Jean Berque Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1896 - d. 1954

      • λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954), VIEW OF A TOWN ON A HILL
        Oct. 25, 2023

        λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954), VIEW OF A TOWN ON A HILL

        Est: £300 - £500

        λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954) VIEW OF A TOWN ON A HILLPencilSigned (lower right)20 x 26cm (7¾ x 10 in.)Provenance:Private Collection, Guy Weill-Goudchaux (purchased January 2011)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954), STUDY OF A SEATED MAN
        Oct. 25, 2023

        λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954), STUDY OF A SEATED MAN

        Est: £300 - £500

        λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954) STUDY OF A SEATED MANPencilSigned (lower right)26.3 x 20cm (10¼ x 7¾ in.)Provenance:Private Collection, Guy Weill-Goudchaux

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954), STUDY OF A SEATED WOMAN
        Oct. 25, 2023

        λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954), STUDY OF A SEATED WOMAN

        Est: £300 - £500

        λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954) STUDY OF A SEATED WOMANPencilSigned (lower centre)29.5 x 23.5cm (11½ x 9¼ in.)Provenance:Private Collection, Guy Weill-Goudchaux

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        Aug. 18, 2023

        Est: £200 - £300

        λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954) VIEW OF A TOWN ON A HILLPencilSigned (lower right)20 x 26cm (7¾ x 10 in.)Provenance:Private Collection, Guy Weill-Goudchaux, purchased January 2011Please note measurements do not include frame unless otherwise stated.

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        Aug. 18, 2023

        Est: £200 - £300

        λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954) STUDY OF A SEATED MANPencilSigned (lower right)26.3 x 20cm (10¼ x 7¾ in.)Provenance:Private Collection, Guy Weill-GoudchauxPlease note measurements do not include frame unless otherwise stated.

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        Aug. 18, 2023

        Est: £200 - £300

        λ JEAN BERQUE (FRENCH 1896-1954) STUDY OF A SEATED WOMANPencilSigned (lower centre)29.5 x 23.5cm (11½ x 9¼ in.)Provenance:Private Collection, Guy Weill-GoudchauxPlease note measurements do not include frame unless otherwise stated.

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • BERQUE JEAN: (1896-1954)
        Mar. 15, 2023

        BERQUE JEAN: (1896-1954)

        Est: €100 - €150

        BERQUE JEAN: (1896-1954) French painter and illustrator. A good pair of original watercolour illustrations executed and signed by Berque, each one page, folio (28 x 37.5 cm), n.p., 1931. The images, which are practically identical and evidently inspired by Duccio's Madonna and Child, depict a young woman seated in a three-quarter length pose, with her breasts exposed, and holding her young child in her arms. The images differentiate only in the colour of the lady's dress (aqua and blue) and the hair colour of the subjects (blonde and brunette). Both are signed and dated by Berque with his artist's signature at the base, and further also annotated in pencil 'La Paix (variante) J. B.'. VG, 2

        International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
      • BERQUE, Jean (1896-1954) Apocalypse de St Jean. Paris : Philippe Gonin, 1932
        May. 10, 2021

        BERQUE, Jean (1896-1954) Apocalypse de St Jean. Paris : Philippe Gonin, 1932

        Est: €700 - €1,000

      • Jean BERQUE (1896-1954). "Deux femmes". Huile sur toile signée et datée 30 en bas à gauche. (Craquel
        Jul. 24, 2020

        Jean BERQUE (1896-1954). "Deux femmes". Huile sur toile signée et datée 30 en bas à gauche. (Craquel

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jean BERQUE (1896-1954). "Deux femmes". Huile sur toile signée et datée 30 en bas à gauche. (Craquelures et écaillures)

        Var Enchères
      • Jean BERQUE (1896-1954) Nature morte aux raisins et aux poires
        Jul. 09, 2020

        Jean BERQUE (1896-1954) Nature morte aux raisins et aux poires

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jean BERQUE (1896-1954) Nature morte aux raisins et aux poires Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 24 x 29,5 cm

        Gros-Delettrez
      • Perrier Pschitt
        Jul. 08, 2020

        Perrier Pschitt

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen

        Artprecium
      • Jean BERQUE (1896-1954). Nu allongé, 1948. Encre de Chine. Signé et daté en bas à dro
        Mar. 25, 2019

        Jean BERQUE (1896-1954). Nu allongé, 1948. Encre de Chine. Signé et daté en bas à dro

        Est: €30 - €40

        Jean BERQUE (1896-1954). Nu allongé, 1948. Encre de Chine. Signé et daté en bas à droite. 30 x 48,5 cm. Papier insolé.

        Mallié-Arcelin
      • RARE Large Original Vintage 1930s French Perrier Poster
        Nov. 03, 2018

        RARE Large Original Vintage 1930s French Perrier Poster

        Est: $600 - $1,000

        Artist: Berque, Jean 1896 -. Perrier - Pschitt. Technique: Lithograph ca. 1935. Size: 92.5 x 62.9 in. (235 x 160 cm). Printer: S.A. Courbet, Paris. Condition Details: (A-) was folded, in two sheets, tiny edge tears. Estimate: $1000. Reserve / Starting Price: $600.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Les Jardins, 1935.
        Jun. 04, 2016

        Les Jardins, 1935.

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        BERQUE Jean - COMPTESSE DE NOAILLES. Les Jardins, 1935. (29.5 x 20.5 cm) Edition André et Pierre Gonin à Lausanne. Illustré de 30 compositions originales de Jean Berque. Exemplaire no 72 sur 150 signé par l'artiste sur la page de justification.

        Galartis SA
      • Jean BERQUE 1896 - 1954 LA MARCHANDE ESPAGNOLE - 1927 Huile sur toile
        Apr. 02, 2015

        Jean BERQUE 1896 - 1954 LA MARCHANDE ESPAGNOLE - 1927 Huile sur toile

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Jean BERQUE 1896 - 1954 LA MARCHANDE ESPAGNOLE - 1927 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche "JEAN BERQUE 27" h: 81 w: 65 cm Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT

      • Le cantique des cantiques du roi Salomon, illustration par Jean Berque, gravures sur bois de Philippe Gonin, Edititons Gonin & Cie, 1933. Edition signée par Philippe Gonin comprenant 1 aquarelle originale et 1 décomposition d'une planche. Certaines
        Mar. 17, 2015

        Le cantique des cantiques du roi Salomon, illustration par Jean Berque, gravures sur bois de Philippe Gonin, Edititons Gonin & Cie, 1933. Edition signée par Philippe Gonin comprenant 1 aquarelle originale et 1 décomposition d'une planche. Certaines

        Est: CHF80 - CHF160

        Le cantique des cantiques du roi Salomon, illustration par Jean Berque, gravures sur bois de Philippe Gonin, Edititons Gonin & Cie, 1933. Edition signée par Philippe Gonin comprenant 1 aquarelle originale et 1 décomposition d'une planche. Certaines illustrations ont été rehaussées à la main par l'artiste. 33x26x4.5 cm Condition: Ouvrage à relier. Rousseurs. livres - gravures Books - Engravings, Maps & Atlases Bücher - Graphik

        Dogny Auction
      • Jean Berque (FRENCH, 1896-1954)
        Feb. 09, 2011

        Jean Berque (FRENCH, 1896-1954)

        Jean Berque (FRENCH, 1896-1954) The harbor of Marseille signed and dated 'Jean Berque 24' (lower right) oil on canvas 25¾ x 21¼ in. (65.4 x 54 cm.) Painted in 1924.

        Feb. 08, 2011

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000