Claus Bergen Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter, Illustrator

        • CLAUS FRIEDRICH BERGEN (Germany, 1885-1964), Ship at sea., Oil on canvas, 35" x 59". Framed 45" x 68".
          Nov. 21, 2024

          CLAUS FRIEDRICH BERGEN (Germany, 1885-1964), Ship at sea., Oil on canvas, 35" x 59". Framed 45" x 68".

          CLAUS FRIEDRICH BERGEN Germany, 1885-1964 Ship at sea. Signed lower left "Claus Bergen".

          Eldred's
        • Bergen, Claus (Stuttgart 1885 - 1964 Lenggries, resident in Munich, marine painter active on various warships and submarines),(Stuttgart 1885 - 1964 Lenggries, resident in Munich, marine painter active on various warships and submarines),
          Oct. 12, 2024

          Bergen, Claus (Stuttgart 1885 - 1964 Lenggries, resident in Munich, marine painter active on various warships and submarines),(Stuttgart 1885 - 1964 Lenggries, resident in Munich, marine painter active on various warships and submarines),

          Bergen, Claus (Stuttgart 1885 - 1964 Lenggries, resident in Munich, marine painter active on various warships and submarines),(Stuttgart 1885 - 1964 Lenggries, resident in Munich, marine painter active on various warships and submarines), "Dreimaster der Niederländischen Ostindien-Kompanie", oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right Claus Bergen 1944, 70.5 x 90.5 cm Bergen, Claus (Stuttgart 1885 - 1964 Lenggries, in München ansässig, auf verschiedenen Kriegsschiffen und U-Booten tätiger Marinemaler), "Dreimaster der Niederländischen Ostindien-Kompanie", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert unten rechts Claus Bergen 1944, 70.5 x 90.5 cm

        • § CLAUS BERGEN (GERMAN 1885-1964)
          Oct. 02, 2024

          § CLAUS BERGEN (GERMAN 1885-1964)

          Est: £500 - £700

          CLAUS BERGEN (GERMAN 1885-1964) SAINT KILDA Signed, indistinctly dated and inscribed ‘Herrn Hermann Scherrer Nevjarr’ lower right, inscribed with title lower left, gouache 33cm x 53cm (13in x 21in)

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Submarine in the combat zone.
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Submarine in the combat zone.

          1942. Oil/canvas. 60 x 90 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. Claus Bergen 1942. - Provenance: The painting was personally commissioned from the artist by the consignor's mother as a gift to his grandfather; thence by descent - German marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Academy under C. von Marr. He undertook study trips to England and the U.S., so he stayed several times in the fishing village of Polperro in Cornwall until the outbreak of the First World War. He was the only German marine painter who was able to travel on a submarine during the First World War. Good relations with the top echelons of the navy and air force ensured him excellent commissions time and again, but he also participated in the decoration of the German Museum in Munich. A retrospective at the German Maritime Museum in Bremerhaven in 1982 honored his life's work. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.

        • Painting after Claus Bergen
          Sep. 22, 2024

          Painting after Claus Bergen

          Nach Claus Bergen (1885 in Stuttgart - 1964 in Lenggries) "Im Atlantik", Mannschaft auf dem Turm eines U-Bootes, Öl auf Leinwand, u.r. bez. "n. Claus Bergen", ca. 200x160cm, ungerahmt, Farbabplatzungen am rechten Rand, part. min. Schmutzaufrieb Das Originalgemälde gilt als verschollen. Es wurde 1942 in der Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung in München ausgestellt und von Robert Ley erworben. Lit.: Jörg-M. Hormann u. Eberhard Kliem, Claus Bergen - Marinemaler beider Weltkriege, 2014 GeraMond Verlag, S.151 https://www.gdk-research.de/de/obj19361818.html

          Auktionshaus HanseArt
        • Claus Bergen, "Teaclipper Nightingale"
          Aug. 31, 2024

          Claus Bergen, "Teaclipper Nightingale"

