Simon van den Berg Sold at Auction Prices

      • Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Barnyard with goat, signed l.r., oil on pane
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Barnyard with goat, signed l.r., oil on pane

        Est: €200 - €300

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Barnyard with goat, signed l.r., oil on panel, 14,5 x 18,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Farmyard, signed l.l., oil on panel, 24,5 x
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Farmyard, signed l.l., oil on panel, 24,5 x

        Est: €600 - €800

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Farmyard, signed l.l., oil on panel, 24,5 x 35 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Simon van den Berg Dutch river landscape with figures
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Simon van den Berg Dutch river landscape with figures

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Simon van den Berg 1812 Overschie - 1891 Arnhem Dutch river landscape with figures Signed or inscribed lower left. Oil auf canvas. 30.5 x 46.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (45 x 60 cm).

      • Simon van den Berg (1812-1891)
        Jun. 12, 2023

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891)

        Est: €400 - €800

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) sepia drawing Landscape with grazing cattle sig. b.r. dim. 15 x 26 cm (with frame 33 x 43 cm)

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      • Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Landschap met schapen, gesigneerd
        Apr. 25, 2023

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Landschap met schapen, gesigneerd

        Est: €300 - €400

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Landschap met schapen, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op paneel, 15 x 21 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Landschap met drinkende koeien met
        Apr. 25, 2023

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Landschap met drinkende koeien met

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Landschap met drinkende koeien met kalf, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '39, olieverf op doek, 66 x 82 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Simon van den Berg (Overschie 1812 - 1891 Arnhem), Goats and chicken by a stable.
        Oct. 14, 2021

        Simon van den Berg (Overschie 1812 - 1891 Arnhem), Goats and chicken by a stable.

        Est: €400 - €600

        Signed (lower right), oil on panel, Dim. 16,5 x 24 cm. Pedrigree: Simonis & Buunk Artdealers, Ede, The Netherlands. inv. no. 11777. Sotheby's London, Brittish and Continental Pictures, 21 March 2007, lot. no. 140. Sold with Certificate of Authenticity (COA) and valuation by the above. Estimate: € 400 - € 600.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Simon vd Berg, Hoenderhof with chickens
        Apr. 08, 2021

        Simon vd Berg, Hoenderhof with chickens

        Simon vd Berg. 1812 - 1891. Hoenderhof with chickens. In need of some restoration. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 28 x W 39 cm. In decent shape.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Simon van den Berg (Dutch, 1812-1891) and Christiaan Immerzeel (Dutch, 1808-1886) Open landscape with figures, sheep, a cow, donkey and
        Mar. 30, 2021

        Simon van den Berg (Dutch, 1812-1891) and Christiaan Immerzeel (Dutch, 1808-1886) Open landscape with figures, sheep, a cow, donkey and

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Simon van den Berg (Dutch, 1812-1891) and Christiaan Immerzeel (Dutch, 1808-1886) oil on panel Open landscape with figures, sheep, a cow, donkey and goat signed by both hands lower left 20 x 28.25in.

        Gorringes
      • SIMON VAN DEN BERG - GEMÄLDE: "LANDSCHAFT MIT AUF EINEM ESEL REITENDER FRAU"
        Nov. 25, 2020

        SIMON VAN DEN BERG - GEMÄLDE: "LANDSCHAFT MIT AUF EINEM ESEL REITENDER FRAU"

        VAN DEN BERG, SIMON (Overschie 1812-1891 Arnheim), Gemälde / painting: "Junge Frau auf einem Esel einen Flusslauf querend", Öl auf Holz / oil on wood, u. l. signiert "S. v. d. Berg". Weite Landschaft mit Flusslauf, Burgruine, Hirte mit seinem Vieh und einem Hund und einer auf einem Esel reitenden jungen Frau. Charakteristische Arbeit des niederländischen Landschafts-, Tier- und Genremalers, der bei J. de Meyer in Rotterdam und P. G. van Os in den Haag studierte; van den Berg selbst hatte später eine Professur an der Akademie in Amsterdam inne. Bildträger ca. 23,8 x 29,8 cm. Revers mit Etikett eines Auktionshauses und siegelartig bezeichnet; u. a. mit "W. N. Pharazyn Collection". (Geringe ältere Retuschen im Bereich des Himmels, Firnis erneuert).

