Josna Michiel Berg Sold at Auction Prices

        • Berg, Jos van den (1905-1978). (Seated female nude).
          May. 16, 2024

          Berg, Jos van den (1905-1978). (Seated female nude).

          Est: €50 - €70

          Berg, Jos van den (1905-1978). (Seated female nude). Drawing, brown pencil, 57,5x46,5 cm., signed "Jos vd Berg '67" in pencil. - AND 5 etchings by the same, all but one female nudes.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • Jos van den Berg (1905 - 1978) Vrouwelijk naakt
          Dec. 18, 2023

          Jos van den Berg (1905 - 1978) Vrouwelijk naakt

          Marouflé, l.o. gesigneerd - enkele minieme stukjes verf afgebladderd. B 98 x 70 / 88 x 118 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Jos van den Berg (1905 - 1978) Twee scheepsmodellen in vitrine voor antieke zeekaart
          Sep. 25, 2023

          Jos van den Berg (1905 - 1978) Twee scheepsmodellen in vitrine voor antieke zeekaart

          Est: €200 - €300

          Aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd '76, daarbij de vitrine met scheepsmodellen, h. 18 x b. 31 x d. 21 cm, en een catalogus, "De kunstenaars van de Mallemolen", waarin de aquarel is afgebeeld, pag. 21. A/B 33 x 41 / 47.5 x 55.5 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          Sep. 25, 2023

          Est: €150 - €250

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Jos van den Berg (Dutch 1905 - 1978). Portrait of a woman.
          May. 30, 2022

          Jos van den Berg (Dutch 1905 - 1978). Portrait of a woman.

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Jos van den Berg (Dutch 1905 - 1978) Portrait of a woman oil on canvas signed 'Jos.v.d.Berg' (upper left) image size 64 x 46 cm., frame size 81 x 63 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • Jos van den Berg (Dutch 1905 - 1978). Reclining woman.
          May. 30, 2022

          Jos van den Berg (Dutch 1905 - 1978). Reclining woman.

          Est: €700 - €900

          Jos van den Berg (Dutch 1905 - 1978) Reclining woman oil on canvas signed 'Jos.v.d.Berg.' (upper left) image size 60 x 90.5 cm., frame size 69 x 99 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • Jos van den Berg (Dutch 1905 - 1978). Still life with bowler hat, newspaper 'Vooruit' and jug.
          May. 30, 2022

          Jos van den Berg (Dutch 1905 - 1978). Still life with bowler hat, newspaper 'Vooruit' and jug.

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Jos van den Berg (Dutch 1905 - 1978) Still life with bowler hat, newspaper 'Vooruit' and jug oil on canvas signed 'jos.v.d.berg.' (lower left), signed again (on the stretcher) image size 61 x 71 cm., frame size 79 x 89 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Zonnig binnenplaatsje, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 50 x 40
          Apr. 26, 2022

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Zonnig binnenplaatsje, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 50 x 40

          Est: €75 - €100

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Zonnig binnenplaatsje, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 50 x 40 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Bootjes voor de kade van Antibes, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doe
          Apr. 26, 2022

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Bootjes voor de kade van Antibes, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doe

          Est: €100 - €200

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Bootjes voor de kade van Antibes, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 35 x 40 cm -met een mapje met 3 kleine tekeningen en 4 stukjes grafiek van de hand van de kunstenaar-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Place de la Concorde te Parijs, olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd. (A-)
          Mar. 25, 2022

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Place de la Concorde te Parijs, olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd. (A-)

          Est: €100 - €150

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Place de la Concorde te Parijs, olieverf op doek, l.o. gesigneerd. (A-) 40.3 x 50.5 / 41.5 x 52.2 cm.

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Berg, J.M. van den (1905-1978). (People leaving covered wagons on the beach).
          Nov. 25, 2021

          Berg, J.M. van den (1905-1978). (People leaving covered wagons on the beach).

          Est: €500 - €700

          Berg, J.M. van den (1905-1978). (People leaving covered wagons on the beach). Painting, oil on canvas, 60x90 cm., signed "Jos. van den Berg '77", framed. - Some craquelure. = Supplied with an original photograph showing Van den Berg at work.

        • Berg, J.M. van den (1905-1978). "Antibes". "Cagnes sur Mer".
          Nov. 25, 2021

          Berg, J.M. van den (1905-1978). "Antibes". "Cagnes sur Mer".

          Est: €100 - €150

          Berg, J.M. van den (1905-1978). "Antibes". "Cagnes sur Mer". Two drawings, pen and brown ink, 17,8x25 cm./ 21x27,5 cm., both signed "Jos van den Berg" and titled in pencil ("Cagnes" yellowed). - AND 17 other drawings, all village views, i.a. by H. LIEBE, A. EHRLICH, N. VAN DER DRIFT (7x), VAN DER WALLE and 2 drawings of "Terschelling-Bad": front and "Plan 2e Verdieping", by "Den Haag Nov. MCMXVII De Architect (illegibly signed)".

        • Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) doek, 35 x 45, Kerkgangers, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '70
          Mar. 09, 2021

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) doek, 35 x 45, Kerkgangers, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '70

          Est: €75 - €100

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) doek, 54 x 36, Boeket op de keukentafel, gesigneerd links midden
          Sep. 01, 2020

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) doek, 54 x 36, Boeket op de keukentafel, gesigneerd links midden

          Est: €300 - €500

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • [Fine Arts: 20th-century graphic arts (lithography, etchings etc.)] Jos van den Berg (1905-1978). "Ballet"
          Jun. 04, 2019

          [Fine Arts: 20th-century graphic arts (lithography, etchings etc.)] Jos van den Berg (1905-1978). "Ballet"

          Est: €60 - €120

          Drypoint and aquatint, signed in pencil, dated "'70", titled and "2/20" below the etching (marginal creasing).

          Zwiggelaar Auctions
        • Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)
          Jun. 28, 2017

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Zelfportret linksonder get. en in dorso get.; tevens adres van de schilder 'Geraniumstraat 226, Den Haag. olieverf op doek, 65x50 cm

          Mar. 08, 2017

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €100 - €140

          Herenportret rechtsonder get. olieverf op board, 48x38,5 cm

          Jan. 25, 2017

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €120 - €150

          Zuid-Franse haven rechtsonder get. olieverf op doek, 37x51 cm

          Nov. 16, 2016

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €700 - €900

          The red wheel signed lower left olieverf op doek, 38,5x48,5 cm Literature: 'Het Rode Wiel', mentioned and pictured in the cat. raisonnée, 2013.

          Nov. 16, 2016

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Twee scheepsmodellen in vitrine voor een antieke zeekaart' / Two ship models in display case signed lower right and dated '76 watercolour on paper, 33x40,5 cm Literature: Jan van den Elshout and Myra Landsman-Maas, 'Kunstenaars van de MalleMolen', 2013, illus. p. 21. Provenance: Kunsthandel Het Interbellum, Ouderkerk a/d Amstel, The Netherlands.

          Nov. 16, 2016

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €500 - €700

          'Winter met hekken' / Winter with fences signed down center, and on the reverse address of the painter: Bankastraat, 'Alexander's Hof', The Hague. oil on canvas, 40x50 cm

          Jul. 13, 2016

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €150 - €300

          Damesportret linksonder get. en in dorso get. olieverf op doek, circa 40x30 cm

          Jul. 13, 2016

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €150 - €200

          Boeket op keukentafel linksonder get. olieverf op doek, 50x34,5 cm

        • Germ de Jong (1886-1967) en Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)
          Apr. 13, 2016

          Germ de Jong (1886-1967) en Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €300 - €600

          Havengezicht en Portret van een dame rechtsonder gesigneerd en rechtsboven gesigneerd en '53 gedateerd aquarel op papier, 23x34cm, zwart en bruin krijt op papier, 52x39cm

          Jan. 27, 2016

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €159 - €180

          Stilleven met plantjes linksboven get. olieverf op doek, 30x40 cm

          Dec. 16, 2015

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €150 - €250

          Landschap met schoorstenen, kassen en sneltrein rechtsonder get. en gedateerd '75 aquarel, 36x47 cm

        • Jos van den Berg(Den Helder 1905 - The Hague 1978)
          Jun. 30, 2014

          Jos van den Berg(Den Helder 1905 - The Hague 1978)

          Harbour in Southern-France - Signed l.r. - Oil on canvas, 35.1 x 45 cm

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Jos van den Berg (Den Helder 1905 - The Hague 1978)
          Dec. 16, 2013

          Jos van den Berg (Den Helder 1905 - The Hague 1978)

          Est: €500 - €800

          Cagnes-sur-Mer - Signed l.l. - Oil on board, 36.1 x 45.1 cm

          AAG Auctioneers
          Jun. 17, 2013

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Lighthouse - Oil on canvas, 45.4 x 50.5 cm - Provenance: Private collection, The Netherlands - Literature: T. Knoester & R. Knoester-Penninkhof, Nieuwe Haagse School, Scriptum Art, Schiedam & Stichting Nieuwe Haagse School, The Hague, 2002, page 135 - Exhibition: Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, Nieuwe Haagse School, 5 April up to 28 September 2003 - N.B.: As a midget Jos was a striking figure in the artist's circles of The Hague in the sixties, and was therefore nicknamed Josje (diminutive for Jos) by his friends from de Posthoorn. He was trained at the Academie van Beeldende Kunsten in Rotterdam (1919-1923), the Academie in The Hague (1929-1935) as pupil of amongst others Joop Kropff, and at the Academie Libre in Paris (1935-1937). From 1944 onwards he lived and worked in The Hague, where he had a studio on the Sumatrastraat 40. Jos van den Berg was a talented stylist and in 1956 was awarded the de Jacob Hartogprijs award. His work is included in the collections of the Haags Gemeentemuseum, Het Nederlands Postmuseum and in the Rijkscollectie.

          AAG Auctioneers
          Dec. 17, 2012

          Karel van het Reve - Signed l.r. - Etching, 14.9 x 11 cm

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Jos van den Berg Den Helder 1905-The Hague 1978
          Sep. 19, 2011

          Jos van den Berg Den Helder 1905-The Hague 1978

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Jos van den Berg Den Helder 1905-The Hague 1978 Boats in a harbour Signed l.r. Oil on canvas, 31.2 x 35.1 cm

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg Den Helder 1905 -
          Dec. 02, 2009

          Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg Den Helder 1905 -

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg Den Helder 1905 - Den Haag 1978 Caféterras in Parijs Gesigneerd r.b. en getiteld verso Olieverf op doek, 60 x 55 cm. Herkomst: Kunsthandel Willemstad.

          AAG Auctioneers
          Dec. 02, 2009

          Est: €600 - €800

          Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg Den Helder 1905 - Den Haag 1978 Liggend naakt Gesigneerd en gedateerd '36 m.r. Gemengde techniek, 62 x 82 cm.

          AAG Auctioneers
          Dec. 02, 2009

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg Den Helder 1905 - Den Haag 1978 Spoorbaan Gesigneerd l.o. Olieverf op doek, 39 x 64 cm.

          AAG Auctioneers
          Dec. 02, 2009

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg Den Helder 1905 - Den Haag 1978 Zittend naakt Gesigneerd l.o. en gedateerd 24/4 '54 verso Olieverf op doek, 65 x 50 cm.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Kerkje r.o. get.
          Nov. 04, 2009

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Kerkje r.o. get.

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) Kerkje r.o. get. 65x65 cm Tentoonstelling: "Jos van den Berg (1901-1978), werken uit zijn nalatenschap", Pulchri Studio, Den Haag, 10 februari t/m 3 maart 1985

          Sep. 08, 2009

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Jos van den Berg (1905-1978) A view of the Seine, the Eiffel tower in the distance, Paris signed 'Jos.v.d.Berg.' (lower left) oil on canvas 54.5 x 69.5 cm.

        • Jos van de Berg (1905-1978) Kerk mogelijk Sacré
          May. 12, 2009

          Jos van de Berg (1905-1978) Kerk mogelijk Sacré

          Est: €300 - €400

          Jos van de Berg (1905-1978) Kerk mogelijk Sacré Coeur te Parijs. Gesigneerd. Paneel 25,5x30,5 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Josua Michiel van den Berg. 1905 Den Helder - 1978
          Apr. 10, 2008

          Josua Michiel van den Berg. 1905 Den Helder - 1978

          Josua Michiel van den Berg. 1905 Den Helder - 1978 Den Haag. Studierte 1919-22 an der ABK Rotterdam bei Johannes Heijberg, in Den Haag bei Hendrik Meijer, in Paris bei Charles Blanc. Sign. Grachtenansicht im Winter mit angelegten Lastkähnen. Öl/Lwd. 64 x 81 cm

          Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
        • Jos van den Berg 1905 - 1978 Winterlandschap
          Nov. 27, 2007

          Jos van den Berg 1905 - 1978 Winterlandschap

          Est: €700 - €900

          Jos van den Berg 1905 - 1978 Winterlandschap Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op doek, 60 x 80 cm.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg 1905 - 1978 Veere
          Nov. 27, 2007

          Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg 1905 - 1978 Veere

          Est: €200 - €300

          Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg 1905 - 1978 Veere Gesigneerd en gedateerd '74 r.o. Aquarel, 37 x 55 cm.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg 1905 - 1978
          Nov. 27, 2007

          Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg 1905 - 1978

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Josua Michiel (Jos) van den Berg 1905 - 1978 Landschap Zuid Frankrijk Gesigneerd l.o. Olieverf op doek, 43 x 50 cm. Literatuur: Ton en Roelie Knoester, Nieuwe Haagse School, Den Haag 2002. Afgebeeld op pag. 135.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Omschrijving: Jos van den Berg Den Helder 1905 -
          May. 21, 2007

          Omschrijving: Jos van den Berg Den Helder 1905 -

          Est: €70,000 - €90,000

          Omschrijving: Jos van den Berg Den Helder 1905 - Den Haag 1978 Twee scheepsmodellen voor een antieke zeekaart Gesigneerd en gedateerd '76 r.o. Aquarel, 33 x 41 cm. Toevoeging: Bijgevoegd het afgebeelde glazen bakje met boten

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Jos van den Berg (Dutch, 1905-1978)
          Jun. 13, 2006

          Jos van den Berg (Dutch, 1905-1978)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Winter landscape signed and dated 'JOS.V.D.BERG.'42.' (lower right) oil on canvas 39 x 46 cm.

        • c - JOS VAN DEN BERG DUTCH 1905-1978
          Mar. 15, 2004

          c - JOS VAN DEN BERG DUTCH 1905-1978

          Est: €1,400 - €1,800

          signed l.r. MOORED SAILINGVESSELS NEAR THE COAST