Boris Georgievic Birger Sold at Auction Prices

    • Birger, Boris, Offsetdruck / Birger, Boris, Offset print
      Apr. 23, 2021

      Birger, Boris, Offsetdruck / Birger, Boris, Offset print

      Birger, Boris. 1923 Moskau-2001 Rolandseck Gartenweg entlang eines Hauses. Offsetdruck. u. re. sign. und gedruckte Sign. num. Expl. 105/140. Bl. an den Seiten etw. verschmutzt. 54,4 x 39,5 cm (Druck), 79,8 x 59,9 cm (Bl). Birger, Boris. 1923 Moscow-2001 Rolandseck Garden path along a house. Offset print. lower right sign. and printed sign. num. Expl. 105/140. sheet somewhat soiled at sides.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Birger, Boris, Zeichnungen / Birger, Boris, drawings
      Apr. 23, 2021

      Birger, Boris, Zeichnungen / Birger, Boris, drawings

      Birger, Boris. 1923 Moskau-2001 Rolandseck. 4 Zeichnungen: 3 Raumdarstellungen und ein Steg im Schilf. Finelinerzeichnungen. 3 Bl. u. li. sign., ein Bl. u. re. sign. Zeichnungen auf einzelne Bl. mont. 14,7 x 10,6 cm, 15 x 12,2 cm, 13,3 x 10,9 cm, 10,9 x 9,5 cm. Boris Birger (1923 Moskau-2001 Rolandseck): 4 drawings, signed, mounted.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Birger, Boris
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Birger, Boris

      Birger, Boris. 1923 Moskau-2001 Rolandseck 2 Zeichnungen: O. T., eine Landschaft mit Baum und eine Hofansicht mit Weg. Finelinerzeichnung. Beide u. li. sign. zusammen auf ein Bl. mont. jeweils 14,8 x 10,4 cm. Hinter Glas gerahmt. two drawings, fineliner, each signed, mounted on one sheet of paper, framed behind glass

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Birger, Boris: Klostertür
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Birger, Boris: Klostertür

      Est: €200 - €300

      KlostertürÖl auf Leinwand. 1981.31 x 26 cm.Unten links mit Pinsel in Schwarz monogrammiert.Boris Birger studierte an der Akademie der Künste in Moskau und nahm an der Ausstellung “30 Jahre Moskauer Künstlerverband“ teil, von dem er später ausgeschlossen wurde. Da er wegen seiner Regimekritik nicht mehr ausstellen durfte, übersiedelte er 1990 nach Deutschland. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Birger, Boris: Interieur
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Birger, Boris: Interieur

      Est: €200 - €300

      InterieurÖl auf Leinwand. 1971.44 x 35 cm.Unten links mit Pinsel in Schwarz monogrammiert.Interieur in dunkler, brauner Palette und pastosem Farbauftrag. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Boris Georgegievic Birger (1923-2001)
      Jul. 30, 2013

      Boris Georgegievic Birger (1923-2001)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas. On verso signed and dated. Decorativley framed. Der rote Stuhl. 1966. Öl auf Leinwand. 1000 x 1240 mm. Verso signiert und datiert. Im dekorativen Holzrahmen.

    • BIRGER, Boris Georgievic, (1923 Moskau - 2001
      Sep. 12, 2009

      BIRGER, Boris Georgievic, (1923 Moskau - 2001

      Est: - €3

      BIRGER, Boris Georgievic, (1923 Moskau - 2001 Rolandseck/Bonn) "Meereslandschaft 1980 - Ostseeküste Lettland", Öl auf Leinwand, 73 x 89, unten rechts monogrammiert "B.B.", R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Boris Georgievitch Birger, (Russian, b. 1923), Untitled
      Jan. 10, 2008

      Boris Georgievitch Birger, (Russian, b. 1923), Untitled

      Boris Georgievitch Birger (Russian, b. 1923) Untitled mixed media on masonite signed "Birger" (lower left) 30 x 24 inches.

      Hindman
    • BORIS BIRGER, 1923-2001
      Feb. 15, 2007

      BORIS BIRGER, 1923-2001

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      UNTITLED 87.5 by 61.5cm., 34½ by 24¼in. signed in Cyrillic l.l. and dated 60; signed and dedicated in Cyrillic on reverse oil on canvas NOTE Boris Birger's studies at the Surikov Institute of the Moscow Academy of Arts was interrupted by military service, but he was able to continue after the war and graduated in 1951. From 1953 his works were exhibited widely. In 1962 his work Mother with Child was directly criticised by Khruschev, which resulted in his expulsion from the Moscow Union of Artists. Neither this nor his reinstatement four years later had any bearing on his attitude: as a true artist he lived by his own rules. In 1990 he emigrated from Russia to Germany where he continued working until his death in Bonn in the summer of 2001.