Gerrit Claesz. Bleker Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1610 - d. 1656

    • Bleker, Gerrit Claesz.
      May. 04, 2024

      Bleker, Gerrit Claesz.

      Est: €600 - €900

      (um 1600 Haarlem 1656). Der Engel verheißt Abraham einen Sohn. Radierung auf feinem Bütten mit WZ "Schellenkappe" 1638. Plgr. 15,3 x 20,5 cm. Mit Rand unter Passep. mont. HO. 4 II (v. IV). Brillanger zeitgenössischer Abdruck des II. Zustands vor den weiteren Arbeiten. Sehr gut erhalten. ╔Sehr selten.╗ D

    • Bleker, G.C. (±1610-1656). The Angel promising Abraham a son.
      Nov. 25, 2022

      Bleker, G.C. (±1610-1656). The Angel promising Abraham a son.

      Est: €250 - €350

      Bleker, G.C. (±1610-1656). The Angel promising Abraham a son. Etching, 14x21 cm., w. "Bleker (vaguely) f.1638" in the plate in upper left corner, on laid paper with a watermark showing the coat of arms of Amsterdam. - Sl. browned; foxed spot in the sky; vague fold in lower right corner. = New Hollstein 1, 2nd state (of 4), with the number "6", but before the address of Van den Enden.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Bleker, Gerrit Claesz
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Bleker, Gerrit Claesz

      Est: €140 - €200

      (1610 Haarlem 1656). Der zweirädrige Karren. Radierung auf Bütten mit WZ "LL" 1643. Blgr. 21,1 x 30,7 cm. Mit dem Namenszug u. Datum i.d. Platte. Mit Rändchen um die Plattenkante. - B. 11. Ho. 11.- Leichte Gebrauchssp. R

    • Bleker, Gerrit Claesz
      Feb. 18, 2022

      Bleker, Gerrit Claesz

      Est: €160 - €240

    • Bleker, Gerrit Claesz
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Bleker, Gerrit Claesz

      Est: €180 - €270

    • Bleker, Gerrit Claesz
      May. 08, 2021

      Bleker, Gerrit Claesz

      Est: €240 - €360

    • Gerrit Claesz Bleker um 1600–1656
      Apr. 06, 2021

      Gerrit Claesz Bleker um 1600–1656

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Gerrit Claesz Bleker um 1600–1656 Reiterschlacht: Kampf Josuas gegen die Amalekiter, 1620 unten mittig signiert und datiert G. Bleker 1620

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER
      Mar. 26, 2021

      GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

      GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER (ca 1593 Haarlem 1656) Old Testament scene with Abraham and Melchisedek. 1634. Oil on panel. Signed and dated on the left hand vessel: Bleker f 1634. 50.5 × 92.3 cm. Provenance: European collection. --------------- GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER (um 1593 Haarlem 1656) Alttestamentarische Szene mit Abraham und Melchisedek. 1634. Öl auf Holz. Auf dem linken Prunkgefäss signiert und datiert: Bleker f 1634. 50,5 × 92,3 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Besitz.

    • Gerrit Claesz Bleker (Haarlem 1592-1656), ambito di, Gesù e la Samaritana al pozzo
      Oct. 22, 2019

      Gerrit Claesz Bleker (Haarlem 1592-1656), ambito di, Gesù e la Samaritana al pozzo

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      olio su tela, cm 78,4x110

    • Gerrit Claesz Bleker - Cattle drinking - C.1638
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Gerrit Claesz Bleker - Cattle drinking - C.1638

      Est: €400 - €600

      A herd of cows, sheep and goats drinking at a stream. The Cowherd is on a cow and plays his flute. Reference: Hollstein 7. Early impression with plate tone and ink at the plate borders. On laid paper with extensive watermark and three different collection marks.