          Claus Bergen, "Teaclipper Nightingale" Darstellung des 1851 gebauten amerikanischen Frachtsegelschiffs "Nightingale", welches zunächst als sogenannter "Tea-Clipper" zwischen Shanghai und London verkehrte, später wurde es als Postschiff, Sklavenschiff und letztendlich Kohlen- und Versorgungsschiff verwendet, gering pastose Marinemalerei, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, um 1950, rechts unten signiert "Claus Bergen", ungerahmt, Maße ca. 32 x 49 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts- und Marinemaler sowie Illustrator (1885 Stuttgart bis 1964 Lenggries), Sohn von Fritz Bergen, Privatschüler von Peter Paul Müller, Hans von Bartels, Otto Strützel und Moritz Weinhold, ab 1904 Studium an der Akademie in München bei Carl von Marr, für den Freiburger Verlag Fehsenfeld fertigte er zwischen 1907–12 ca. 450 Illustrationen zu Karl May, mehrere Studienaufenthalt in Polperro/Cornwall, künstlerischer Mitarbeiter für die Illustrierte Zeitung, intensive künstlerische Beschäftigung mit der Skagerrakschlacht, ab 1922 Mitglied der NSDAP, mehrfach Teilnahme an der Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung, 1944 Aufnahme in die „Gottbegnadeten-Liste“, Quellen: Vollmer, Matrikeln der Münchner Akademie und Wikipedia. Claus Bergen, "Teaclipper Nightingale" Depiction of the American cargo sailing ship "Nightingale", built in 1851, which initially sailed between Shanghai and London as a so-called "tea clipper", later it was used as a mail ship, slave ship and finally as a coal and supply ship, slightly impasto marine painting, oil on hardboard, around 1950, signed "Claus Bergen" lower right, unframed, dimensions approx. 32 x 49 cm. Depiction of the American cargo sailing ship "Nightingale", built in 1851, which initially sailed between Shanghai and London as a so-called "tea clipper", later it was used as a mail ship, slave ship and finally as a coal and supply ship, slightly impasto marine painting, oil on hardboard, around 1950, signed "Claus Bergen" lower right, unframed, dimensions approx. 32 x 49 cm. Artist information: German landscape and marine painter and illustrator (1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries), son of Fritz Bergen, private pupil of Peter Paul Müller, Hans von Bartels, Otto Strützel and Moritz Weinhold, from 1904 studied at the academy in Munich under Carl von Marr, for the Freiburg publishing house Fehsenfeld he produced between 1907-12 approx. 450 illustrations for Karl May, several study visits to Polperro/Cornwall, artistic collaborator for the Illustrierte Zeitung, intensive artistic involvement with the Battle of the Skagerrak, member of the NSDAP from 1922, participated in the Great German Art Exhibition several times, included in the "Gottbegnadeten-Liste" in 1944, sources: Vollmer, registers of the Munich Academy and Wikipedia.

        • TABLEAU "MARINE" de Claus BERGEN (1885 - 1964)
          Jul. 21, 2024

          TABLEAU "MARINE" de Claus BERGEN (1885 - 1964)

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          TABLEAU "MARINE" de Claus BERGEN (1885 - 1964) Huile sur isorel encadrée, signée et datée en bas à gauche "1946". Dim : 55 x 122 cm (à vue) Bon état

          Paris Oise Enchères
        • Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). A VOC East India Man.
          May. 25, 2024

          Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). A VOC East India Man.

          1944. Oil/canvas. 57,5 x 66,5 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. Claus Bergen 1944. - German marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Academy under C. von Marr. He undertook study trips to England and the U.S., so he stayed several times in the fishing village of Polperro in Cornwall until the outbreak of the First World War. He was the only German marine painter who was able to travel on a submarine during the First World War. Good relations with the top echelons of the navy and air force ensured him excellent commissions time and again, but he also participated in the decoration of the German Museum in Munich. A retrospective at the German Maritime Museum in Bremerhaven in 1982 honored his life's work. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.

        • TABLEAU "MARINE" de Claus BERGEN (1885 - 1964) Huile sur isorel, encadré Si
          Apr. 28, 2024

          TABLEAU "MARINE" de Claus BERGEN (1885 - 1964) Huile sur isorel, encadré Si

          Est: €2,200 - €2,500

          TABLEAU "MARINE" de Claus BERGEN (1885 - 1964) Huile sur isorel, encadré Signé et date en bas à gauche 1946 55 x 122 cm (à vue)

          Paris Oise Enchères
        • Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). .
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). .

