Gerrit Claesz Bleker Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1656 -

    • Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (1592/93-1656)
      May. 28, 2024

      Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (1592/93-1656)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Biblical scene with horsemen and priests carrying the ark of the covenant, oil on panel, 51x92 cm, signed and dated 'GC Bleker. f. 1634' (lower left), Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (1592/93-1656)

    • GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER
      Mar. 29, 2019

      GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER (c. 1593 Haarlem 1656) Battle scene. 1629. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower centre: Bleker ft. 1629. 24.5 x 32.1 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER (um 1593 Haarlem 1656) Gefechtsszene. 1629. Öl auf Holz. Unten mittig signiert und datiert: Bleker ft. 1629. 24,5 x 32,1 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

    • GERRIT CLAESZ BLEKER
      May. 30, 2018

      GERRIT CLAESZ BLEKER

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Haarlem, 1592 - 1656) Battaglia Firmata indistintamente in basso a destra: GCB (intrecciati) leker f. 164... Olio su tavola, cm 51X96 Gerrit Claesz Bleker, si formò verosimilmente con Claes Moeyaert ed è noto per la produzione di paesaggi, ma altrettanto apprezzato fu il suo talento in qualità di battaglista. Il suo nome dal punto di vista documentario è citato per la prima volta nel 1622, mentre risulta registrato nella Gilda di San Luca di Haarlem prima del 1643 e nel 1645 soggiornò a Amsterdam. Il catalogo del pittore conta poche opere e per quanto riguarda quelle di riferimento storico si ricordano in questa sede una 'Adorazione della Regina' del 1625 custodita nel Museo Bisschoppelijk di Haarlem e un 'Sacrificio di Lystra' del 1634 nel museo di Brunswick. La nostra tavola, databile al quinto decennio, trova notevoli analogie con quella esitata presso la Sotheby's a Londra il 9 luglio 2015, lotto 172, olio su tavola di cm 32,1X63,6 firmata e datata 1635 (fig. 1). Anche in questo caso l'artista sceglie un formato oblungo e concentra l'apice dello scontro in primo piano e dispone i personaggi prospettivamente verso il fondo seguendo la linea digradante del paesaggio, accentuando l'impressione della distanza sfumando i contorni dei personaggi con una stesura magra, mentre i brani prossimi all'osservatore sono curati al dettaglio. Bibliografia di riferimento: S.J. Gudlaugsson, 'Landschappen van Gerrit Claesz Bleeker en Jan Looten tot 'Hercules Seghers' vervalst', Oud-Holland 68, 1953, pp. 182 - 184 P.C. Sutton, 'Masters of 17th Century Dutch Landscape Painting', Amsterdam (Rijksmuseum), Boston (Museum of Fine Arts), Philadelphia (Philadelphia Museum of Art), 1987/1988, pp. 268 - 269

    • GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER | A battle on horseback with armoured soldiers and soldiers wearing turbans, in a landscape
      Jul. 09, 2015

      GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER | A battle on horseback with armoured soldiers and soldiers wearing turbans, in a landscape

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      oil on oak panel

    • Bleker, G.C. (±1610-1656). The Angel promising Abraham a son. Etching, 14x21 cm., watermark Crowned Amsterdam coat of arms. - Sl. browned; small foxed spot in the sky; printed from a sl. worn plate; upper corners verso w. vague traces of former
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Bleker, G.C. (±1610-1656). The Angel promising Abraham a son. Etching, 14x21 cm., watermark Crowned Amsterdam coat of arms. - Sl. browned; small foxed spot in the sky; printed from a sl. worn plate; upper corners verso w. vague traces of former

      Est: €100 - €150

      Bleker, G.C. (±1610-1656). The Angel promising Abraham a son. Etching, 14x21 cm., watermark Crowned Amsterdam coat of arms. - Sl. browned; small foxed spot in the sky; printed from a sl. worn plate; upper corners verso w. vague traces of former mount. = Hollstein 1, 2nd state (of 4), with the number "6", but before the address of Van den Enden.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Gerrit Claesz Bleker, 1610 - 1656, zug.
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Gerrit Claesz Bleker, 1610 - 1656, zug.

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      THETIS IN DER SCHMIEDE DES VULKAN Öl auf Holz. 55 x 73,5 cm. Antik-mythologische Szene mit Darstellung der Meeresgöttin Thetis, die in der Schmiede des Vulkans einen Rüstungsarm anprobiert und mit dem Zeigefinger auf den geflügelten Amor weist, der ein Schwert entwendet hat und nach rechts zieht. Links am Boden übereinander gelegte Rüstungsstücke wie Beinschienen, Schulterstücke sowie ein Schild, darüber der Schmiedeamboss vor einem Schleifstein, an dem ein Amorettenknabe die Amorpfeile schärft, im Beisein eines Schmiedes. Der Schmiedegott Vulkan im Zentrum hinter der halbnackten Göttin, die Szene vor wolkigem Hintergrund, der sich nach rechts auflichtet, mit bergigem Gelände und einer Burg auf einem Felsen. Gutachten: Gutachten Dr. Walther Bernt. (860873)

    • GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER
      Dec. 08, 2011

      GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER

      Est: £14,000 - £18,000

      THE PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE COLLECTOR HAARLEM CIRCA 1593 - 1656 THE MEETING OF JACOB AND ESAU signed and dated lower left: Bleker f 1635 oil on oak panel 51.1 by 78.7 cm.; 20 1/4 by 31 in.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER
      Apr. 14, 2011

      ATTRIBUTED TO GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER HAARLEM CIRCA 1593 - 1656 A CAVALRY OFFICER CHARGING oil on canvas, in a carved and gilt wood frame 76.8 by 66.8 cm.; 30 1/4 by 26 1/4 in.

    • Gerrit Claesz. Bleker
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Gerrit Claesz. Bleker

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      Gerrit Claesz. Bleker

    • GERRIT CLAESZ BLEKER (BLECKER) Tillskriven,
      Jun. 02, 2010

      GERRIT CLAESZ BLEKER (BLECKER) Tillskriven,

      Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

      GERRIT CLAESZ BLEKER (BLECKER) Tillskriven, Vidsträckt landskap med ryttare och tiggare

      Bukowskis
    • Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (tätig in Haarlem um
      Jun. 16, 2009

      Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (tätig in Haarlem um

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (tätig in Haarlem um 1628-1656) zugeschrieben Trinkende Bauern im Freien, bezeichnet "GCBleker fecit", Öl auf Leinwand, 56,5 x 47 cm, gerahmt