Francesco Bergamini Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1815 - d. 1883

    • Francesco Bergamini 'The Procession' Painting
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Francesco Bergamini 'The Procession' Painting

      Francesco Bergamini, Italy (1815-1883). Bergamini was an Italian artist known for painting religious scenes. This is an oil on canvas mounted in ornate gilt carved wood frame, signed lower left 'F Bergamini Roma'. Measures 35 3/8"H x 28 1/8"W framed; 25 3/8"H x 16.5"W. Condition: good, some wear to frame, please see all photos. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. This lot cannot be shipped in house. For an instant guaranteed third party shipping quote through Quality Packing and Shipping visit: https://www.qualitypackship.com/abington-copy-1 or contact our other third party shippers.

      Abington Auction Gallery
    • Bergamini, Francesco (1815 - 1883), (1815 - 1883),
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Bergamini, Francesco (1815 - 1883), (1815 - 1883),

      Bergamini, Francesco (1815 - 1883), (1815 - 1883), "Alla cara Maria", oil on canvas, inscribed, signed, labelled and dated lower right, alla cara Maria F. Bergamini pur ricord'o Poillipo 1894 (translated: to the dear Maria F. Bergamini in memory of Poillipo 1894), 68.5 x 45.5 cm Bergamini, Francesco (1815 - 1883), "Alla cara Maria", Öl auf Leinwand, bezeichnet, signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert unten rechts, alla cara Maria F. Bergamini pur ricord'o Poillipo 1894 (übersetzt: an die liebe Maria F. Bergamini in Erinnerung an Poillipo 1894), 68.5 x 45.5 cm

    • Francesco Bergamini 19C Genre Watercolor Painting
      May. 31, 2023

      Francesco Bergamini 19C Genre Watercolor Painting

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883). An original watercolor painting on paper. A figural genre landscape depicting a family of figures in a large rowboat, with a large body of water and other naturalistic elements. Artist monogram signature to lower left. Accompanied by paperwork with comparison of artist's recorded monogram. Presented with a two toned mat border in an ornate gold leaf embellished frame. Sight size measures approximately 7.5" x 11". Dimensions: 15.75 X 18.75 X 1 in. Condition: Good overall condition having mild to moderate age related surface wear. Frame having moderate wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $95 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) In the sacristy 26 1/2 x 17 1/2in (67.3 x 44.5cm)
      May. 05, 2022

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) In the sacristy 26 1/2 x 17 1/2in (67.3 x 44.5cm)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) In the sacristy signed and inscribed 'FBergamini / Roma' (lower right) oil on canvas 26 1/2 x 17 1/2in (67.3 x 44.5cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) 'Mischief' Oil on Canvas
      Aug. 15, 2021

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) 'Mischief' Oil on Canvas

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) 'Mischief' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed and inscribed 'Roma' lower right, depicting a schoolroom scene having multiple figures, in a gold tone wood frame having title plaque Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 12:44 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Sales Tax: Illinois (8.000%), Kansas (6.500%), New Jersey (6.625%), Pennsylvania (6.000%), Washington (10.500%) Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5 Image #6 Image #7 Image #8

      Leonard Auction
    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1815 - 1883): "MASTER IN CLASS"
      Oct. 18, 2020

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1815 - 1883): "MASTER IN CLASS"

      oil on canvas signed lower right 20 x 32 1/2 inches canvas

      Abell Auction
    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) School Tuition
      May. 20, 2020

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) School Tuition

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) School Tuition oil on canvas signed Bergamini (lower right) 20 ¼ x 32 ¼ inches. Provenance: Chev. Alex. d'Atri & Sons, Rome

      Hindman
    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian 1815-1883)
      Mar. 11, 2020

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian 1815-1883)

      Est: £200 - £300

      The reluctant donkey signed lower right "F Bergamini" watercolour 53 x 36cm

      Cheffins
    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) Evening vespers signed ‘FBergamini
      Nov. 12, 2018

