,5 x 36 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Baumgruppe am Weidezaun View of two gnarled deciduous trees in spring, mixed media (ink in sepia over black felt-tip pen) on watercolour cardboard, signed and dated lower left "Fredo Bley [19]71", paper weakening and mounting residues on the reverse, yellowed, unframed, sheet dimensions approx. 47.5 x 36 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, Germ. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach to avoid the obligation to serve in the uranium mining of Wismut, 1946-48 working as agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

        May. 27, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Mädchen im Pelzmantel Ganzfigurenbildnis einer sitzenden jungen Frau mit Mütze und Mantel, flott erfasste Mischtechnik (Buntstifte partiell gewischt über Kugelschreiberzeichnung) auf Papier, um 1970, rechts unten signiert "Fredo Bley", Randmängel, ungerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 57 x 42 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Girl in a Fur Coat Full-length portrait of a seated young woman wearing a cap and coat, briskly captured mixed media (coloured pencils partially wiped over ballpoint drawing) on paper, circa 1970, signed lower right "Fredo Bley", marginal defects, unframed, folding dimensions approx. 57 x 42 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, Germ. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mining industry of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Zwei expressive Landschaften
        May. 27, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Zwei expressive Landschaften

        Fredo Bley, Zwei expressive Landschaften dabei "Enge Gasse", das Motiv zeigt eine schmale, von kleinen giebelständigen Fachwerkhäusern gesäumte Straße im Vogtland, weiterhin "Obermylau/Vogtl.", Fredo Bley setzte dem Dorf Obermylau, der Heimat seiner Kindertage, in zahlreichen künstlerischen Werken ein bleibendes Denkmal, vielfach bezeichnete er das Motiv als "Dorf am Horizont", Holz- bzw. Linolschnitt in Schwarz bzw. Braun auf Papier, je auf die Darstellung geschnitten und auf Aquarellkarton aufgeheftet, hier je betitelt, als "original Holzschnitt [bzw.: Linolschnitt] (Handabzug)" bezeichnet sowie je signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]75", geringe Altersspuren, ungerahmt, Blattmaße je ca. 48 x 36 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Two expressive landscapes including "Enge Gasse", the motif shows a narrow street lined with small gabled half-timbered houses in the Vogtland, furthermore "Obermylau/Vogtl.", Fredo Bley set a lasting memorial to the village of Obermylau, the home of his childhood days, in numerous artistic works, he often referred to the motif as "village on the horizon", woodcut or linoleum print in black or brown on paper. Linocuts in black and brown on paper, each cut to the image and mounted on watercolour cardboard, each titled, inscribed as "original Holzschnitt [bzw.: Linolschnitt] (Handabzug)" and each signed and dated "Fredo Bley [19]75", slight signs of age, unframed, sheet dimensions approx. 48 x 36 cm each. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, in order to avoid the obligation to serve in the uranium mining of the Wismut, 1946-48 working as agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as decorative and lettering painter, stimulated by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, "Bauernhof in Foschenroda"
        May. 27, 2023

        Fredo Bley, "Bauernhof in Foschenroda"

        Fredo Bley, "Bauernhof in Foschenroda" Blick zwischen Bäumen hindurch auf vogtländisches Fachwerkhaus bei Netzschkau, Fettstiftzeichnung in Schwarz und Violett auf Aquarellkarton, rechts unten ortsbezeichnet, signiert und datiert "Foschenroda - Fredo Bley [19]79", gering gegilbt und unfrisch, ungerahmt, Blattmaße ca. 36 x 48 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, "Bauernhof in Foschenroda" View between trees of a half-timbered house in the Vogtland region near Netzschkau, grease pencil drawing in black and violet on watercolour cardboard, place name, signed and dated "Foschenroda - Fredo Bley [19]79", slightly yellowed and unfresh, unframed, sheet dimensions approx. 36 x 48 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, in order to escape the obligation to serve in the uranium mining of the Wismut, 1946-48 working as an agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, Damenakt
        May. 27, 2023

        Fredo Bley, Damenakt

        Fredo Bley, Damenakt Bildnis einer jungen nackten, kauernden Frau, den Blick verschämt vom Betrachter abrichtend, studienhaft-flott erfasste Mischtechnik (aquarellierte Tuschezeichnung) auf Papier, um 1970, links unten undeutlich signiert "... Fredo", rückseitig fragmentarische Skizze eines Bahnwärterhauses, etwas fleckig, rückseitig Montierungsspuren, ungerahmt, Blattmaße ca. 31,5 x 23 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, Lady Nude Picture of a young nude, crouching woman, bashfully averting her gaze from the viewer, studiously and fleetly captured mixed media (watercolour ink drawing) on paper, c. 1970, indistinctly signed lower left "... Fredo", fragmentary sketch of a railway guard's house on the reverse, somewhat stained, traces of mounting on the reverse, unframed, sheet measures approx. 31.5 x 23 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as lithographers with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, in order to avoid compulsory service in the uranium mining industry of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as an agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, "Landschaft im Sommer"
        May. 27, 2023