        Auktionshaus Rheine
        Oct. 22, 2020

        Simon vd Berg. 1812 - 1891. Hoenderhof with chickens. In need of some restoration. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 28 x W 39 cm. In reasonable condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Simon Van Den Berg (1812-1891) Dutch. Figures with Cattle and Sheep in a Landscape, Oil on Mahogany Panel, Sig
        Jul. 17, 2020

        Simon Van Den Berg (1812-1891) Dutch. Figures with Cattle and Sheep in a Landscape, Oil on Mahogany Panel, Sig

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Simon Van Den Berg (1812-1891) Dutch. Figures with Cattle and Sheep in a Landscape, Oil on Mahogany Panel, Signed, 21.5" x 28.5".

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        Jul. 01, 2020

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Peaceful heathland scene in the evening sun
        Dec. 02, 2019

        Peaceful heathland scene in the evening sun

        Est: €600 - €800

        - BERG, Simon van den (Dutch 1812 - 1891). A shepherd and his flock. Oil on canvas, signed 'S. van den Berg' (lower left); framed in gilded frame. Some inpaint and thinning of the paint layer in the lower part, soft craquelure in places with several tiny losses of paint, minor surface grime, else in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Toegeschreven aan Simon van den Berg (1812-1891)
        Jun. 27, 2018

        Toegeschreven aan Simon van den Berg (1812-1891)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Studies van schapen: staand, liggend, kop en vacht , potlood op papier, zonder lijst, 44,5x56,5 cm naam in potlood aan achterzijde

      • SCHÄFER MIT HERDE
        Mar. 11, 2017

        SCHÄFER MIT HERDE

        SIMON VAN DEN BERG 1812 Overschie - 1891 Arnhem Schäfer mit Herde Öl auf Leinwand. 38 cm x 58 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'S. vd Berg'. Verso: Etikett auf Leinwand handschriftliche Malerzuweisung in niederländischer Sprache. rest., part. min. Farbverluste. Rahmen.

        Jan. 25, 2017

        Est: €200 - €300

        Rustende schaapsherder met kudde rechtsonder get. olieverf op paneel, 23x36 cm

      • Berg, Simon van den (1812 Overschic - 1891 Arnheim)
        Apr. 16, 2016

        Berg, Simon van den (1812 Overschic - 1891 Arnheim)

        Schafe im Stall", Öl auf Holz, 20,5x32,5 cm, rechts unten signiert, 498/144/14

        Auktionshaus Weiner
        May. 31, 2014

        Est: €300 - €400

        Simon van den Berg 1812 Overschie - 1891 Arnheim attr. - Junger Hirte mit Schafen - Öl/Lwd. 27,5 x 33 cm. Undeutl. bez. und dat. l. u.: (S. v.) d. Berg 1850. Rahmen.

      • Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Landschap met een
        Nov. 12, 2013

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Landschap met een

        Est: €500 - €700

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Landschap met een schaapherder met kudde en een jongen met een koe aan een beekje. Gesigneerd r.o. Paneel 50 x 70 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Pastorale scene van
        Apr. 23, 2013

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Pastorale scene van

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) Pastorale scene van een schaapherder met kudde en een jongen met een koe aan een beekje. Gesigneerd r.o. Paneel 50x70 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Circle of Simon van Den Berg [1812-1891] Cattle
        Jan. 30, 2013

        Circle of Simon van Den Berg [1812-1891] Cattle

        Est: £300 - £500

        Circle of Simon van Den Berg [1812-1891] Cattle resting, view to shipping and a windmill beyond oil on canvas 34.5 x 43cm.

        Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
      • Simon van Den Berg [1812-1891] Open river
        Oct. 31, 2012

        Simon van Den Berg [1812-1891] Open river

        Est: £250 - £350

        Simon van Den Berg [1812-1891] Open river landscape with cattle in the foreground signed SVD Berg bottom right oil on panel 26 x 30cm.

        Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
      • Simon van den Berg (Overschie 1812-1891 Arnhem)
        May. 11, 2011

        Simon van den Berg (Overschie 1812-1891 Arnhem)

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Simon van den Berg (Overschie 1812-1891 Arnhem) Herding the flock signed 'S van den Berg f' (lower right) oil on canvas 88.5 x 139 cm.

        Mar. 08, 2011

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) A storm aproaching signed and dated 'S vd Berg ft. 37' (lower left) oil on canvas 70 x 89 cm.

      • Berg, Simon van: Kühe und Schafe am Ufer eines Flusses
        Jun. 04, 2010

        Berg, Simon van: Kühe und Schafe am Ufer eines Flusses

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Berg, Simon van: Kühe und Schafe am Ufer eines Flusses Kühe und Schafe am Ufer eines Flusses. Bleistift und Aquarell. 28 x 33 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Unten mittig mit Pinsel in Braun signiert und datiert "Simon v(an) d(en) Berg 1842". Unausgerahmt begutachtet.

        Mar. 09, 2010

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Simon van den Berg (1812-1891) A farmer with cows, sheep and a mule on a country road signed 'SvandenBerg ft' (lower right) oil on panel 26.5 x 35 cm.

      • Simon van den Berg painting (Dutch, 1812-1891),
        Jul. 13, 2008

        Simon van den Berg painting (Dutch, 1812-1891),

        Simon van den Berg painting (Dutch, 1812-1891), harvesters resting in hayfield, signed faintly lower right "... Berg", oil on panel, old label in script verso with artist's name and dates, English shipping label verso, 13-3/4 x 18-3/8 in.; late 19th/early 20th century painted and gilt wood Dutch style ripple molding frame. Craquelure, retouch just above horizon in sky, in tree at right and bottom edge. Property of a Charleston Lady

        Brunk Auctions
      • Minding the animals
        Sep. 05, 2007

        Minding the animals

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Simon van den Berg (Dutch, 1812-1891) Minding the animals signed 'S van den Berg ft' (lower left) oil on canvas 50.5 x 84.5 cm.

      • Boerderijtafereel: farmyard friends
        Apr. 25, 2007

        Boerderijtafereel: farmyard friends

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Simon van den Berg (Dutch, 1812-1891) Boerderijtafereel: farmyard friends signed 'S van den Berg' (lower left) oil on panel 32.5 x 50 cm.

      • SIMON VAN DEN BERG, DUTCH 1812-1891
        Mar. 21, 2007

        SIMON VAN DEN BERG, DUTCH 1812-1891

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        GOATS AND CHICKENS IN A YARD 16x24cm.; 6¼x9½in. signed oil on panel

      • Omschrijving: Simon van den Berg Overschie 1812-Arnhem 1891 Herder met zijn hond Gesigneerd r.o. Gewassen pentekening in bruin, 18 x 28 cm.
        Feb. 12, 2007

        Omschrijving: Simon van den Berg Overschie 1812-Arnhem 1891 Herder met zijn hond Gesigneerd r.o. Gewassen pentekening in bruin, 18 x 28 cm.

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Simon van den Berg (Dutch, 1812-1891)
        Oct. 24, 2006

        Simon van den Berg (Dutch, 1812-1891)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        A shepherd and his flock signed 'S van den Berg ft' (lower left) oil on canvas 50.5 x 84.5 cm.

      • Simon van den Berg Overschie 1812-Arnhem 1891 Shepherd with his flock Signed l.r. Oil on panel,
        Oct. 23, 2006

        Simon van den Berg Overschie 1812-Arnhem 1891 Shepherd with his flock Signed l.r. Oil on panel,

        Est: €180,000 - €220,000

        AAG Auctioneers
      • SIMON VAN DEN BERG DUTCH, 1812-1891
        Oct. 17, 2006

        SIMON VAN DEN BERG DUTCH, 1812-1891

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        A COWHERDESS IN A SUMMER LANDSCAPE 39,5 by 62 cm. signed l.l. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Castle Starrenhof, Kapellen, Belgium

        Apr. 21, 2004

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Watering the cattle in a vast landscape signed 'S van den Berg.fec' (lower right) oil on panel 66.5 x 100 cm.

        Apr. 20, 2004

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        signed and dated 38 l.l. oil on panel AN EXTENSIVE LANDCAPE WITH CATTLE RESTING

        Sep. 03, 2002

        Est: $679 - $873

        Cattle in a meadow signed 'SvdBerg ft' (lower left) oil on panel, unframed 26.5 x 34 cm.

        Jan. 22, 2002

        Est: $2,408 - $3,096

        A farmer and his cattle in a hilly landscape signed 'Svanden Berg ft' (lower right) oil on panel 27 x 35 cm.