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) Evening vespers signed ‘FBergamini

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) Evening vespers signed ‘FBergamini.’ (lower left) oil on canvas laid down on board 26 1/2 x 17 3/4in (67.3 x 45cm)

    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (ITALIAN, 1815-1883) The Purloiners signed and inscribed ‘FB
      Mar. 20, 2018

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (ITALIAN, 1815-1883) The Purloiners signed and inscribed ‘FB

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (ITALIAN, 1815-1883) The Purloiners signed and inscribed ‘FBergamini/Roma’ (lower left) oil on canvas 51 x 81cm (20 1/16 x 31 7/8in).

      Bonhams 3
    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) In the classroom 17 1/2 x 26 1/
      Jun. 06, 2017

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) In the classroom 17 1/2 x 26 1/

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) In the classroom 17 1/2 x 26 1/2in (44.4 x 67.3cm)

    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI | A Lively Discussion
      Jan. 30, 2016

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI | A Lively Discussion

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      oil on canvas

    • * Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) The card game
      Jun. 09, 2015

      * Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) The card game

      Bonhams 3
    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1815-1883) Dans la sacristie huile sur toile 67,5 x 44
      Apr. 14, 2015

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1815-1883) Dans la sacristie huile sur toile 67,5 x 44

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1815-1883) Dans la sacristie huile sur toile 67,5 x 44,7 cm. (26 ½ x 17 ½ in.)

    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) THE SCHOOL ROOM Signed and inscribed 'Roma' l.r.,
      Mar. 10, 2015

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) THE SCHOOL ROOM Signed and inscribed 'Roma' l.r.,

      Est: £400 - £600

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) THE SCHOOL ROOM Signed and inscribed 'Roma' l.r., oil on canvas 52 x 84cm

      Sworders
    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI, (ITALIAN 1815-1883), THE PROCESSION
      Jun. 17, 2014

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI, (ITALIAN 1815-1883), THE PROCESSION

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (italian 1815-1883)/span THE PROCESSION Signed in ligature and located 'F Bergamini Roma' lower left, oil on canvas 26 1/2 x 17 1/8 in. (67.3 x 43.5cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, Florida.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Francesco Bergamini, (Italian, 1815-1883), The Way Down from the Village
      Mar. 21, 2014

      Francesco Bergamini, (Italian, 1815-1883), The Way Down from the Village

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) The Way Down from the Village oil on canvas signed F. Bergamini (lower left) 41 1/2 x 19 inches.

      Hindman
    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883)
      Sep. 10, 2013

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      The fair conspirator signed and inscribed 'FBergamini/Roma' (lower right) oil on canvas 44.5 x 67.5cm (17 1/2 x 26 9/16in).

    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (Italian 1815-1883) Woman in peasant dress standing at garden wall, oil on panel, signed lower right with conjoined monogram FB. Contained in gilt shadowbox frame under glass. Condition: craquellure. Dimensions: 7 7/8'' X 5 1/4'',
      Jun. 23, 2013

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (Italian 1815-1883) Woman in peasant dress standing at garden wall, oil on panel, signed lower right with conjoined monogram FB. Contained in gilt shadowbox frame under glass. Condition: craquellure. Dimensions: 7 7/8'' X 5 1/4'',

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (Italian 1815-1883) Woman in peasant dress standing at garden wall, oil on panel, signed lower right with conjoined monogram FB. Contained in gilt shadowbox frame under glass. Condition: craquellure. Dimensions: 7 7/8'' X 5 1/4'', frame 14'' X 12''.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
      Mar. 19, 2013

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) In the classroom 17 1/2 x 26 1/2in (44.4 x 67.3cm)
      Apr. 25, 2012

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      In the classroom signed and inscribed 'FBergamini Roma' (FB in ligature, lower left) oil on canvas 17 1/2 x 26 1/2in (44.4 x 67.3cm)

