Johannes Fredericus van den Berg Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1918 - d. 2000

    • FREEK VAN DEN BERG
      Nov. 19, 2024

      FREEK VAN DEN BERG

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Country road on the Veluwe, drypoint etching, 21x25 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • FREEK VAN DEN BERG
      Nov. 19, 2024

      FREEK VAN DEN BERG

      Est: €500 - €750

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Portrait of a lady with a hat, note on the back "The green cigarette pipe", canvas dated 1981, 80x110 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • FREEK VAN DEN BERG
      Apr. 16, 2024

      FREEK VAN DEN BERG

      Est: €300 - €500

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Posing woman, canvas 80x65 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • FREEK VAN DEN BERG (1918-2000) " Vissers boten aan kade, Bretagne "
      Apr. 05, 2024

      FREEK VAN DEN BERG (1918-2000) " Vissers boten aan kade, Bretagne "

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      FREEK VAN DEN BERG (1918-2000) " Vissers boten aan kade, Bretagne " Grande huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et titrée au dos probablement par l'artiste. Dimensions : 70 x 90 cm Provenance : Collection privée, Monte-Carlo Peintre hollandais appartenant au Groupe des Fauvistes, né à Amsterdam, Freek Van den Berg est l'un des derniers peintres hollandais à travailler de cette manière expressive et colorée. Membre des "Indépendants", également critique d'Art, son oeuvre comprend un demi-siècle de représentations diverses, de paysages et de thèmes dans lesquels la femme revient fréquemment.

      Accademia Fine Art
      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €200 - €300

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Huis in landschap, gesigneerd l.o., aquarel, 32 x 50 cm-Herkomst: Frans & Kapma Collectie-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Reclining nude, signed l.r., watercolour, 49
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Reclining nude, signed l.r., watercolour, 49

      Est: €50 - €75

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Reclining nude, signed l.r., watercolour, 49 x 64 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000)
      May. 16, 2023

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000)

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Portrait of a lady with cigarette in Fauvist style, signed upper right.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Huis in landschap, gesigneerd l.o., aquarel, 32 x 50 cm-Herkomst: Fra
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Huis in landschap, gesigneerd l.o., aquarel, 32 x 50 cm-Herkomst: Fra

      Est: €400 - €600

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • F. vd Berg, Homeward
      Jul. 07, 2022

      F. vd Berg, Homeward

      Freek van den Berg. 1918 - 2000. Verso title 'Homeward' 1975. Spain. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: H 56 x W 76 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • FREEK VAN DEN BERG (AMSTERDAM 1918 - VEESSEN 2000)
      Jun. 20, 2022

      FREEK VAN DEN BERG (AMSTERDAM 1918 - VEESSEN 2000)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Seated Nude With Drape (1976) Signed lower right Dated 76 on the reverse Oil on canvas, 110.3 x 80.2 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Model (1975) Signed lower right Titled, dated 75 and numbered 682A VAK43 on the reverse Oil on canvas, 99.9 x 120 cm Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request: info@aagauctioneers.com / +31 (0) 20 30 12 950.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • F. vd Berg, Homeward
      Apr. 07, 2022

      F. vd Berg, Homeward

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Spaans kustgezicht, gesigneerd en gedat
      Mar. 01, 2022

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Spaans kustgezicht, gesigneerd en gedat

      Est: €300 - €400

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) Spaans kustgezicht, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. '70, aquarel, 51 x 70 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Dec. 13, 2021

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Landscape Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 70.2 x 89.9 cm Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Berg, F. van den (1918-2000). "Gerard den Brabander".
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Berg, F. van den (1918-2000). "Gerard den Brabander".

      Est: €70 - €90

      Berg, F. van den (1918-2000). "Gerard den Brabander". Etching and aquatint, 39,5x29,4 cm., signed "Freek vd Berg" and titled in pencil. - Blank margins sl. stained. Hageman, D.A.W. (b.1938). (Stonemasons at work inside a church). Drawing, pen and ink and gouache, 40x57,7 cm., signed (scratched) "DAW Hageman" and "nov-63". Horst, T. van der (1921-2003). (Female figures). Two drawings on one leaf (recto and verso), brush and black ink and watercolour on limp board, 57x43 cm., 1x signed "Van der Horst 61". - AND 2 other drawings by J. MANDOS-VAN DEN HURK and 1x signed "Bos".

