Walter Biddlecombe Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1856 - d. 1938

    • Walter Biddlecombe
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Walter Biddlecombe

      Est: €3,600 - €7,200

      (Britisch-französischer Maler. 1855/56 - 1903 oder 1938?) Großes Chrysanthemenstillleben Impressionistisches, mit weichem Duktus gemaltes Stillleben aus dem Jahr 1903. Über die Biographie des Malers, der ein höchst vielfältiges, zugleich künstlerisch qualitätvolles Oeuvre schuf, ist nur wenig bekannt - weswegen auch die zu findenden Lebensdaten stark variieren. Er malte sowohl Landschaften als auch Blumen, Figuren und Tiere. Ursprünglich wohl aus Southampton stammend, ging er um 1895 nach Marseille in Südfrankreich, wie viele andere Künstler angezogen vom intensiven mediterranen Sonnenlicht, das er dort vorfand und sich auch in Landschaften Biddlecombes aus der Provence niederschlug. Biddlecombe stellte wenige Gemälde aus, 1883-1886 in der Royal Academy und der Royal Society of Artists in London sowie in der Walker Art Gallery in Liverpool, außerdem 1889 auf dem Salon in Paris. Öl/Lwd.; 100 cm x 73 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1903.

      Mar. 20, 2022

      Est: €500 - €700

      Walter BIDDLECOMBE (XIX-XX) Le labour Huile sur toile Signé et daté 91 en bas à droite 38 x 55 cm Avec cadre : 64 x 82 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated 91 lower right, 15 x 21.7 in, with frame : 25.2 x 32.3 in

    • WALTER BIDDLECOMBE, Cascina con personaggi, Olio su tela
      Mar. 05, 2022

      WALTER BIDDLECOMBE, Cascina con personaggi, Olio su tela

      Est: €700 - €800

      WALTER BIDDLECOMBE (1855 - 1903) Cascina con personaggi e cavalli Olio su tela Firmato in basso a destra Cornice in legno e pastiglia dorata. cm 60 x 90.

      Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Est: €700 - €900

    • Walter BIDDLECOMBE (1855-1903) Vieil homme à la chechia Huile sur toile S
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Walter BIDDLECOMBE (1855-1903) Vieil homme à la chechia Huile sur toile S

      Est: €400 - €600

      Walter BIDDLECOMBE (1855-1903) Vieil homme à la chechia Huile sur toile Signée et dédicacée ‘’A mon ami Monsieur J.’’ 32 x 24 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated, 12 5/8 x 9 7/16

    • Walter BIDDLECOMBE (1855-1903) Les deux vaches Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 38 x 55 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 14 15/16 x 21 5/8 in
      Mar. 17, 2019

      Walter BIDDLECOMBE (1855-1903) Les deux vaches Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 38 x 55 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 14 15/16 x 21 5/8 in

      Est: €300 - €400

    • Walter Biddlecombe (British, 1856-1938), Shared Comfort
      Dec. 01, 2018

      Walter Biddlecombe (British, 1856-1938), Shared Comfort

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      oil on canvas, signed and dated 1894 at lower right, with Winsor & Newton stencil to verso, presented in an ornate period gilt frame with composition acorn and oak leaf composition ornament. SS 23.5 x 39.5 in.; DOA 31.75 x 48 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Walter BIDDLECOMBE (XIX-XX) Vue d'un chemin avec chèvres
      May. 26, 2018

      Walter BIDDLECOMBE (XIX-XX) Vue d'un chemin avec chèvres

      Walter BIDDLECOMBE (XIX-XX) Vue d'un chemin avec chèvres Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 53,5 x 64,5 cm

    • Walter BIDDLECOMBE (XIX-XX)
      Oct. 14, 2017

      Walter BIDDLECOMBE (XIX-XX)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Walter BIDDLECOMBE (XIX-XX) La ferme Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à droite 73 x 101 cm.

    • BIDDLECOMBE, WALTER
      May. 21, 2017

      BIDDLECOMBE, WALTER

      (1856-1938 English) Soldier with horses, framed oil on canvas, signed and dated 1900 lower right, approximate image size 24" x 32", frame 32" x 40".

      Bunte Auction Services
    • Walter Biddlecombe (British, 1856-1938)
      Aug. 22, 2015

      Walter Biddlecombe (British, 1856-1938)

      Walter Biddlecombe (British, 1856-1938), "Bulls in a Landscape", oil on canvas, signed lower right "Walter Biddlecombe", 10-3/4" x 13-5/8". Presented in a handsome, period gesso frame.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries