Mark Bercier Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1950 -

      • Mark Bercier and Alexander Stolin
        Jul. 18, 2024

        Mark Bercier and Alexander Stolin

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950) and Alexander Stolin (Ukrainian/Louisiana, b. 1963), "Uphold Your Soul, Buddha Baby", 1990, mixed media on gallery-wrapped canvas diptych, one canvas signed "Bercier" and titled lower center, one canvas signed "Stolin" and dated lower right, each canvas 24 in. x 24 in., unframed. (2 pcs.)

        Neal Auction Company
      • Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950)
        Jul. 18, 2024

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950)

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Family", oil on fan, unsigned, titled en verso, 38 in. x 60 in., unframed.

        Neal Auction Company
        Jul. 18, 2024

        Est: $250 - $350

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Baby & Uphold Your Soul", 2003, oil on canvas, signed, titled, dated and localized en verso, signed and dated on stretcher, 15 1/4 in. x 15 1/4 in., unframed.

        Neal Auction Company
        Jul. 18, 2024

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Wonder and The Healin' Wall", 2003, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed, titled, dated twice and inscribed en verso, 31 1/2 in. x 31 1/2 in., framed, overall 36 1/2 in. x 36 1/2 in. x 2 1/2 in.

        Neal Auction Company
        Jul. 18, 2024

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Wean Wein", oil on canvas, signed en verso, 24 in. x 18 in., framed, overall 26 1/2 in. x 20 3/4 in. x 1 in.

        Neal Auction Company
        Oct. 18, 2023

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Christmas", hand-enhanced woodblock print, signed, titled, numbered "12/78" and inscribed lower margin, 7 1/2 in. x 19 1/4 in., framed, overall 15 3/4 in. x 27 1/2 in. x 1 1/4 in. Condition: Overall good condition.

        Neal Auction Company
        Oct. 18, 2023

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "3 Wise Men", 1976, silkscreen, signed, titled and dated in plate lower center, sheet 16 in. x 12 in., framed, overall 18 1/8 in. x 14 1/8 in. x 1 in. Condition: Overall fair condition.

        Neal Auction Company
        Aug. 11, 2022

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Healin' Symbols", 1995, gouache and mixed media on paper, signed, titled and dated lower right, sight 53 1/2 in. x 76 in., framed. Condition: Overall fair condition. Ext. Frame: 55 1/2 in. x 78 1/2 in. x 2 in.

        Neal Auction Company
        Mar. 09, 2022

        Est: $50 - $100

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Pink Girl", 2012, painted metal, signed and dated on reverse, h. 7 3/4 in., w. 4 1/4 in., d. 2 3/8 in. Provenance: Estate of Curator and Scholar and Advocate of Outsider and Contemporary Art Bill Fagaly, sold to benefit Prospect New Orleans' William A. Fagaly Memorial Fund for Social Impact. Condition: Overall good condition.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Mark Bercier
        Jan. 30, 2021

        Mark Bercier

        Est: $150 - $200

        (Louisiana, b. 1950) Two pencil signed artist lithographs. Good condition throughout. Nicely framed. H24Ó x 16 _Ó and 25Ó x 19 1/4" Sold from the collection of a Private, South Carolina institution to benefit the acquisitions fund.

        Wooten & Wooten Auctioneers
      • Mark Bercier (American/New Orleans, b. 1950)
        Sep. 13, 2020

        Mark Bercier (American/New Orleans, b. 1950)

        Mark Bercier (American/New Orleans, b. 1950), "Baby's First Home", 2000, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, 40 in. x 30 in., unframed

        Neal Auction Company
        Nov. 19, 2017

        Est: $500 - $800

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Portrait of a Woman: Homage to Picasso", oil on canvas, signed and titled en verso, 24 in. x 18 in., artist embellished frame

        Neal Auction Company
        May. 08, 2016

        Est: $100 - $150

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Cityscape", 1992, gouache on paper, signed, monogrammed and dated lower right, 14 in. x 17 1/2 in., framed

        Neal Auction Company
        Feb. 21, 2016

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "You never told me ham didn't come from chickens", oil on wood panel, signed lower center, 20 in. x 16 in., antique frame hand-painted by the artist

        Neal Auction Company
        Feb. 21, 2016

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "The End Result: A Very Bad Dream", 1979, pastels on paper, signed, titled, dated and inscribed "Baton Rouge" lower center, "John Fitzsimmons & Co., Inc., Dealer in Fine Art, Houston, TX" label with title en verso, 20 1/8 in. x 10 1/4 in., framed

        Neal Auction Company
        Nov. 24, 2013

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Fish" and "Fresh Peaches", two gouaches on paper, the former signed lower right and titled, the latter signed lower left and titled, sheet 17 1/4 x 13 5/8 in; sheet 18 3/8 in x 13 5/8 in., both framed alike. Provenance: Purchased at Peligro Gallery on Royal St., New Orleans

        Neal Auction Company
        Feb. 24, 2013

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Fish", gouache on 19th century sheet music, signed and dated lower right "Bercier 2011", sheet 12-1/2" x 9-1/2". Glazed and attractively framed.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
        Feb. 24, 2013

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Sun", gouache on 19th century sheet music, signed and dated lower right "Bercier 2011", sheet 12-1/2" x 9-1/2". Glazed and attractively framed.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
        Feb. 24, 2013

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Key", gouache on 19th century sheet music, signed and dated lower right "Bercier 2011", sheet 12-1/2" x 9-1/2". Glazed and attractively framed.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
        Feb. 24, 2013

        Est: $500 - $800

        Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Still Life with Healin", gouache on handmade paper, signed and dated lower left "Bercier 2012", sheet 29-1/2" x 21-1/2". Glazed and framed. Bercier is a prolific artist who uses his own visual language, composed of hieroglyphic-like symbols found in the background of his work. He explains: "For the past two decades I have been working with a language created from twenty-six images juxtaposed with twenty-six words, that do not necessarily go together. This personal iconography reflects my fascination with language, both visual and verbal, and our ways of communication, or lack thereof. It has taken taken me years to collect this language and incorporate it into my paintings, prints, drawings and sculpture. The language is called The Healin' Symbols."

        New Orleans Auction Galleries