      Old Master Print
    • GERRIT BLEKER (DUTCH, 1610-1656) - Cattle drinking (Hollstein 7)
      Dec. 18, 2017

      GERRIT BLEKER (DUTCH, 1610-1656) - Cattle drinking (Hollstein 7)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      GERRIT BLEKER (DUTCH, 1610-1656) Cattle drinking (Hollstein 7) Etching, on laid paper, with watermark of a tower, with wide margins, plate 160 x 240mm, together with Claes Corneilisz. Moeyaert The Herd of Cattle (H24), 1638, on laid paper, with narrow margins, plate 120 x 182mm, generally in good condition (2 unframed)

    • Bleker, Gerrit Claesz. (um 1600 Haarlem 1656). Der Engel verheißt Abra
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Bleker, Gerrit Claesz. (um 1600 Haarlem 1656). Der Engel verheißt Abra

      Est: - €450

      Bleker, Gerrit Claesz. (um 1600 Haarlem 1656). Der Engel verheißt Abraham einen Sohn. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1638. Blgr. 14,3 x 21,4 cm. Auf Plattenkante beschn. Unter Passep. mont. B. 1. Ho. 6 I (v. IV). Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des I. Zustands vor der Nr. unt. li. u. vor van der Enden's Adresse. - Kl. Randausbesserungen von alter Montage, dort auch fleckig. Selten.

    • Gerrit Claesz Bleker, um 1600 - 1656
      Apr. 07, 2016

      Gerrit Claesz Bleker, um 1600 - 1656

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      LANDSCHAFT MIT REITERN Öl auf Holz. 63,8 x 97,8 cm. Gerrit Claesz Bleker arbeitete wohl stets in seiner Heimatstadt Haarlem, wo er wahrscheinlich im Atelier von Claes Nicolaes Cornelisz Moeyaert (1592 - 1655) ausgebildet wurde. Er malte vor allem Landschaften, die er manchmal durch biblische oder historische Episoden ergänzte, aber auch Porträts und Schlachten. Besonders geschätzt wurde Bleker für seine Natur- und Tierdarstellungen. Wie auf unserem Gemälde gut erkennbar ist, malte er allerdings auch exzellent Figuren. Die Reiter im Vordergrund sind von wundervoller Machart und erinnern an Willem Cornelisz Duyster (1599 - 1635). Das vorliegende Werk, das lange zur bekannten Sammlung von Herbert Girardet gehörte, kann, neben grandiosen Werken wie der „Jagdszene“ im Frans Hals Museum in Haarlem (signiert und datiert 1627) und der „Landschaft mit Figuren und Herden“ (National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin) oder der „Landschaft mit Reitern“ in der Fondation Custodia in Paris, als eines der Meisterwerke dieses Künstlers gelten. Auch das vorliegende Werk entstand zwischen 1626 und 1628, den wichtigsten Jahren seines Schaffens, und teilt mit den oben erwähnten Werken die Vorliebe für gedeckte braune, perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Farbtöne, ganz nach dem geltenden Geschmack der damaligen Schule von Haarlem, für energische Hell-Dunkel-Kontraste und weitläufige, luftige Landschaften, die stark an typische Werke von Jan Wildens (1586 - 1653) erinnern. Die Bäume und Dünen erinnern hingegen stark an Esaias van de Velde (1587 - um 1630), dem das vorliegende Werk tatsächlich vormals fälschlicherweise zugeschrieben wurde. Provenienz: Sammlung J. H. Sperling, Catton House, Norwich. Sammlung Dr. Herbert Girardet, Kettwig. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog Solingen, Deutsches Klingenmuseum, 1965-1966, Niederländische Landschaften und Seestücke des 17. Jahrhunderts aus westdeutschem Privatbesitz, Solingen 1965, Nr. 59. H. Vey (Hrsg.), Sammlung Herbert Girardet. Holländische und Flämisch Meister, Exhibition catalogue, Köln 1970, Nr. 59. G. S. Keyes, Esaias van de Velde 1586-1630, Doormspijk 1984, S. 203, cat. R. 60, Zuschreibung an E. van de Velde verworfen, als G. C. Bleker publiziert. Ausstellungskatalog Fundacion Collecion Thyssen-Bornemisza, P.C. Sutton, El siglo de oro del Paisaje Holandes, Madrid 1994, S. 82, Nr. 2. J. Briels, Peintres Flamands au berceau du Siécle d'Or Holandes, Antwerpen 1997, S. 164, fig. 248. Ausstellungen: Solingen, Deutsches Klingenmuseum, 1965 - 1966, Niederländische Landschaften und Seestücke des 17. Jahrhunderts aus westdeutschem Privatbesitz, Solingen 1965. H. Vey (Hrsg.),Sammlung Herbert Girardet. Holländische und Flämisch Meister, Ausstellungskatalog, Köln 1970, Nr. 59. (10315135) (21) Gerrit Claesz. Bleker, ca. 1600 - 1656 LANDSCAPE WITH RIDERS Oil on panel. 63.8 x 97.8 cm. The present work, for many years part of the Herbert Girardet collection, can be regarded as a masterpiece by Bleker equal to other sublime works by the artist such as Hunting Scene (Frans-Hals Museum, Haarlem, signed and dated 1627) and Landscape with figures and flocks (National Gallery, Dublin) or Landscape with riders (Fondation Custodia in Paris). The offered work was also created between 1626 and 1628, the artist’s most important creative years. As with the afore-mentioned paintings, it shows the artist’s preference for muted brown tones and perfectly harmonious colours in accordance with the prevailing taste of the Haarlem school at the time. It also shares the powerful constrasts of light and dark and vast airy landscapes, strongly reminiscent of Jan Wildens. The trees and dunes, however, clearly recall Esaias van de Velde, to whom the present work was erroneously attributed in the past. Provenance: J. H. Sperling collection, Catton House, Norwich. Dr Herbert Girardet collection, Kettwig. Literature: Exhibition catalogue Solingen, Deutsches Klingenmuseum, 1965 - 1966. Niederländische Landschaften und Seestücke des 17. Jahrhunderts aus Westdeutschem Privatbesitz, Solingen 1965, no. 59. H. Vey (ed.), Collection Herbert Girardet. Holländische und Flämische Meister, exhibition catalogue, Cologne 1970, no. 59. G.S. Keyes, Esaias van de Velde 1586 - 1630. Doormspijk 1984, p. 203, cat. R. 60. The attribution to van de Velde was overruled, published as G. C. Bleker’s work. Exhibition catalogue Fundación Colección Thyssen-Bornemisza, P.C. Sutton, El siglo de oro del Paisaje Holandes, Madrid 1994, p. 82, no. 2. J. Briels, Peintres flamands au berçeau du siècle d’or hollandais, Antwerp 1997, p. 164. fig. 248. Exhibitions: Deutsches Klingenmuseum, Solingen, 1965 - 1966. Niederländische Landschaften und Seestücke des 17. Jahrhunderts aus Westdeutschem Privatbesitz, Solingen 1965. Collection Herbert Girardet. Holländische und Flämische Meister, Cologne 1970, no. 59.