        Fredo Bley, "Landschaft im Sommer"

        Fredo Bley, "Landschaft im Sommer" sich zwischen Feldern schlängelnde und von Pappeln gesäumte Landstraße in leicht hügeliger Landschaft unter luftig bewölktem Himmel, Landschaftsmalerei in leuchtender Farbigkeit, Aquarell über sparsamer Vorzeichnung auf Papier, links unten signiert und datiert "Fredo Bley (19)77", auf Rahmenrückwand bezeichnet "Original-Aquarell – Landschaft im Sommer – Fredo Bley Buchwald/Vogtland", minimal geblichen, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 74 x 103 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943–46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946–48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948–56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957–64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, "Landscape in Summer" A country road winding between fields and lined with poplars in a slightly hilly landscape under a breezy cloudy sky, landscape painting in bright colours, Watercolour over sparse preparatory drawing on paper, signed and dated lower left "Fredo Bley (19)77", inscribed on frame back "Original-Aquarell - Landschaft im Sommer - Fredo Bley Buchwald/Vogtland", minimally faded, framed behind glass, folding dimensions approx. 74 x 103 cm. Artist info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, German painter and graphic artist (1929). Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, in order to avoid the obligation to work in the uranium mining of the Wismut, 1946-48 working as an agricultural and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.

      • Fredo Bley, "Felder im Winter"
        May. 27, 2023

        Fredo Bley, "Felder im Winter"

        Fredo Bley, "Felder im Winter" weite vogtländische Winterlandschaft mit Feldern zwischen Feldscheunen, Pappelallee am Horizont und Raben auf Weidepflöcken im Vordergrund, flott erfasste Filzstiftzeichnung auf Papier, links unten handsigniert und datiert "Fredo Bley [19]76", rückseitig vom Künstler betitelt, datiert, signiert und ortsbezeichnet "»Felder im Winter« (Original-Zeichnung) 1976 Fredo Bley Buchwald/Vogtland", hinter Glas im originalen Rahmen des Künstlers, Falzmaße ca. 71 x 100 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Fredo Robert Bley, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Mylau im Vogtland bis 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 zusammen mit Wolfgang Mattheuer Lithographenausbildung bei Carl Werner in Reichenbach, um der Dienstverpflichtung zum Uranbergbau der Wismut zu entgehen, 1946-48 als Land- und Forstarbeiter in Thüringen tätig, 1948-56 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorations- und Schriftenmaler, Anregung durch den Maler Walter Löhner, weitestgehend Autodidakt, seit 1952 Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, aus materiellen Zwängen 1957-64 parallel als Ziegelei- und Baufacharbeiter tätig, ab 1966 freischaffend, parallel zeitweise Werksvertrag mit dem VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld und bis 1990 Zirkelleiter für Malerei in der "NEMA" Netzschkau, beschickte zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem 2002 im neuen Bundeskanzleramt Berlin, tätig in Mylau, ab 1960 im selbst errichteten Eigenheim in Buchwald, Quelle: AKL, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" und Wikipedia. Fredo Bley, "Felder im Winter" wide Vogtland winter landscape with fields between field barns, poplar avenue on the horizon and ravens on willow stakes in the foreground, briskly captured felt-tip pen drawing on paper, signed and dated by hand lower left "Fredo Bley [19]76", on the reverse titled, dated, signed and place-named by the artist ""Felder im Winter" (Original-Zeichnung) 1976 Fredo Bley Buchwald/Vogtland", behind glass in the artist's original frame, folding dimensions approx. 71 x 100 cm. Artist's info: actually Fredo Robert Bley, Germ. Painter and graphic artist (1929 Mylau in the Vogtland until 2010 Reichenbach), 1943-46 together with Wolfgang Mattheuer trained as a lithographer with Carl Werner in Reichenbach, in order to avoid the obligation to work in the uranium mining of Wismut, 1946-48 worked as a farm and forestry worker in Thuringia, 1948-56 apprenticeship and work as a decorative and lettering painter, inspired by the painter Walter Löhner, largely self-taught, since 1952 member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, due to material constraints 1957-64 worked in parallel as a brickmaker and construction worker, from 1966 freelance, at the same time temporary work contract with the VEB Baumechanik Lengenfeld and until 1990 circle leader for painting in the "NEMA" Netzschkau, attended numerous exhibitions, among others 2002 in the new Federal Chancellery Berlin, worked in Mylau, from 1960 in his own home built in Buchwald, Source: AKL, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Frank Weiß "Malerei im Vogtland" and Wikipedia.