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) aquarel, 56,5 x 75,5, 'Huiswaarts', Boer in
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) aquarel, 56,5 x 75,5, 'Huiswaarts', Boer in

      Est: €300 - €400

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) aquarel, 56,5 x 75,5, 'Huiswaarts', Boer in een Spaans dorp, gesigneerd l.o. en getiteld, geannoteerd en gedateerd op verso '75 -zonder lijst, verkleuring rechtsboven-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) aquarel, 53,5 x 72,5, Gezicht op Antibes, gesigneerd midden onde
      Jun. 30, 2021

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) aquarel, 53,5 x 72,5, Gezicht op Antibes, gesigneerd midden onde

      Est: €400 - €600

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) aquarel, 53,5 x 72,5, Gezicht op Antibes, gesigneerd midden onder

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Berg, Freek van den: Wiesenlandschaft
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Berg, Freek van den: Wiesenlandschaft

      Est: €500 - €750

      Wiesenlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. 1965/70. 48 x 57 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Schwarz (schwer lesbar) signiert "(...) Berg". Mit seinen farbenreichen, frischen Landschaften, mit lockerem und kraftvollem Duktus und pastosem Farbauftrag gemalt, schloss van den Berg an den französischen Fauvismus an. Der Künstler war Mitglied der "Onafhankelijken" und auch als Kunstkritiker bekannt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Berg, Freek van de (1918-2000), Amsterdam Frederiksplein bouwput Nederlandse Bank
      May. 10, 2021

      Berg, Freek van de (1918-2000), Amsterdam Frederiksplein bouwput Nederlandse Bank

      Est: €250 - €500

      Berg, Freek van de (1918-2000), Amsterdam Frederiksplein bouwput Nederlandse Bank pastel 30 x 50 cm, ges. r.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Berg, Freek van de (1918-2000), Landschap
      May. 10, 2021

      Berg, Freek van de (1918-2000), Landschap

      Est: €400 - €800

      Berg, Freek van de (1918-2000), Landschap olie op doek 25 x 30 cm, ges. r.o.

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Berg, Freek van de (1918-2000), Ochtend aan de IJssel 1986
      May. 10, 2021

      Berg, Freek van de (1918-2000), Ochtend aan de IJssel 1986

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Berg, Freek van de (1918-2000), Ochtend aan de IJssel 1986 olie op doek 24 x 30 cm, ges. r.o. en achterzijde ges. en 1986 Veessen

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) doek, 100 x 80, 'Romantisch portret', gesigneerd l.b.
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) doek, 100 x 80, 'Romantisch portret', gesigneerd l.b.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - doek, 100 x 100, Stilleven met bloemen en fruitschaal, gesigneer
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - doek, 100 x 100, Stilleven met bloemen en fruitschaal, gesigneer

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) doek, 100 x 100, Stilleven met bloemen en fruitschaal, gesigneerd r.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Berg, van den Freek (1918-2000) 'Spanish guitarist',
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Berg, van den Freek (1918-2000) 'Spanish guitarist',

      Est: €60 - €80

      Berg, van den Freek (1918-2000) "Spanish guitarist", signed in full ro, watercolor / paper, h 35 x w 50 cm.

      Veilinghuis Omnia
    • Berg, van den Freek (Amsterdam 1918 - 2000 Veessen) 'Pierrot'
      Dec. 08, 2020

      Berg, van den Freek (Amsterdam 1918 - 2000 Veessen) 'Pierrot'

      Est: €160 - €200

      Berg, van den Freek (Amsterdam 1918 - 2000 Veessen) "Pierrot", signed in full bottom left, oil / canvas, h 30 x w 40 cm.