      Sep. 13, 2014

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      Gerrit Claesz. Bleker 1592/93 Haarlem - 1656 Haarlem attr. - Vulkan schmiedet das Schild für Thetis - Öl/Holz. Parkettiert. 56 x 73 cm. Rahmen. Bleker war Schüler des Claes Moeyaert (1592-1655), der bezüglich Thematik und Stilistik dem Umkreis Rembrandts nahe steht.

    • BLEKER, Gerrit Claesz. (c. 1610-1656). The
      May. 13, 2014

      BLEKER, Gerrit Claesz. (c. 1610-1656). The

      BLEKER, Gerrit Claesz. (c. 1610-1656). The four-wheeled cart. (1643). 200 x 300 mm. Etching, first state (spot on the face of the man behind the cart). Trimmed on plate edge. Mounted on underlying sheet. (Repairs, i.a. to tear in outer right corner and to v°-side). Hollstein II, p. 54. Sold w.a.f., not subject to return. Estimated Price: € 100

      Burgersdijk & Niermans
    • Bleker, Gerrit Claesz.
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Bleker, Gerrit Claesz.

      Bleker, Gerrit Claesz. (um 1600 Haarlem 1656). Der Engel verheißt Abraham einen Sohn. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1638. Blgr. 14,3 x 21,4 cm. Auf Plattenkante beschn. Unter Passep. mont. B. 1. Ho. 6 I (v. IV). Prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck des I. Zustands vor der Nr. unt. li. u. vor van der Enden's Adresse. - Kl. Randausbesserungen von alter Montage, dort auch fleckig. Selten. SchaetzPreis 600

    • Gerrit Claesz Bleker, 1610 - 1656, zug.
      Sep. 20, 2012

      Gerrit Claesz Bleker, 1610 - 1656, zug.

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Gerrit Claesz Bleker, 1610 - 1656, zug. THETIS IN DER SCHMIEDE DES VULKAN Öl auf Holz. 55 x 73,5 cm. Antik-mythologische Szene mit Darstellung der Meeresgöttin Thetis, die in der Schmiede des Vulkans einen Rüstungsarm anprobiert und mit dem Zeigefinger auf den geflügelten Amor weist, der ein Schwert entwendet hat und nach rechts zieht. Links am Boden übereinander gelegte Rüstungsstücke wie Beinschienen, Schulterstücke sowie ein Schild, darüber der Schmiedeamboss vor einem Schleifstein, an dem ein Amorettenknabe die Amorpfeile schärft, im Beisein eines Schmiedes. Der Schmiedegott Vulkan im Zentrum hinter der halbnackten Göttin, die Szene vor wolkigem Hintergrund, der sich nach rechts auflichtet, mit bergigem Gelände und einer Burg auf einem Felsen. Gutachten: Gutachten von Dr. Walther Bernt beiliegend. (860873) Gerrit Claesz Bleker, 1610 - 1656, attributed to Oil on panel. 55 x 73.5 cm.

    • Gerrit Claesz BLEKER (Haarlem vers 1593 – 1656) halte des cavaliers Cuivre 17 x 22 cm
      Jun. 20, 2012

      Gerrit Claesz BLEKER (Haarlem vers 1593 – 1656) halte des cavaliers Cuivre 17 x 22 cm

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER
      May. 18, 2010

      GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER HAARLEM CIRCA 1593 - 1656 KING AHAB FATALLY WOUNDED BY AN ARROW IN THE BATTLE AGAINST THE SYRIANS signed and dated lower centre: GB (in compendium) leker fe 1626 oil on panel 39.7 by 70 cm.

    • GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER
      Dec. 01, 2009

      GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      A WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH MOUNTED SOLDIERS, A CHURCH TOWER BEYOND

    • GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER
      Dec. 01, 2009

      GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      KING AHAB FATALLY WOUNDED BY AN ARROW IN THE BATTLE AGAINST THE SYRIANS signed and dated lower centre: GB(in compendium)leker fe 1626

    • Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (Haarlem, active 1628-1656)
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (Haarlem, active 1628-1656)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (Haarlem, active 1628-1656) A river landscape with a shepherd driving his flock over a bridge, a fortified town beyond signed and dated 'GBleker f. 1639' (lower centre) oil on canvas 16½ x 26 in. (41.9 x 66.1 cm.)

    • f - Gerrit Claesz. Bleker Haarlem circa 1593 - 1656 , The Meeting of Jacob and Esau oil on panel
      Nov. 13, 2007

      f - Gerrit Claesz. Bleker Haarlem circa 1593 - 1656 , The Meeting of Jacob and Esau oil on panel

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      signed and dated lower left: Bleker f 1635 oil on panel

    • GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER HAARLEM CIRCA 1593 - 1656
      Nov. 16, 2005

      GERRIT CLAESZ. BLEKER HAARLEM CIRCA 1593 - 1656

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      ELEGANTLY DRESSED RIDERS ON A PATH measurements note 163 by 224 mm pen and black ink and grey wash over black chalk within black ink framing lines PROVENANCE Heinrich Kaspar Lempertz, Cologne (L.1337); another unidentified collector's mark, verso: HB (not in Lugt). NOTE The attribution was suggested by Dr. Hans-Ulrich Beck. The drawing is comparable in technique with a study of two ladies in a carriage, in the Albertina (see W. Bernt, Die niederländischen Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts, Munich 1957, vol. I, no. 68, reproduced), and with a drawing of an elegant couple riding, sold, Amsterdam, Christie's, 25 November 1992, lot 565 (as Attributed to Gerrit Claesz. Bleker).

