Johannes Franciscus Willebrordus van der Bilt Sold at Auction Prices

    • Johannes van the Bilt, 1882 - 1943, #'view of Cairo#'
      Jul. 27, 2024

      Johannes van the Bilt, 1882 - 1943, #'view of Cairo#'

      Est: €200 - €400

      Johannes van the Bilt, 1882 - 1943, #'view of Cairo#', oil/canvas, signed, dat. 29 and titled, approx. 60 x 40 cm, frame traces of use approx. 76x54cm . German Description: Johannes van der Bilt, 1882 - 1943, 'Ansicht von Cairo', Öl/Lwd, signiert, dat. 29 und betitelt, ca. 60 x 40 cm, Rahmen Gebr.spuren ca. 76 x 54 cm

    • Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) 2 paintings, 'Arona, Lac-Major', signed l.r.
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) 2 paintings, 'Arona, Lac-Major', signed l.r.

      Est: €100 - €150

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) 2 paintings, 'Arona, Lac-Major', signed l.r., oil on board, 36 x 44 cm; and Logger with horsecart in landscape, signed and dated l.r. '27, oil on board, 60 x 45,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) View on Mont Saint Michel, signed and dated
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) View on Mont Saint Michel, signed and dated

      Est: €150 - €200

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) View on Mont Saint Michel, signed and dated l.r. 1924, oil on canvas, 73,5 x 60,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • v.d. Bilt, Kleinstadtstraße / v.d. Bilt, Small town alley
      Mar. 29, 2023

      v.d. Bilt, Kleinstadtstraße / v.d. Bilt, Small town alley

      Bilt, Johan van der (1882 Amsterdam - 1943 New York) Südliche Straße im Sommerlicht. Öl auf Papier, auf Holz, 1909. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Rückseitig Etikett mit Künstlerverweis. Halbschattige Hanggasse mit sommerlichem Lichtspiel - wohl auf Capri oder Madeira. Schmuckrahmen. 27 x 37 cm, 38 x 50 cm (Ra). Wenige punktuelle Retuschen. Ecken oben rechts und unten links mit Farbverlust, partiell retuschiert. Southern hill alley in summerlight. Oil on paper on wood, 1909. Signed and dated bottom right, backside with label on artist's name. Pres. Capri or Madeira. Ornamental frame. Few punctual retouches. Corners top right and bottom left with loss of paint, partially retouched.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Johannes van der Bilt (1882-1943). Een aquarel met ezel rijdende figuren vanaf de olijfberg richting Jeruzalem. 17 x 25 cm.
      Oct. 20, 2022

      Johannes van der Bilt (1882-1943). Een aquarel met ezel rijdende figuren vanaf de olijfberg richting Jeruzalem. 17 x 25 cm.

      Est: €100 - €200

      Een aquarel met ezel rijdende figuren vanaf de olijfberg richting Jeruzalem. 17 x 25 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) - Fez - Marokko - 1930
      Jul. 08, 2022

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) - Fez - Marokko - 1930

      Est: €500 - €700

      Fez-Marokko - 1930 - gouache - 54x37cm - gesigneerd en gedateerd - in originele oriëntalistische lijst

      SION Auctions
    • Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) 'Walensee' te Zwitserland, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '29 en g
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) 'Walensee' te Zwitserland, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '29 en g

      Est: €200 - €300

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) 'Walensee' te Zwitserland, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '29 en getiteld op verso, olieverf op paneel, 33 x 41 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) 'Capri', gesigneerd, gedateerd en geannoteerd r.o. '2[...], olie
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) 'Capri', gesigneerd, gedateerd en geannoteerd r.o. '2[...], olie

      Est: €100 - €200

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) 'Capri', gesigneerd, gedateerd en geannoteerd r.o. '2[...], olieverf op paneel, 37,5 x 45,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) - stadspoort te Fes - Marokko
      Jun. 25, 2020

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) - stadspoort te Fes - Marokko

      Est: €600 - €800

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) - stadspoort te Fes - Marokko - aquarel - 54x37cm

      SION Auctions
    • Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) - karavaan te Cairo - Egypte
      Jun. 25, 2020

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) - karavaan te Cairo - Egypte

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) - karavaan te Cairo - Egypte - olieverf op paneel - 37x55cm - signed

      SION Auctions
    • Johannes van der Bilt (1882-1943)
      Dec. 16, 2015

      Johannes van der Bilt (1882-1943)

      Est: €250 - €350

      Figuren met kamelen bij een kleine moskee, Marocco rechtsonder get. olieverf op board, 21x26

      Dec. 16, 2015

      Est: €300 - €400

      'Keizersgracht Amsterdam' rechtsonder get. en in dorso onduidelijk gedateerd (193.) olieverf op board, 38x48 cm

    • Johan van der Bilt(Amsterdam 1882 - New York City 1943)
      Jun. 30, 2014

      Johan van der Bilt(Amsterdam 1882 - New York City 1943)

      Tombeau de Lazarus - Signed and dated Bethanie 1929 l.r. - Titled l.l. - Signed and titled on the reverse - Oil on panel, 32.9 x 41.1 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Johan van der Bilt Amsterdam 1882-New York City
      Sep. 19, 2011

      Johan van der Bilt Amsterdam 1882-New York City

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Johan van der Bilt Amsterdam 1882-New York City 1943 New York Public Library Signed l.r. Mixed media on brown paper, 28.1 x 34.5 cm (measured within passe-partout)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943)
      Sep. 08, 2009

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Johan van der Bilt (1882-1943) Funchal Madeira: Route de St. Crux, Madeira signed, dated and inscribed 'J.Van der. Bilt.33/Madera' (lower right); and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on plywood 46 x 38 cm. and Two other paintings by the same hand, depicting city views of Madeira (3)

    • Dutch watercolour river village
      Jul. 20, 2008

      Dutch watercolour river village

      Dutch watercolour river village Village on River Signed lower right & dated 1913 (unframed) 13.5" x 16" (34.29 x 40.64cm.) JOHANNES VAN DER BILT ( Dutch 1882 - 1943 ) Watercolour Damage noted on this piece

      Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
    • Rue a Algiers: Streetview in Algeria
      Feb. 27, 2008

      Rue a Algiers: Streetview in Algeria

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Johannes Franciscus Willebrordus van der Bilt (Dutch, 1882-1943) Rue a Algiers: Streetview in Algeria signed, dated and inscribed 'J. van der.Bilt.33/Algiers' (lower right); and signed again and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on panel 55 x 38 cm. and Another oil depicting the Olive Mount, Jerusalem, by the same hand.

    • Route de St. Crux, Madeira
      Feb. 27, 2008

      Route de St. Crux, Madeira

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Johan van der Bilt (Dutch, 1882-1943) Route de St. Crux, Madeira signed and dated 'J.Vander.Bilt.3' (lower right) and inscribed 'Madera' (lower left) oil on plywood 33 x 40.5 cm. and Two other oils depicting Funchal, Madeira by the same hand. (3)

    • Johan van der Bilt Amsterdam 1882 - New York 1943
      Jun. 10, 2007

      Johan van der Bilt Amsterdam 1882 - New York 1943

      Est: €700 - €900

      Johan van der Bilt Amsterdam 1882 - New York 1943 Marrocan quarter in Paris Signed and dated '30 l.r. Oil on canvas, 34 x 26 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers