Albert Gerard Bilders Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1838 - d. 1865

Albertus Gerardus "Gerard" Bilders (9 December 1838 – 8 March 1865) was a Dutch landscape-painter, associated with some members of the Hague School, as Anton Mauve and Willem Maris.

Bilders was born in Utrecht, where he lived until 1856, though from 1841 to 1845 the Bilders family lived in Oosterbeek, a village near Arnhem which later became a major center for Dutch plein-air-painters. His father Johannes Warnardus Bilders was a Dutch landscape-painter. In 1857 Gerard moved to The Hague.

Bilders was financially supported by the Dutch writer who lived in Oosterbeek since 1851, where he inhabited a rural estate and invited several young artists as his protégés[circular reference]. Kneppelhout was rather critical of Bilders's painterly talent and tried to push him into a more literary direction, what Gerard definitely refused. The two men wrote for several years many letters which were published by Kneppelhout [including Bilders' diary-notes of 1860 and 1862], shortly after Bilder's death in 1865.

Bilders received his first drawing lessons from his father, the landscape painter Johannes Warnardus Bilders. From the start of his artistic career Bilders' focus was on landscape painting but also on animals in the landscape. Bilders studied at the Academy of Visual Arts in The Hague from about 1857 to 1859 and drew naked and dressed models there. In the Mauritshuis museum he copied Paulus Potter's landscapes with cattle; for a while he was the pupil of landscape and animal painter Charles Humbert in Switzerland. From time to time Gerard Bilders would assist his father by filling in his landscape-painting with animals, as he did a.o. in 1859 by painting some goats in a large forest-landscape of his father, commissioned by a Russian art-seller.

In 1860 they traveled together to the 'Exposition Générale des Beaux-Arts' in Brussel where he became acquainted for the first time in his life with the painters of the French School of Barbizon. Two times he made a voyage to Switzerland/France; the first time as of September 1858, when he painted there together with some artist-friends in open air, in the Savoy.

Later in 1859 he began painting in the county-area around Leiden, often 'meadows with cattle'. Here he tried to reproduce the moods that the Dutch flat landscape evoked by using peculiar light effects as well as 'a colored, fragrant warm grey.' In July 1860 he wrote: "I am searching for a tone, which we call 'colored grey'. I mean that all colors, even the strongest, can be brought together in such a way as to give the impression of a warm, vital grey.". When he mixed all the colors of the palette just with grey to get this graying effect, he was usually dissatisfied with the result. His attempts in mixing unbroken colors foreshadowed the later tonal painting style of the Hague School painters.

Gerard Bilders returned to Oosterbeek from 1857 - 1864 where he met Anton Mauve and the Maris brothers, in particular Willem Maris. He died in Amsterdam because of tuberculosis when he was only 26.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Gerard Bilders (1838-1865)
      Nov. 16, 2023

      Gerard Bilders (1838-1865)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Sitting ducks by a pool near farmhouses at sunset, signed 'Gerard Bilders' (lower right), oil on canvas, 50x74,5 cm, Exhibited:-Eindhoven, Museum Kempenland, ‘De Haagse School, Thema van een collectioneur', 4 July-6 September 1992 (according to a label attached to the stretcher),

    • Bilders, J.W. (Dutch 1811-1890) Eten bereiden boven het vuur op het land 1880
      Nov. 28, 2022

      Bilders, J.W. (Dutch 1811-1890) Eten bereiden boven het vuur op het land 1880

      Est: €350 - €500

      Bilders, J.W. (Dutch 1811-1890) Eten bereiden boven het vuur op het land 1880 olie op paneel 22 x 32 cm ges. l.o. en gedat. '80 431

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Albertus Gerardus BILDERS (1838-1865)(attr.) 'Landscape with cows' oil on canvas. (W: 63 x H: 76 cm)
      Nov. 23, 2022

      Albertus Gerardus BILDERS (1838-1865)(attr.) 'Landscape with cows' oil on canvas. (W: 63 x H: 76 cm)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Albertus Gerardus BILDERS (1838-1865)(attr.) 'Landscape with cows' A painting, oil on canvas.  (W: 63 x H: 76 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Albertus Gerardus 'Gerard' Bilders (1838-1865) Gezicht op Arnhem, gesigneerd l.o., aquarel, 14,
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Albertus Gerardus 'Gerard' Bilders (1838-1865) Gezicht op Arnhem, gesigneerd l.o., aquarel, 14,

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Albertus Gerardus 'Gerard' Bilders (1838-1865) Gezicht op Arnhem, gesigneerd l.o., aquarel, 14,5 x 25 cm -Herkomst: Kunstgalerij Albricht, Oosterbeek-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Albert Gerardus Bilders (1838-1865)
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Albert Gerardus Bilders (1838-1865)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Langs de vaart

      Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
    • Albertus Gerardus Bilders (1838-1865)
      Nov. 13, 2019

      Albertus Gerardus Bilders (1838-1865)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Laundry day at a farm in Gelderland, signed 'A G. Bilders' (lower right), oil on canvas, 50x75 cm, Provenance: -Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 1 October 1981, lot 58, as: 'A summer landscape in Gelderland'. -With Kunsthandel Gebroeders Douwes, Amsterdam (ill. in Tableau Jan.-Febr. 1987). -With Kunsthandel Rob Noortman, Maastricht, 1987. -With Kunsthandel Jacques van Rijn Fine Art, Maastricht, 1988, where acquired by the parents of the present owner.

    • Bilders, Albertus Gerardus (1838-1865) "Boerenschuur met waterput",
      Oct. 16, 2019

      Bilders, Albertus Gerardus (1838-1865) "Boerenschuur met waterput",

      Est: €150 - €220

      Bilders, Albertus Gerardus (1838-1865) "Boerenschuur with water well", signed with monogram l.o, drawing / white heightened / paper, h 27.5 x w 35.5 cm.

      Veilinghuis Omnia
      Feb. 26, 2019

      Est: €250 - €350

      Bilders, Albertus Gerardus (1838-1865) "Boerenschuur met waterput", gesigneerd met monogram l.o, tekening/wit gehoogd/papier, h 27,5 x b 35,5 cm.

      Veilinghuis Omnia
    • Albertus Gerardus Bilders (1838-1865), Vaches, mouton et poules en bordure de forêt, huile sur panneau, signée, 26x33 cm
      Dec. 12, 2018

      Albertus Gerardus Bilders (1838-1865), Vaches, mouton et poules en bordure de forêt, huile sur panneau, signée, 26x33 cm

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      Albertus Gerardus Bilders (1838-1865), Vaches, mouton et poules en bordure de forêt, huile sur panneau, signée, 26x33 cm Provenance: Collection famille Charles Humbert (1813-1881)

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Gerard Bilders (Utrecht 1838 - Amsterdam 1865)
      Jun. 18, 2018

      Gerard Bilders (Utrecht 1838 - Amsterdam 1865)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Cows on the river side after a summer downpour Signed l.l. Oil on panel, 45 x 61 cm N.B.: The artist searched for a smooth surface and the perfect warm grey depicted in this work. About this search he wrote in a letter: Amsterdam 10 Julij 1860 HOOGGEACHTE HEER! Ik geloof wel, dat ik u in mijn laatsten brief wonderlijke dingen heb geschreven: eene kleine openbaring van die boosheid, die in het diepste binnenste van iemand wonen kan en zich nu en dan eens eventjes ontlaadt. Ik herinner mij, dat ik toen sedert verscheidene dagen slecht geschilderd had en volkomen in den toestand was van een klein kind, dat zich het hoofd gestooten heeft tegen eene tafel en daarom een stoel omverschopt. [...] Ik ben bezig aan die schilderij, waarop die beide koeijen staan, die met haar beiden schijnbaar van één kop gebruik maken en daarom, volgens u, de schilderij nog al verkoopbaar maken. In de overtuiging, dat die opmerking mogelijk niet van waarheid ontbloot is, heb ik mij dan ook wel gewacht aan dien kop te raken. Voor het overige heb ik de geheele schilderij moeten overschilderen. Lucht, verschiet, boomen, voorgrond, alles is veranderd, want het stuk was zeer bruin en tam geworden. Eerst verbeeldde ik mij, dat de oorzaak aan het inschieten lag, en stak daarom mijn halve vermogen in eijeren, om het al maar te eiwitten. Doch illusie, illusie! Alleen de eijeren waren geene illusie. Ik zocht toen mijn heil, eerst in zeeschuim, toen in een scheermes en eindelijk in puimsteen. De uitkomst van dat zoeken naar mijn heil was, dat ik mijne schilderij zoo glad kreeg als een spiegel. Toen bemerkte ik, dat voor ons, schilders, het geluk op deze wereld alleen bestaat in verw. Als men dus het geluk zoo digt bij de hand heeft, moet men het ook grijpen, en ik haalde het in de Vijzelstraat, maison Wisseling. En nu is de schilderij alweder een heel eind op weg. Ik zoek naar een toon, dien wij gekleurd-grijs noemen; dat is alle kleuren, hoe sterk ook, zoodanig tot één geheel gebragt, dat ze den indruk geven van een geurig, warm grijs. Doch ik voor mij vind nog maar altijd grijs van keukenmeiden-japonnen, wit en zwart, peper en zout of op zijn hoogst een slap melkchocolade-kleurtje. Om het sentiment van het grijze, zelfs in het krachtigste groen, te houden is verbazend moeijelijk, en die het uitvindt is een gelukkig sterveling. Eene bonte schilderij vind ik afschuwelijk, maar in grijs loopt men gevaar, als men den juisten toon niet treft, zwaar, dik, flets of tam te worden. Mijne schilderij te Rotterdam, zeiden sommigen, toonde te grijs. En komt men dan op eene tentoonstelling naast eene schilderij als, b.v. van Bisschop, die tronies schildert met een ongekend, hartverscheurend rood en alsof zijne personen voor het minst in de roodste avondzon van Gudin of Rottman zaten, dan wordt men onvermijdelijk flets en bleek. Maar dat zijn allen moeijelijkheden, die iedereen best voor zichzelven weet en waar iedereen mede heeft te kampen. Een timmerman zoekt hout zonder kwasten, een beeldhouwer marmer zonder aderen, een loteling naar een of ander hersenschimmig ligchaamsgebrek, vele Amsterdamsche jonge heeren naar een middel om zich aan het medewerken aan de brandspuit te onttrekken en een ongelukkig schilder naar gekleurd grijs. En er zijn maar zeer weinig liefhebbers o, ik kan ze niet met rust laten, mijn hart en geest roepen telkens om den erwtenblazer die zich kunnen voorstellen, dat het zoeken in eene schilderij naar eene doorgaande kleur iemand somtijds dol maakt, dat zulks het doorzetten en bewijzen eener meening, het staven eener opvatting is, dat groen nog iets anders is dan blaauw met geel en rood, nog iets anders dan vermiljoen of karmozijn. [...].

      AAG Auctioneers
    • A rare counterpart to the Bilders - Kneppelhout letters
      Jun. 11, 2018

      A rare counterpart to the Bilders - Kneppelhout letters

      Est: €400 - €600

      - BILDERS, Gerard (Dutch 1838 - 1865). Study of a cow, c. 1856. Oil on paper, signed with initials 'A.G.B.' (Albertus Gerardus Bilders, lower left); framed under passe-partout behind glass (backing to be fixed). Mounted on cardboard with several closed tears, one hairline scratch (lower right) and several small losses of paper along the edges (hidden behind the passe-partout), varnish sl. yellowed.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      Apr. 23, 2018

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Albertus Gerardus Bilders (1838-1865) Cattle herder and his herd Oil on canvas, signed 'Gerard Bilders' at bottom right. In a moulded giltwood frame. 41 x 33.5 cm

      Haynault
    • Cows Grazing
      May. 26, 2017

      Cows Grazing

      Est: Ft1,200,000 - Ft2,000,000

      signed lower left: AG Bilders

      Kieselbach
    • Gerard Bilders
      Sep. 16, 2012

      Gerard Bilders

      Est: - €3,800

    • BILDERS, ALBERT GERARD(Utrecht 1838 - 1865
      Mar. 30, 2011

      BILDERS, ALBERT GERARD(Utrecht 1838 - 1865

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF5,000

      BILDERS, ALBERT GERARD (Utrecht 1838 - 1865 Amsterdam) Landscape with peasants and cows. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Gerard Bilders. 31 x 41 cm. BILDERS, ALBERT GERARD (Utrecht 1838 - 1865 Amsterdam) Landschaft mit Bauern und Kühen. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Gerard Bilders. 31 x 41 cm.

    • Gerard Bilders (1838-1865)
      May. 19, 2010

      Gerard Bilders (1838-1865)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Gerard Bilders (1838-1865) Cattle in the Meadow signed 'AG Bilders' (lower right) oil on canvas 35 x 48 cm.

