Sándor Beregi Sold at Auction Prices

    • Sandor Beregi, Auf der Flucht, Ölgemälde von 1928, gerahmt
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Sandor Beregi, Auf der Flucht, Ölgemälde von 1928, gerahmt

      Est: €800 - €900

      Sandor Beregi, Auf der Flucht, Ölgemälde von 1928, gerahmt Sándor (Samuel) Beregi, 1876 Munkacs (Mukatschewo/Ukraine) - 1943 Konzentrationslager), Maler der ukrainischen Schule, Alter Mann (wohl Jude) und Enkelin bei der Rast vor Kulisse einer brennenden Stadt, Öl/Platte, 48 x 62 cm, sign. u. dat, im zeitgenössischen, schwarzlackierten Rahmen. Zum Künstler: Beregi, der in den Karpaten beheimatet war, malte vor allem das Leben der chassidischen Juden seiner Heimat. Seine Werke sind in den Sammlungen u.a. in Sgurov (Slowakei), im Kunstmuseum von Uzhgorod vertreten. Sandor Beregi, On the run, oil painting from 1928, framed Sándor (Samuel) Beregi, 1876 Munkacs ( Mukachevo/Ukraine)- 1943 concentration camp), painter of the Ukrainian school, Old man (probably Jew) and granddaughter resting in front of a burning town, oil/panel, 48 x 62 cm, sign. and dat. u. dated, in a contemporary, black lacquered frame. About the artist: Beregi, who lived in the Carpathian Mountains, mainly painted the life of the Hasidic Jews of his homeland. His works are represented in collections in Sgurov (Slovakia), the Uzhgorod Art Museum and elsewhere.

    • Sandor Beregi (1876-1943), Ukrainian School, Judaic interest, Oil on canvas, A portrait of a Hasidic
      Dec. 31, 2022

      Sandor Beregi (1876-1943), Ukrainian School, Judaic interest, Oil on canvas, A portrait of a Hasidic

      Est: £200 - £300

      Sandor Beregi (1876-1943), Ukrainian School, Judaic interest, Oil on canvas, A portrait of a Hasidic / Chassidic Jewish elder wearing a shtreimel fur hat and blue and white tallit, holding the Torah and a lulav, possibly at Sukkot. Signed lower left. Approx. 19" x 15"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • SANDOR BEREGI (UKRAINIAN, 1876-1943) - JEWISH RABBI SCRIBE BY CANDLELIGHT, OIL ON CANVAS.
      Dec. 21, 2022

      SANDOR BEREGI (UKRAINIAN, 1876-1943) - JEWISH RABBI SCRIBE BY CANDLELIGHT, OIL ON CANVAS.

      Est: $250 - $500

      Sandor Beregi (Ukrainian, 1876-1943) - Jewish Rabbi Scribe by Candlelight, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 40x50cm.

      Pasarel
    • JUDAICA PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY SAMUEL S BEREGI
      Nov. 19, 2022

      JUDAICA PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY SAMUEL S BEREGI

      Est: $100 - $150

      Samuel Sandor Beregi, Jewish, Ukrainian, Hungarian, 1876 to 1943, oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of the wise Soferet with a Torah scroll. Signed lower right. Framed. Sandor Alexander Beregi is a painter, know for Judaica portraits. He was born in the Carpathian Ukraine, lived in Munkacs in 1919 to 1938 Czechslovakia, now Ukraine, then in Kosice and after 1922 in Uzhgorod. One of a kind artwork.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • SANDOR BEREGI (HUNGARIAN / UKRAINIAN, 1876-1943) - JEWISH SCRIBE, OIL ON CANVAS.
      Sep. 19, 2022

      SANDOR BEREGI (HUNGARIAN / UKRAINIAN, 1876-1943) - JEWISH SCRIBE, OIL ON CANVAS.

      Est: $250 - $500

      Sandor Beregi (Hungarian / Ukrainian, 1876-1943) - Jewish Scribe, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 40x50cm.