          Öl/canvas. 80 x 130 cm. Lo. le. sign. Claus Bergen. Small dent. - German marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Academy under C. von Marr. He undertook study trips to England and the U.S., so he stayed several times in the fishing village of Polperro in Cornwall until the outbreak of the First World War. He was the only German marine painter who was able to travel on a submarine during the First World War. Good relations with the top echelons of the navy and air force ensured him excellent commissions time and again, but he also participated in the decoration of the German Museum in Munich. A retrospective at the German Maritime Museum in Bremerhaven in 1982 honored his life's work. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.

        • Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Small Harbour in Cornwall.
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Small Harbour in Cornwall.

          Oil/canvas. 71 x 90,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. Claus Bergen. Pressure mark. - German marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Academy under C. von Marr. He undertook study trips to England and the U.S., so he stayed several times in the fishing village of Polperro in Cornwall until the outbreak of the First World War. He was the only German marine painter who was able to travel on a submarine during the First World War. Good relations with the top echelons of the navy and air force ensured him excellent commissions time and again, but he also participated in the decoration of the German Museum in Munich. A retrospective at the German Maritime Museum in Bremerhaven in 1982 honored his life's work. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.

        • Claus Bergen, 1885 – 1964
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Claus Bergen, 1885 – 1964

          Est: €2,400 - €3,000

          DREIMASTER AUF BEWEGTER SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 86 x 150 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Claus Bergen“. In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen. Das prachtvolle Schiff mit gesetzten aufgeblähten hellen Segeln, gegen die hohen Wellen des türkisfarbenen Wassers ankämpfend. Qualitätvolle Wiedergabe mit gekonnter Licht- und Schattensetzung. (13802431) (18)

        • BERGEN Claus-Friedrich 1885-1964 : Course en mer, 1946 Huile sur pannea
          Nov. 26, 2023

          BERGEN Claus-Friedrich 1885-1964 : Course en mer, 1946 Huile sur pannea

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          BERGEN Claus-Friedrich 1885-1964 : Course en mer, 1946 Huile sur panneau SBG et signé 56x123 cm

          Chaville Enchères
        • Bergen, Claus
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Bergen, Claus

          Bergen, Claus 1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries Ausfahrt zum Fang. Signiert. Öl u. Mischt., 68 x 100 cm.

        • Bergen, Claus (1885 - 1964)
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Bergen, Claus (1885 - 1964)

          Bergen, Claus (1885 - 1964) Oel/Karton. Brandung am Meer. Rechts u. sign. C. Bergen. 42 x 52. Rahmen 58 x 68 cm.

          Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
        • Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Shooting the Westerplatte.
          Sep. 23, 2023

          Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Shooting the Westerplatte.

          Est: €3,500 -

          Oil/canvas. 50 x 75,5 cm. Unframed. Lo. ri. sign. Claus Bergen. Small hole. - Literature: Cf. for the motif: J.-M. Hormann/E. Kliem: Claus Bergen. Marinemaler über vier Epochen, 2002, p. 119. - German marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Academy under C. von Marr. He undertook study trips to England and the U.S., so he stayed several times in the fishing village of Polperro in Cornwall until the outbreak of the First World War. He was the only German marine painter who was able to travel on a submarine during the First World War. Good relations with the top echelons of the navy and air force ensured him excellent commissions time and again, but he also participated in the decoration of the German Museum in Munich. A retrospective at the German Maritime Museum in Bremerhaven in 1982 honored his life's work. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.

        • Claus Bergen Historic three-master at sea
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Claus Bergen Historic three-master at sea

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Claus Bergen 1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries Historic three-master at sea Signed and dated 1933 lower right. Oil auf canvas. 100.5 x 160.5 cm. Damaged.

