Arthur Blackburn Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • ARTHUR BLACKBURN (1853 - 1925) OIL ON CANVAS
      Jul. 10, 2024

      ARTHUR BLACKBURN (1853 - 1925) OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: £200 - £300

      ARTHUR BLACKBURN (1853 - 1925) OIL ON CANVAS of a fisherman river scene - in moulded gilt frame. (29cm high 39cm wide)

      Hutchinson Scott Limited
    • BLACKBURN, ARTHUR (1853-1925), "Haymaking",
      May. 25, 2024

      BLACKBURN, ARTHUR (1853-1925), "Haymaking",

      Est: €340 - €400

      BLACKBURN, ARTHUR (1853-1925), "Hay harvest", farmers loading the wagon and setting up the sheaves, signed lower left, oil/cardboard, HxW: approx. 15x23 cm (28.5x36 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, restored and retouched. With frame (mitres repaired).

    • Blackburn, Arthur: Englische Landschaft im Sommer mit Heuhaufen
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Blackburn, Arthur: Englische Landschaft im Sommer mit Heuhaufen

      Est: €500 - €750

      Englische Landschaft im Sommer mit Heuhaufen. -- Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 40,5 x 61 cm. Unten links signiert "A. Blackburn". -- Errata: Das Gemälde ist anders als im Print-Katalog angegeben doubliert.-- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Dec. 02, 2021

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Englische Landschaft im Sommer mit Heuhaufen. Öl auf Leinwand. 40,5 x 61 cm. Unten links signiert "A. Blackburn". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Arthur Blackburn (1853 - 1925)
      Nov. 10, 2021

      Arthur Blackburn (1853 - 1925)

      Est: $200 - $500

      Arthur Blackburn, British (1853 - 1925) Oil on Canvas "Gathering of Rams" Signed and Dtaed 1909 Lower Right. Inscribed label attached to the frame. Measures 12" x 16", frame measures 20" x 24-1/8" x 2-1/4". Condition: Craquelure, light yellowing to the canvas, small patch work en verso otherwise good condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $500.00 Domestic Shipping: $145.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • Arthur Blackburn (1853-1925) ''A Bend of the River
      Jul. 20, 2013

      Arthur Blackburn (1853-1925) ''A Bend of the River

      Est: £600 - £900

      Arthur Blackburn (1853-1925) ''A Bend of the River Wharfe, near Bolton Bridge'' ''Beamsley Beacon, Wharfedale'' Both signed, inscribed verso, oil on canvas, each 31cm by 46cm (a pair)

      Tennants
    • Landscape with 2 figs.,Arthur Blackburn, o/b
      Apr. 27, 2013

      Landscape with 2 figs.,Arthur Blackburn, o/b

      A landscape with two figures walking among pink flowers. Oil on board. Signed at l.r., "Arthur Blackburn". Gilt wood frame. 9" x 11 3/4". Frame: 13" x 15 1/2".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Arthur Blackburn (1853 - 1925) 'Waterwheel'
      Dec. 01, 2012

      Arthur Blackburn (1853 - 1925) 'Waterwheel'

      Est: £150 - £250

      Arthur Blackburn (1853 - 1925) 'Waterwheel' Watercolour, signed bottom right, 34 x 24cm

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Arthur Blackburn, 19th Century
      Jul. 12, 2012

      Arthur Blackburn, 19th Century

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Arthur Blackburn, 19th Century Late summer signed 'Arthur Blackburn' (lower left) oil on canvas 16 x 22¼ in. (40.7 x 56.5 cm.)

    • ARTHUR BLACKBURN
      Dec. 21, 2011

      ARTHUR BLACKBURN

      Est: £150 - £250

      ARTHUR BLACKBURN THORTON FORCE and GORDALE SCAR, MALHAM pair of watercolours, signed 60cm x 18cm

      McTear's
    • ARTHUR BLACKBURN (1853-1925), Harvest Time,
      Dec. 08, 2010

      ARTHUR BLACKBURN (1853-1925), Harvest Time,

      Est: £500 - £700

      ARTHUR BLACKBURN (1853-1925), Harvest Time, watercolour and pencil heightened with white, signed, 9 3/4" x 13 1/2", gilt frame

      Hartleys Auctioneers and Valuers
    • Arthur Blackburn (1853-1925): Scarborough South
      Jun. 14, 2010

      Arthur Blackburn (1853-1925): Scarborough South

      Est: £250 - £350

      Arthur Blackburn (1853-1925): Scarborough South Bay, watercolour heightened in white signed 9cm x 21.5cm

      David Duggleby
    • Arthur Blackburn
      Jun. 05, 2010

      Arthur Blackburn

      Est: $600 - $900

      Arthur Blackburn British (late 19th/early 20th century) AUTUMN TIME oil oncanvas, framed, signed: lower right, Arthur Blackburn H16" W24" Provenance: Wilmington, North Carolina private collection.

      Charlton Hall
    • Arthur Blackburn (British, fl.1890-1891)
      Mar. 08, 2006

      Arthur Blackburn (British, fl.1890-1891)

      Est: £200 - £400

      Highland cattle in a landscape signed 'Arthur Blackburn' (lower left) oil on canvas 16 1/2 x 24 in. (41.9 x 60.9 cm.)

    • Arthur Blackburn (fl.1890-1891)
      Nov. 09, 2005

      Arthur Blackburn (fl.1890-1891)

      Est: £400 - £600

    • Arthur Blackburn (1853-1925) "THE STRID, BOLTON ABBEY"; "THE SAND PIT, BLUBBERHOUSES" Both signed, also inscribed with the title verso, possibly in the artist's own hand, oil on canvas, {each 26cm by 35. 5cm (10.25in by 14in)} (a pair) (2) E600-700
      Jul. 23, 2004

      Arthur Blackburn (1853-1925) "THE STRID, BOLTON ABBEY"; "THE SAND PIT, BLUBBERHOUSES" Both signed, also inscribed with the title verso, possibly in the artist's own hand, oil on canvas, {each 26cm by 35. 5cm (10.25in by 14in)} (a pair) (2) E600-700

      Arthur Blackburn (1853-1925) "THE STRID, BOLTON ABBEY"; "THE SAND PIT, BLUBBERHOUSES" Both signed, also inscribed with the title verso, possibly in the artist's own hand, oil on canvas, {each 26cm by 35. 5cm (10.25in by 14in)} (a pair) (2) E600-700 *Arthur Blackburn studied art at Leeds College of Art but he is best noted for his joint work with the artist John Atkinson Grimshaw.

      Tennants