Hermann Bethke Sold at Auction Prices

    • BETHKE, HERMANN (1825 BRAUNSCHWEIG - 1895 MÜNCHEN). "DER ZERBROCHENE KRUG".
      Jun. 15, 2024

      BETHKE, HERMANN (1825 BRAUNSCHWEIG - 1895 MÜNCHEN). "DER ZERBROCHENE KRUG".

      BETHKE, Hermann(1825 Braunschweig - 1895 München) "Der zerbrochene Krug" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso auf altem Klebezettel bezeichnet/betitelt. 58,5 x 50 cm. Gerahmt : 69 x 60,5 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Schuldbewusst und nachdenklich an der Hauswand stehendes Mädchen neben einem blauen, in Scherben liegendem Krug. Aufgeführt in Boetticher Malerwerke, Bd. I,1, S. 94, Nr. 8 . Restauriert. Deutscher Genremaler, studierte bei Brandes in Braunschweig sowie an der Akademie München. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:53 Uhr (CET) BETHKE, Hermann(1825 Braunschweig - 1895 Munich) "Der zerbrochene Krug" Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, verso inscribed/titled on old adhesive label. 58.5 x 50 cm. Framed : 69 x 60.5 cm (gold stucco frame). A girl standing guiltily and thoughtfully against the wall of a house next to a blue jug lying in shards. Listed in Boetticher Malerwerke, vol. I,1, p. 94, no. 8 . Restored. German genre painter, studied under Brandes in Braunschweig and at the Munich Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 14:53 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Bethke, Hermann
      May. 04, 2024

      Bethke, Hermann

      Bethke, Hermann 1825 Braunschweig - 1895 München Der Liebesbrief. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 74 x 58 cm.

    • Hermann Bethke, 1825 Braunschweig - 1895 Munich
      May. 27, 2023

      Hermann Bethke, 1825 Braunschweig - 1895 Munich

      Est: €500 - €950

      Hermann Bethke, 1825 Braunschweig - 1895 Munich, student of Heinrich Brandes (probably at the Braunschweig Collegium Carolinum), studied at the Munich Academy, #'The Broken Jug#' so marked on the old label, young girl in the garden, playful -guilty characterization in connection with the brokenjug in the foreground, signed lower right, oil/canvas, hole and dent in the canvas, strong signs of age, unframed, 58x50 cm . German Description: Hermann Bethke, 1825 Braunschweig - 1895 München, Schüler von Heinrich Brandes (wohl am Braunschweiger Collegium Carolinum), Studium an der Akademie München, 'Der zerbrochene Krug' so auf altem Etikett bez., junges Mädchen im Garten, verspielt -schuldbewusste Charakterisierung im Zusammenhang mit dem zerbrochenen Krug im Vordergrund, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, Loch und Delle in der Lwd, starke Alterssp., ungerahmt, 58x50 cm

    • Hermann Bethke- ''Rotkäppchen''
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Hermann Bethke- ''Rotkäppchen''

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Hermann Bethke 1825 Brunswick - 1895 Munich \"Rotkäppchen\" Signed lower right. Inscribed on adhesive label verso. Oil on panel. 32 x 23.5 cm. Minor rubbing to edges. Minor damage to frame (45 x 37 cm).

    • Hermann Bethke (German,1825-1895) oil painting antique
      Apr. 17, 2022

      Hermann Bethke (German,1825-1895) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,900 - $2,500

      ARTIST: Hermann Bethke (Germany, 1825 - 1895) NAME: Card Players YEAR: 1892 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two scratches. Two punctures. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 29 inches / 60 x 73 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Albert Muller-Lingke, Carl Ludwig Fahrbach, Carl Wilhelm Hubner, Karl Adam Heinisch, Antoine Chintreuil, Carl Hilgers, Joseph Wopfner, Hugo Wilhelm Kauffmann, Hans Herrmann, Philipp Roth, Ludwig Willroider, Hans Thoma, Alfred Jensen, Franz von Defregger, Johann Heinrich Von Zugel, Franz Seraph Von Lenbach, Max Clarenbach CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117886 US Shipping $75 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jan. 02, 2022

      Est: $2,000 - $2,600

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • ATTRIBUTED TO HERMAN BETHKE (GERMAN, 1825-1895) Taking His Medicine Oil on canvas, 86 x 74cm Signed
      Oct. 19, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED TO HERMAN BETHKE (GERMAN, 1825-1895) Taking His Medicine Oil on canvas, 86 x 74cm Signed

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Adam's
      Oct. 10, 2021

      Est: $2,100 - $2,700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jul. 04, 2021

      Est: $2,300 - $2,900

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Apr. 04, 2021

      Est: $2,000 - $2,300

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Hermann Bethke, 1825 Braunschweig – 1895 München
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Hermann Bethke, 1825 Braunschweig – 1895 München

      Öl/Leinwand. Der Liebesbrief. In einer kleinen Dachkammer sitzt eine junge Frau in schöner Tracht beim Schreiben eines Liebesbriefes. Der geschlossene Vogelkäfig deutet das Gefangensein in der Liebe oder auch die Jungfräulichkeit der Dame an. Das Bild ist verzeichnet in Boettichers „Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts“. Unten links signiert. Verso beklebt. Altret., Krak., ansonsten guter Zustand. Deutschland, 19. Jh. H x B ca. 73 x 58 cm, ger.