        • Claus Bergen
          Sep. 09, 2023

          Claus Bergen

          Est: €5,500 - €11,000

          (1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries) "Amerik. Tea-Clipper Nightingale". Originaltitel Stimmungsvolles Marinebild Bergers mit künstlerisch virtuoser Darstellung des historischen Teeklippers auf hoher See. Claus Bergen war Schüler der Tier- und Landschaftsmaler Moritz Weinhold, Otto Strützel (1904), Peter Paul Müller (1905) und Hans von Bartels. 1904 schrieb er sich zusätzlich in der Malklasse von Professor Carl von Marr an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München ein. Seit 1909 erwarb sich Bergen mit seinen Küstenlandschaften und Marinebildern einen ausgezeichneten Ruf und war bis zu seinem Tod ein gefragter Künstler. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; Verso auf dem Keilrahmen bez. u. betitelt. 85 cm x 150,5 cm. Rahmen. Die "USS Nightingale" war ursprünglich der Teeklipper und das Sklavenschiff "Nightingale", das 1851 vom Stapel lief. 1861 wurde sie von der United States Navy erobert und diente während des amerikanischen Bürgerkriegs bis 1864 als Versorgungsschiff zur Unterstützung der Union Navy. 1865-1867 war sie Flaggschiff der Western Union Telegraph Expedition zur Erkundung in der Arktis, danach über 25 Jahre Handelsschiff, bevor sie 1893 im Nordatlantik unterging. Oil on canvas. Signed. Inscribed and titled on the reverse.

        • Claus Bergen
          Jun. 17, 2023

          Claus Bergen

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Claus Bergen 1885 München - 1964 Lenggries - Die Seeschlacht vor dem Skagerrak (Skagerrakschlacht) - Battle of Jutland (Schlacht von Jütland) - Öl/Lwd. 66 x 110 cm. Sign. und ortsbez. r. u.: CLAUS BERGEN / MÜNCHEN. Rahmen. Leichte Kratzspur r. o.

        • Bergen Claus
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Bergen Claus

          Est: CHF2,400 - CHF3,000

          Kriegsmarine Unten rechts signiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:23

        • Bergen Claus
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Bergen Claus

          Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,000

          S.M.S. Graudenz vor Helgoland Unten links signiert. Verso datiert 1921. Reparaturstelle. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:22

        • Claus Bergen- Sea surf on rocky coast
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Claus Bergen- Sea surf on rocky coast

          Est: €1,200 - €1,400

          Claus Bergen 1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries Sea surf on rocky coast Signed lower right. Company stamp and inscription Schachinger on the stretcher verso. Canvas stamp of Viktoria Malleinen. Oil on canvas. 65.5 x 111 cm. Framed (84 x 129 cm).

        • † Claus Bergen (1885-1964) German, Figures on a Harbour Road, signed, indistinctly inscribed on the reverse, oil on board, framed, 46 x 63 cm
          Dec. 15, 2022

          † Claus Bergen (1885-1964) German, Figures on a Harbour Road, signed, indistinctly inscribed on the reverse, oil on board, framed, 46 x 63 cm

          Est: £1,600 - £2,000

          Dawsons Auctioneers
        • Claus Bergen - Christopher Columbus discovering America
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Claus Bergen - Christopher Columbus discovering America

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Claus Bergen 1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries Christopher Columbus discovering America Signed and dated 1945 lower right. Oil on canvas. 130 x 179 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Framed (137.5 x 188 cm).

        • Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Fishing in the Evening.
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Fishing in the Evening.

          Gouache. 11,5 x 18,5 cm. Lo. ri. sign. Claus Bergen, lo. middle titled, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Gemran marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Acadamy under von Marr. He travelled England and the USA; until the outbreak of WW I he worked repeatedly in Polperro in Cornwall. He is most renowned for his military marine paintings and won numerous awards. In 1982 his works were shown in 1982 a retrospective exhibition at the Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum Bremerhaven. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.

        • Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Atlanctic (Passat).
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Atlanctic (Passat).