      Veilinghuis Omnia
    • Freek van den Berg (Amsterdam 1918 - Veessen 2000)
      Nov. 30, 2020

      Freek van den Berg (Amsterdam 1918 - Veessen 2000)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Model with Two Cats Signed lower right Numbered 76 on the reverse Oil on canvas, 109.9 x 69.9 cm Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Nov. 30, 2020

      Est: €700 - €900

      Tree Signed lower right Numbered 80 and with studio stamp on the reverse Oil on canvas, 70.1 x 90.3 cm Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Nov. 30, 2020

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Liggend Naakt zw Fond (Reclining nude black background) Signed lower right Titled on the reverse Oil on canvas, 79.9 x 129.8 cm Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Nov. 30, 2020

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Flower Still Life Signed lower left Numbered 68 on the reverse Oil on canvas, 100.3 x 79.4 cm Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Nov. 30, 2020

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Girl with Flowers Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 100.2 x 80 cm Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - doek, 100,5 x 60, 'Tonny', Staand naakt, gesigneerd r.o.
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - doek, 100,5 x 60, 'Tonny', Staand naakt, gesigneerd r.o.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) doek, 100,5 x 60, 'Tonny', Staand naakt, gesigneerd r.o. ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Model in red dress, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed
      Aug. 02, 2020

      Model in red dress, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed

      Est: €4,500 - €6,500

      Freek van den Berg (Amsterdam 1918-Veessen 2000) was part of the Fauvist movement and was one of the last Dutch painters to work in this expressive and colorful way. His oeuvre covers a wide range of themes: cityscapes and landscapes, but especially the theme in which women constantly return. He was a member of the "onafhankelijken" (literally translated: the independent) and an art critic. Various books have been published about his oeuvre. As example we enclosed some images of the bookworks which are published. The painting comes from the heritage of the family who have a major part of the collection. Most paintings are unframed and in good condition. The bright colours are typically of his works. The books on the picture are not included, but can be purchased separately. Model in red dress - Oil paint on canvas, Fauvist, Colorful, Dutch artist

      Art Dumay
    • Bathers nearby the river, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed
      Aug. 02, 2020

      Bathers nearby the river, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed

      Est: €4,500 - €6,500

      Freek van den Berg (Amsterdam 1918-Veessen 2000) was part of the Fauvist movement and was one of the last Dutch painters to work in this expressive and colorful way. His oeuvre covers a wide range of themes: cityscapes and landscapes, but especially the theme in which women constantly return. He was a member of the "onafhankelijken" (literally translated: the independent) and an art critic. Various books have been published about his oeuvre. The books on the picture are not included, but can be purchased separately. The painting comes from the heritage of the family who have a major part of the collection. Most paintings are unframed and in good condition. The bright colours are typically of his works. Bathers nearby the river - Oil on canvas Fauvist Dutch Artist Figurative Art

      Art Dumay
    • Senorita, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed
      Aug. 02, 2020

      Senorita, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed

      Est: €3,500 - €5,500

      Freek van den Berg (Amsterdam 1918-Veessen 2000) was part of the Fauvist movement and was one of the last Dutch painters to work in this expressive and colorful way. His oeuvre covers a wide range of themes: cityscapes and landscapes, but especially the theme in which women constantly return. He was a member of the "onafhankelijken" (literally translated: the independent) and an art critic. Various books have been published about his oeuvre. The books on the picture are not included, but can be purchased separately. The painting comes from the heritage of the family who have a major part of the collection. Most paintings are unframed and in good condition. The bright colours are typically of his works. Senorita - Oil Paint on Canvas, Fauvist, Dutch Artist, Portrait, Painting

      Art Dumay
    • The pink scarf, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed
      Aug. 02, 2020

      The pink scarf, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Freek van den Berg (Amsterdam 1918-Veessen 2000) was part of the Fauvist movement and was one of the last Dutch painters to work in this expressive and colorful way. His oeuvre covers a wide range of themes: cityscapes and landscapes, but especially the theme in which women constantly return. He was a member of the "onafhankelijken" (literally translated: the independent) and an art critic. Various books have been published about his oeuvre. The books on the picture are not included, but can be purchased separately. The painting comes from the heritage of the family who have a major part of the collection. Most paintings are unframed and in good condition. The bright colours are typically of his works. The pink scarf - Oil Paint on Canvas, Fauvist, Dutch Artist, Portrait, Painting

      Art Dumay
    • Nude portrait in nature, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed
      Aug. 02, 2020

      Nude portrait in nature, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Freek van den Berg (Amsterdam 1918-Veessen 2000) was part of the Fauvist movement and was one of the last Dutch painters to work in this expressive and colorful way. His oeuvre covers a wide range of themes: cityscapes and landscapes, but especially the theme in which women constantly return. He was a member of the "onafhankelijken" (literally translated: the independent) and an art critic. Various books have been published about his oeuvre. The books on the picture are not included, but can be purchased separately.