      Pasarel
    • Beregi Sándor (Weiber Sámuel) (Slovakian - Czech - Ukrainian, 1876-1943)
      May. 29, 2021

      Beregi Sándor (Weiber Sámuel) (Slovakian - Czech - Ukrainian, 1876-1943)

      Noble man in a library at a Rococo interior, Oil on canvas, 65 x 50 cm, Signed

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Sándor Beregi (Weiber Sámuel) (Slovakian - Czech - Ukrainian, 1876-1943)
      Mar. 04, 2021

      Sándor Beregi (Weiber Sámuel) (Slovakian - Czech - Ukrainian, 1876-1943)

      Noble man in a library at a Rococo palace, Oil on canvas, 65 x 50 cm, Signed

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Sándor Beregi (Weiber Sámuel) (Slovakian-Czech-Ukrainian, 1876-1943)
      Jan. 30, 2021

      Sándor Beregi (Weiber Sámuel) (Slovakian-Czech-Ukrainian, 1876-1943)

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Sandor Beregi (Slovakia, 1876-1943) - Still Life, Oil on Canvas
      Dec. 29, 2020

      Sandor Beregi (Slovakia, 1876-1943) - Still Life, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $250 - $500

      Sandor Beregi (Slovakia, 1876-1943) - Still Life, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 50x65cm.

      Pasarel
    • Sandor Beregi (Slovak, 1876-1943) - Reading in Den, Oil on Canvas.
      Dec. 29, 2020

      Sandor Beregi (Slovak, 1876-1943) - Reading in Den, Oil on Canvas.

      Est: $250 - $500

      Sandor Beregi (Slovakia, 1876-1943) - Reading in Den, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 65x50cm.

      Pasarel
    • Sándor Beregi (1876-1943)
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Sándor Beregi (1876-1943)

      Sándor Beregi (1876-1943) MUKAČEVO Olej na plátně, adjustované na kartonu, 47x40 cm, sign. a zn. vpravo dole "S. Beregi Mukačevo". Stav A. Sándor Beregi - malíř pocházející ze Zakarpatské oblasti. Maloval portréty či krajinomalby. Působil v Užhorodě a Miškolci. S největší pravděpodobností zahynul v koncentračním táboře. English Translation Sándor Beregi (1876-1943) MUKACHEVO Oil on canvas, mounted on board, 47x40 cm, signed and titled lower right "S. Beregi Mukačevo". Condition A. German Translation Sándor Beregi (1876-1943) MUNKATSCH Öl auf Leinwand, adjustiert auf Karton, 47x40 cm, sign. und gez. rechts unten "S. Beregi Mukačevo". Zustand A. Euros 564

      Auction House Zezula
    • Sandor Beregi Oil Painting
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Sandor Beregi Oil Painting

      Est: $150 - $250

      Sandor Beregi (Russian, 1876-1943) untitled oil on board. 21" x 18 1/2". Signed in lower right a shown. See photos. Overall good condition.

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • Sandor Beregi (Russian, 1876-1943) Oil On Canvas
      Oct. 16, 2016

      Sandor Beregi (Russian, 1876-1943) Oil On Canvas

      Est: $300 - $600

      Sandor Beregi (Russian, 1876-1943) untitled oil on canvas. 21" x 18.5". Depicting man smoking a pipe in a gold gild frame. Overall good condition.

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • Sandor Beregi, Untitled, Oil on Canvas
      Jun. 14, 2015

      Sandor Beregi, Untitled, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $300 - $600

      Sandor Beregi (Russian, 1876-1943) untitled oil on canvas. 21" x 18 1/2". Overall good condition.

      Premier Auction Galleries
      Jun. 14, 2015

      Est: $300 - $600

      Sandor Beregi (Russian, 1876-1943) untitled oil on canvas. 25 1/2" x 18 1/2". Overall good condition.

      Premier Auction Galleries
      Jun. 14, 2015

      Est: $300 - $600

      Premier Auction Galleries
    • Sandor Beregi Chassid in the street, 1932 oil on canvas
      Mar. 04, 2014

      Sandor Beregi Chassid in the street, 1932 oil on canvas

      Sandor Beregi Chassid in the street, 1932 oil on canvas h:47 w: 37 cm. signed,dated and located 'Mukacevo' lower left

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • BEREGI Szandor (Sandor, Alexander) (1876 Mukachevo
      Nov. 10, 2007

      BEREGI Szandor (Sandor, Alexander) (1876 Mukachevo

      Est: - Kč60,000

      BEREGI Szandor (Sandor, Alexander) (1876 Mukachevo - after 1943) Fortune teller Oil on canvas, 95 x 66 cm, framed, undated [turn of the 19th century], signed lower right. Ukrainian painter, he lived in Kosice, after 1922 he settled in Uzghorod. See Saur: Allgemeines Kunstlerlexikon, Munich 1994.

      European Arts