          Oil/canvas. 55,5 x 90 cm. Lo. ri. sign. Claus Bergen, on the stretcher titled as well as label of the Münchener Künstler-Genossenschaft. Min. Retuschen. - Gemran marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Acadamy under von Marr. He travelled England and the USA; until the outbreak of WW I he worked repeatedly in Polperro in Cornwall. He is most renowned for his military marine paintings and won numerous awards. In 1982 his works were shown in 1982 a retrospective exhibition at the Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum Bremerhaven. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.

        • Bergen, Claus (1885-1964) "Segler in Seenot", Grisaille Gouache, u.l. sign., 42,5x64,3cm (m.R. 68x87,5cm)
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Bergen, Claus (1885-1964) "Segler in Seenot", Grisaille Gouache, u.l. sign., 42,5x64,3cm (m.R. 68x87,5cm)

          Bergen, Claus (1885-1964) "Segler in Seenot", Grisaille Gouache, u.l. sign., 42,5x64,3cm (m.R. 68x87,5cm) Bergen, Claus (1885-1964) "Sailor in distress", grisaille gouache, b.l. sign., 42,5x64,3cm (w.f. 68x87,5cm)

          Kendzia
        • Claus Bergen, r.u.sig.
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Claus Bergen, r.u.sig.

          Stuttgart 1885 - 1964 Lenggries, 'Hafen von Polperro', Öl/Lwd., 65 x 95 cm, verschmutzt

          Auktionshaus Arnold
        • BERGEN, CLAUS (1885 STUTTGART - 1964 LENGGRIES). SCHLACHT BEI SKARGARAK.
          Oct. 29, 2022

          BERGEN, CLAUS (1885 STUTTGART - 1964 LENGGRIES). SCHLACHT BEI SKARGARAK.

          BERGEN, Claus(1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries) Schlacht bei Skargarak Gouache. Links unten signiert, rechts unten Ortsangabe. Datiert: 31.V.(19)19. 18 x 41 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 27 x 51 cm. Schlachtschiffe im Gefecht auf dem offenen Meer. Marine- und Landschaftsmaler in München und Lenggries, lernte bei seinem Vater Fritz B., Weinhold, Strützel, Müller und Bartels in München und Dachau, studierte an der Akademie München bei Marr. Seit 1916 Kriegsmaler bei der Marine, enge Beziehungen zur Führung der Marine im 2. Weltkrieg. Literatur : Vollmer. BERGEN, Claus(1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries) Battle at Skargarak Gouache. Signed lower left, location inscribed lower right. Dated: 31.V.(19)19. 18 x 41 cm. Framed & behind glass : 27 x 51 cm. Battleships in battle on the open sea. Navy and landscape painter in Munich and Lenggries, learned from his father Fritz B., Weinhold, Strützel, Müller and Bartels in Munich and Dachau, studied at the Academy in Munich with Marr. Since 1916 war painter in the Navy, close relations with the leadership of the Navy in World War 2. Literature : Vollmer. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Regatta.
          Sep. 17, 2022

          Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Regatta.

          Probably 1920. Tempera. 12 x 20,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. Claus Bergen, framed under glass, uninspected out of frarme. - Gemran marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Acadamy under von Marr. He travelled England and the USA; until the outbreak of WW I he worked repeatedly in Polperro in Cornwall. He is most renowned for his military marine paintings and won numerous awards. In 1982 his works were shown in 1982 a retrospective exhibition at the Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum Bremerhaven. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.

        • Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Atlantic Waves.
          Sep. 17, 2022

          Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Atlantic Waves.

          Oil/canvas. 70,5 x 100,5 cm. Lo. ri. sign. Claus Bergen. - Gemran marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Acadamy under von Marr. He travelled England and the USA; until the outbreak of WW I he worked repeatedly in Polperro in Cornwall. He is most renowned for his military marine paintings and won numerous awards. In 1982 his works were shown in 1982 a retrospective exhibition at the Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum Bremerhaven. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.

        • Claus Bergen - 1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries
          Jun. 29, 2022

          Claus Bergen - 1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          From the sailing ships period Signed lower right. Inscribed and titled on the stretcher frame verso. Oil on canvas. 65.5 x 101 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (73 x 108 cm).

          Jun. 29, 2022

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          ''Amerik. Tea-Clipper 'Nightingale''' Signed lower right. Inscribed and titled on the stretcher frame verso. Oil on canvas. 86 x 151 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (95.5 x 161 cm).

          Jun. 29, 2022

          Est: €600 - €800

          Attack on Jakarta Signed lower right. Titled, inscribed and collection stamp verso. Gouache on thin grey cardboard. 38.5 x 60 cm. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (54 x 73 cm).

        • Bergen, Claus
          May. 21, 2022

          Bergen, Claus

          Bergen, Claus 1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries Christoph Kolumbus entdeckt Amerika, 1492. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 128 x 180 cm.

        • Claus Bergen (1885 - 1964) - a German submarine on sea
          May. 20, 2022

          Claus Bergen (1885 - 1964) - a German submarine on sea

          Mischtechnik auf Karton, links unten signiert "Claus Bergen". Deutsches U-Boot in bewegter See. Unter Passepartout und Glas, neu gerahmt, Rahmenmaße 37 x 47 cm. Gebrauchs- und Altersspuren. Genaue technische Darstellung und feinfühliges Erfassen von Meeres- und Wolkenstimmung verschmelzen gekonnt in dieser Szene. Ein Kleinod im typischen Bergen-Kolorit. Condition: II

          Hermann Historica GmbH
        • Original Vintage Swiss 1960s Lemon Fruit Poster
          Apr. 23, 2022

          Original Vintage Swiss 1960s Lemon Fruit Poster

          Bergen, Claus 1885 - 1964 Aus Italien Photo/Offset ca. 1965 128 x 90 cm Printer: Hug & Söhne, Zürich Condition Details: (A) minor edge creasing

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • Claus Bergen (1885-1964) fishermen's village, Englisches Fischerdorf,
          Mar. 26, 2022

          Claus Bergen (1885-1964) fishermen's village, Englisches Fischerdorf,

          Öl/Leinwand, u. links signiert Claus Bergen, Hafenansicht eines kleinen Fischerdorfes, H 81 cm x B 110 cm, Holzrahmen 98 x 128 cm, kl. Abplatzer, Gebr.

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Atlantic.
          Feb. 26, 2022

          Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Atlantic.

          Oil/canvas, 70 x 110,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Claus Bergen, on the stretcher titled 'Im Atlantik', min. rest. - Gemran marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Acadamy under von Marr. He travelled England and the USA; until the outbreak of WW I he worked repeatedly in Polperro in Cornwall. He is most renowned for his military marine paintings and won numerous awards. In 1982 his works were shown in 1982 a retrospective exhibition at the Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum Bremerhaven. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.

        • Bergen, Claus
          Dec. 16, 2021

          Bergen, Claus

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Bergen, Claus Stuttgart 1885 - Garmisch 1964 45 x 60 cm A bark in rough sea. Oil/canvas, signed lower right.

        • Bergen, Claus
          Dec. 04, 2021

          Bergen, Claus

          Bergen, Claus 1885 Stuttgart - 1964 Lenggries Christoph Kolumbus endeckt Amerika, 1492. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 128 x 180 cm.

        • Claus Bergen (1885 - 1964) - two charcoal drawings, 1904 and 1924
          Nov. 26, 2021

          Claus Bergen (1885 - 1964) - two charcoal drawings, 1904 and 1924

          Die Zeichnung "Marbach" mit idyllischer Ansicht einer ansteigenden Straße, gesäumt von alten Häusern. Links unten signiert "Claus Bergen", rechts unten betitelt und datiert "Marbach, 15. Juli 04". Bildmaße ca. 25 x 18 cm. Unter Glas, in Passepartout und gerahmt, Maße 42 x 32 cm. Die Zeichnung "Neuburg a/Inn" mit Ansicht eines Tores mit Fallgitter, vermutlich des Schlosses. Unten mittig betitelt und datiert "Neuburg a/Inn 18. Sept. 24.", rechts unten signiert "Claus Bergen". Bildmaße ca. 24 x 17 cm. Unter Glas, in Passepartout und gerahmt, Maße 42 x 32 cm. Insbesondere die gekonnte "Marbach"-Zeichnung stellt ein seltenes Frühwerk Bergens dar, der erst ab 1908 in München seine Landschaftsdarstellungen auszustellen begann. Im Vergleich der Signaturen beider Werke ist auch interessant zu sehen, dass seine frühe Signatur noch eher der Schreibschrift angelehnt ist, das Werk von 1924 aber natürlich die bekannte Signatur des "Malers der Skagerrak-Schlacht" trägt. Condition: II +

