Samuel Birmann Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1793 - d. 1847

      • BIRMANN, SAMUEL
        Sep. 22, 2023

        BIRMANN, SAMUEL

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        (Basel 1793–1847 Basel) "Fürstenau im Domleschg". 1831. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links auf Stein monogrammiert und datiert. Verso auf Keilrahmen betitelt. 44,7x60 cm. Gerahmt.

      • BIRMANN, Samuel (1793-1847) Souvenirs de la vallée de Chamonix. Basel: Bir
        Jul. 13, 2023

        BIRMANN, Samuel (1793-1847) Souvenirs de la vallée de Chamonix. Basel: Bir

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        BIRMANN, Samuel (1793-1847) Souvenirs de la vallée de Chamonix. Basel: Birmann et fils, 1826.

      • BIRMANN, SAMUEL
        Jul. 04, 2023

        BIRMANN, SAMUEL

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        (1793 Basel 1847) Blick auf Sallanches gegen den Mont-Blanc. Lavierte Sepiatuschfeder über Bleistift, weiss gehöht, 1824. Unten links signiert und datiert. 15,5x20,8 cm. - Gleichmässig leicht gebräunt. Tuschfederumrandung partiell ergänzt.

      • BIRMANN, SAMUEL
        Jun. 19, 2023

        BIRMANN, SAMUEL

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      • BIRMANN, SAMUEL
        Jan. 08, 2023

        BIRMANN, SAMUEL

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      • BIRMANN, SAMUEL
        Dec. 16, 2022

        BIRMANN, SAMUEL

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      • Birmann Samuel
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Birmann Samuel

        Est: CHF960 - CHF1,200

        Gebirgslandschaft mit Wasserfall Unten mittig monogrammiert. Datiert 1845 Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:46 MEZ

      • BIRMANN, SAMUEL: Paar Ansichten mit Wasserfall.
        Nov. 03, 2022

        BIRMANN, SAMUEL: Paar Ansichten mit Wasserfall.

        Est: CHF400 - CHF800

        BIRMANN, SAMUEL (1793 Basel 1847) : Paar Ansichten mit Wasserfall, 1. La cascade supérieur du Reichenbach. 2. La Chûte de l'Aare à la Handeck; Je Aquarell und Gouache, wohl über radierter Vorzeichnung; je ca. 38x28 cm (LM), je gerahmt; eines sig. "Birmann" M.r.

      • Birmann Samuel
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Birmann Samuel

        Est: CHF480 - CHF600

        Birmann Samuel 1793 - 1847 Basel Cascade de la Grotte Neptun à  Tivoli". Aquarell auf Papier auf Halbkarton montiert. Verso betitelt. Sammlungsstempel "à–ffentliche Kunstsammlung Basel" mit Inventarnummer 29. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 37 cm x 29.5 cm

      • Samuel Birmann, Swiss 1793-1847- Figures resting
        Mar. 19, 2014

        Samuel Birmann, Swiss 1793-1847- Figures resting

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Samuel Birmann, Swiss 1793-1847- Figures resting by a farm house with sheep and cow grazing and mountainous landscape beyond; oil on canvas, signed with initials and dated 1827, 44x59cm

        Roseberys
      • Samuel Birmann (1793-1847)
        Sep. 29, 2011

        Samuel Birmann (1793-1847)

        Est: £500 - £700

        Samuel Birmann (1793-1847) Le Prieuré et le Montblanc; and Aux Montées handcoloured aquatints, from Souvenirs de la vallée de Chamonix, published Basle, 1826 S. 9½ x 11½in. (24 x 29.2cm.) (2)

      • SAMUEL BIRMANN Landschaft mit baumbestandenen Weiher, Häusern und Reiterstaffage
        Jun. 15, 2011

        SAMUEL BIRMANN Landschaft mit baumbestandenen Weiher, Häusern und Reiterstaffage

        Est: CHF200 - CHF250

        SAMUEL BIRMANN Landschaft mit baumbestandenen Weiher, Häusern und Reiterstaffage Basel 1793-1847 Basel Unten links monogrammiert "SB f". Tuschfederzeichnung, LM 41 x 53 cm, gerahmt.

      • SAMUEL BIRMANN 1793 - 1847
        Jun. 14, 2010

        SAMUEL BIRMANN 1793 - 1847

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

        SAMUEL BIRMANN 1793 - 1847 AARELANDSCHAFT MIT HIRTE UND KÜHEN, 1821 AARE LANDSCAPE WITH HERDSMAN AND COWS, 1821 Unten links signiert und datiert Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier 45 x 56,5 cm (lichtmass)

      • SAMUEL BIRMANN (1793-1847)
        Sep. 26, 2007

        SAMUEL BIRMANN (1793-1847)

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        SAMUEL BIRMANN (1793-1847) Souvenirs de la vallée de Chamonix. Basle: Birmann et fils, 1826. 2° (465 x 310mm). Engraved title, 25 hand-coloured aquatint views after S. Birmann, folding lithographic panorama of Bréven after Birmann, 2 in-text engraved diagrammatic keys. Deckle edges. (Faint damp-stain in bottom margins, very occasional light scattered spotting and soiling in the margins.) Contemporary green half-morocco, flat spine ruled and lettered in gilt (old repair on spine-foot, repair on spine-head, extremities rubbed, joints starting, upper board lightly scuffed). Provenance: George Rouiller's English and French Reading Room Circulating Library, Lausanne (large engraved bookplate). FIRST EDITION, A TALL, HAND-COLOURED COPY. The Mont Blanc forms the heart of Birmann's picturesque voyage, and his aquatints include a number of fine views of Western Europe's highest mountain -- from Sallenche, Prieuré, Servoz, the Courtil, and near the Lac de Chède. Brunet lists three issues -- one on 'papier de Chîne' (as this one), one on 'grand papier anglais', and one on 'Whatman, figures coloriées avec soin'. RARE: ABPC records only one copy selling at auction in over 30 years. Brunet I, 954; Lonchamp 338 (incorrectly noting 26 plates).