      Art Dumay
    • Dancer Red Jacket, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed
      Aug. 02, 2020

      Dancer Red Jacket, Freek van den Berg (1918-2000), Oil paint on canvas, Signed

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Freek van den Berg (Amsterdam 1918-Veessen 2000) was part of the Fauvist movement and was one of the last Dutch painters to work in this expressive and colorful way. His oeuvre covers a wide range of themes: cityscapes and landscapes, but especially the theme in which women constantly return. He was a member of the "onafhankelijken" (literally translated: the independent) and an art critic. Various books have been published about his oeuvre. The books on the picture are not included, but can be purchased separately. The painting comes from the sister in law who posseses a major part of the collection. The paintings are mostly unframed but in fair shape. The bright colours are typically for his works. Dancer Red Jacket - Fauvist Dutch Artist Portrait Figurative Art

      Art Dumay
      Jun. 11, 2020

      Est: €300 - €400

      Veilinghuis Omnia
      Jun. 11, 2020

      Est: €50 - €80

      Veilinghuis Omnia
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - doek, 150 x 80, Meisje met pop, gesigneerd l.o.
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - doek, 150 x 80, Meisje met pop, gesigneerd l.o.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) doek, 150 x 80, Meisje met pop, gesigneerd l.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - schilderij, 180 x 105,5, 'Revue ster in rose', gesigneerd en ged
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - schilderij, 180 x 105,5, 'Revue ster in rose', gesigneerd en ged

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) schilderij, 180 x 105,5, 'Revue ster in rose', gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '80

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - doek, 100,5 x 80, 'Interieur met luitiste', gesigneerd r.o.
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - doek, 100,5 x 80, 'Interieur met luitiste', gesigneerd r.o.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) doek, 100,5 x 80, 'Interieur met luitiste', gesigneerd r.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - doek, 150 x 110, Zittende dame met bloemenpracht, gesigneerd rec
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) - doek, 150 x 110, Zittende dame met bloemenpracht, gesigneerd rec

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Freek van den Berg (1918-2000) doek, 150 x 110, Zittende dame met bloemenpracht, gesigneerd rechtsmidden

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      Dec. 16, 2019

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Le Matin Signed lower right Signed and titled on the reverse Oil on canvas, 89.8 x 110 cm Note: The portrayed lady is Anke Brokstra (1940), who was apprenticed at the age of 14 to Freek van den Berg. Several years later Brokstra and Van den Berg got married, though they divorced ten years later. Anke Brokstra became a model for Freek van den Berg, as well as soloist at the Nederlandse opera (nowadays knows as the Dutch National Opera).

      AAG Auctioneers
      Dec. 15, 2019

      Est: €400 - €600

      Freek van den Berg, Amsterdam 1918 - 2000 Veessen (Heerde), Lady with a hat, oil on canvas, 60 x 40 cm., provenance: private collection, purchased directly at the 1983 exhibition

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • Fauvistic portrait of a showgirl in red skirt
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Fauvistic portrait of a showgirl in red skirt

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      - BERG, Freek van den (Dutch 1918 - 2000). Revuegirl in rode rok [Showgirl in red skirt]. Oil on canvas, signed 'Freek v/d Berg.' (lower right), titled and inscribed '824' (on the reverse); framed. Small bulge upper left corner, several small scratches (lower left) and scattered losses of paint, slightly rubbed in places, else in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Berg, van den Freek (1918-2000) "Spanish guitarist",
      Oct. 16, 2019

      Berg, van den Freek (1918-2000) "Spanish guitarist",

      Est: €60 - €90

      Veilinghuis Omnia
      Jul. 03, 2019

      Est: €70 - €100

      Veilinghuis Omnia