          Hermann Historica GmbH
        • Claus Bergen - a painting "Helgoland in sight", 1930s
          Nov. 26, 2021

          Claus Bergen - a painting "Helgoland in sight", 1930s

          Mixed technique on painting board, motif: return from a long-distance voyage – members of the submarine crew give an approaching destroyer flag signals while Helgoland comes into view on the right. Signed "Claus Bergen", dimensions ca. 58 x 43 cm, modern frame. Very rare. Claus Friedrich Bergen (1885 - 1964) was a German painter of naval and aviation scenes and landscapes. He became famous for his paintings of the Battle of Jutland. He was the only naval painter of his time to take part in submarine combat cruises (on board the U-53), thereby making his paintings the most significant illustrations of this military branch. Condition: II

          Hermann Historica GmbH
        • BERGEN, CLAUS
          Jun. 09, 2021

          BERGEN, CLAUS

          Est: €1,000 - €1,001

          BERGEN, CLAUS 1885 - 1964 80 x 110 cm A Dutch three master at De Waag in Amsterdam. Oil/canvas, signed.

        • BERGEN, CLAUS
          Jun. 09, 2021

          BERGEN, CLAUS

          Est: €900 - €901

          BERGEN, CLAUS 1885 - 1964 105 x 145 cm Port entrance with sailing ships, probably Polperro Harbour, Cornwall (England). Oil/canvas, signed.

        • "Claus Bergen", Leben und Werk,
          Apr. 29, 2021

          "Claus Bergen", Leben und Werk,

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        • Claus Bergen, Segelschiffe auf hoher See
          Feb. 27, 2021

          Claus Bergen, Segelschiffe auf hoher See

          Claus Bergen, Segelschiffe auf hoher See drei historische Segelschiffe auf hoher See, bei mäßigem Wellengang, unter locker bewölktem Himmel, leicht pastose maritime Malerei in heller Farbigkeit, Öl auf mit Rand versehener, gedrechselter Holztafel, Mitte 20. Jh., am unteren Rand signiert „Claus Bergen“, leichtes Craquelure, Maße D ca. 27,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts- und Marinemaler sowie Illustrator (1885 Stuttgart bis 1964 Lenggries), Sohn von Fritz Bergen, Privatschüler von Peter Paul Müller, Hans von Bartels, Otto Strützel und Moritz Weinhold, ab 1904 Studium an der Akademie in München bei Carl von Marr, für den Freiburger Verlag Fehsenfeld fertigte er zwischen 1907-12 ca. 450 Illustrationen zu Karl May, mehrere Studienaufenthalt in Polperro/Cornwall, künstlerischer Mitarbeiter für die Illustrierte Zeitung, intensive künstlerische Beschäftigung mit der Skagerrakschlacht, ab 1922 Mitglied der NSDAP, mehrfach Teilnahme an der Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung, 1944 Aufnahme in die „Gottbegnadeten-Liste“, Quellen: Vollmer, Matrikeln der Münchner Akademie und Wikipedia.

        • Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Polperro, Cornwall.
          Feb. 26, 2021

          Claus Bergen (Stuttgart 1885 - Lenggries 1964). Polperro, Cornwall.

          Watercolour, 33 x 45 cm, lo. ri. sign. Claus Bergen, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Gemran marine painter. B. studied at the Munich Acadamy under von Marr. He travelled England and the USA; until the outbreak of WW I he worked repeatedly in Polperro in Cornwall. He is most renowned for his military marine paintings and won numerous awards. In 1982 his works were shown in 1982 a retrospective exhibition at the Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum Bremerhaven. Mus.: Munich, Wuppertal, Nuremberg, London. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen: Kiel und die See, Hormann/Kliem: C. B. - Marinemaler über vier Epochen.