    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) The altar boys' sermon 17 3/4 x 26 3/4in (45.1 x 67.9cm)
      Apr. 25, 2012

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) The altar boys' sermon 17 3/4 x 26 3/4in (45.1 x 67.9cm)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      The altar boys' sermon signed 'FBergamini' (FB in ligature, lower left) oil on canvas 17 3/4 x 26 3/4in (45.1 x 67.9cm)

      Bonhams 2
    • Circle of Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883)
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Circle of Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Circle of Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) Inappropriate schoolroom pursuits; and The budding artists oil on canvas 15 3/8 x 10 7/8 in. (39.1 x 27.7 cm.) a pair (2)

    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) A stubborn mule
      Jan. 25, 2012

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) A stubborn mule

      Est: £300 - £500

      A stubborn mule signed 'Bergamini' (lower right), oil on panel 16.5 x 11.5cm (6 1/2 x 4 1/2in).

      Bonhams 3
    • Francesco Bergamini (1815-1883) Interno con figure
      Nov. 17, 2011

      Francesco Bergamini (1815-1883) Interno con figure

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Francesco Bergamini (1815-1883) Interno con figure olio su tela, cm 45x68, firmato in basso a sinistra

      Sep. 13, 2011

      Est: £700 - £1,000

    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) A lover's gift
      Jun. 21, 2011

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) A lover's gift

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      A lover's gift signed and inscribed 'FBergamini/Rome' (lower right), oil on canvas 45 x 68cm (17 11/16 x 26 3/4in).

      Bonhams 3
    • Property of various owners
      May. 04, 2011

      Property of various owners

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      The donkey's reward signed and inscribed 'F. Bergamini / Roma' (lower left) oil on canvas 24 x 15in (61 x 38.1cm)

      Bonhams 2
    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (ITALIAN, 1815-1883)
      Oct. 29, 2010

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (ITALIAN, 1815-1883)

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (ITALIAN, 1815-1883) THE CURATE'S VISIT SIGNED AND INSCRIBED 'FBERGAMINI ROMA' (LOWER LEFT) OIL ON CANVAS 20¼ X 32¾ IN. (51 X 83.2 CM.)

    • Francesco Bergamini, 1815 -1883 ITALIENISCHE
      Sep. 17, 2010

      Francesco Bergamini, 1815 -1883 ITALIENISCHE

      Est: €13,000 - €15,000

    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1815-1883) WATERCOLOUR 'The
      Feb. 23, 2010

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1815-1883) WATERCOLOUR 'The

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (1815-1883) WATERCOLOUR 'The Rehearsal' signed lower right 14 1/2" x 21" (37cm x 51cm)

      Capes Dunn & Co.
    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI, (ITALIAN 1815-1883), CHOIR PRACTICE
      Dec. 06, 2009

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI, (ITALIAN 1815-1883), CHOIR PRACTICE

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (italian 1815-1883) CHOIR PRACTICE Signed 'F. Bergamini' bottom left, oil on canvas, laid down on board 18 x 27 in. (45.7 x 68.6cm) provenance: Private Collection, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Francesco Bergamini (1815-1883 Italian)
      May. 19, 2009

      Francesco Bergamini (1815-1883 Italian)

      Signed with conjoined letters lower left: FBergamini, oil on canvas laid to masonite affixed to stretchers, 17.5'' x 26.75''

      John Moran Auctioneers
      May. 19, 2009

      Signed lower right: Bergamini, oil on canvas, 17.5'' x 26.75''

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Bergamini, Francesco. A 19th Century Oil on Canvas
      Apr. 26, 2009

      Bergamini, Francesco. A 19th Century Oil on Canvas

      Est: £6,000 - £7,000

      Bergamini, Francesco. A 19th Century Oil on Canvas entitled 'Roma', depicting men serenading a woman sitting upon the steps of a town villa. 26 ins x 16½ ins (66 cms x 42 cms). In a giltwood frame with deeply carved foliage 37½ ins x 28 ins (95 cms x 71 cms).

      Wilkinson's Auctioneers
    • Francesco Bergamini 1815 - 1883 , The unruly classroom oil on canvas
      Jan. 31, 2009

      Francesco Bergamini 1815 - 1883 , The unruly classroom oil on canvas

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      signed FBergamini lower left oil on canvas

    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (Italian, 1815-1883) The Altar
      Nov. 20, 2008

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (Italian, 1815-1883) The Altar

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI (Italian, 1815-1883) The Altar Boys Oil on canvas laid on board 17-3/4 x 26-3/4 inches (45 x 68 cm) Signed lower left: Bergamini PROVENANCE: Private collection, California.

      Heritage Auctions
    • Francesco Bergamini 1815 - 1883 , The disobedient pupil oil on canvas
      Jun. 06, 2008

      Francesco Bergamini 1815 - 1883 , The disobedient pupil oil on canvas

      Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      signed FBergamini/ Roma lower left oil on canvas

    • BERGAMINI Francesco (1815-1883) BOHEMIENS ITALIENS
      Feb. 11, 2008

      BERGAMINI Francesco (1815-1883) BOHEMIENS ITALIENS

      Est: €22,000 - €25,000

      BERGAMINI Francesco (1815-1883) BOHEMIENS ITALIENS Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche H. 45 cm L. 68,5 cm LSB

      Anaf
      Sep. 18, 2007

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Mischievous music making signed and inscribed 'Bergamini/Roma' (lower right), oil on canvas 40 x 50cm (15 3/4 x 19 11/16in).

    • An opportune moment
      Mar. 14, 2007

      An opportune moment

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) An opportune moment signed and inscribed 'FBergamini/Roma' (lower left) oil on canvas 17½ x 26½ in. (44.4 x 67.3 cm.)

    • Francesco Bergamini (ITALIAN, 1815-1883)
      Dec. 13, 2006

      Francesco Bergamini (ITALIAN, 1815-1883)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      An opportune moment signed and inscribed 'FBergamini/Roma' (lower left) oil on canvas 17 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (44.4 x 67.3 cm.)

      Jun. 07, 2006

      Est: £3,500 - £4,500

      An inappropriate music practice signed and inscribed 'FBergamini Roma' (lower right) oil on canvas 15 3/4 x 21 5/8 in. (40 x 55 cm.)

    • Francesco Bergamini (Italian 19th century)
      Feb. 07, 2006

      Francesco Bergamini (Italian 19th century)

      The toast, signed and inscribed 'Roma', oil on canvas, 43 x 63cm (17 x 24 3/4in)

    • FRANCESCO BERGAMINI ITALIAN, 1815 - 1883
      Oct. 18, 2005

      FRANCESCO BERGAMINI ITALIAN, 1815 - 1883

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      PREPARING THE FESTIVITIES 70 by 39,5 cm. signed l.r. oil on canvas

    • Sgn. Bergamini Rome, (Francesco Bergamini, It. 1815-1883), "Muskateers"
      Jun. 17, 2005

      Sgn. Bergamini Rome, (Francesco Bergamini, It. 1815-1883), "Muskateers"

      Sgn. Bergamini Rome, (Francesco Bergamini, It. 1815-1883), "Muskateers" o/c, orig. cond. & frame, exc., 12" x 20", Private Collection of Dr. James Jung of Syracuse, NY

      Cottone Auctions
    • Francesco Bergamini (Italia 1815-1883)
      Jun. 09, 2005

      Francesco Bergamini (Italia 1815-1883)

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Corteggiamento firmato 'F. Bergamini' (in basso a destra) 45 x 68 cm. Sul retro reca scritta in data 1912 con riferimento all'acquisto dell'opera a Roma in Via Condotti e timbri di riferimento.

      Apr. 19, 2005

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Family Time in the Kitchen signed 'Bergamini' (lower right) oil on canvas 28 x 18 in. (71.1 x 45.7 cm.)