    • PROPERTY FROM A DECEASED'S ESTATE GERRIT CLAESZ BLEKER, HAARLEM 1610 -1656 THE ADORATION OF THE
      Jul. 05, 2005

      PROPERTY FROM A DECEASED'S ESTATE GERRIT CLAESZ BLEKER, HAARLEM 1610 -1656 THE ADORATION OF THE

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      PROPERTY FROM A DECEASED'S ESTATE GERRIT CLAESZ BLEKER, HAARLEM 1610 -1656 THE ADORATION OF THE MAGI oil on panel

    • Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (Haarlem 1610-1656)
      Apr. 20, 2005

      Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (Haarlem 1610-1656)

      The Departure of Abraham and Sarah from Lot and his Wife signed and dated `G.Bleker f./1637` (lower centre) oil on panel 57 x 79 cm. (22½ x 31 in.)

      Apr. 21, 2004

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      The Departure of Abraham and Sarah from Lot and his wife signed and dated 'G Bleker f./1637.' (lower centre) oil on panel 57 x 79 cm (22 1/2 x 31 in)

    • Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (Haarlem 1610-1656) The Departure of Abraham and Sarah from and his Wife
      Dec. 11, 2002

      Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (Haarlem 1610-1656) The Departure of Abraham and Sarah from and his Wife

      Est: $12,561 - $18,841

      signed and dated 'G Bleker f./.1637.' (lower centre) oil on panel 57 x 79 cm. (22 1/2 x 31 in.) PROVENANCE: Private collection, London E. Shapiro 1953 Private collection, Belgium LITERATURE: C. Tümpel, Im Lichte Rembrandts, p.165, illustrated no. 109.

    • Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (1610-1656)
      Nov. 07, 2001

      Gerrit Claesz. Bleker (1610-1656)

      Est: $7,830 - $12,180

      The Meeting of Jacob and Laban indistinctly signed (strengthened) and dated (strengthened?) G Bleker 1642 (GB linked) centre below oil on panel 64.8 x 60.3 cm PROVENANCE with J. Leger & Son, London. LITERATURE H. Schneider, "Een schilderij van P. Rottermondt", Mededelingen van den Dienst voor Kunsten en wetenschappen, III, 1933/4, pp.139/42, ill., as Rottermondt. Thieme-Becker, Knstler Lexikon, XXIX, 1935, p.99 Catalogus Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, 1935, p.222, as Rottermondt. J.G. van Gelder, "P. Rottermondt in Engeland", Nederlands Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek, I, 1947. B.J.A. Renckens, "Pieter Rottermondt en Jan Litma II", Oud Holland, LXVI, 1951, pp.59/61. F.E. Wissman, Seventeenth century Dutch and Flemish paintings from the collection of Hans Klenk, 1977, p.17, as Rottermondt. W. Sumowski, Gem„lde der Rembrandt Schler, 1983, I, p.87, note 52; IV, p.2593, note 28. EXHIBITION The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, 1932-1960 (on loan, as Rottermondt). Leyden, Stedelijk Museum De Lakenhal, Rondom Rembrandt, 1968, no.1, p.1, ill. NOTES Bleker's authorship of the present lot was first published in the catalogue of the Leyden exhibition catalogue, see above, after his signature and the date were revealed during cleaning prior to the exhibition. As first observed by Wissman, loc. cit., who was not aware of the discovery of the signature, the landscape setting is similar to that in Bleker's picture of 1640 of The Adoration of the Magi, recorded in the Klenk collection, Zurich (W.Sumowski, op. cit., p.113, ill.). Sumowski, ibid., p.85, regards this latter picture as Bleker's most important work, in which he demonstrated an early awareness of Rembrandt's great contribution to history painting by placing Biblical subjects in landscape settings, thereby enhancing the poetic atmosphere. As in the Adoration of the Magi, while the landscape in the present picture remains brown in tonality, the focus is on the main protagonists in the centre foreground. The artist, now little known, was famous in his own time; noted by W.Sumowski, op. cit., p.84, he is recorded in Haarlem and is thought to have been trained by Jacob Pynas.