    • Albertus Gerardus (Gerard) Bilders Utrecht 1838 -
      May. 17, 2010

      Albertus Gerardus (Gerard) Bilders Utrecht 1838 -

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Albertus Gerardus (Gerard) Bilders Utrecht 1838 - Amsterdam 1865 Koeien onder de bomen Gesigneerd l.o. Olieverf op doek, 38 x 50,5 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • BILDERS, ALBERT GERARD 1838 Utrecht - Amsterdam
      Sep. 12, 2009

      BILDERS, ALBERT GERARD 1838 Utrecht - Amsterdam

      Est: - €800

      BILDERS, ALBERT GERARD 1838 Utrecht - Amsterdam 1865 Sonnenbeschienene Waldlichtung mit ruhenden Kühen Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 38 cm x 50,5 cm, unten links signiert 'A. G. Bilders', Rahmen.

    • Albertus Gerardus Bilders , Dutch 1838 - 1865 cows in a summer landscape oil on panel
      Apr. 22, 2009

      Albertus Gerardus Bilders , Dutch 1838 - 1865 cows in a summer landscape oil on panel

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed and dated 54 l.l. oil on panel

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ALBERT GERARD BILDERS (1838-1865), c
      Mar. 09, 2007

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALBERT GERARD BILDERS (1838-1865), c

      Est: £600 - £800

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALBERT GERARD BILDERS (1838-1865), cattle at a pool, signed, oil on panel, 9" x 11 1/2" (see illustration).

      Mallams
    • Gerard Bilders (Dutch, 1838-1865)
      Apr. 26, 2006

      Gerard Bilders (Dutch, 1838-1865)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Tending to the livestock signed and dated 'Gerard Bilders/64' (lower left) oil on canvas 38 x 54 cm.

    • ALBERTUS GERARDUS BILDERS DUTCH, 1838 - 1865
      Oct. 18, 2005

      ALBERTUS GERARDUS BILDERS DUTCH, 1838 - 1865

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      COWS IN A SUMMER LANDSCAPE 17 by 27 cm. signed l.r. oil on panel

    • Albertus Gerardus Bilders (Dutch, 1838-1865)
      Oct. 23, 2001

      Albertus Gerardus Bilders (Dutch, 1838-1865)

      Est: $19,800 - $28,800

      Avondlandschap: farmhouses along a pool at dusk and a windmill in the distance signed 'Gerard Bilders' (lower right) oil on canvas 50 x 75 cm. PROVENANCE Mrs Y.M.G. Vorstelman-Brix, Hilversum. Anon. Sale, Christie's Laren, 23 March 1977, lot 324. LITERATURE H.F.W. Jeltes, Gerard Bilders-Een schildersleven in het midden der 19de eeuw, The Hague 1947, cat.no 43, ill.10. H.F.W. Jeltes, Elsevier's Maandschrift, February 1935, ill. XXV. EXHIBITION Amsterdam, Museum Fodor, Gerard Bilders 1838-1865, 1938-1939, cat.no. 29. Eindhoven, Museum Kempenland, De Haagse School-Thema van een Collectioneur, 4 July-6 September 1992, cat.no. 8, ill. NOTES In the autumn of 1860 Bilders visited Brussels together with his father J.W. Bilders. It was here that the young Bilders was exposed to the work of the French Barbizon painters for the very first time. Their attitude towards painting had such an impact on Bilders that the artist began to capture the Dutch landscape in a much more naturalistic manner than before. Just as the before mentioned French pioneers, Bilders began painting 'en plein air' and enriched his work with a dramatic play of light. The following passage in a letter to Kneppelhout (1 October 1862) highlights the emphasis the artist placed on atmospheric qualities:'Als ik nu de lucht maar kan krijgen, zooals ik die by Loghem heb waargenomen. Want het was een oogenblik vol schoonheid en poezie, vol van die diepe stemming die men alleen des avonds in de natuur in de natuur vindt, een dier ogenblikken van ernst en rust' ( Brieven en Dagboek van A.G. Bilders, Leiden 1876, p.285/286) The present lot, which most probably depicts the surroundings of Lochem, is rendered with that very attention for light and atmosphere Bilders describes in the letter to his maecenas.