Friedrich Bindewald Sold at Auction Prices

    • Friedrich Bindewald, 1862 Busenborn - 1940 Berlin
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Friedrich Bindewald, 1862 Busenborn - 1940 Berlin

      Est: €450 - €600

      Friedrich Bindewald, 1862 Busenborn - 1940 Berlin, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy, oilstudy 'Upper Hessian farmer's wife in Sunday best from Willingshausen' so-called Schwälmerin, dated 1894, detailed inscription on the reverse, oil/cardboard, frame 56x44 cm . German Description: Friedrich Bindewald, 1862 Busenborn - 1940 Berlin, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf, Ölstudie 'Oberhessische Bäuerin im Sonntagsstaat aus Willingshausen' sog. Schwälmerin, datiert 1894, verso ausführlich bezeichnet, Öl/Karton, Rahmen 56x44 cm

    • Friedrich Bindewald (German, 1862-1940) Oil on Canvas, Early 20th C., "Brunhilda", H 28" W 16"
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Friedrich Bindewald (German, 1862-1940) Oil on Canvas, Early 20th C., "Brunhilda", H 28" W 16"

      Signed in the lower right. German barmaid holding multiple steins and smiling at the viewer. Having a painted wood frame, H 31", W 19". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI. DuMouchelle Art Galleries, 11-20-1994, lot #2315.

      DuMouchelles
    • Friedrich Bindewald (1862-1940) dt. Maler und Mit
      Aug. 30, 2016

      Friedrich Bindewald (1862-1940) dt. Maler und Mit

      Friedrich Bindewald (1862-1940) dt. Maler und Mitglied des Reichstages Wassermühle in verschneiter Alpenlandschaft Öl auf Papier auf Lwd. doubl. u. re. sign. flickendoubl. retusch. an den Rändern spröde 65 x 100 cm

    • Friedrich Bindewald (1862 - 1940) Oil on Canvas.
      Nov. 24, 2013

      Friedrich Bindewald (1862 - 1940) Oil on Canvas.

      10 1/2" x 13 1/2" signed lower right. Old Man with Crying Baby.

      Weiss Auctions