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Walter Ginhart
    • Hermann Bethke, German (1825 - 1895)
      Jan. 06, 2021

      Hermann Bethke, German (1825 - 1895)

      Est: $500 - $1,500

      Hermann Bethke, German (1825 - 1895) Oil on Canvas "Card Game, 1872" Signed and Dated Lower Right. Measures 24" x 29-1/2', frame measures 32" x 41-1/2". Condition: Some small paint loss, craquelure or else good condition. Estimate: $500.00 - $1500.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party

      Kodner Galleries
      Jan. 24, 2019

      HERMANN BETHKE German (1825-1895) My First Drawing oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "H. Bethke 188?" Framed size - 40 1/2 x 45 1/2 x 5 inches 24 1/2 x 30 3/8 inches Provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York; Private Collection, Pennsylvania. Other Notes: Tags: German painting, little girl, oil painting

      Shannon's
    • Bethke, Hermann - 1825 Braunschweig - 1895 München
      Jul. 06, 2016

      Bethke, Hermann - 1825 Braunschweig - 1895 München

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Bethke, Hermann 1825 Braunschweig - 1895 München Ein Sommerspaziergang Junge Bäuerin mit ihrer Tochter auf dem Feldweg. Beide schauen einer aufsteigenden Lerche nach. L. u. signiert. Öl auf Lwd. 73 x 58 cm. Doubliert. Min. besch. Rest. Rahmen besch.

    • Hermann Bethke Braunschweig 1825 - 1895 Munich,
      Aug. 29, 2015

      Hermann Bethke Braunschweig 1825 - 1895 Munich,

      Est: €1,200 - €4,000

      Hermann Bethke Braunschweig 1825 - 1895 Munich, young female farmer at the hay making,signed at the bottom on the right, oil / wood,slightly cracked and scratch marks or signs ofage, approx 43 x 54 cm . German Description: Hermann Bethke Braunschweig 1825 -, 1895 München, junge Bäuerin beim Heu machen, re. u. signiert, Öl/Holz, l. rissig bzw. Kratzspuren bzw. Altersschäden, ca. 43 x 54 cm

    • Bethke, Hermann, 1825-1895, Germany, Interior Genre Scene. Oil on Canvas under Glass.
      Jun. 11, 2015

      Bethke, Hermann, 1825-1895, Germany, Interior Genre Scene. Oil on Canvas under Glass.

      Bethke, Hermann, 1825-1895, Germany, Interior Genre Scene. Oil on Canvas under Glass. Signed "H Bethke pt" in lower right. Features a young woman sewing next to a cradle and an open window with a figure off in the distance. h:28 w: 23 in.

      Alderfer Auction
    • HERMANN BETHKE, (GERMAN 1825-1895), WOMAN SEWING
      Jan. 29, 2015

      HERMANN BETHKE, (GERMAN 1825-1895), WOMAN SEWING

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      HERMANN BETHKE (german 1825-1895)/span WOMAN SEWING Signed 'H. Bethke pt' bottom right, oil on canvas 28 1/2 x 23 in. (72.4 x 58.4cm) provenance: /spanSotheby's, New York, sale of January 31, 2009, lot 216. Private Collection, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • BETHKE, HERMANN - 1825 Brunswick - 1895 Munich Pleasant News.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      BETHKE, HERMANN - 1825 Brunswick - 1895 Munich Pleasant News.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      BETHKE, HERMANN 1825 Brunswick - 1895 Munich Pleasant News. A Carpenter's Family is Amazed at a Young Cavalryman's Picture and Letter. Oil on canvas. Relined. 89 x 77 cm. Signed lower right: H. Bethke (lig.) fct.. Framed.

    • Playing with the Kitten
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Playing with the Kitten

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Bethke Hermann Braunschweig 1825 - München 1895 Playing with the Kitten Oil/canvas, 69 x 56 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. H. Bethke fct 1852, dam., unframed. - German figure a. history painter, studied at the Munich academy under H. Brandes. B. was inspired by the painters of the Dutch Golden Age like G. Metsu, K. Netscher a. G. Terborch. Like them he often depicted domestic subjects a. attached importance to the surfaces a. the colours. - Mus.: Schwerin. - Lit.: Boetticher, Saur.

    • Hermann Bethke (1825-1895 German)
      Nov. 30, 2010

      Hermann Bethke (1825-1895 German)

      Card Players and Barmaid in an Interior, signed with conjoined initials lower left: HBethke, oil on panel. Provenance: Property from a Pasadena Estate

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Hermann Bethke 1825-1895 , Woman Sewing oil on canvas
      Jan. 31, 2009

      Hermann Bethke 1825-1895 , Woman Sewing oil on canvas

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      signed H. Bethke lower right oil on canvas

    • Hermann Bethke (German, 1825-1895)
      Oct. 30, 2002

      Hermann Bethke (German, 1825-1895)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      The Afternoon Lesson signed and dated 'H. Bethke pt. 1887.' (lower right) oil on canvas 301/2 x 241/2 in. (77.5 x 62.3 cm.) Painted in 1887.