Walter Bewersdorf Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1903 - d. 1988

    • Bewersdorf, Walter (1903 Berlin 1981)
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Bewersdorf, Walter (1903 Berlin 1981)

      Est: €10 - €12

      Ansicht von Berlin: "Schloßbrücke mit Schloß", so rückseitig betitelt. Öl/Hartfaser, re. u. sign. 50x 60 cm. Stuckrahmen.

    • Walter Bewersdorf (1903-1988)
      Aug. 23, 2021

      Walter Bewersdorf (1903-1988)

      Walter Bewersdorf (1903-1988), Summer Landscape with Three Trees, oil on cardboard, signed and dated (19)54 lower right, still life of flowers by Bewersdorf on verso, 50 x 38 cm, framed 62 x 50 cm

    • Walter Bewersdorf (1903-1988),
      Jun. 07, 2021

      Walter Bewersdorf (1903-1988),

      Walter Bewersdorf (1903-1988), Bahnhof Friedrichstraße'', 1928, Berlin painter who was inspired in perspective, style and motif here by his contemporary Lesser Ury. Oil on cardboard, signed lower right a. dated ''W. Bew. 28'', titled on verso, 30 x 39 cm, framed 40 x 48 cm

      Mar. 29, 2021

      Walter Bewersdorf (1903-1988), Self-portrait at the easel, oil on canvas, signed and dated (19)27 on the right, inscribed on the verso, 58 x 43 cm

      Mar. 29, 2021

      Walter Bewersdorf (1903-1988), ''Street in Neukölln'', 1928, Berlin painter who has been inspired in perspective, style and motif here by his contemporary lesser Ury. Oil on cardboard, signed lower right a. dated ''W. Bew. 28'', titled on verso, 23.5 x 26.5 cm, framed 31 x 34 cm

    • Walter Bewersdorf (1903-1988), Feri
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Walter Bewersdorf (1903-1988), Feri

      Walter Bewersdorf (1903-1988), Ferienfahrt an der Fürstenwalder Spree, oil on hardboard, signed lower right, inscribed on verso, 31 x 40 cm, framed 39 x 48 cm

    • Bewersdorf, Walter
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Bewersdorf, Walter

      Est: €200 - €300

      Sammlung von 18 Arbeiten auf Papier (Aquarelle, Pastelle, Tempera, Sepia, Kreidezeichnungen), alle Arbeiten signiert. Verso meist betitelt. Ca. 1930-1950. Blattgrößen von 31,5 x 24 cm bis 45 x 61 cm. Alle Arbeiten unter Passepartout montiert. Umfangreiche Sammlung mit Arbeiten des Berliner Malers und Graphikers W. Bewersdorf (1903-1988), der Schüler bei Lesser Ury war. - Unter den Arbeiten finden sich meist Landschaften und Porträts, darunter die Arbeiten: Alter Baum; Birken; Brandung; Zillen; Am Kanal; Im Wald; Blumen mit Zitronen; Baum am Weg; Bei der Gasanstalt NKL; Stadtrand; In Neukölln, Am Kanal, Rast, Im Wald u.a. sowie 2 Frauen-Porträts und 2 Frauen-Akte. - Vereinzelt mit kleinen Randläsuren, insgesamt aber sehr gut erhalten.